Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses 17th Civil Services Day
The policies we are working on today, the decisions we are making, are going to shape the future of the next thousand years: PM
India's aspirational society – youth, farmers, women – their dreams are soaring to unprecedented heights,To fulfil these extraordinary aspirations, extraordinary speed is essential: PM
Real progress does not mean small changes but full-scale impact; Clean water in every home, quality education for every child, financial access for every entrepreneur and benefits of digital economy for every village, this is Holistic Development: PM
Quality in governance is determined by how deeply schemes reach the people and their real impact on the ground: PM
In the past 10 years, India has moved beyond incremental change to witness impactful transformation: PM
India is setting new benchmarks in governance, transparency and innovation: PM
The approach of 'Janbhagidari' turned the G20 into a people's movement and the world acknowledged,India is not just participating, it is leading: PM
In the age of technology, governance is not about managing systems, it is about multiplying possibilities: PM
We have to increase the competence of civil servants so that we can prepare a future-ready civil service; That is why I consider both Mission Karmayogi and Civil Service Capacity Building Programme very important: PM
21 APR 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Civil Servants on the occasion of 17th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. He also conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of Civil Services Day and highlighted the significance of this year's celebration, as it marks the 75th year of the Constitution and the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Recounting Sardar Patel's iconic statement on April 21, 1947, where he referred to civil servants as the ‘Steel Frame of India’, Shri Modi emphasized Patel's vision of a bureaucracy that upholds discipline, honesty, and democratic values, serving the nation with utmost dedication. He underscored the relevance of Sardar Patel's ideals in the context of India's resolve to become a Viksit Bharat and paid a heartfelt tribute to Sardar Patel's vision and legacy.
Reflecting on his earlier statement from the Red Fort, emphasizing the need to strengthen the foundation of India for the next thousand years, Shri Modi noted that 25 years have already passed in this millennium, marking the 25th year of the new century and the new millennium. “The policies we are working on today, the decisions we are making, are going to shape the future of the next thousand years”, he highlighted. Quoting ancient scriptures, he said just as a chariot cannot move with a single wheel, success cannot be achieved solely by relying on fate without effort. Underscoring the importance of collective effort and determination in achieving the goal of a developed India, he urged everyone to work tirelessly, every day and every moment, towards this shared vision.
Mentioning the rapid changes occurring globally, noting how even within families, interactions with younger generations can make one feel outdated due to the fast pace of change, the Prime Minister highlighted the swift evolution of gadgets every two to three years and how children are growing up amidst these transformations. He emphasized that India's bureaucracy, work processes, and policymaking cannot operate on outdated frameworks. He remarked on the significant transformation initiated in 2014, describing it as a grand endeavor to adapt to the fast-paced changes. He highlighted the aspirations of India's society, youth, farmers, and women, stating that their dreams have reached unprecedented heights and stressed the need for extraordinary speed to fulfill these extraordinary aspirations. The Prime Minister outlined India's ambitious goals for the coming years, including energy security, clean energy, advancements in sports, and achievements in space exploration, emphasizing the importance of raising India's flag high in every sector. Underscoring the immense responsibility on civil servants to ensure that India becomes the world's third-largest economy at the earliest, he urged them to prevent any delays in achieving this critical objective.
Expressing happiness over the theme of this year's Civil Services Day, ‘Holistic Development of India’, Shri Modi emphasized that this is not just a theme but a commitment and a promise to the people of the nation. “Holistic development of India means ensuring that no village, no family, and no citizen is left behind”, he stressed, remarking that true progress is not about small changes but about achieving a full-scale impact. He outlined the vision of holistic development, which includes clean water for every household, quality education for every child, financial access for every entrepreneur, and the benefits of the digital economy for every village. He highlighted that quality in governance is not determined by the mere launch of schemes but by how deeply these schemes reach the people and their real impact. The Prime Minister noted the visible impact in districts like Rajkot, Gomati, Tinsukia, Koraput, and Kupwara, where significant progress has been made, from increasing school attendance to adopting solar power. He congratulated the districts and individuals associated with these initiatives, acknowledging their excellent work and the awards received by several districts.
Highlighting that over the past 10 years, India has progressed from incremental change to impactful transformation, the Prime Minister emphasized that the country's governance model is now focused on Next Generation Reforms, leveraging technology and innovative practices to bridge the gap between the government and citizens. He noted that the impact of these reforms is evident in rural, urban, and remote areas alike. He remarked on the success of Aspirational Districts and emphasized the equally remarkable achievements of Aspirational Blocks. He recalled that the program was launched in January 2023 and has shown unprecedented results in just two years, highlighting significant progress in indicators such as health, nutrition, social development, and basic infrastructure across these blocks. Citing examples of transformational changes, he said that in the Peeplu Block of Tonk district, Rajasthan, measurement efficiency for children in Anganwadi centers increased from 20% to over 99%, while in the Jagdishpur Block of Bhagalpur, Bihar, registration of pregnant women during the first trimester surged from 25% to over 90%. He further added that in the Marwah Block of Jammu & Kashmir, institutional deliveries rose from 30% to 100% and in the Gurdih Block of Jharkhand, tap water connections grew from 18% to 100%. He emphasized that these are not just statistics but evidence of the government's resolve for last-mile delivery. “With the right intent, planning, and execution, transformation is possible even in remote areas”, he added.
Underlining India's achievements over the past decade, emphasizing transformative changes and the nation's attainment of new heights, Shri Modi remarked, “India is now recognized not merely for its growth but for setting new benchmarks in governance, transparency, and innovation”. He identified India's G20 Presidency as a significant example of these advancements, noting that, for the first time in G20's history, over 200 meetings were held across more than 60 cities, creating a broad and inclusive footprint. He underscored how the approach of public participation transformed the G20 into a people's movement. “The world has acknowledged India's leadership; India is not just participating, it is leading", he affirmed.
The Prime Minister highlighted the growing discussions around government efficiency, emphasizing that India is 10-11 years ahead of other nations in this regard. He remarked on the efforts made over the past 11 years to eliminate delays, introduce new processes, and reduce turnaround time through technology. He noted that over 40,000 compliances have been removed, and more than 3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized to promote ease of business. He recalled the resistance faced during these reforms, with critics questioning the need for such changes. However, he emphasized that the government did not succumb to pressure, asserting that new approaches are essential for achieving new results. He further highlighted the improvement in India's Ease of Doing Business Rankings as a result of these efforts and noted the global enthusiasm for investing in India. The Prime Minister urged the need to capitalize on this opportunity by eliminating red tape at the state, district, and block levels to achieve set goals effectively.
“The successes of the past 10-11 years have laid a strong foundation for a developed India”, said Shri Modi, remarking that the nation is now beginning to construct the grand edifice of a developed India on this solid base but acknowledged the significant challenges ahead. He noted that India has become the most populous country in the world, emphasizing the prioritization of saturation in basic amenities. He urged a strong focus on last-mile delivery to ensure inclusivity in development. He highlighted the evolving needs and aspirations of the citizens, remarking that the Civil Service must adapt to contemporary challenges to remain relevant. Shri Modi stressed the need for setting new benchmarks, moving beyond comparisons with previous benchmarks. He urged measuring progress against the vision for a developed India by 2047, examining whether the current pace of achieving goals in every sector is adequate, and accelerating efforts wherever necessary. He underscored the advancements in technology available today and called for leveraging its power. Highlighting the accomplishments of the past decade, Shri Modi mentioned the construction of 4 crore houses for the poor, with a target of building 3 crore more, connecting over 12 crore rural households to tap water within 5-6 years, with the aim of ensuring every village household has a tap connection soon. He further mentioned the building of over 11 crore toilets for the underprivileged in the past 10 years, while targeting new goals in waste management and providing free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for millions of underprivileged individuals. Shri Modi emphasized the need for renewed commitments to improve nutrition for citizens and declared that the ultimate goal must be 100% coverage and 100% impact. He highlighted that this approach has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty in the past decade and expressed confidence that it will lead to a poverty-free India.
