NITI Aayog
Unlocking $25+ Billion Exports in India’s Hand & Power Tools Sector
Forging India's Future
22 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The tools industry—comprising hand and power tools—is a foundational pillar of the global manufacturing ecosystem, enabling production across multiple sectors such as construction, automotive, electronics, and infrastructure. In April 2025, NITI Aayog and the Foundation for Economic Development jointly published the report “Unlocking $25+ Billion Exports: India’s Hand & Power Tools Sector”, laying out a comprehensive roadmap to scale up India’s global exports from the current $1 billion to over $25 billion by 2035.
India’s current export footprint in this sector remains modest, yet it possesses key strengthslow-cost labor, strategic trade positioning, and a growing manufacturing base—that offer significant potential to transform the nation into a competitive global player.
This report is both a clarion call and a roadmap,
urging policymakers, industry leaders, and stakeholders to seize a transformative export opportunity worth over $25 billion in the next decade.
Overview
• Global Market Size (2022): ~$100 billion
• Hand Tools: $34 billion
• Power Tools: $63 billion
• Projected Market Size (2035): $190 billion (CAGR: 53%)
• Hand Tools: $60 billion
• Power Tools: $134 billion
• India’s exports in 2025:
• Hand Tools: $600 million (1.8% global share)
• Power Tools: $425 million (0.7% global share)
Targets by 2035 for India:
• Hand Tools: 25% market share → $15 billion exports
• Power Tools: 10% market share → $12 billion exports
• Total Export Opportunity: Over $25 billion
• Employment Generation: 3.5 million direct and indirect jobs
India’s Current Export Profile
Hand Tools
India’s hand tools sector has developed a robust MSME ecosystem with key manufacturing clusters in Punjab (Jalandhar, Ludhiana), Maharashtra (Mumbai, Nagpur), and Rajasthan (Nagaur). Common exports include wrenches, pliers, screwdrivers, and hand saws. The sector’s success is linked to labor-intensive processes, localized supply chains, and historical evolution post-Independence.
Power Tools
The country currently lacks a comprehensive electronic manufacturing ecosystem for power tools, which require precision components like motors and batteries.
Export Destinations and Trade Opportunities
• Top Importers: USA and European Union account for 55–60% of global imports.
• Although India’s exports have also grown by 24% year-on-year,
there remains considerable untapped potential for further expansion.
Tariff Advantage: U.S. imposed 7.5–25% additional tariffs on Chinese tools, creating new opportunities for alternative suppliers like India.
Existing Government Support Mechanisms
• Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP): RoDTEP provides rebates to exporters for taxes and duties on exported goods to help make Indian exporters more competitive in international markets. Under this scheme, hand tools exporters get rebates of 1.1% as a percentage of their Free on Board (FOB) value, and power tools get rebates of 0.9% as a percentage of their FOB value.
• Duty Drawback Scheme: Duty Free Import Authorisation (DFIA) allows duty-free import of inputs but on a post export basis only. Inputs imported under this scheme are exempted of the Basic Customs Duty only. To qualify, the inputs must be listed under the Standard Input Output Norms (SION), and a minimum value addition of 20% must be achieved. Under this scheme, manufacturers of hand and power tools are eligible for duty drawbacks of 1.5% to 2% on their input costs, as per the Duty drawback rates, 2023.
Strategic Policy Recommendations
1. Create World-Class Clusters for Hand Tools
• Goal: 3–4 clusters spanning ~4000 acres by 2035
• Estimated Investment: ₹12,000 crore (Government) + ₹45,000 crore (Industry)
• Cluster Features:
• Plug-and-play industrial infrastructure
• Worker housing, R&D centers, testing labs
• Convention facilities, 24x7 power and water supply
• To build world class clusters, it is important to invest in
infrastructure such as effluent treatment plants, guaranteed 24x7 power supply, and plug and play factories.
Governance Model: Public-Private Partnership (PPP) via a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), state Cluster Authority, and private developers
2. Structural Reforms
• Reduce import duties and rationalize Quality Control Orders (QCOs).
• Reform Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme to ease compliance.
• Align labor laws with global standards (e.g., 300 hours quarterly overtime).
• Liberalize Floor Area Ratio (FAR) and ground coverage norms.
• Ensure 24x7 low-cost electricity and improve logistics.
• If factor market reforms are implemented, no additional
fiscal incentive will be required from the government.
Encourage domestic R&D and ease technology transfer.
3. Bridge Support (Contingent)
If reforms are delayed, bridge support worth ₹5,800 crore over 5 years is recommended.
• Hand Tools: ₹3,450 crore
• Logistics: ₹450 crore
• Interest Subvention: ₹700 crore
• Competitiveness Incentive: ₹700 crore
• Capital Subsidy: ₹1,600 crore
• Power Tools: ₹2,230 crore
• Interest Subvention: ₹430 crore
• Competitiveness Incentive: ₹1,500 crore
• Support should be treated as a strategic investment,
not a subsidy, with a projected return of 2–3 times in tax revenues.
