Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സൗദി അറേബ്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് പുറപ്പെടും മുമ്പ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നടത്തിയ പ്രസ്താവന
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“ഇന്ന്, കിരീടാവകാശിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സൽമാൻ രാജകുമാരൻ്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ഞാൻ സൗദിയിലേക്ക് രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം ആരംഭിക്കുകയാണ്.
സൗദി അറേബ്യയുമായി ദീർഘകാലമായുള്ളതും ചരിത്രപരവുമായ ബന്ധത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ വളരെയധികം വിലമതിക്കുന്നു. സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ അതിനു തന്ത്രപരമായ ആഴവും ഗതിവേഗവും കൈവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധം, വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, ഊർജം, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, പരസ്പരപ്രയോജനകരവും അർഥവത്തായതുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഞങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രാദേശിക സമാധാനം, സമൃദ്ധി, സുരക്ഷ, സ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള താൽപ്പര്യവും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും ഞങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശാബ്ദത്തിനിടെ സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലേക്കുള്ള എന്റെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്; ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ ജിദ്ദ നഗരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനവും. 2023-ൽ എന്റെ സഹോദരൻ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സൽമാന്റെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള വിജയകരമായ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്ത സമിതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ഞാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ സജീവ കണ്ണിയായി തുടരുകയും സാംസ്കാരികവും മാനുഷികവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് വലിയ സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ ഊർജസ്വലമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടാനും ഞാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.”