Ministry of Communications
India Stakes Claim to the Top Leadership position at International Telecom Union (ITU)
Ms. M. Revathi Nominated as Indian Candidate for the post of Director at ITU’s Radiocommunication Bureau
22 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India has nominated Ms. M. Revathi, Joint Wireless Advisor at the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), as its candidate for Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). This marks India’s most significant bid in decades to influence global radio spectrum governance.
A specialized UN agency based in Geneva, the ITU ensures that the world’s communication systems work together, safely, securely, and fairly. The Radiocommunication Bureau of the ITU regulates the global radio frequencies and satellite orbits—crucial for 5G, 6G, space broadband, disaster response, managing these finite resources. As Director, Ms. Revathi would play a central role in shaping next-gen radiocommunication standards and ensuring equitable spectrum access.
Her candidacy reflects India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and its push for inclusive digital growth, particularly benefiting developing nations. If elected, she would become the first woman and the first representative from ITU Regions E (Asia/Australasia) and D (Africa) to lead the Bureau—representing more than half the world’s population.
With nearly 30 years of experience in spectrum and satellite orbit management, Ms. Revathi is widely recognized for pioneering regulatory innovations. She currently serves on the ITU’s Radio Regulations Board, advocating global equity in spectrum use.
India’s leadership in global telecom was also underscored by its successful hosting of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) in Oct 2024 in New Delhi, attended by the highest ever 3,700 delegates from 150+ countries. The adoption of eight landmark Resolutions at WTSA 2024 highlights India’s growing role in shaping the digital future.
About ITU:
ITU is the United Nations specialized agency for digital technologies (ICTs). ​The Organization is made up of a membership of 194​ Member States and more than 1000 companies, universities and international and regional organizations. Headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, and with regional offices on every continent, ITU is the oldest agency in the UN family – connecting the world since the dawn of the telegraph in 1865.
ITU coordinates the global telecom systems through its three sectors: ITU-T (Standardization), ITU-D (Development), and ITU-R (Radiocommunication). The Radiocommunication Bureau manages the global radio-frequency spectrum and satellite orbit resources, ensuring countries and technologies (like 5G, aviation, space missions, etc.) don’t interfere with one another. This coordination is crucial for everything from mobile networks to GPS, weather satellites, and broadcasting.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) में शीर्ष नेतृत्व के लिए भारत की दावेदारी पेश
सुश्री एम. रेवती आईटीयू के रेडियो संचार ब्यूरो में निदेशक के पद के लिए भारतीय उम्मीदवार नामित
22 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने दूरसंचार विभाग में संयुक्त बेतार सलाहकार सुश्री एम. रेवती को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) में रेडियो संचार ब्यूरो के निदेशक पद के लिए अपना उम्मीदवार बनाया है। वैश्विक रेडियो स्पेक्ट्रम शासन में प्रभावशाली भूमिका के लिए कई दशकों में पहली बार किया गया भारत का यह सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ जिनेवा में स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विशेष एजेंसी है जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि विश्व की संचार प्रणालियां एक साथ, सुरक्षित और न्यायसंगत रूप से काम करें। आईटीयू का रेडियो संचार ब्यूरो वैश्विक रेडियो आवृत्तियों और उपग्रह कक्षाओं को नियंत्रित करता है, जो 5जी, 6जी, अंतरिक्ष ब्रॉडबैंड, आपदाओं की स्थिति में प्रतिक्रिया के लिए इन सीमित संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण है। सुश्री रेवती इस संस्था के निदेशक के रूप में अगली पीढ़ी के रेडियो संचार मानक तैयार करने और सभी तक समान रूप से स्पेक्ट्रम की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएंगी।
निदेशक पद के लिए उनकी उम्मीदवारी भारत के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दृष्टिकोण और समावेशी डिजिटल विकास के लिए इसके प्रयास को दर्शाती है जिससे विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों को लाभ होगा। यदि वह निर्वाचित हुईं तो इस ब्यूरो का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला होंगी और पहली बार विश्व की आधी से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले आईटीयू क्षेत्र ई (एशिया/ऑस्ट्रेलिया) और डी (अफ्रीका) का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी।
सुश्री रेवती को स्पेक्ट्रम और उपग्रह कक्षाओं के प्रबंधन में करीब 30 वर्षों का अनुभव है। उनकी पहचान व्यापक रूप से अग्रणी विनियामक नवाचारों के लिए है। वह वर्तमान में आईटीयू के रेडियो रेगुलेशन बोर्ड में कार्यरत हैं, जो स्पेक्ट्रम के उपयोग में वैश्विक समानता का पक्षधर है।
अक्टूबर 2024 में नई दिल्ली में विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूटीएसए) की सफल मेजबानी से वैश्विक दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना हुई। इस सम्मेलन में 150 से अधिक देशों के 3,700 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 में आठ ऐतिहासिक प्रस्तावों को स्वीकार किया गया जो डिजिटल भविष्य को आकार देने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
आईटीयू के संबंध में:
आईटीयू डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों (आईसीटी) के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विशेष एजेंसी है। इस संगठन में 194 सदस्य देश और 1000 से ज़्यादा कंपनियां, विश्वविद्यालय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठन शामिल हैं। इसका मुख्यालय स्विटज़रलैंड के जिनेवा में है और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हर महाद्वीप में हैं। इसके साथ ही आईटीयू संयुक्त राष्ट्र परिवार की वह सबसे पुरानी एजेंसी है - जो 1865 में टेलीग्राफ़ की शुरुआत से ही विश्व को आपस में जोड़ती आ रही है।
आईटीयू अपने तीन क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से वैश्विक दूरसंचार प्रणालियों का समन्वय करता है: आईटीयू-टी (मानकीकरण), आईटीयू-डी (विकास), और आईटीयू-आर (रेडियो संचार)। इनमें से रेडियो संचार ब्यूरो वैश्विक रेडियो-आवृत्ति स्पेक्ट्रम और उपग्रह कक्षा संसाधनों का प्रबंधन करता है तथा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विभिन्न देश और प्रौद्योगिकियां (जैसे 5 जी, विमानन, अंतरिक्ष मिशन, इत्यादि) एक दूसरे के क्षेत्रों में बाधा न डालें। मोबाइल नेटवर्क से लेकर जीपीएस, मौसम उपग्रहों और प्रसारण तक हर कार्य के लिए यह समन्वय अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉट हैंडल को फॉलो करें-
ट्विटर - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom