Ministry of Home Affairs
I4C alerts public about online booking scams impersonating religious institutions and tourist services
19 APR 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has alerted the public about online booking frauds, especially those targeting religious pilgrims and tourists across the country. These frauds are being perpetrated through fake websites, deceptive social media pages, Facebook posts, and paid advertisements on search engines like Google.
These scams involve the creation of professional-looking but fake websites and social media profiles and WhatsApp accounts offering services such as:
• Helicopter booking for Kedarnath, Chaar Dhaam
• Guest house and hotel booking for pilgrims
• Online cab/taxi service bookings
• Holiday packages and religious tours
Unsuspecting individuals, upon making payments through these portals, often realize they have been duped when no confirmation or service is received, and the contact numbers go unreachable.
People are advised to exercise extreme caution:
1. Always verify the authenticity of websites before making any payments.
2. Verify before clicking on “sponsored” or unknown links on Google, Facebook, or WhatsApp.
3. Cross-check bookings only through official government portals or trusted travel agencies.
4. Report such websites immediately at the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal: www.cybercrime.gov.in or call 1930 in case of any frauds.
5. Kedarnath Helicopter booking can be done via https://www.heliyatra.irctc.co.in
6. Somnath Trust’s official website is https://somnath.org and guest house booking can be done via same.
To contain the scams, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre is taking multi-prolonged strategy.
• Scam Signal Exchange - Scam Signals are being regularly exchanged with IT intermediaries viz. Google, WhatsApp, Facebook for proactive detection.
• Enforcement – Cybercrime Hotspots are being identified and State / UTs from where crimes originate are being originated are being sensitized.
• Cyber Patrolling – Fake websites/advertisement and impersonating social media accounts access are being disabled periodically on to protect citizens.
• Suspect checking and Reporting feature on National Cybercrime Reporting Portal is developed to facilitate hassle free reporting.

गृह मंत्रालय
I4C ने धार्मिक संस्थानों और पर्यटन सेवाओं के नाम पर हो रहे ऑनलाइन बुकिंग घोटालों के बारे में जनता को सचेत किया
19 APR 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केन्द्र (I4C) ने जनता को ऑनलाइन बुकिंग धोखाधड़ी के बारे में सचेत किया है। विशेष रूप से ऐसे मामलों को लेकर सचेत किया गया है, जिनमें देश में धार्मिक तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों को निशाना बनाया जा रहा है। यह धोखाधड़ी नकली वेबसाइटों, भ्रामक सोशल मीडिया पेजों, फेसबुक पोस्ट और गूगल जैसे सर्च इंजनों पर Paid विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से की जा रही हैं।
इन घोटालों में पेशेवर दिखने वाली लेकिन नकली वेबसाइटें, सोशल मीडिया प्रोफाइल और व्हाट्सएप खाते बनाकर निम्नलिखित सेवाओं की पेशकश की जाती है:
* केदारनाथ, चार धाम के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर बुकिंग
* तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए गेस्ट हाउस और होटल बुकिंग
* ऑनलाइन कैब/टैक्सी सेवा बुकिंग
* होलीडे पैकेज और धार्मिक यात्राएं
संदेह किए बिना लोग इन पोर्टलों के माध्यम से भुगतान करने के बाद, अक्सर तब ठगे जाने का एहसास करते हैं जब बुकिंग की कोई पुष्टि या सेवा प्राप्त नहीं होती और संपर्क के लिए दिए गए नंबर पहुंच से बाहर (Unreachable) हो जाते हैं।
लोगों को अत्यधिक सावधानी बरतने की सलाह दी जाती है:
1. कोई भी भुगतान करने से पहले वेबसाइट की प्रामाणिकता की हमेशा जांच करें।
2. गूगल, फेसबुक या व्हाट्सएप परप्रायोजितया अज्ञात लिंक पर क्लिक करने से पहले सत्यापन करें।
3. बुकिंग केवल आधिकारिक सरकारी पोर्टलों या विश्वसनीय ट्रैवल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से करें।
4. ऐसी वेबसाइटों की तुरंत शिकायत राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल: www.cybercrime.gov.in पर करें या किसी धोखाधड़ी के मामले में 1930 पर कॉल करें।
5. केदारनाथ हेलीकॉप्टर बुकिंग https://www.heliyatra.irctc.co.in के माध्यम से की जा सकती है।
6. सोमनाथ ट्रस्ट की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://somnath.org है और गेस्ट हाउस बुकिंग उसी के माध्यम से की जा सकती है।
इन घोटालों को रोकने के लिए, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केन्द्र बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपना रहा है:
* स्कैम सिग्नल एक्सचेंज (Scam Signal Exchange) - स्कैम सिग्नल नियमित रूप से आईटी मध्यस्थों जैसे गूगल, व्हाट्सएप, फेसबुक के साथ साझा किए जा रहे हैं ताकि सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाया जा सके।
* प्रवर्तन (Enforcement) - साइबर अपराध हॉटस्पॉट्स की पहचान की जा रही है और जिन राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से अपराध की शुरुआत हो रही, उन्हें राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को संवेदनशील बनाया जा रहा है।
* साइबर गश्त (Cyber Patrolling) - नकली वेबसाइटों/विज्ञापनों और प्रतिरूपण करने वाले सोशल मीडिया खातों तक पहुंच को समय-समय पर अक्षम (disable)किया जा रहा है ताकि नागरिकों की सुरक्षा हो।
* संदिग्धों की जांच और रिपोर्टिंग (Suspect Checking and Reporting) - राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल पर संदिग्धों की जांच और रिपोर्टिंग सुविधा विकसित की गई है, ताकि रिपोर्टिंग यानी शिकायत दर्ज कराने में किसी तरह की परेशानी नहीं हो।