Capital Subsidy: ₹300 crore
Conclusion
India stands at a pivotal juncture in its industrial transformation. The tools sector, though currently underrepresented in global trade, offers a rare and time-sensitive opportunity to reposition India as a reliable manufacturing alternative to China. The roadmap presented by NITI Aayog focuses on leveraging India’s inherent strengths—abundant labor, a rising manufacturing base, and sectoral synergies—while urgently addressing its structural weaknesses.
References
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

नीति आयोग
भारत के हस्त एवं विद्युत उपकरण क्षेत्र में 25 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का निर्यात संभव
भारत का भविष्य गढ़ना
22 APR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
उपकरण उद्योग वैश्विक विनिर्माण प्रणाली का आधारभूत स्तंभ है, जो निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन को सक्षम बनाता है। उपकरण उद्योग में हाथ और बिजली के उपकरण शामिल हैं। अप्रैल 2025 में, नीति आयोग और फाउंडेशन फॉर इकोनॉमिक डेवलपमेंट ने संयुक्त रूप सेअनलॉकिंग $25+ बिलियन एक्सपोर्ट्स: इंडियाज हैंड एंड पावर टूल्स सेक्टर रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की, जिसमें भारत के वैश्विक निर्यात को मौजूदा एक अरब डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 2035 तक 25 अरब डॉलर से अधिक करने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है।
इस क्षेत्र में भारत का वर्तमान निर्यात कुछ ही देशों में है, फिर भी इसमें कम लागत वाला श्रम, रणनीतिक व्यापार स्थिति और बढ़ता हुआ विनिर्माण आधार प्रमुख ताकतें हैं जो देश को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक खिलाड़ी बनने में महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं।
यह रिपोर्ट एक स्पष्ट आह्वान और कार्य योजना दोनों है जिसमें नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और हितधारकों से अगले दशक में 25 अरब डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य के परिवर्तनकारी निर्यात अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया गया।
अवलोकन
• वैश्विक बाज़ार का आकार (2022): लगभग 100 अरब डॉलर
• हस्त उपकरण: 34 अरब डॉलर
• विद्युत उपकरण: 63 अरब डॉलर
• अनुमानित बाजार आकार (2035): 190 अरब डॉलर (सीएजीआर: 53 प्रतिशत)
• हस्त उपकरण: 60 अरब डॉलर
• विद्युत उपकरण: 134 अरब डॉलर
• 2025 में भारत का निर्यात:
• हस्त उपकरण: 60 करोड़ डॉलर (1.8 प्रतिशत वैश्विक हिस्सा)
• विद्युत उपकरण: 42.5 करोड़ डॉलर (0.7 प्रतिशत वैश्विक हिस्सा)
भारत के लिए 2035 तक के लक्ष्य:
• हस्त उपकरण: 25 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी 15 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात
• विद्युत उपकरण: 10 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी 12 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात
• कुल निर्यात अवसर: 25 अरब डॉलर से अधिक
• रोजगार सृजन: 35 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां
भारत का वर्तमान निर्यात ब्यौरा
हस्त उपकरण
भारत के हस्त उपकरण क्षेत्र ने पंजाब (जालंधर, लुधियाना), महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई, नागपुर) और राजस्थान (नागौर) में प्रमुख विनिर्माण समूहों के साथ एक मजबूत एमएसएमई प्रणाली विकसित किया है। आम निर्यात में रिंच, प्लायर, स्क्रूड्राइवर और हाथ की आरी शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र की सफलता श्रम-गहन प्रक्रियाओं , स्थानीयकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और स्वतंत्रता के बाद के ऐतिहासिक विकास से जुड़ी हुई है ।
विद्युत उपकरण
देश में वर्तमान में विद्युत उपकरणों के लिए व्यापक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण प्रणाली का अभाव है, जिसके लिए मोटर और बैटरी जैसे सटीक घटकों की आवश्यकता होती है।
निर्यात गंतव्य और व्यापार अवसर
• शीर्ष आयातक: वैश्विक आयात में अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ का योगदान 55-60 प्रतिशत है।
हालांकि, भारत का निर्यात भी वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 24 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है, लेकिन आगे विस्तार के लिए अब भी काफी अनछुई संभावनाएं हैं।
• टैरिफ लाभ: अमेरिका ने चीनी उपकरणों पर 7.5-25 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त टैरिफ लगाया, जिससे भारत जैसे वैकल्पिक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा हुए।
मौजूदा सरकारी सहायता तंत्र
• निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों में छूट (आरओ डीटीईपी): आरओ डीटीईपी निर्यातकों को निर्यातित वस्तुओं पर करों और शुल्कों में छूट प्रदान करता है, ताकि भारतीय निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में मदद मिल सके। इस योजना के तहत, हस्त उपकरणों के निर्यातकों को उनके फ्री ऑन बोर्ड (एफओबी) मूल्य के प्रतिशत के रूप में 1.1 प्रतिशत की छूट मिलती है , और विद्युत उपकरणों को उनके एफओबी मूल्य के प्रतिशत के रूप में 0.9 प्रतिशत की छूट मिलती है।
• ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक योजना: ड्यूटी फ्री इंपोर्ट ऑथराइजेशन (डीएफआईए) इनपुट के ड्यूटी-फ्री आयात की अनुमति देता है , लेकिन केवल निर्यात के बाद के आधार पर। इस योजना के तहत आयात किए गए इनपुट को केवल मूल सीमा शुल्क से छूट दी जाती है। अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए, इनपुट को मानक इनपुट आउटपुट मानदंड (एसआईओएन) के तहत सूचीबद्ध होना चाहिए, और 20 प्रतिशत का न्यूनतम मूल्य संवर्धन प्राप्त किया जाना चाहिए। इस योजना के तहत, हाथ और विद्युत उपकरणों के निर्माता ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक दरों, 2023 के अनुसार, अपनी इनपुट लागत पर 1.5 प्रतिशत से 2 प्रतिशत की ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक के लिए पात्र हैं ।
रणनीतिक नीति अनुशंसाएं
1. हस्त उपकरणों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय क्लस्टर बनाएं
• लक्ष्य: 2035 तक लगभग 4000 एकड़ में फैले 3-4 क्लस्टर
• अनुमानित निवेश: 12,000 करोड़ रुपये (सरकार) + 45,000 करोड़ रूपये (उद्योग)
• क्लस्टर विशेषताएं:
• सहज औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचा
• श्रमिक आवास, अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं
• सम्मेलन सुविधाएं, हर समय बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति
विश्व स्तरीय क्लस्टर बनाने के लिए अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र, हर समय विद्युत आपूर्ति की गारंटी, तथा सहज फैक्ट्रियों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
• प्रबंधन मॉडल: विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी), राज्य क्लस्टर प्राधिकरण और निजी डेवलपर्स के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी)
2. संरचनात्मक सुधार
• आयात शुल्क कम करें और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) को युक्तिसंगत बनाएं।
• अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत वस्तु (ईपीसीजी) योजना में सुधार।
• वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप श्रम कानूनों को बनाना (उदाहरण के लिए, 300 घंटे त्रैमासिक ओवरटाइम)।
• फ्लोर एरिया रेशियो (एफएआर) और ग्राउंड कवरेज मानदंडों को उदार बनाना।
• चौबीसों घंटे सस्ती बिजली सुनिश्चित करना तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार करना।
यदि कारक बाज़ार सुधार लागू किए जाते हैं, तो सरकार से कोई अतिरिक्त
राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• घरेलू अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को आसान बनाना।
3. ब्रिज सपोर्ट (आकस्मिक)
यदि सुधारों में देरी होती है तो 5 वर्षों में 5,800 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सहायता की सिफारिश की गई है ।
• हस्त उपकरण: 3,450 करोड़ रुपये
• लॉजिस्टिक्स: 450 करोड़ रुपये
• ब्याज अनुदान: 700 करोड़ रुपये
• प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्रोत्साहन: 700 करोड़ रुपये
• पूंजीगत सब्सिडी: 1,600 करोड़ रुपये
• विद्युत उपकरण: 2,230 करोड़ रुपये
• ब्याज अनुदान: 430 करोड़ रुपये
• प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्रोत्साहन: 1,500 करोड़ रुपये
समर्थन को एक रणनीतिक निवेश के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए, न कि सब्सिडी के रूप में।
कर राजस्व में 2-3 गुना रिटर्न का अनुमान है।
• पूंजीगत सब्सिडी: 300 करोड़ रुपये
निष्कर्ष
भारत अपने औद्योगिक परिवर्तन के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़ा है। उपकरण क्षेत्र अभी वैश्विक व्यापार में कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाला है, लेकिन, भारत को चीन के एक विश्वसनीय विनिर्माण विकल्प के रूप में पुनः स्थापित करने का एक दुर्लभ और समय-संवेदनशील अवसर प्रदान करता है। नीति आयोग द्वारा प्रस्तुत कार्य योजना भारत की अंतर्निहित शक्तियों - प्रचुर श्रम, बढ़ता विनिर्माण आधार और क्षेत्रीय तालमेल - का लाभ उठाने पर केंद्रित है, जबकि इसकी संरचनात्मक कमजोरियों का तत्काल निराकरण करता है।
संदर्भ
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।