Reflecting on the past role of bureaucracy as a regulator that controlled the pace of industrialization and entrepreneurship, the Prime Minister emphasized that the nation has moved beyond this mindset and is now fostering an environment that promotes enterprise among citizens and helps them overcome barriers. “Civil Services must transform into an enabler, expanding its role from merely being the keeper of rule books to becoming a facilitator of growth”, he said. Citing the example of the MSME sector, he highlighted the importance of Mission Manufacturing and how the success of this mission is heavily reliant on MSMEs. The Prime Minister pointed out that amidst global changes, MSMEs, startups, and young entrepreneurs in India have an unprecedented opportunity. He stressed the necessity of becoming more competitive in the global supply chain and noted that MSMEs face competition not just from smaller entrepreneurs but also globally. He remarked that if a small country provides better ease of compliances to its industries, it could outpace Indian startups. Thus, he emphasized the need for India to continuously evaluate its position in global best practices. The Prime Minister asserted that while the goal of Indian industries is to create globally best products, the goal of India’s bureaucracy must be to provide the world's best ease of compliance environment.
Emphasising the need for civil servants to acquire skills that not only help them understand technology but also enable its use for smart and inclusive governance, Shri Modi remarked, "In the age of technology, governance is not about managing systems; it is about multiplying possibilities." He stressed the importance of becoming tech-savvy to make policies and schemes more efficient and accessible through technology. He highlighted the need for expertise in data-driven decision-making to ensure accurate policy design and implementation. Observing the rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Physics, predicting a forthcoming revolution in technology that will surpass the digital and information age, Shri Modi urged civil servants to prepare for this technological revolution to deliver the best services and fulfill citizens' aspirations. Underscoring the importance of enhancing the capabilities of civil servants to build a future-ready civil service, he highlighted the significance of Mission Karmayogi and the Civil Service Capacity Building Program in achieving this goal.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to closely monitor global challenges in rapidly changing times, highlighting that food, water, and energy security remain major issues, particularly for the Global South, where ongoing conflicts are exacerbating difficulties, impacting daily lives and livelihoods. He further stressed the importance of understanding the growing interconnection between domestic and external factors. He identified climate change, natural disasters, pandemics, and cybercrime threats as critical areas requiring proactive action, urging India to stay ten steps ahead in addressing these challenges. He underlined the need to develop localized strategies and build resilience to effectively tackle these emerging global issues.
Reiterating the concept of "Panch Pran" introduced from the Red Fort, emphasizing the resolve for a developed India, liberation from the mindset of servitude, pride in heritage, the power of unity, and the honest fulfillment of duties, Shri Modi remarked that civil servants are the key carriers of these principles. He stated, "Every time you prioritize integrity over convenience, innovation over inertia, or service over status, you propel the nation forward." He expressed his complete trust in the civil servants. Addressing young officers embarking on their professional journeys, he highlighted the societal contributions to individual success. He remarked that everyone seeks to give back to society in their own capacity. He emphasized the privilege civil servants have in being able to contribute significantly to society, urging them to make the most of this opportunity provided by the nation and its people.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to reimagine reforms for civil servants, calling for an accelerated pace and expanded scale of reforms across sectors. He highlighted key areas such as infrastructure, renewable energy goals, internal security, terminating corruption, social welfare schemes, and targets related to sports and the Olympics, urging the implementation of new reforms in every domain. He remarked that the achievements so far must be surpassed manifold, setting higher benchmarks for progress. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of human judgment in a technology-driven world, urging civil servants to remain sensitive, listen to the voices of the underprivileged, understand their struggles, and prioritize resolving their issues. Concluding his address, he invoked the principle of "Nagrik Devo Bhava," likening it to the ethos of "Atithi Devo Bhava," and called on civil servants to see themselves not just as administrators but as architects of a developed India, fulfilling their responsibilities with dedication and compassion.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Secretary - 2 to Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Cabinet Secretary, Shri T V Somanathan and Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas were present on the occasion.
