Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চৌদি আৰৱলৈ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচী লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা বিবৃতি
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি মহামহিম যুৱৰাজ তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহম্মদ বিন ছলমানৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত মই চৌদিলৈ দুদিনীয়া চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচী লৈ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ।
ভাৰতে চৌদি আৰৱৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ দীঘলীয়া আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক গভীৰভাৱে গুৰুত্ব দি আহিছে, যিয়ে শেহতীয়া বছৰসমূহত কৌশলগত গভীৰতা আৰু গতি লাভ কৰিছে। একেলগে, আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কসহ এক পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তুলিছোঁ। আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু স্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমি সমভাগী আগ্ৰহ আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈছোঁ।
বিগত এটা দশকত চৌদি আৰৱলৈ এয়া হৈছে মোৰ তৃতীয় ভ্ৰমণ আৰু জেদ্দা মহানগৰীলৈ হব প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ। মই ২০২৩ চনত মোৰ ভাতৃ মহামান্য ৰাজকুমাৰ মহম্মদ বিন ছলমানৰ ভাৰতলৈ কৰা অত্যন্ত সফল চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত স্থাপিত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰী পৰিষদৰ দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিতান্তই আশাৰে বাট চাই আছোঁ।
মই চৌদি আৰৱৰ প্ৰাণোচ্চল ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হবলৈও আগ্ৰহী যি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত জীৱন্ত সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু মানৱীয় সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাত অপৰিসীম অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।