Ministry of Science & Technology
A DST institute, NECTAR showcases Innovative Aerostatic Drone for Enhanced Surveillance and Disaster Management
22 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Forest surveillance, wildlife monitoring, border and disaster surveillance in the North East, may soon be much easier -- thanks to the Aerostatic Drone developed with support from North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR).
NECTAR, an autonomous body under Department of Science and Technology, Government of India organized a live demonstration of the technology developed by Airbotix Technologies, Gurgaon.
It is the first of its kind in India, designed with high endurance and aero-statically stable capabilities to deploy for forest surveillance, wildlife monitoring, border and disaster surveillance application. Aerostatic drones are aerial platforms that derive their lift from both buoyancy and aerodynamics.
This makes them very energy efficient making them a better alternative for tethered drones. Aerostatic drones are silent as they do not require constant thrust to stay afloat, making them cost-effective and versatile solution for providing persistent surveillance.
The aerostatic drone provides a silent aerial platform that can persistently stay afloat for surveillance with an endurance of over 4 hours. The system is designed to be modular and could be integrated with any ground vehicle or can be installed at any site. The drone can be utilized for a variety of use cases such as wildlife monitoring, forest surveillance, crowd monitoring, border security and disaster surveillance to name a few.
The flexibility to equip the drone with both day and night camera as well as any other payload such as telecommunication relay and anti-drone payload. The Day and Night Vision Camera cameras further enhances its utility, especially in tracking monitoring forests for illegal activities such as poaching, smuggling and logging, as well as by providing support for security operations along borders.
Participants from various organizations interacted with Airbotix Technologyy about the drone's technical capabilities. The Drone has features related to surveillance using thermal imaging and detection capabilities.
Officials from the CRPF showing a keen interest in how the drone could enhance their operations, particularly in border surveillance and security in challenging terrains. The ability of the drone to operate in both daylight and low-visibility conditions using thermal cameras could be a significant asset for security personnel.
IMG_256
Fig: Aerostatic Drone for Enhanced Surveillance and Disaster Management
The drones could play a crucial role in monitoring forest health and wildlife populations, enabling conservationists to track animal movements and assess habitat conditions without disturbing the ecosystem as they are silent. In military and security contexts, aerostatic drones are employed for ISR missions, providing real-time data and situational awareness, which enhances strategic planning and operational effectiveness. Furthermore, as they have very little metal components, they are practically invisible to the RADAR.
Aerostatic drones can serve as temporary communication relays in remote areas or during emergencies, ensuring connectivity where traditional infrastructure may be lacking or compromised. Aerostatic drones can also be integrated into systems designed to detect unauthorized drone activity, enhancing security measures at sensitive locations such as airports and military bases.
During public events, these drones could assist law enforcement by monitoring crowd behavior, helping to ensure safety and manage potential disturbances effectively. Moreover, they can be utilized to monitor traffic conditions in urban areas, providing valuable data for traffic management systems and aiding in the reduction of congestion through real-time information dissemination.
The officials from Brahmaputra Board expressed their keenness to use the aerostatic drone for disaster management and for monitoring civil construction such as roads.