Background
Prime Minister has always encouraged Civil Servants across India to dedicate themselves to the cause of citizens, be committed to public service and strive towards excellence in their work. This year, 16 awards were given by the Prime Minister in the categories of Holistic Development of Districts, Aspirational Blocks Programme and Innovation to civil servants. They were recognised for work done for the welfare of common citizens through this.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17वें सिविल सेवा दिवस को संबोधित किया
आज हम जिन नीतियों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जो निर्णय ले रहे हैं, वे अगले हजार वर्षों के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले हैं: पीएम
देश का आकांक्षी समाज - युवा, किसान, महिलाएं – और उनके सपने अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच रहे हैं, इन असाधारण आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए असाधारण गति जरूरी है: पीएम
वास्तविक प्रगति का मतलब छोटे बदलाव नहीं बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभाव है; हर घर में स्वच्छ जल, हर बच्चे के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, हर उद्यमी को वित्तीय मदद और हर गांव के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का लाभ, यही है समग्र विकास: पीएम
शासन की गुणवत्ता इस बात से निर्धारित होती है कि योजनाएं लोगों तक किस हद तक पहुंचती हैं और उनका जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक प्रभाव क्या है: पीएम
पिछले 10 वर्षों में, भारत प्रगतिशील बदलाव से आगे बढ़कर प्रभावशाली बदलाव का गवाह बना है: पीएम
भारत शासन, पारदर्शिता और नवाचार में नए मानदंड स्थापित कर रहा है: पीएम
'जनभागीदारी' की सोच ने जी20 को जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया और दुनिया ने माना कि भारत जनभागीदारी में सिर्फ शामिल नहीं है, बल्कि उसका नेतृत्व कर रहा है: पीएम
प्रौद्योगिकी के इस युग में, शासन का मतलब प्रणालियों का सिर्फ प्रबंधन नहीं, बल्कि संभावनाओं को बढ़ाना है: पीएम
हमें सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता बढ़ानी होगी ताकि हम भविष्य के लिए सिविल सेवा तैयार कर सकें; इसीलिए मैं मिशन कर्मयोगी और सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम दोनों को काफी अहम मानता हूं: पीएम
21 APR 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 17वें सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए सबको बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के समारोह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि यह संविधान के 75वें वर्ष और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 21 अप्रैल, 1947 को दिए सरदार पटेल के उस ऐतिहासिक कथन को याद किया जिसमें उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों को 'भारत का स्टील फ्रेम' कहा था। श्री मोदी ने पटेल के उस दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया जिसमें उन्होंने अनुशासन, ईमानदारी और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए राष्ट्र की अत्यंत समर्पण भावना से सेवा की। उन्होंने भारत के विकसित भारत बनने के संकल्प के संदर्भ में सरदार पटेल के आदर्शों की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया और सरदार पटेल के विज़न तथा विरासत को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से दिए गए अपने पिछले वक्तव्य का जिक्र किया जिसमें उन्होंने अगले हज़ार वर्षों के लिए भारत की नींव को मज़बूत करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहस्राब्दि में 25 वर्ष बीत चुके हैं, जो नई सदी और नई सहस्राब्दि का 25वां वर्ष है। उन्होंने कहाए आज हम जिन नीतियों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जो निर्णय ले रहे हैं, वे अगले हज़ार वर्षों के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले हैं। प्राचीन शास्त्रों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह एक पहिए से रथ नहीं चल सकता, उसी तरह बिना प्रयास के सिर्फ़ भाग्य पर निर्भर रहकर सफलता नहीं पाई जा सकती। विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सामूहिक प्रयास और दृढ़ संकल्प के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने सबों से इस साझा दृष्टिकोण के लिए हर दिन और हर पल अथक परिश्रम करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर हो रहे तीव्र बदलावों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि किस तरह परिवारों के भीतर भी युवा पीढ़ी के साथ बातचीत में व्यक्ति को तेज गति से हो रहे बदलाव के कारण खुद के लिए पुराना महसूस हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर दो से तीन साल में गैजेट्स तेजी से बदल रहे हैं और इन बदलावों के बीच नई पीढ़ी के बच्चे बड़े हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत की नौकरशाही, कार्य प्रक्रिया और नीति निर्माण पुराने ढांचों पर काम नहीं कर सकते। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में शुरू किए गए महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन की चर्चा की और इसे तेज गति वाले परिवर्तनों को अनुकूल करने का एक शानदार प्रयास बताया। उन्होंने भारत के समाज, युवाओं, किसानों और महिलाओं की आकांक्षाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि उनके सपने अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गए हैं और इन असाधारण आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए असाधारण गति की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आने वाले वर्षों में देश के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, खेलों में उन्नति और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने हर क्षेत्र में भारत का झंडा ऊंचा उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने भारत को शीघ्रातिशीघ्र विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए लोक सेवकों पर भारी जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए उनसे इस महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में किसी भी प्रकार की देरी को रोकने का आग्रह किया।
इस वर्ष के सिविल सेवा दिवस की थीम ‘भारत का समग्र विकास’ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह केवल एक थीम नहीं है, बल्कि देश के लोगों के प्रति संकल्प और वादा है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत के समग्र विकास का मतलब यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी गांव, कोई भी परिवार और कोई भी नागरिक पीछे न रह जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि सच्ची प्रगति छोटे-मोटे बदलाव नहीं है, बल्कि इसका मतलब बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभाव प्राप्त करना है। उन्होंने समग्र विकास के विज़न को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें हर घर स्वच्छ जल, हर बच्चे को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, हर उद्यमी को वित्तीय मदद और हर गांव के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का लाभ शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन की गुणवत्ता केवल योजनाओं के शुभारम्भ कर देने से निर्धारित नहीं होती है, बल्कि यह इस बात से निर्धारित होती है कि ये योजनाएं लोगों तक किस हद तक पहुंचती हैं और उनका वास्तविक प्रभाव क्या है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राजकोट, गोमती, तिनसुकिया, कोरापुट और कुपवाड़ा जैसे जिलों में दिखाई देने वाले प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया, जहां स्कूल में बच्चों की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने से लेकर सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने तक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने इन पहलों से जुड़े जिलों और व्यक्तियों को बधाई दी, उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्य और कई जिलों को मिले पुरस्कारों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश ने प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन से लेकर प्रभावशाली परिवर्तन तक की यात्रा की है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश का शासन मॉडल अब अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों पर केंद्रित है, जो सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीन प्रथाओं का लाभ उठा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों का प्रभाव ग्रामीण, शहरी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में समान रूप से साफ तौर पर दिखता है। उन्होंने आकांक्षी जिलों की सफलता पर टिप्पणी की और आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों की समान रूप से उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम जनवरी 2023 में शुरू किया गया था और इसने केवल दो वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व परिणाम दिए हैं। उन्होंने इन ब्लॉकों में स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, सामाजिक विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे संकेतकों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को उजागर किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राजस्थान में टोंक जिले के पीपलू ब्लॉक में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों के लिए माप दक्षता 20 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई, जबकि बिहार में भागलपुर के जगदीशपुर ब्लॉक में पहली तिमाही के दौरान गर्भवती महिलाओं का पंजीकरण 25 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के मारवाह ब्लॉक में संस्थागत प्रसव 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर शत प्रतिशत हो गया और झारखंड के गुरडीह ब्लॉक में नल जल कनेक्शन 18 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर शत प्रतिशत हो गए। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि ये केवल आंकड़े नहीं हैं बल्कि अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पानी पहुंचाने के सरकार के संकल्प का सबूत हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सही इरादे, योजना और क्रियान्वयन से दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी बदलाव संभव है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दशक में भारत की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि देश ने क्रांतिकारी बदलावों के साथ नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत अब न केवल अपने विकास के लिए बल्कि शासन, पारदर्शिता और नवाचार में नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए भी पहचाना जाता है। उन्होंने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता को इन प्रगतियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जी-20 के इतिहास में पहली बार 60 से अधिक शहरों में 200 से अधिक बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिसका स्वरूप व्यापक और समावेशी रहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे जन भागीदारी के विज़न ने जी-20 को जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “दुनिया ने भारत के नेतृत्व को स्वीकार किया है; जनभागीदारी में भारत सिर्फ शामिल नहीं हो रहा है, बल्कि उसका नेतृत्व भी कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकारी दक्षता के बारे में बढ़ती चर्चाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत इस संबंध में अन्य देशों से 10-11 साल आगे है। उन्होंने पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कार्य निष्पादन में होने वाली देरी को खत्म करने, नई प्रक्रियाओं को शुरू करने और माल लादने-उतारने (टर्नअराउंड) में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 40,000 से अधिक अनुपालन हटा दिए गए हैं, और व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3,400 से अधिक कानूनी प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने इन सुधारों के दौरान सामना किए गए प्रतिरोध को याद किया, जिसमें आलोचकों ने ऐसे परिवर्तनों की आवश्यकता पर सवाल उठाए थे। