Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE PARTICIPATES IN MULTINATIONAL EXERCISE DESERT FLAG-10 IN UAE
20 APR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A contingent of the Indian Air Force reached Al Dhafra Air Base in the United Arab Emirates to participate in Exercise Desert Flag-10, a premier multinational air combat exercise. The IAF is fielding MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft in the exercise.
Exercise Desert Flag is a multinational exercise being hosted by the UAE Air Force, with participating contingents from the Air Forces of Australia, Bahrain, France, Germany, Qatar Saudi Arabia, Republic of Korea, Turkey, UAE, United Kingdom, and the United States in addition to the Indian Air Force. The exercise is scheduled to take place between 21 April to 08 May 2025.
The aim of the exercise is to undertake complex and diverse fighter engagements, with exchange of operational knowledge and best practices with some of the most capable Air Forces in the world. Participation in such exercises enhances mutual understanding interoperability, and strengthens military cooperation among the participating nations.
The IAF's participation underscores India's commitment to strengthening defence ties and interoperability with friendly nations in the region and beyond.
8053.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী আরব আমিরশাহীতে বহুজাতিক মহড়া ডেজার্ট ফ্ল্যাগ-১০ -এ অংশ নিচ্ছে
20 APR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর একটি দল আরব আমিরশাহীর আল ধাফরা বিমান ঘাঁটিতে পৌঁছেছে প্রথমসারির বহুজাতিক যুদ্ধ বিমানের মহড়া ডেজার্ট ফ্ল্যাগ-১০ -এ অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য। মহড়ায় ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর মিগ-২৯ এবং জাগুয়ার বিমান অংশ নেবে।
ডেজার্ট ফ্ল্যাগ মহড়া নামে এই বহুজাতিক মহড়ার আয়োজক আরব আমিরশাহীর বিমান বাহিনী। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ছাড়াও অংশ নেবে অস্ট্রেলিয়া, বাহরিন, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানি, কাতার, সৌদি আরব, কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র, তুরস্ক, আরব আমিরশাহী এবং ব্রিটেন। ২১ এপ্রিল থেকে ৮ মে এই মহড়া চলবে।
এই মহড়ার লক্ষ্য জটিল এবং বিভিন্ন ধরনের যুদ্ধের অনুশীলন, সেই সঙ্গে বিশ্বের সেরা বিমান বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক জ্ঞান ও অভ্যাস বিনিময়। এই ধরনের মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণে পারস্পরিক আন্তঃকার্যক্রম সংক্রান্ত বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং যোগদানকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে সামরিক সহযোগিতা দৃঢ় হয়।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর অংশগ্রহণের অর্থ অঞ্চল এবং তার বাইরে বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মৈত্রী এবং আন্তঃকার্যক্রম জোরদার করতে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতা।