Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking Civil Services Day on 21st April
PM to confer Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration
19 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 17th Civil Services Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Civil Servants on 21st April, at around 11 AM, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
Prime Minister has always encouraged Civil Servants across India to dedicate themselves to the cause of citizens, be committed to public service and strive towards excellence in their work. This year, 16 awards will be given by the Prime Minister in the categories of Holistic Development of Districts, Aspirational Blocks Programme and Innovation to civil servants. They will be recognised for work done for the welfare of common citizens through this.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ (ਉੱਤਮਤਾ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17ਵੇਂ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ (ਉੱਤਮਤਾ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ, ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਬਲੌਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।