Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for greater synergy between innovation and industry for a sustainable StartUp ecosystem;
Startup Ecosystem must link all stakeholders together to become globally competitive: Dr. Jitendra Singh
‘Time to Open the Gates’: Union Minister Calls for Science-Industry Synergy at Hyderabad Conclave
Agriculture is India's exclusive and relatively under-explored domain, says Minister
Hyderabad Startup Meet Marks Shift Toward Inclusive Innovation, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 APR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirited call for greater synergy between innovation and industry for a sustainable StartUp ecosystem, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the time has come for Indian science to break silos and integrate with stakeholders including industry, investors, and the public.
Speaking at the Startup Conclave jointly organized by CSIR-IICT, CSIR-CCMB, and CSIR-NGRI in Hyderabad, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India’s moment in science and innovation has arrived.
Addressing a gathering of scientists, entrepreneurs, students, and policymakers, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the rare joint initiative by the three Hyderabad-based CSIR labs, noting that “such an integrated scene of science and governance under one roof” reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of collaborative and inclusive innovation.
The Minister made a strong pitch for dismantling the outdated image of government labs as “ghost-haunted places where frogs are dissected,” narrating how villagers once misunderstood the work of CSIR labs due to lack of public outreach. “Science should not be confined behind gates. If your domain is agriculture, invite the farmers in. Let them see what you’re doing,” he asserted.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for early and deep industry involvement in research and innovation, pointing to the success of CSIR’s Aroma Mission, where over 3,000 youth, many of them non-graduates, became successful agri-entrepreneurs with minimum annual earnings of ₹60 lakh. “That’s the real transformation—a blend of technology, livelihood, and dignity,” he said.
Referring to India’s rapidly growing biotechnology sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in 2014, there were only 50 biotech startups. Today, the number exceeds 10,000. “It’s not just numbers. We’ve moved from $10 billion to nearly $170 billion in biotech valuation. This is not just growth, it’s a revolution,” he said, citing the government’s dedicated policies like Bio-E3 and the National Quantum Mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed concern over internal compartmentalization within CSIR and even within his own Ministry. He revealed that he now holds monthly joint meetings of all science departments including Atomic Energy, Space, and Biotechnology, to ensure overlapping initiatives are integrated rather than duplicated. “How can we compete globally if we don’t even know what our neighbouring lab is doing?” he questioned.
The Minister also announced plans to open up the nuclear sector, noting that a new realism has replaced the secrecy that once shrouded scientific endeavours. “When Google can peek into our lives, what’s the point of denying access to potential collaborators in the name of confidentiality?” he asked.
The Minister made a compelling case for realistic, demand-driven innovation. “Let the industry do the mapping. Let them invest from day one. If they put in ₹20, they’ll make sure your startup doesn’t fail,” he said, encouraging researchers to see industry not just as a customer but as a co-investor.
In a candid remark, Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that while the government has significantly increased support—CSIR and DSIR budgets have risen over 230% since 2014—true sustainability lies in self-sufficiency and public-private collaboration. “You can start a startup, but sustaining it is the challenge. Social and economic security must match the aspiration,” he said.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Hyderabad, with its unique blend of scientific legacy and tech-savvy spirit, is best positioned to lead India’s science-led development agenda. “This is not just about Hyderabad or about CSIR. This is about India stepping out of the shadows and leading the global innovation narrative,” he said.
The event, held at a time when India’s Global Innovation Index has jumped from 81 to 39 in less than a decade, marked a decisive moment in the Centre’s mission to democratize science, empower youth, and position India as a global innovation powerhouse.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நீடித்த புத்தொழில் சூழல்சார் அமைப்புக்காக புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கும் தொழில் துறைக்கும் இடையே அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை - டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
22 APR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த புத்தொழில் சூழல்சார் அமைப்புக்காக புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கு இடையே அதிக ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு தடைகளை உடைத்து தொழில் துறை, முதலீட்டாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்து விட்டதாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற புத்தொழில் மாநாட்டில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அறிவியல் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் தருணம் வந்துவிட்டது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், ஹைதராபாத்தை தளமாகக் கொண்ட மூன்று சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஆய்வகங்களின் அரிய கூட்டு முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார். "ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் அறிவியல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த காட்சி" என்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் கூட்டு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு பார்வையை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஆரம்ப மற்றும் ஆழமான தொழில்துறை ஈடுபாட்டின் அவசியத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார், சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆரின் அரோமா இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றியை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அங்கு 3,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் இளைஞர்கள் என்றும், அவர்களில் பலர் பட்டதாரி அல்லாதவர்கள் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். எனினும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆண்டு வருவாய் ரூ. 60 லட்சத்துடன் வெற்றிகரமான வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோராக அவர்கள் மாறியுள்ளனர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "இதுதான் உண்மையான மாற்றம் - தொழில்நுட்பம், வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றின் கலவை" என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2014-ல் 50 உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இன்று, இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 10,000-ஐ தாண்டியுள்ளதாகவும், "இது வெறும் எண்கள் அல்ல. பயோடெக் மதிப்பீட்டில் 10 பில்லியன் டாலரில் இருந்து 170 பில்லியன் டாலராக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது வெறும் வளர்ச்சி அல்ல, ஒரு புரட்சி" என்றும் பயோ-இ 3 மற்றும் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கம் போன்ற அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு கொள்கைகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123497