Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal leads Commencement Ceremony of Cruise Operations from MICT in Mumbai, India’s largest Cruise Terminal
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurate renovated Fire Memorial at Victoria Docks along with two other heritage buildings in Colaba; Boost to Green Port Initiatives with Shore to Ship Electric Supply along with ‘Sagar Upavan’ Garden
Sarbananda Sonowal attends MoU signing Ceremony for Three Agreements on Strategic Development of Vadhavan Port, aimed at Port Infra Development and Cargo Handling Facilities
Sarbananda Sonowal attends MoU signing ceremony for infra projects development worth ₹5700 crores at Vadhavan Port
21 APR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoSPW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off Cruise Operations from the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal (MICT), India’s largest cruise terminal, in Mumbai today. The Union Minister also inaugurated renovated Fire Memorial at Victoria Docks as well as renovated two heritage buildings — Fort House Ballard Estate and Evelyn House at Colaba. Sonowal also inaugurated Sagar Upvan garden along with Shore to Ship Electric Supply under Green Port Initiative.
The MICT, developed as per Cruise Bharat Mission, was developed as per latest global standards and is expected to take a pioneering role in developing cruise tourism in India. Spread over a built up area of more than 4,15,000 Square Feet, the MICT is developed at Ballard Pier. MICT is India’s largest world class cruise terminal. Equipped with 72 Check in and Immigration counters spreading over an area of 2,07,000 Square Feet on the first two floors (G+1) while the other two floors (2 + 3) are developed as Commercial Floors. The newly inaugurated MICT is designed to handle 1 million passengers every year with an approximate 10,000 passengers per day. It can also handle 5 ships simultaneously, with 11 meters draft and upto 300 meters length. At the parking space, more than 300 vehicles can be parked simultaneously.
Speaking on the commencement of Cruise Service from MICT, the Union Minister said, “The maritime history of Mumbai is rich and an integral part of our civilisation. As a coastal hub, it has served the nation handsomely with its bustling coastal business. It is only logical that we work towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Bharat becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure.’ Today, Mumbai, with its longstanding repute as a major maritime hub in the world, commenced Cruise Operations from the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal, providing passengers modern amenities for a better and safer experience. This adds to our existing such top class international terminals at Visakhapatnam and Chennai. In order to celebrate the heroic contribution of Mumbai Port Fire Services personnel, the newly renovated Fire Memorial at Victoria Docks celebrates their distinctive service to the nation.”
MICT has been designed with a wavy ceiling reflecting the maritime identity with functional and minimalist architecture. MICT blends modern design with Mumbai’s maritime spirit—featuring fluid architecture, rose gold accents, and a sweeping ceiling. From heritage-inspired entry to sleek interiors with wave seating, selfie points, and maritime plaques, it offers a serene yet vibrant gateway to India’s emerging global cruise hub. MICT will provide enhanced passenger experience and position Mumbai as one of major hub for cruise tourism hub. The total investment in the MICT project has been ₹556 crores.
Elaborating on the vision of Cruise Bharat Mission, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “PM Narendra Modi ji’s call for port-led prosperity has redefined our maritime ambitions. we also give momentum to the ‘Cruise Bharat Mission’—our resolve to make Bharat one of the top cruise destinations in the world. The mission embraces three pillars—Ocean and Harbour Cruises, River and Inland Cruises, and Island and Lighthouse Cruises. With a comprehensive strategy that combines digital ease, circuit integration, environmental sustainability, and global partnerships, This is India’s cruise awakening—bold, inclusive, and future-ready. Under the visionary leadership of hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector has witnessed an astonishing transformation. it is the story of an India that believes in its potential and invests in its people.”
