Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking Civil Services Day on 21st April
PM to confer Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration
19 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 17th Civil Services Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Civil Servants on 21st April, at around 11 AM, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
Prime Minister has always encouraged Civil Servants across India to dedicate themselves to the cause of citizens, be committed to public service and strive towards excellence in their work. This year, 16 awards will be given by the Prime Minister in the categories of Holistic Development of Districts, Aspirational Blocks Programme and Innovation to civil servants. They will be recognised for work done for the welfare of common citizens through this.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 अप्रैल को लोक सेवा दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
19 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17वें लोक सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर 21 अप्रैल को प्रात: लगभग 11 बजे विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में लोक सेवकों को संबोधित करेंगे। वे लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सदैव देश भर के लोक सेवकों को नागरिकों के हित में समर्पित होने, जन सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने और अपने काम में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। इस वर्ष प्रधानमंत्री लोक सेवकों को जिलों के समग्र विकास, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम और नवाचार की श्रेणियों में 16 पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। उनको इसके माध्यम से आम नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए किए गए कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।