Ministry of Communications
India Stakes Claim to the Top Leadership position at International Telecom Union (ITU)
Ms. M. Revathi Nominated as Indian Candidate for the post of Director at ITU’s Radiocommunication Bureau
22 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India has nominated Ms. M. Revathi, Joint Wireless Advisor at the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), as its candidate for Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). This marks India’s most significant bid in decades to influence global radio spectrum governance.
A specialized UN agency based in Geneva, the ITU ensures that the world’s communication systems work together, safely, securely, and fairly. The Radiocommunication Bureau of the ITU regulates the global radio frequencies and satellite orbits—crucial for 5G, 6G, space broadband, disaster response, managing these finite resources. As Director, Ms. Revathi would play a central role in shaping next-gen radiocommunication standards and ensuring equitable spectrum access.
Her candidacy reflects India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and its push for inclusive digital growth, particularly benefiting developing nations. If elected, she would become the first woman and the first representative from ITU Regions E (Asia/Australasia) and D (Africa) to lead the Bureau—representing more than half the world’s population.
With nearly 30 years of experience in spectrum and satellite orbit management, Ms. Revathi is widely recognized for pioneering regulatory innovations. She currently serves on the ITU’s Radio Regulations Board, advocating global equity in spectrum use.
India’s leadership in global telecom was also underscored by its successful hosting of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) in Oct 2024 in New Delhi, attended by the highest ever 3,700 delegates from 150+ countries. The adoption of eight landmark Resolutions at WTSA 2024 highlights India’s growing role in shaping the digital future.
About ITU:
ITU is the United Nations specialized agency for digital technologies (ICTs). ​The Organization is made up of a membership of 194​ Member States and more than 1000 companies, universities and international and regional organizations. Headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, and with regional offices on every continent, ITU is the oldest agency in the UN family – connecting the world since the dawn of the telegraph in 1865.
ITU coordinates the global telecom systems through its three sectors: ITU-T (Standardization), ITU-D (Development), and ITU-R (Radiocommunication). The Radiocommunication Bureau manages the global radio-frequency spectrum and satellite orbit resources, ensuring countries and technologies (like 5G, aviation, space missions, etc.) don’t interfere with one another. This coordination is crucial for everything from mobile networks to GPS, weather satellites, and broadcasting.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ടെലികോം യൂണിയനിൽ (ITU) ഉന്നത നേതൃ സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ അവകാശവാദമുന്നയിച്ചു
ഐടിയുവിന്റെ റേഡിയോകമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയിലെ ഡയറക്ടർ സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ശ്രീമതി എം. രേവതിയെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥിയായി നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്തു
22 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ യൂണിയനിലെ (ITU) റേഡിയോകമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പിലെ (DoT) ജോയിന്റ് വയർലെസ് ഉപദേഷ്ടാവായ ശ്രീമതി എം. രേവതിയെ ഇന്ത്യ, നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള റേഡിയോ ശൃംഖല ഭരണത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏതാനും ദശകങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ശ്രമമാണിത്.
ജനീവ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക യുഎൻ ഏജൻസിയായ ഐ ടി യു, ലോകത്തിലെ ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഒരുമിച്ച്, സുരക്ഷിതവും നീതിയുക്തവുമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. 5G, 6G, ബഹിരാകാശ ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ്, ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള റേഡിയോ ഫ്രീക്വൻസികളെയും ഉപഗ്രഹ ഭ്രമണപഥങ്ങളെയും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതും, ഈ നിർണായക വിഭവങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതും ITU യുടെ റേഡിയോകമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയാണ്. ഡയറക്ടർ എന്ന നിലയിൽ, അടുത്ത തലമുറ റേഡിയോകമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും തുല്യമായ സ്പെക്ട്രം ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രീമതി രേവതി ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും.
'വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം' എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെയും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള അതിന്റെ സമഗ്രമായ ഇടപെടലിനെയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് അവരുടെ സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥിത്വം. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടാൽ, ലോക ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ പകുതിയിലധികം പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ഐടിയു മേഖലകളായ ഇ (ഏഷ്യ/ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ), ഡി (ആഫ്രിക്ക) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആദ്യ വനിതയും പ്രതിനിധിയുമായി അവർ മാറും.
സ്പെക്ട്രം, ഉപഗ്രഹ ഭ്രമണ പരിപാലനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഏകദേശം 30 വർഷത്തെ പരിചയമുള്ള ശ്രീമതി രേവതി, നിയന്ത്രണ ആശയങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടതിന് വ്യാപകമായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്പെക്ട്രം ഉപയോഗത്തിൽ ആഗോള തുല്യതയ്ക്കായി വാദിക്കുന്ന അവർ നിലവിൽ ഐടിയുവിന്റെ റേഡിയോ റെഗുലേഷൻസ് ബോർഡിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നു.
2024 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ലോക ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ മാനകീകരണ അസംബ്ലി (ഡബ്ല്യുടിഎസ്എ) വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതിലൂടെ ആഗോള ടെലികോം മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃ സ്ഥാനം അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇതുവരെയുള്ളതിൽ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പേർ- 150 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 3,700 പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഈ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തിരുന്നു. 2024 ലെ WTSA-യിൽ എട്ട് സുപ്രധാന പ്രമേയങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്കിനെ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.