Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data Users Conference: Strengthening the Bridge Between Data Producers and Users
21 APR 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), organized the Data Users Conference on 21st April 2025, in collaboration with the Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Mumbai.
The conference aimed to foster constructive dialogue between data producers and data users, facilitating knowledge exchange on methodologies, insights from the latest Household Consumption Expenditure Survey, Methodology changes in PLFS and key initiatives in macro-economic statistics including GDP and Consumer Price Indices. The event witnessed active participation from more than 250 attendees comprising policymakers, academicians, researchers, economists, industry representatives, and international organizations.
The conference was chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, who emphasized the Ministry’s core vision of ‘Data for Development’. He highlighted MoSPI’s efforts toward enhancing data credibility, timeliness, accessibility, and relevance through technological interventions for timely release of key indicators like PLFS monthly estimates, quarterly unincorporated sector surveys, and a focus on comprehensive metadata standardization. He underlined the Ministry's commitment to integrate administrative and survey data to fill existing gaps in the statistical ecosystem. Dr. Garg mentioned that MoSPI has actively working with research institutes to promote collaborative research.
In his address, Dr. Nilkanth Mishra, Member, EAC-PM and Chairman, UIDAI, underscored the pressing need for more granular and timely data, especially in light of India’s fast-evolving digital and informal economy. Drawing from personal experiences, he highlighted the critical gaps in economic data and appreciated MoSPI’s ongoing efforts to modernize the data access for both private and public stakeholders.
Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), elaborated on recent advancements in the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), particularly the expansion of estimates of the Labour statistics to rural areas and the introduction of monthly releases of PLFS for enhanced policy responsiveness.
Prof. Basanta Kumar Pradhan, Director, IGIDR, welcomed the delegates and acknowledged MoSPI’s role in promoting an ecosystem of data-driven research and policy-making. He emphasized the importance of understanding data generation processes, recognizing limitations, and integrating user feedback to refine methodologies.
These key note addresses set the stage for technical sessions. The conference features four technical sessions.
The forenoon technical sessions covered:
• The first session has a detailed presentation on the sampling design used in NSS household surveys. The session continued with a presentation on the 'Lessons Learned from HCES 2022-23 and 2023-24, highlighted on the key changes introduced in the most recent rounds of HCES. The presentations are followed by an enriched panel discussion and suggested to generate consumption data at sector level on quarterly basis, standardization of tools for improving the quality and exploring the scope of introducing the concepts of ‘spending’ instead of consumption as a measure of MPCE.
• Updates on the evolution of the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), including the original objectives from its 2017 launch and recent changes implemented from January 2025. Key updates include generating monthly estimates of labour market indicators (LFPR, WPR, and UR) for both rural and urban areas, expanding quarterly estimates to rural regions, and allowing district-level estimates in collaboration with states.
In the afternoon session Shri N.K. Santoshi, DG (Central Statistics), MoSPI, in his opening remarks highlighted the initiatives taken by the MoSPI for updating the base years of key macro-economic indicators viz GDP and CPI.
The afternoon technical sessions covered:
• The session includes a presentation on compilation of GDP estimates and base year revision detailing the framework of compilation, proposed improvements in base revision and issues in interpreting the estimates. This was followed by a panel discussion wherein panellist recommended to publish detailed documentation of sources and methods, need for consistent and coherent back-series data. They also welcomed the proposed use of new data sources such as GSTN, UPI etc. in the new base.
• During the session on CPI, the ongoing work on CPI revision, key upcoming changes such as the adoption of COICOP 2018, expanded service and market coverage, integration of online data sources, and improvements in the Housing Index methodology were presented. The presentation was followed by a panel discussion wherein it was suggested to release seasonally adjusted inflation data. MoSPI informed that a study in collaboration with IIT Kanpur for developing seasonally adjusted CPI figures for India is underway.
Post-panel discussions, the floor was opened for discussions, providing participants to directly engage with the speakers and panelists.
The conference reaffirmed the collective commitment of MoSPI, IGIDR, and data users to uphold and advance the quality, integrity, and usability of official statistics in India. It concluded with a call to further deepen cooperation, embrace technological advancements, and ensure data remains at the heart of evidence-based policymaking.
