Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સાઉદી અરેબિયાની મુલાકાતની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે, હું સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી હિઝ રોયલ હાઇનેસ પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાનના આમંત્રણ પર બે દિવસની રાજકીય મુલાકતે જઈ રહ્યો છું.
ભારત સાઉદી અરેબિયા સાથેના તેના લાંબા ગાળાના અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપે છે, જેણે તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક ઊંડાણ અને ગતિ મેળવી છે. સાથે મળીને, અમે સંરક્ષણ, વેપાર, રોકાણ, ઊર્જા અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક અને મજબૂત ભાગીદારી વિકસાવી છે. પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ, સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આપણું સહિયારૂ હિત અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે.
છેલ્લા દાયકામાં આ મારી સાઉદી અરેબિયાની ત્રીજી મુલાકાત હશે અને ઐતિહાસિક શહેર જેદ્દાહની મારી પહેલી મુલાકાત હશે. હું વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી પરિષદની બીજી બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપવા અને તેને મારા ભાઈ હિઝ રોયલ હાઇનેસ પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાનની 2023માં ભારતની અત્યંત સફળ રાજકીય મુલાકાત જેટલી જ સફળ બનાવવા માટે આતુર છું.
હું સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયને મળવા માટે પણ આતુર છું, જે આપણા દેશો વચ્ચે સેતુ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યો છે અને સાંસ્કૃતિક અને માનવતાવાદી સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ખૂબ જ યોગદાન આપી રહ્યો છે.