The renovated Fire Memorial at Victoria Docks, which was inaugurated by the Minister, is a solemn tribute to the Mumbai Port Fire Services personnel for their distinctive service to the nation. The fire memorial is renovated with “Golden Tears” theme as the tragic event which rained golden bricks were blown in the surrounding area of Port. To promote heritage and tourism, façade lighting was inaugurated at two iconic heritage buildings of MbPA – Port House at Ballard Estate and Evelyn House at Colaba — adding to the aesthetic and historical appeal of the city’s legacy.
In a boost to Green Port Initiative, the Shore to Ship Electric Supply at MbPA will help Tug boats and Coast Guard vessels, reduce emissions, bring in operational efficiency and reduce noise pollution. MbPA's commitment to environmental sustainability and modernisation of port infrastructure, providing shore-based electric power will significantly enhance energy efficiency and operational cleanliness.
The rejuvenated Sagar Upvan Garden at Colaba was also inaugurated today. With support from Tata Trusts, the MbPA undertook extensive repair and enhancement works, including the restoration of the compound wall, construction of facilities for gardeners, along with a 25000 KLD Sewage Treatment Plant. Rich with more than 500 varieties of plants, it has scenic views of the Arabian Sea as well as Sassoon Docks. It has lush green lawns, sea-facing benches, and pathways ideal for jogging and walking along with a living laboratory for botany students and nature enthusiasts.
Union Minister Shri Sonowal also attended MoU signing ceremony for development of Infrastructure projects with investment worth of more than ₹5700 crores at Vadhavan Port, today. The agreements were signed for development of a terminal for handling container, bulk, and liquid cargo with investment of ₹4200 crores, development of a dedicated terminal for handling bulk and liquid cargo with an investment of ₹1,000 crores and development of a liquid cargo jetty and a tank farm with a capacity of 3,00,000 CBM for handling liquefied chemicals and related products with an investment of ₹500 crores.
Speaking at the MoU signing ceremony, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our dynamic leader, Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has given us a vision of transforming Vadhavan Port to become one of the Top 10 Global ports. As Vadhavan Port project is likely to power up India’s current capacity by more than three times, this is all weather, green field deep draft major port is going to act as a game changer for not only India’s maritime sector, but also enable regional trade. As India is poised to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047, this port is likely to act as a major growth multiplier. In this regard, the MoUs signed today adds towards creation of infrastructure and capacity of the Vadhavan port and helps us take another step towards realising the vision of PM, Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The inauguration of fuel dispensing infrastructure — including two HSD units, one gasoline unit, and a fast electric vehicle (EV) charger — further bolsters the port’s push towards sustainable mobility within the operational area. The event also included the formal handover of key land assets. A charge certificate of the plot at Malet Bunder was handed over to JNPA for its corporate building. Another plot at Reay Road was transferred to the Hare Krishna Mission for social and community activities. Additionally, the E Shed at Mumbai Port was handed over to M/s Ruchi India Logistics to strengthen port-led logistics operations.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “The launch of the new cruise service in Mumbai, restoration of Mumbai’s maritime heritage buildings, and green port initiatives mark a transformative step forward in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a sustainable, vibrant, and tourism-driven maritime economy that honours our past while embracing a cleaner, greener future. These efforts boost coastal tourism and urban renewal. They also reinforce India’s maritime leadership globally.”