The Data User Conference concluded with the key take away of need for standardization between the statistical products.
For more details on the survey reports and upcoming statistical releases, please visit the official MoSPI website: www.mospi.gov.in.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈیٹاکے صارفین کانفرنس:ڈیٹا پروڈیوسروں اور صارفین کے درمیان رابطے کی مضبوطی
21 APR 2025 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے تحت قومی دفتر شماریات (این ایس او)نے اندرا گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیولپمنٹ ریسرچ (آئی جی آئی ڈی آر) ممبئی کے تعاون سے 21 اپریل 2025 کو ڈیٹا کے صارفین کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد ڈیٹا پروڈیوسر اور ڈیٹاکے صارفین کے درمیان تعمیری بات چیت کو فروغ دینا ، طریقہ کارسے متعلق معلومات کے تبادلے ، گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کے تازہ ترین سروے کی معلومات ، پی ایل ایف ایس میں طریقہ جاتی تبدیلیوں اور جی ڈی پی اور صارفین کی قیمتوں کے اشاریہ جات سمیت میکرو اکنامک شماریات میں کیےجانےوالے کلیدی اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔اس تقریب میں پالیسی سازوں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، محققین ، ماہرین اقتصادیات ، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کےنمائندوں پر مشتمل 250 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی ۔
کانفرنس کی صدارت ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے کی ، جنہوں نےوزارت کے بنیادی وژن'ڈیٹا فار ڈیولپمنٹ'پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے پی ایل ایف ایس ماہانہ تخمینے ، سہ ماہی غیر مربوط شعبے کے سروے ، اور جامع میٹا ڈیٹا کو معیاری بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے جیسے کلیدی اشاریات کو بروقت جاری کرنے کے واسطےتکنیکی مداخلت کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کے استحکام ، بروقت رسائی اورمعنویت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔انہوں نے شماریات کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں موجودہ خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے انتظامی اور سروے کے اعداد و شمار کو مربوط کرنے کے تئیں وزارت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔ڈاکٹرسوربھ گرگ نےبتایا کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی باہمی تال میل پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ای اے سی-پی ایم کے ممبراور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر نیل کانتھ مشرا نے اپنے خطاب میں خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل اور غیر رسمی معیشت کےتناظر میں زیادہ باریک اور بروقت ڈیٹا کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ذاتی تجربات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اقتصادی اعداد و شمار میں پائی جانے والی اہم خلا کو اجاگر کیا اور نجی اور سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرز دونوں کے لیے ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جاری کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس)محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور نے پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)میں حالیہ پیشرفتوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں لیبر ڈیٹا کے تخمینوں کی توسیع اور پالیسی ردعمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کی ماہانہ ریلیز جاری کرنے کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔
ڈائریکٹر آئی جی آئی ڈی آر پروفیسر بسنت کمار پردھان نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق اور پالیسی سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے کردار کااعتراف کیا۔انہوں نے ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کے عمل کو سمجھنے ، حدود کی نشاندہی کرنا اور طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صارفین کے تاثرات کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ان کلیدی خطابات سے تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے لیے اسٹیج کو تیار کیا گیا ۔کانفرنس میں چار تکنیکی نشستیں شامل ہیں ۔
