Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Microsoft come together to launch ‘AI Careers for Women’ by establishing 30 Centers of Excellence in Women Colleges Across Six States in the Country
CoEs in Tier-II and Tier-III towns to offer specialized undergraduate AI courses to equip young women with industry-aligned skills and foster careers in Artificial Intelligence
‘Empowering young women with in-demand digital skills will not only transform individual careers but also accelerate the nation’s journey towards a more equitable and innovation-driven economy’: Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary
22 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Microsoft have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch AI Careers for Women—a pioneering skilling initiative aimed at empowering women in higher education institutions to pursue careers in Artificial Intelligence (AI). This strategic collaboration seeks to bridge the gender gap in emerging tech by equipping women with industry-aligned AI skills, enabling them to participate meaningfully in the digital economy and become active contributors to India’s innovation-led growth.
As part of this collaboration, Microsoft will provide 240-hours training curriculum under AI skilling and Innovation framework for women, aligned to the industry standards, and developed in consultation with the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The training will be delivered in a hub and spoke model in partnership with the state government departments for higher education, across a network of 30 Centre of Excellence - Hubs and 150 educational institutions – spokes in Tier-II and Tier-III towns across six states.
Speaking on the partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, said, “This initiative exemplifies how government and industry can come together to shape an inclusive and future-ready workforce. Our partnership with Microsoft underlines the Ministry’s commitment to expanding opportunities for women in emerging tech fields like AI. By embedding this program within credit-linked university curricula and aligning it with the National Education Policy (NEP), we’re reimagining 21st-century learning—making it flexible, interdisciplinary, and deeply rooted in industry needs. Empowering young women with in-demand digital skills will not only transform individual careers but also accelerate the nation’s journey toward a more equitable and innovation-driven economy.”
As one of the program partners, Edunet Foundation will implement this program, working closely with the participating academic institutions, government bodies, corporate organizations and industry bodies, building an alliance to bring ecosystem change and enable industry relevant skills and economic opportunities for Women in AI, thereby enhancing their workforce participation.
The program complements classroom learning in higher education by establishing 30 centers of excellence at women institutions that act as hub centers and further support 150 spoke centers in Tier-II and Tier-III towns, offering in-depth AI training with hands-on exposure to AI tools and real-world applications, helping 20,000 learners to gain industry-relevant skills and project-based experience. Learners will benefit through structured training from experts, AI certifications, internships, apprenticeship, fellowship, career guidance and job opportunities in AI enabled roles.
The program will also create opportunities for women in rural India to innovate on AI and enhance their economic opportunities, equipping them to be AI developers, building AI applications and datasets, thereby building talent pipeline for rural AI innovation/enterprise. This initiative builds on Microsoft’s ongoing skilling efforts with MSDE. MSDE will collaborate with Microsoft in accreditation of the curriculum and enable rural girls with apprenticeship and job opportunities through these centers of excellence.
Highlighting Microsoft's commitment to inclusive skilling, Aparna Gupta, Global Delivery Center Leader Microsoft India, said, “I'm thrilled to see Microsoft's partnership with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) take shape, empowering young women in India to build careers in AI. We believe that equitable access to AI skills is crucial for inclusive economic growth. Through this collaboration, we’re strengthening capacity building across institutions in Tier-II and Tier-III towns, ultimately enabling more women to thrive in an AI-powered economy and shape the workforce of tomorrow”.