The Aerostatic Drone is expected to be a game-changer in its field, with its versatility and high-performance features setting a new standard for unmanned aerial vehicle technology in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک ڈی ایس ٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، این ای سی ٹی اے آر نے بہتر نگرانی اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے لیے اختراعی ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون کی نمائش کی
22 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ (این ای سی ٹی اے آر) کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون کی بدولت شمال مشرق میں جنگلات کی نگرانی، جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کی نگرانی، سرحد اور قدرتی آفات کی نگرانی جلد ہی بہت آسان ہو سکتی ہے ۔
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ، این ای سی ٹی اے آر نے ایئر بوٹیکس ٹیکنالوجیز، گڑگاؤں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کی براہ راست نمائش کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا تجربہ ہے، جسے جنگلات کی نگرانی، جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کی نگرانی، سرحدی اور قدرتی آفات کی نگرانی سے متعلق استعمال کے لیے تعینات کرنے کے لیے اعلی صلاحیت اور ایرو اسٹیٹک کی مستحکم صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون فضائی پلیٹ فارم ہوتے ہیں جو اپنی لفٹ بوئینسی اور ایروڈینامکس دونوں سے حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔
اس طرح انہیں توانائی کی بہت کم ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے وہ ٹتھرڈ ڈرون کا بہتر متبادل ہوتے ہیں ۔ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون شور نہیں کرتےکیونکہ انہیں اُڑتے رہنے کے لیے مستقل زور کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے، جس سے وہ مسلسل نگرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کفایتی اور ورسٹائل حل بن جاتے ہیں۔
ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون ایک بنا شور والا فضائی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو 4 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مسلسل نگرانی کا کام جاری رکھ سکتا ہے۔ اس نظام کو ماڈیولر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اسے کسی بھی زمینی گاڑی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے یا کسی بھی سائٹ پر انسٹال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس ڈرون کو استعمال کی مختلف صورتحال کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جیسے کہ جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کی نگرانی، جنگلات کی نگرانی، ہجوم کی نگرانی، سرحدی حفاظت اور آفات کی نگرانی کے لیے۔
اس ڈرون کو دن اور رات کے کیمرے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ریلے اور اینٹی ڈرون پے لوڈ جیسے کسی دوسرے پے لوڈ سے لیس کرنے کی لچک۔ ڈے اینڈ نائٹ ویژن کیمرہ کیمرہ خاص طور پر غیر قانونی طور پر شکار کرنے، اسمگلنگ اور درختوں کی کٹائی جیسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کا پتہ لگانے میں نیز سرحدوں پر حفاظتی کارروائیوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کرکے اس کی افادیت کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے۔
مختلف تنظیموں کے شرکاء نے ڈرون کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں ایئر بوٹیکس ٹیکنالوجی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس ڈرون میں تھرمل امیجنگ اور پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نگرانی سے متعلق خصوصیات ہیں۔
سی آر پی ایف کے افسران کو اس میں گہری دلچسپی ہے کہ یہ ڈرون خاص طور پر سرحدی نگرانی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں سلامتی میں کس طرح ان کی کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔تھرمل کیمروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دن کی روشنی اور کم مرئی دونوں حالات میں کام کرنے کی ڈرون کی صلاحیت حفاظتی اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک اہم اثاثہ ہو سکتی ہے۔
IMG_256
تصویر: بہتر نگرانی اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے لیے ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون
یہ ڈرون جنگلات کی صحت اور جنگلاتی آبادی کی نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے تحفظ پسندافراد جانوروں کی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھ سکتے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو متاثر کیے بغیر مسکن کے حالات کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ پُر سکون ہیں ۔فوجی اور سلامتی کے اعتبار سے، ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون آئی ایس آر مشنوں کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ بر وقت ڈیٹا اور حالات سے متعلق بیداری فراہم کرسکیں، جس سے فوجی منصوبہ بندی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔مزید برآں، چونکہ ان میں دھات کے اجزاء بہت کم ہوتے ہیں، اس لیے وہ عملی طور پرریڈار پر دکھائی نہیں دیتے ہیں ۔
ایرواسٹیٹک ڈرون دور دراز علاقوں میں یا ہنگامی حالات کے دوران عارضی مواصلاتی ریلے کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ اُن علاقوں میں رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے جہاں روایتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی یا تو کمی ہوتی ہے یا پھر اُسے نقصان پہنچایا گیا ہوتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈوں اور فوجی اڈوں جیسے حساس مقامات پر حفاظتی اقدامات میں اضافہ کرکے غیر مجاز ڈرون سرگرمی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بنائے گئے نظام میں ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون کو بھی ضم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عوامی تقریبات کے دوران، یہ ڈرونز بھیڑ کے رویے کی نگرانی کرنے، حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ممکنہ خلل کا مؤثر طریقے سے بندوبست کرنے میں مدد کر کے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ان کا استعمال شہری علاقوں میں ٹریفک کے حالات کی نگرانی کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے لیے قیمتی ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ریئل ٹائم معلومات کی ترسیل کے ذریعے بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
برہما پترا بورڈ کے عہدیداروں نے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست اور سڑکوں جیسی شہری تعمیرات کی نگرانی کے لیے ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون کا استعمال کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
امید ہے کہ ایروسٹیٹک ڈرون اپنے میدان میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گا اوریہ اپنی استعداد اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی خصوصیات سے بھارت میں بغیر پائلٹ کی فضائی گاڑیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کرے گا۔