Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سعودی عرب کے دورے پر روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
آج میں ولی عہد شہزادہ اور وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان کی دعوت پر سعودی عرب کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
سعودی عرب کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنے طویل اور تاریخی تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے، جس نے حالیہ برسوں میں اسٹریٹجک گہرائی اور رفتار حاصل کی ہے ۔ہم نے مل کر دفاع ، تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، توانائی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے شعبوں سمیت باہمی فائدہ مند اور ٹھوس شراکت داری تیار کی ہے ۔علاقائی امن ، خوشحالی ، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ دلچسپی اور عزم ہے ۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران سعودی عرب کا یہ میرا تیسرا اور تاریخی شہر جدہ کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا ۔میں اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کے دوسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے اور اپنے بھائی عزت مآب شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان کے 2023 میں ہندوستان کے انتہائی کامیاب سرکاری دورے کو آگے بڑھانے کا منتظر ہوں ۔
میں سعودی عرب میں متحرک ہندوستانی برادری کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے بھی بے چین ہوں جو ہمارے ملکوں کے درمیان متحرک پل کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور ثقافتی اور انسانی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں بے پناہ تعاون کر رہی ہے ۔