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार दबाव में नहीं झुकी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नए परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए नए दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत की व्यापार करने की आसानी रैंकिंग में सुधार पर भी प्रकाश डाला और भारत में निवेश के लिए वैश्विक उत्साह का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तरों पर लालफीताशाही को खत्म करके इस अवसर को भुनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 10-11 वर्षों की सफलताओं ने विकसित भारत के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी है"। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र अब इस ठोस आधार पर विकसित भारत की भव्य इमारत का निर्माण शुरू कर रहा है, लेकिन उन्होंने आगे की चुनौतियों को भी माना। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला देश बन गया है। उन्होंने बुनियादी सुविधाओं को उच्च स्तर पर ले जाने को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विकास में समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतिम व्यक्ति तक वितरण पर ठोस ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोगों की उभरती जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिविल सेवा को प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए समकालीन चुनौतियों के अनुकूल होना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने पिछले मानदंडों से तुलना की बजाय आगे बढ़कर नए मानदंड स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रगति को मापने और यह जांचने का आग्रह किया कि क्या हर क्षेत्र में लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की वर्तमान गति पर्याप्त है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जहां भी आवश्यक हो, प्रयासों में तेजी लाएं। उन्होंने आज उपलब्ध उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को रेखांकित किया और इसकी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। पिछले दशक की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने गरीबों के लिए 4 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 3 करोड़ और घर बनाने का लक्ष्य है, 5-6 वर्षों के भीतर 12 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल से जोड़ना, यह सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य है कि हर गांव के हर घर में जल्द ही नल का कनेक्शन हो। उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों में वंचितों के लिए 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों के निर्माण का भी उल्लेख किया, जबकि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए और लाखों वंचित लोगों को 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज प्रदान किया। श्री मोदी ने नागरिकों के लिए पोषण में सुधार पर नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि अंतिम लक्ष्य शत प्रतिशत कवरेज और शत प्रतिशत प्रभाव होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विज़न ने पिछले एक दशक में 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इससे गरीबी मुक्त भारत बनेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने औद्योगिकीकरण और उद्यमिता की गति को नियंत्रित करने वाले एक नियामक के रूप में नौकरशाही की पिछली भूमिका पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र इस मानसिकता से आगे बढ़ चुका है और अब ऐसा माहौल बना रहा है जो नागरिकों के बीच उद्यम को बढ़ावा देता है और उद्यमिता की राहों में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने में उनकी मदद करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "सिविल सेवकों को एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में खुद को बदलना चाहिए, अपनी भूमिका को केवल नियम पुस्तिकाओं के रखवाले से बढ़ाकर विकास का सूत्रधार बनना चाहिए।" एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि इस मिशन की सफलता एमएसएमई पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वैश्विक बदलावों के बीच, भारत में एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और युवा उद्यमियों के पास अभूतपूर्व अवसर हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया और कहा कि एमएसएमई को न केवल छोटे उद्यमियों से बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि कोई छोटा देश अपने उद्योगों को अनुपालन में बेहतर आसानी प्रदान करता है, तो वह भारतीय स्टार्टअप से आगे निकल सकता है। इस प्रकार, उन्होंने भारत को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में अपनी स्थिति का निरंतर मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जहां भारतीय उद्योगों का लक्ष्य विश्व स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम उत्पाद तैयार करना है, वहीं भारत की नौकरशाही का लक्ष्य विश्व में सर्वोत्तम अनुपालन सुगमता वाला वातावरण उपलब्ध कराना होना चाहिए।
