Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सौदी अरेबियाला प्रस्थान करण्यापूर्वी केलेले निवेदन
22 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 एप्रिल 2025
मी आज, सौदी अरेबियाचे युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान, महामहिम राजकुमार मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून सौदी अरेबियाच्या दोन दिवसांच्या राजकीय दौऱ्यावर जात आहे.
सौदी अरेबियाबरोबर असलेल्या प्रदीर्घ आणि ऐतिहासिक संबंधांना भारत अतिशय महत्त्व देत असून अलीकडच्या वर्षात या संबंधांना धोरणात्मक खोली आणि गती प्राप्त झाली आहे. आम्ही परस्पर लाभदायक आणि भरीव भागीदारी विकसित केली आहे ज्यात संरक्षण, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा आणि नागरिकांमधील आपसांतील संबंध या पैलूंचा समावेश आहे. आम्ही प्रादेशिक शांतता, समृद्धी, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य यांना चालना देण्यात सारखेच स्वारस्य आणि वचनबद्धता दर्शवली आहे.
गेल्या दशकभरातील सौदी अरेबियाचा माझा हा तिसरा दौरा असून मी पहिल्यांदाच जेद्दाह या ऐतिहासिक शहराला भेट देत आहे. धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे आणि माझ्या भावासमान असलेल्या महामहिम प्रिन्स मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांची भारतातील अत्यंत यशस्वी राजकीय भेट जशी झाली, तशीच ही भेटही यशस्वी व्हावी यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
याशिवाय सांस्कृतिक आणि मानवी संबंध मजबूत करण्यात मोलाचे योगदान देणाऱ्या आणि दोन राष्ट्रांमध्ये एक जिवंत सेतू म्हणून कार्य करणाऱ्या सौदी अरेबियामधील उर्जावान भारतीय समुदायाला भेटण्यासाठी मी अतिशय उत्सुक आहे.