The Cruise Bharat Mission has set ambitious yet achievable goals like Development of 10 international sea cruise terminals, creation of 100 river cruise terminals, Launch of 5 marinas along our coast, Seamless integration of more than 5000 km of waterways, Aiming for 1 million sea cruise passengers and 1.5 million river cruise passengers by 2029, creation of over 400 thousand direct and indirect jobs across the cruise value chain. Since 2014, the government under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, has led to a transformation of the maritime sector. The cargo handled at the major port cargo surged from 556 MMT in 2014 to 854 MMT in 2024-25 while costal cargo grew by 119%. The inland water cargo rose from 6.89 MMT to 133 MMT—a leap of over 1800%. The cruise passengers increased from 85,000 in 2014 to 4.71 lakh today, a phenomenal growth of 454%.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, was joined by Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, MoSPW as the Guest of Honour along with Susil Kumar Singh (IRSME), Chairman, Mumbai Port Authority (MbPA); Adesh Titarmare, IAS, Deputy Chairman, MbPA; Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) and Dhruv Kotak, Managing Director, J.M. Baxi among other dignitaries and senior officials of the MoPSW and MbPA.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی میں ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے کروز ٹرمینل ایم آئی سی ٹی سے کروز آپریشنز کی لانچنگ تقریب کی قیادت کی
سربانند سونووال نے کولابا میں دو دیگر ہیریٹیج عمارتوں کے ساتھ وکٹوریہ ڈاکس میں مرمت شدہ فائر میموریل کا افتتاح کیا۔ ’ساگر اپوان‘ گارڈن کے ساتھ شور ٹو شپ سپلائی کے ساتھ گرین پورٹ پہل کو فروغ دیا
سربانند سونووال نے ودھاون بندرگاہ کی اسٹریٹجک ترقی سے متعلق تین معاہدوں کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی جس کا مقصد بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات کی ترقی ہے
سربانند سونووال نے ودھاون پورٹ پر پانچ ہزار سات سو کروڑ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
21 APR 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ممبئی میں ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے کروز ٹرمینل ممبئی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل (MICT) سے کروز آپریشن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وکٹوریہ ڈاکس میں تجدید شدہ فائر میموریل کے ساتھ ساتھ کولابا میں دو ہیریٹیج عمارتوں – فورٹ ہاؤس بیلارڈ اسٹیٹ اور ایولن ہاؤس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ سونووال نے گرین پورٹ اقدام کے تحت ساحل سے جہاز برقی سپلائی کے ساتھ ساگر اپوان گارڈن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
کروز انڈیا مشن کے مطابق تیار کردہ، ایم آئی سی ٹی کو جدید ترین عالمی معیارات کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان میں کروز ٹورازم کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ 4,15,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ کے تعمیر شدہ علاقے میں پھیلے ہوئے، ایم آئی سی ٹی کو بیلارڈ پیئر میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم آئی سی ٹی ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا عالمی معیار کا کروز ٹرمینل ہے۔ پہلی دو منزلوں (G+1) پر 2,07,000 مربع فٹ کے رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے 72 چیک ان اور امیگریشن کاؤنٹرز سے لیس ہیں، جبکہ دیگر دو منزلوں (2+3) کو تجارتی منزل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ نئے افتتاح شدہ ایم آئی سی ٹی کو تقریباً 10,000 مسافروں کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ مسافروں کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 11 میٹر ڈرافٹ اور 300 میٹر تک کی لمبائی کے ساتھ بیک وقت 5 جہازوں کو بھی سنبھال سکتا ہے۔