श्री मोदी ने सिविल सेवकों को ऐसे कौशल हासिल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो न केवल उन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी को समझने में मदद करें बल्कि स्मार्ट और समावेशी शासन के लिए इसके उपयोग को सक्षम भी करें। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में, शासन का मतलब प्रणाली का प्रबंधन करना नहीं है बल्कि संभावनाओं को कई गुना बढ़ाना है।" उन्होंने नीतियों और योजनाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से अधिक कुशल और सुलभ बनाने के लिए तकनीक-प्रेमी बनने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सटीक नीति डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने में विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और क्वांटम फिजिक्स में तेजी से हो रही प्रगति को देखते हुए श्री मोदी ने प्रौद्योगिकी में डिजिटल और सूचना युग को पार कर जाने वाली आगामी क्रांति की भविष्यवाणी की। उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों से इस तकनीकी क्रांति के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकें और नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा के निर्माण के लिए सिविल सेवकों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मिशन कर्मयोगी और सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तेजी से बदलते समय में वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर बारीकी से नज़र रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य, जल और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रमुख मुद्दे बने हुए हैं, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए, जहां जारी संघर्षों से कठिनाइयां बढ़ रही हैं, दैनिक जीवन और आजीविका प्रभावित हो रही हैं। उन्होंने घरेलू और बाहरी कारकों के बीच बढ़ते अंतर्संबंध को समझने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, महामारी और साइबर अपराध के खतरों को ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना, जिन पर सक्रिय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में दस कदम आगे रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इन उभरते वैश्विक मुद्दों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय रणनीति विकसित करने और लचीलापन बनाने की आवश्यकता बताई।
लाल किले से शुरू की गई "पंच प्राण" की अवधारणा को दोहराते हुए, एक विकसित भारत के संकल्प, दासता की मानसिकता से मुक्ति, विरासत पर गर्व, एकता की शक्ति और कर्तव्यों की ईमानदारी से पूर्ति पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सिविल सेवक इन सिद्धांतों के प्रमुख वाहक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हर बार जब आप सुविधा पर ईमानदारी, जड़ता पर नवाचार या स्थिति पर सेवा को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, तो आप राष्ट्र को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।" उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों पर अपना पूरा भरोसा जताया। अपने पेशेवर सफर की शुरुआत करने वाले युवा अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत सफलता में सामाजिक योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हर कोई अपनी क्षमता में समाज की सेवा करना चाहता है। श्री मोदी ने समाज में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम होने के लिए सिविल सेवकों के विशेषाधिकार पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उनसे राष्ट्र और उसके लोगों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इस अवसर का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिविल सेवकों के लिए सुधारों की फिर से कल्पना करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, तथा सभी क्षेत्रों में सुधारों की गति और विस्तारित पैमाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, भ्रष्टाचार को समाप्त करने, सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं और खेल तथा ओलंपिक से संबंधित लक्ष्यों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा हर क्षेत्र में नए सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक की उपलब्धियों को कई गुना पार किया जाना चाहिए, तथा प्रगति के लिए उच्च मानक स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दुनिया में मानवीय निर्णय के महत्व पर जोर दिया, तथा सिविल सेवकों से संवेदनशील बने रहने, वंचितों की आवाज सुनने, उनके संघर्षों को समझने और उनके मुद्दों को हल करने को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर उन्होंने "नागरिक देवो भव" के सिद्धांत का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इसे "अतिथि देवो भव" के लोकाचार से तुलना की, तथा सिविल सेवकों से आह्वान किया कि वे स्वयं को केवल प्रशासक के रूप में न देखें, बल्कि एक विकसित भारत के वास्तुकार के रूप में देखें और समर्पण तथा करुणा के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करें।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव-2 श्री शक्तिकांत दास, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री टीवी सोमनाथन और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा से ही देश भर के सिविल सेवकों को नागरिकों के हित में समर्पित होने, जन सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने और अपने काम में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। इस वर्ष प्रधानमंत्री ने सिविल सेवकों को जिलों के समग्र विकास, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम और नवाचार की श्रेणियों में 16 पुरस्कार दिए। इसके माध्यम से उन्हें आम नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए किए गए कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।