دوپہر کی تکنیکی نشست میں حسب ذیل کا احاطہ کیا گیا:
• پہلے سیشن میں این ایس ایس کے گھریلو سروے میں استعمال ہونے والی نمونہ سازی ڈیزائن پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی ۔سیشن 'ایچ سی ای ایس 2022-23 اور 2023-24 میں سیکھے گئے اسباق'سےمتعلق پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوا ، جس میں ایچ سی ای ایس کے حالیہ راونڈ میں متعارف کی جانے والی اہم تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔پریزنٹیشنز کے بعدبھرپور پینل ڈسکشن ہوا اور سہ ماہی بنیاد پر سیکٹر کی سطح پر کھپت کا ڈیٹا تیار کرنے ، معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹولز کو معیاری بنانے اور ایم پی سی ای کے اقدام کے طور پر کھپت کے بجائے 'اخراجات' کے تصور کو متعارف کرانے کے دائرہ کار کودریافت کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ۔
• پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)کے ارتقاء سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات بشمول 2017 میں اس کے آغاز کے اصل مقاصد اور جنوری 2025 سے نافذ حالیہ تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کااحاطہ کیا گیا۔اہم اپ ڈیٹس میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کے لیبر مارکیٹ کے اشاریات(ایل ایف پی آر ، ڈبلیو پی آر ، اور یو آر)کے ماہانہ تخمینے تیار کرنا ، دیہی علاقوں تک سہ ماہی تخمینے کی توسیع اور ریاستوں کے تعاون سے ضلع سطح کےتخمینوں کی اجازت دینا شامل ہے ۔
دوپہر کے اجلاس میں ڈی جی (مرکزی شماریات)،ایم او ایس پی آئی جناب این کےسنتوشی نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جی ڈی پی اور سی پی آئی جیسے کلیدی میکرو اکنامک انڈیکیٹرز کے بنیادی سال کے نظرثانی کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
دوپہر بعدکی تکنیکی نشست میں حسب ذیل کا احاطہ کیا گیا:
• اس اجلاس میں جی ڈی پی تخمینوں کی تدوین اور بنیادی سال پر نظر ثانی سے متعلق پریزنٹیشن شامل ہے جس میں تدوین کے فریم ورک ، بنیادی سال کی نظر ثانی میں مجوزہ بہتری اور تخمینوں کی تشریح میں درپیش مسائل کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ۔اس کے بعد پینل مباحثہ ہوا جس میں پینلسٹ ماہرین نے ذرائع اور طریقوں کی تفصیلی دستاویزات شائع کرنے کی سفارش کی ، جس میں مستقل اور مربوط بیک سیریز ڈیٹادرکارہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے نئے بیس میں جی ایس ٹی این ، یو پی آئی وغیرہ جیسے نئے ڈیٹا ذرائع کے مجوزہ استعمال کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا ۔
• سی پی آئی سے متعلق اجلاس کے دوران ،سی پی آئی کی نظر ثانی پر جاری کام ،سی او آئی سی او پی 2018 کو اپنانے ، توسیعی خدمات اور مارکیٹ کی کوریج ، آن لائن ڈیٹا ذرائع کا انضمام ، اور ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس کے طریقہ کار میں بہتری جیسی اہم نئی تبدیلیاں پیش کی گئیں ۔ پریزنٹیشن کے بعد پینل مباحثہ ہوا جس میں موسمی طور پر ایڈجسٹ افراط زر کے اعداد و شمار جاری کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ۔ایم او ایس پی آئی نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے موسمی طور پر ایڈجسٹ شدہ سی پی آئی کاڈیٹا تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ تال میل سے مطالعہ جاری ہے ۔
پینل مباحثوں کے بعد ، آزادانہ بحث کے لیے موقع دیا گیا ، جس سے شرکاء کو مقررین اور پینل کے ارکان کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا ۔
کانفرنس سے ہندوستان میں سرکاری ڈیٹا کے معیار ، سالمیت اور استعمال کو برقرار رکھنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی ، آئی جی آئی ڈی آر ، اور ڈیٹا صارفین کے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔اس کانفرنس کا اختتام باہمی تال میل کو مزید گہرا کرنے ، تکنیکی پیش رفتوں کو اپنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ کیا گیا کہ ڈیٹا شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے بنیاد کے طور پراستعمال ہو۔
ڈیٹا کے صارفین کی کانفرنس کا اختتام شماریاتی مصنوعات کے درمیان معیار بندی کی ضرورت ظاہر کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
سروے رپورٹس اور آئندہ شماریاتی ریلیز کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ، براہ کرم ایم او ایس پی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں www.mospi.gov.in :۔