ایم آئی سی ٹی کی طرف سے کروز سروس کے آغاز پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ممبئی کی ایک بھرپور سمندری تاریخ ہے اور یہ ہماری تہذیب کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ ایک ساحلی مرکز کے طور پر، اس نے اپنے مصروف ساحلی کاروبار کے ساتھ ملک کی اچھی طرح خدمت کی ہے۔ یہ منطقی ہے کہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، جس کے ذریعے اس کی ایک عالمی آرٹ ریاست بن جائے گی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ آج، دنیا میں ایک معروف سمندری مرکز کے طور پر، ممبئی نے کروز آپریشن شروع کیا، یہ ہمارے موجودہ اعلیٰ درجے کے بین الاقوامی ٹرمینلز کو وشاکھاپٹنم، نئی پورٹ کام کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ وکٹوریہ ڈاکس میں تجدید شدہ فائر میموریل قوم کے لیے ان کی ممتاز خدمات کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
ایم آئی سی ٹی کو ایک غیر منقسم چھت کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو فنکشنل اور کم سے کم فن تعمیر کے ساتھ سمندری شناخت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایم آئی سی ٹی جدید ڈیزائن کو ممبئی کے سمندری جذبے کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے – جس میں فلوئڈ آرکیٹیکچر، گلابی سونے کے لہجے اور ایک صاف کرنے والی چھت شامل ہے۔ وراثت سے متاثر داخلے سے لے کر غیر منقسم بیٹھنے کی جگہوں، سیلفی پوائنٹس اور سمندری تختیوں کے ساتھ غیر ملکی اندرونی حصوں تک، یہ ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی کروز مرکز کے لیے ایک پرسکون لیکن متحرک گیٹ وے پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایم آئی سی ٹی مسافروں کا بہتر تجربہ فراہم کرے گا اور ممبئی کو کروز ٹورازم کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔ ایم آئی سی ٹی پروجیکٹ میں کل سرمایہ کاری 556 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کروز انڈیا مشن کے وژن کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں خوشحالی کے مطالبے نے ہمارے سمندری عزائم کو نئے سرے سے متعین کیا ہے۔ ہم 'کروز انڈیا مشن' کو بھی تیز کر رہے ہیں - ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کروز مشن میں سے ایک بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کے ساتھ، کروز مشن کے تین مقامات ہیں۔ دریا اور اندرون ملک سیر، اور جزیرے اور لائٹ ہاؤس کروز ایک جامع حکمت عملی کے ساتھ جس میں ڈیجیٹل ہم آہنگی، سرکٹ انضمام، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور عالمی مشغولیت شامل ہے، یہ ہندوستان کا کروز بیداری ہے - جو کہ ایک جرات مندانہ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے نے حیرت انگیز تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔
وکٹوریہ ڈاکس میں تجدید شدہ فائر میموریل، جس کا افتتاح وزیر نے کیا تھا، ممبئی پورٹ فائر سروسز کے اہلکاروں کو قوم کے لیے ان کی مخصوص خدمات کے لیے ایک شاندار خراج عقیدت ہے۔ فائر میموریل کی تزئین و آرائش "گولڈن ٹیرز" تھیم کے ساتھ کی گئی ہے کیونکہ اس المناک واقعہ میں پورٹ کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں سنہری اینٹوں کی بارش ہوئی تھی۔ ورثے اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ایم بی پی اے کی دو مشہور ہیریٹیج عمارتوں - بالارڈ اسٹیٹ میں پورٹ ہاؤس اور کولابا میں ایولین ہاؤس - میں اگلی روشنی کا افتتاح کیا گیا - جس سے شہر کی میراث کی جمالیاتی اور تاریخی کشش میں اضافہ ہوا۔
گرین پورٹ انیشی ایٹو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ایم بی پی اے پر ساحل سے جہاز الیکٹرک سپلائی ٹگ بوٹس اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں کی مدد کرے گا، اخراج کو کم کرے گا، آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور شور کی آلودگی کو کم کرے گا۔ ایم بی پی اے کی ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے عزم، ساحل پر مبنی برقی طاقت فراہم کرنے سے توانائی کی کارکردگی اور آپریشنل صفائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
کولابہ میں دوبارہ جوان ساگر اپوان گارڈن کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے، ایم بی پی اے نے وسیع پیمانے پر مرمت اور اضافہ کے کام کیے، بشمول کمپاؤنڈ وال کی بحالی، باغبانوں کے لیے سہولیات کی تعمیر، 25000 کے ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ساتھ۔ پودوں کی 500 سے زیادہ اقسام سے مالا مال، اس میں بحیرہ عرب کے ساتھ ساتھ ساسون ڈاکس کے خوبصورت نظارے ہیں۔ اس میں سرسبز و شاداب لان، سمندر کا سامنا کرنے والے بینچز، اور جاگنگ اور پیدل چلنے کے لیے مثالی راستے ہیں، ساتھ ہی نباتیات کے طالب علموں اور فطرت کے شائقین کے لیے ایک زندہ لیبارٹری بھی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سونووال نے بھی آج ودھوان بندرگاہ پر 5700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ 4200 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کنٹینر، بلک اور مائع کارگو کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹرمینل کی ترقی، 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بلک اور مائع کارگو کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ ٹرمینل کی ترقی اور 500 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مائع کارگو جیٹی اور 3,00,000 سی بی ایم کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مائع کیمیکلز اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ٹینک فارم کی ترقی کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "ہمارے متحرک رہنما، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے ہمیں وادھاون پورٹ کو دنیا کی 10 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک بنانے کا وژن دیا ہے۔ چونکہ ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ سے ہندوستان کی موجودہ صلاحیت میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے، یہ ہر موسم والا گرین زون پریمیئر بندرگاہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اہم کھیل ہے، بلکہ اس سے ہندوستان کے سیکٹر میں بھی تبدیلی آئے گی۔ علاقائی تجارت کو قابل بنانا جیسے ہی ہندوستان 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے، اس سلسلے میں آج جو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ایندھن کی تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح – جس میں دو ایچ ایس ڈی یونٹس، ایک پٹرول یونٹ اور ایک تیز الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی ) چارجر شامل ہیں – آپریشنل علاقے میں پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے لیے بندرگاہ کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں اہم زمینی اثاثوں کی باضابطہ منتقلی بھی شامل تھی۔ مالٹ بندر میں پلاٹ کا چارج سرٹیفکیٹ جے این پی اے کو اس کی کارپوریٹ عمارت کے لیے سونپا گیا۔ رے روڈ پر ایک اور پلاٹ ہرے کرشنا مشن کو سماجی اور معاشرتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، ممبئی پورٹ پر ای شیڈ میسرز روچی انڈیا لاجسٹکس کے حوالے کر دیا گیا تاکہ بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں لاجسٹکس آپریشنز کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، آبی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا، "ممبئی میں نئی ​​کروز سروس کا آغاز، ممبئی کی بحری ورثے کی عمارتوں کی بحالی اور گرین پورٹس پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک پائیدار، متحرک اور سیاحت سے چلنے والے مستقبل کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ایک پائیدار، متحرک اور سیاحت سے چلنے والے ہمارے مستقبل کا احترام کرنے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے۔ کوششیں ساحلی سیاحت اور شہری تجدید کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، وہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سمندری قیادت کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
کروز انڈیا مشن نے 10 بین الاقوامی سمندری کروز ٹرمینلز کی ترقی، 100 ریور کروز ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، ہمارے ساحل پر 5 مرینوں کا آغاز، 5000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ آبی گزرگاہوں کا ہموار انضمام، 10 لاکھ سمندری کروز مسافروں کا ہدف اور 1.520 کروڑ سے زیادہ دریاؤں کے ذریعے 1.50 کروڑ مسافروں کی تخلیق جیسے پرجوش لیکن قابل حصول اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں۔ کروز ویلیو چین میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں۔ 2014 سے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سمندری شعبے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کیے جانے والے کارگو 2014 میں 556 ایم ایم ٹی سے 2024-25 میں 854 ایم ایم ٹی تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے، جبکہ ساحلی کارگو میں 119% اضافہ ہو گا، کروز مسافروں کی تعداد 2014 میں 85,000 سے بڑھ کر آج 4.71 لاکھ ہو جائے گی، جو کہ ایک غیر معمولی اضافہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت، شہری اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ بطور مہمان خصوصی، سشیل کمار سنگھ (آئی آر ایس ایم ای )، ایم بی پی اے کے وائس چیرمین، آئی اے ایس آدیش تترمارے،جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) کے چیئرمین آئی آر ایس ،انمیش شرد واگھ، اور جے ایم بکسی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر دھرو کوٹک کے ساتھ دیگر معززین اور وزارت و ایم بی پی اےکے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