Ministry of Communications
India Stakes Claim to the Top Leadership position at International Telecom Union (ITU)
Ms. M. Revathi Nominated as Indian Candidate for the post of Director at ITU’s Radiocommunication Bureau
22 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India has nominated Ms. M. Revathi, Joint Wireless Advisor at the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), as its candidate for Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). This marks India’s most significant bid in decades to influence global radio spectrum governance.
A specialized UN agency based in Geneva, the ITU ensures that the world’s communication systems work together, safely, securely, and fairly. The Radiocommunication Bureau of the ITU regulates the global radio frequencies and satellite orbits—crucial for 5G, 6G, space broadband, disaster response, managing these finite resources. As Director, Ms. Revathi would play a central role in shaping next-gen radiocommunication standards and ensuring equitable spectrum access.
Her candidacy reflects India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and its push for inclusive digital growth, particularly benefiting developing nations. If elected, she would become the first woman and the first representative from ITU Regions E (Asia/Australasia) and D (Africa) to lead the Bureau—representing more than half the world’s population.
With nearly 30 years of experience in spectrum and satellite orbit management, Ms. Revathi is widely recognized for pioneering regulatory innovations. She currently serves on the ITU’s Radio Regulations Board, advocating global equity in spectrum use.
India’s leadership in global telecom was also underscored by its successful hosting of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) in Oct 2024 in New Delhi, attended by the highest ever 3,700 delegates from 150+ countries. The adoption of eight landmark Resolutions at WTSA 2024 highlights India’s growing role in shaping the digital future.
About ITU:
ITU is the United Nations specialized agency for digital technologies (ICTs). ​The Organization is made up of a membership of 194​ Member States and more than 1000 companies, universities and international and regional organizations. Headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, and with regional offices on every continent, ITU is the oldest agency in the UN family – connecting the world since the dawn of the telegraph in 1865.
ITU coordinates the global telecom systems through its three sectors: ITU-T (Standardization), ITU-D (Development), and ITU-R (Radiocommunication). The Radiocommunication Bureau manages the global radio-frequency spectrum and satellite orbit resources, ensuring countries and technologies (like 5G, aviation, space missions, etc.) don’t interfere with one another. This coordination is crucial for everything from mobile networks to GPS, weather satellites, and broadcasting.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক টেলিকম ইউনিয়ন (আইটিইউ)-এর শীর্ষ নেতৃত্বের পদের জন্য ভারত দাবি জানিয়েছে
আইটিইউ’র রেডিও কমিউনিকেশন ব্যুরোর পরিচালক পদের জন্য ভারতীয় প্রার্থী হিসেবে শ্রীমতী এম রেবতী মনোনীত হয়েছেন
22 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক টেলিকমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়ন (আইটিইউ)-র রেডিও কমিউনিকেশন ব্যুরোর পরিচালক পদের জন্য টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগ (ডিওটি)-এর যুগ্ম ওয়্যারলেস উপদেষ্টা শ্রীমতী এম রেবতীকে মনোনীত করেছে।
আইটিইউ বিশ্বের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা একসঙ্গে, নিরাপদে, ন্যায়সঙ্গতভাবে পরিচালনার বিষয় সুনিশ্চিত করে থাকে। আইটিইউ-র রেডিও কমিউনিকেশন ব্যুরো বিশ্বব্যাপী রেডিও ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি এবং উপগ্রহের কক্ষপথ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে, যা 5G, 6G, স্পেস ব্রডব্যান্ড, দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। পরিচালক হিসেবে শ্রীমতী রেবতী পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের রেডিও কমিউনিকেশনের মানোন্নয়ন এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গতভাবে স্পেকট্রামের ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
প্রার্থী হিসেবে এই পদে তাঁর মনোনয়নে বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রতিফলিত হয়। এটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল বৃদ্ধিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। বিশেষ করে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলি উপকৃত হবে। নির্বাচিত হলে তিনি প্রথম মহিলা এবং আইটিইউ-র আঞ্চলিক ই (এশিয়া / অস্ট্রেলিয়া) এবং ডি (আফ্রিকা) থেকে প্রথম প্রতিনিধি হবেন, যিনি ব্যুরোর নেতৃত্ব দেবেন।
স্পেকট্রাম এবং উপগ্রহের কক্ষপথ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাপনায় ৩০ বছরেরও বেশি অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে শ্রীমতী রেবতীর। তিনি বর্তমানে আইটিইউ-র রেডিও রেগুলেশন বোর্ডে কাজ করছেন।
উল্লেখ্য, নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০২৪ সালের আক্টোবর মাসে ভারতের পৌরোহিত্যে ওয়ার্ল্ড টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন অ্যাসেম্বলি (ডাব্লুটিএসএ) সফল ভাবে আয়োজিত হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে ৩,৭০০ জন প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করেন। ডাব্লুটিএসএ ২০২৪-এ ৮টি যুগান্তকারী প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হওয়ার মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।