Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for greater synergy between innovation and industry for a sustainable StartUp ecosystem;
Startup Ecosystem must link all stakeholders together to become globally competitive: Dr. Jitendra Singh
‘Time to Open the Gates’: Union Minister Calls for Science-Industry Synergy at Hyderabad Conclave
Agriculture is India's exclusive and relatively under-explored domain, says Minister
Hyderabad Startup Meet Marks Shift Toward Inclusive Innovation, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 APR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirited call for greater synergy between innovation and industry for a sustainable StartUp ecosystem, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the time has come for Indian science to break silos and integrate with stakeholders including industry, investors, and the public.
Speaking at the Startup Conclave jointly organized by CSIR-IICT, CSIR-CCMB, and CSIR-NGRI in Hyderabad, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India’s moment in science and innovation has arrived.
Addressing a gathering of scientists, entrepreneurs, students, and policymakers, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the rare joint initiative by the three Hyderabad-based CSIR labs, noting that “such an integrated scene of science and governance under one roof” reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of collaborative and inclusive innovation.
The Minister made a strong pitch for dismantling the outdated image of government labs as “ghost-haunted places where frogs are dissected,” narrating how villagers once misunderstood the work of CSIR labs due to lack of public outreach. “Science should not be confined behind gates. If your domain is agriculture, invite the farmers in. Let them see what you’re doing,” he asserted.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for early and deep industry involvement in research and innovation, pointing to the success of CSIR’s Aroma Mission, where over 3,000 youth, many of them non-graduates, became successful agri-entrepreneurs with minimum annual earnings of ₹60 lakh. “That’s the real transformation—a blend of technology, livelihood, and dignity,” he said.
Referring to India’s rapidly growing biotechnology sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in 2014, there were only 50 biotech startups. Today, the number exceeds 10,000. “It’s not just numbers. We’ve moved from $10 billion to nearly $170 billion in biotech valuation. This is not just growth, it’s a revolution,” he said, citing the government’s dedicated policies like Bio-E3 and the National Quantum Mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed concern over internal compartmentalization within CSIR and even within his own Ministry. He revealed that he now holds monthly joint meetings of all science departments including Atomic Energy, Space, and Biotechnology, to ensure overlapping initiatives are integrated rather than duplicated. “How can we compete globally if we don’t even know what our neighbouring lab is doing?” he questioned.
The Minister also announced plans to open up the nuclear sector, noting that a new realism has replaced the secrecy that once shrouded scientific endeavours. “When Google can peek into our lives, what’s the point of denying access to potential collaborators in the name of confidentiality?” he asked.
The Minister made a compelling case for realistic, demand-driven innovation. “Let the industry do the mapping. Let them invest from day one. If they put in ₹20, they’ll make sure your startup doesn’t fail,” he said, encouraging researchers to see industry not just as a customer but as a co-investor.
In a candid remark, Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that while the government has significantly increased support—CSIR and DSIR budgets have risen over 230% since 2014—true sustainability lies in self-sufficiency and public-private collaboration. “You can start a startup, but sustaining it is the challenge. Social and economic security must match the aspiration,” he said.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Hyderabad, with its unique blend of scientific legacy and tech-savvy spirit, is best positioned to lead India’s science-led development agenda. “This is not just about Hyderabad or about CSIR. This is about India stepping out of the shadows and leading the global innovation narrative,” he said.
