Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ, ਮੈਂ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੋਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਜੇਦਾਹ (Jeddah) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (Strategic Partnership Council) ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਭਰਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੋਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਫਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੁਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।