Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
NISE’s New PV Lab to Set Global Benchmarks in Solar Testing Capabilities: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
India on Track to Meet 500 GW Non-Fossil Fuel Target by 2030, Including 292 GW Solar: Union Minister Joshi
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Inaugurates Solar PV Testing Facility at NISE, Gwal Pahari
22 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major advancement in India’s renewable energy capabilities, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi, inaugurated the PV Module Testing and Calibration Lab at the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Gwal Pahari, Bandhwari, Haryana. Speaking at the occasion, the Minister stated that the new lab will set global benchmarks in solar R&D, testing, training, and policy support while marking a bold step towards self-reliance, innovation, and global excellence.
Shri Joshi also said that NISE is now equipped to offer comprehensive testing, calibration, and certification services, particularly for photovoltaic modules and technologies where no established standards currently exist. He termed the lab a pioneering facility for India and further highlighted that as Indian companies scale up the production of large modules, this lab will ensure that products meet the highest quality standards. Shri Joshi noted that the lab also aligns with BIS standards and will provide a major boost to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and support India's aspiration to become a global manufacturing hub.
The Minister also underlined the importance of NISE as a training ground for government officials, industry professionals, and international delegates. He appreciated NISE’s efforts in training over 55,000 Suryamitra technicians and for installing more than 300 solar air dryer-cum-space heating systems in Leh, which are being used by farmers to dry apricots. He said such initiatives strengthen technical capacity and foster collaboration among government, industry, and academia. Shri Joshi also stated that with the new facility, NISE will significantly improve its efficiency, quality, and research in accordance with global benchmarks.
Tremendous Growth in RE Sector
Highlighting the exponential growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said that India’s installed solar capacity increased from 2.82 GW in 2014 to crossed 106 GW now, marking a growth of over 3700%. In terms of manufacturing, solar module production has increased from 2 GW in 2014 to 80 GW today, with a target of reaching 150 GW by 2030. Alongside solar progress, the Minister also underscored the achievement of 50 GW in wind energy capacity.
Emphasising the government’s ambitious targets, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India is firmly on track to achieve the 500 GW non-fossil fuel energy target by 2030, including 292 GW of solar energy, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that NISE should reflect the transformation India’s renewable energy sector has seen in the last 11 years under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He also urged the institute to step up efforts in global research impact and patent generation.
Emerging Technologies and Scalable Innovations
Union Minister Joshi highlighted the need for deep research, innovation, and global collaboration. He advised NISE to build partnerships, develop talent, and push boundaries so that its work resonates across laboratories, manufacturing units, and solar farms worldwide.
He also acknowledged that NISE is already working on advanced technologies like Perovskite Solar Cells and Bifacial Panels. Going forward, he said, NISE should undertake initiatives for mass adoption of innovations such as AI for Solar Power Forecasting, Building-Integrated Photovoltaics (BIPV), and Solar-Driven EV Charging Stations. He added that enabling sustainable EV charging through solar is a part of Prime Minister Modi’s vision and should be explored by NISE at scale.
Strengthening Global Solar Cooperation
The Minister also chaired a meeting to review the progress of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), along with MNRE Secretary Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, ISA Director General Shri Ashish Khanna and other senior officials. He emphasized the need for collaborative global efforts in solar energy adoption.
Commemorating Earth Day with Green Commitments
Shri Joshi also planted a tree as part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ plantation drive at NISE, calling it a heartfelt initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that each sapling is a tribute to our mothers and a promise for a greener tomorrow. On World Earth Day, he called upon all to renew their commitment to building a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable planet.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சூரியசக்தி நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய போட்டோ வோல்டிக் ஆய்வகம் சூரியப் பரிசோதனைத் திறன்களில் உலகளாவிய வரையறைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி
22 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன்களில் ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், ஹரியானாவின் பந்த்வாரியில் உள்ள குவால் பஹாரியில் உள்ள தேசிய சூரியசக்தி நிறுவனத்தில் (என்ஐஎஸ்இ) போட்டோ வோல்டிக் சோதனை மற்றும் அளவுத்திருத்த ஆய்வகத்தை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி திறந்து வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், புதிய ஆய்வகம் சூரிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, சோதனை, பயிற்சி மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றில் உலகளாவிய வரையறைகளை உருவிக்கும் என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் தற்சார்பு, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சிறப்பை நோக்கி ஒரு துணிச்சலான நடவடிக்கையை இது குறிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
விரிவான சோதனை, அளவுத்திருத்தம் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் சேவைகளை வழங்க குறிப்பாக தற்போது நிறுவப்பட்ட தரநிலைகள் ஏதும் இல்லாத ஒளிமின்னழுத்த தொகுதிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு என்ஐஎஸ்இ தற்போது தரநிலைகளுடன் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஜோஷி கூறினார். இந்த ஆய்வகம் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு முன்னோடி வசதி என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த ஆய்வகம் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றார். இந்த ஆய்வகம் பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலைகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்றும், உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் என்றும், உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் விருப்பத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்றும் திரு ஜோஷி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
55,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சூர்யமித்ரா தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்ததிலும், லேவில் 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சூரிய ஏர் டிரையர் மற்றும் விண்வெளி வெப்பமூட்டும் அமைப்புகளை நிறுவியதிலும் என்ஐஎஸ்இ மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், அரசு, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், 2014-ல் 2.82 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் சூரியசக்தி நிறுவுதிறன் தற்போது 106 ஜிகாவாட்டை தாண்டியுள்ளது என்றும், இது 3700 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். உற்பத்தியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 2 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்த சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி இன்று 80 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2030 க்குள் 150 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சூரியசக்தி முன்னேற்றத்துடன், காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தித் திறனில் 50 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற சாதனையையும் அமைச்சர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2123490