The event, held at a time when India’s Global Innovation Index has jumped from 81 to 39 in less than a decade, marked a decisive moment in the Centre’s mission to democratize science, empower youth, and position India as a global innovation powerhouse.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टिकाऊ स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम के लिए नवाचार और उद्योग के बीच और अधिक तालमेल का आह्वान किया
स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
'द्वार खोलने का समय': केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हैदराबाद कॉन्क्लेव में विज्ञान-उद्योग तालमेल का आह्वान किया
कृषि भारत का विशिष्ट और अपेक्षाकृत कम दोहन किया गया क्षेत्र है: मंत्री
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा हैदराबाद स्टार्टअप मीट समावेशी नवाचार की ओर बदलाव का प्रतीक है
22 APR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टिकाऊ स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम के लिए नवाचार और उद्योग के बीच अधिक तालमेल का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि समय आ गया है कि भारतीय विज्ञान अपनी सीमाओं को तोड़कर उद्योग, निवेशकों और आम जनता सहित हितधारकों के साथ जुड़े।
हैदराबाद में सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी और सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत का समय आ गया है।
वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों, छात्रों और नीति निर्माताओं की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हैदराबाद स्थित तीन सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं की दुर्लभ संयुक्त पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि एक ही छत के नीचे विज्ञान और शासन का ऐसा एकीकृत परिदृश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सहयोगात्मक और समावेशी नवाचार के विजन को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं की पुरानी छवि को खत्म करने पर जोर दिया, जिसमें कहा जाता था कि सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं "मेढकों का चीरफाड़ वाली भूत-प्रेत की जगहें" हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे ग्रामीणों ने एक बार सार्वजनिक पहुंच की कमी के कारण सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं के काम को गलत समझा था। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "विज्ञान को दरवाजों के पीछे सीमित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। यदि आपका क्षेत्र कृषि है, तो किसानों को आमंत्रित करें। उन्हें देखने दें कि आप क्या कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार में उद्योग की शुरुआती और गहन भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन की सफलता की ओर संकेत दिया, जहां 3,000 से अधिक युवा, जिनमें से कई गैर-स्नातक हैं, न्यूनतम वार्षिक आय 60 लाख रुपए के साथ सफल कृषि-उद्यमी बन गए। उन्होंने कहा, "यही वास्तविक परिवर्तन- प्रौद्योगिकी, आजीविका और सम्मान का मिश्रण है।"
भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि 2014 में केवल 50 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप थे। आज, यह संख्या 10,000 से अधिक है। उन्होंने बायो-ई3 और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन जैसी सरकार की समर्पित नीतियों का हवाला देते हुए कहा, "यह केवल संख्या नहीं है। हम बायोटेक मूल्यांकन में 10 बिलियन डॉलर से लगभग 170 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गए हैं। यह केवल विकास नहीं है, यह एक क्रांति है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर और यहां तक ​​कि अपने मंत्रालय के भीतर आंतरिक विभाजन पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने बताया कि अब वे परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सभी विज्ञान विभागों की मासिक संयुक्त बैठकें आयोजित करते हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ओवरलैपिंग पहलों को दोहराया न जाए, बल्कि एकीकृत किया जाए। उन्होंने सवाल किया, "अगर हमें यह भी नहीं पता कि हमारी पड़ोसी प्रयोगशाला क्या कर रही है, तो हम वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कैसे कर सकते हैं?"
डॉ. सिंह ने परमाणु क्षेत्र को खोलने की योजना की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों में पहले जो गोपनीयता छिपी हुई थी, उसकी जगह अब एक नया यथार्थवाद आ गया है। उन्होंने प्रश्न किया, "जब गूगल हमारे जीवन में झांक सकता है, तो गोपनीयता के नाम पर संभावित सहयोगियों को पहुंच से वंचित करने का क्या मतलब है?"
डॉ. सिंह ने यथार्थवादी, मांग से प्रेरित नवाचार के लिए एक बाध्यकारी मामला बनाया। उन्होंने कहा, "उद्योग जगत को मापन करने दें। उन्हें पहले दिन से ही निवेश करने दें। अगर वे 20 रुपए लगाते हैं, तो वे सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि आपका स्टार्टअप विफल न हो।" उन्होंने अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को उद्योग को सिर्फ ग्राहक के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि सह-निवेशक के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट टिप्पणी करते हुए स्वीकार किया कि सरकार ने समर्थन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। 2014 से सीएसआईआर और डीएसआईआर के बजट में 230 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। लेकिन वास्तविक स्थायित्व आत्मनिर्भरता और सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, "आप स्टार्टअप शुरू कर सकते हैं, लेकिन इसे बनाए रखना एक चुनौती है। सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा आकांक्षा से मेल खानी चाहिए।"
3 (2).जेपीजी
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हैदराबाद, अपनी वैज्ञानिक विरासत और तकनीक-प्रेमी भावना के अनूठे मिश्रण के साथ, भारत के विज्ञान-आधारित विकास एजेंडे का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सबसे अच्छी स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह केवल हैदराबाद या सीएसआईआर के बारे में नहीं है। यह अंधेरे से भारत के बाहर निकलने और वैश्विक नवाचार की गाथा का नेतृत्व करने के बारे में है।"
यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे समय में आयोजित किया गया, जब भारत का वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक एक दशक से भी कम समय में 81 से 39 पर पहुंच गया है। यह विज्ञान को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के केंद्र के मिशन में एक निर्णायक क्षण है।