The initiative aims to enhance women workforce participation in digital economy and aligns with the government’s mission of creating equitable access to future-ready skills. The program is designed to expand digital career pathways for women and contribute to a more inclusive technology workforce.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
وزارت ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور مائیکروسافٹ نے ملک کی چھ ریاستوں میں خواتین کالجوں میں 30 سنٹرز آف ایکسلنس قائم کرکے’اے آئی کریئرز فار وومین‘ کے لئے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کیا
ٹو -ٹیئر اور تھرڈ -ٹیئرکے شہروں میں سی او ایز نوجوان خواتین کو صنعت سے منسلک مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں کریئر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی انڈرگریجویٹ- اے آئی کورسز پیش کریں گے
’ان ڈیمانڈ ڈجیٹل مہارتوں کے ساتھ نوجوان خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا نہ صرف انفرادی کریئر کو تبدیل کرے گا بلکہ ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف ملک کے سفر کو تیز کرے گا‘: مرکزی وزیر جینت چودھری
22 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور مائیکروسافٹ نے خواتین کے لیے اے آئی کریئرز شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں - ایک اہم ہنر مندانہ اقدام جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں خواتین کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) میں کریئر بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک تعاون خواتین کو صنعت سے منسلک اے آئی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرکے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور انہیں ڈجیٹل معیشت میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی جدت طرازی کی ترقی میں فعال شراکت دار بنتا ہے۔
اس تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر، مائیکروسافٹ خواتین کے لیے اے آئی اسکلنگ اور انوویشن فریم ورک کے تحت 240 گھنٹے کا تربیتی نصاب فراہم کرے گا، جو صنعت کے معیارات کے مطابق ہوگا، اور نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) کی مشاورت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تربیت 30 سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس -ہبس اور 150 تعلیمی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک پر اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایک مرکز اور چھ ریاستوں کے ٹو -ٹیئر اور تھرڈ-ٹیئر ٹاؤنز میں اسپوک ماڈل میں دی جائے گی ۔
شراکت داری پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب جینت چودھری، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے وزیر تعلیم نے کہا-’’یہ اقدام اس بات کی مثال دیتا ہے کہ حکومت اور صنعت کس طرح ایک جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تشکیل کے لیے اکٹھے ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مائیکروسافٹ کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری وزارت کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کریڈٹ سے منسلک یونیورسٹی کے نصاب کے اندر اور اسے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، ہم 21ویں صدی کے سیکھنے کا از سر نو تصور کر رہے ہیں- اسے لچکدار، بین الضابطہ، اور صنعت کی ضروریات میں گہری جڑیں بنانے سے نہ صرف انفرادی کرئیر کو تبدیل کیا جائے گا بلکہ ملک کی معیشت کو مزید تیز کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا‘‘۔
پروگرام کے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر- ایڈونیٹ فاؤنڈیشن اس پروگرام کو نافذ کرے گی اور شریک تعلیمی اداروں، حکومتی اداروں، کارپوریٹ تنظیموں اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔ ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیلی لانے اور اے آئی میں خواتین کے لیے صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں اور اقتصادی مواقع کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک اتحاد قائم کرے گی، اس طرح ان کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ پروگرام خواتین کے اداروں میں 30 سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس قائم کر کے کلاس روم سیکھنے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے جو کہ مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اورٹو –ٹیئر اور تھرڈ-ٹیئر شہروں میں 150 اسپوک سنٹرز کو مزید سپورٹ کرتے ہیں اور اے آئی ٹولز اور حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ اے آئی کی گہرائی سے متعلق اے آئی تربیت کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں، جس سے 20,00افراد کو ہنر سیکھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ سیکھنے والے ماہرین کی جانب سے منظم تربیت،اے آئی سرٹیفیکیشنز، انٹرنشپ، اپرنٹس شپ، فیلوشپ، کریئر گائیڈنس اوراے آئی فعال کرداروں میں ملازمت کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام دیہی ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لیے اے آئی پر اختراع کرنے اور اپنے معاشی مواقع کو بڑھانے کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا، انھیں اے آئی ڈیولپرز بننے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو لیس کرے گا، اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز اور ڈیٹا سیٹس بنائے گا۔ اس طرح دیہی اے آئی اختراعات/انٹرپرائز کے لیے ٹیلنٹ کا ایک قطار تیار کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ساتھ مائیکروسافٹ کی ہنر مندی کی جاری کوششوں پر استوار ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای مائیکروسافٹ کے ساتھ نصاب کی منظوری میں تعاون کرے گا اور دیہی لڑکیوں کو ان سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ذریعے اپرنٹس شپ اور ملازمت کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
شمولیتی ہنر مندی کے لیے مائیکروسافٹ کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اپرنا گپتا، گلوبل ڈیلیوری سینٹر لیڈر مائیکروسافٹ (انڈیا) نے کہا-’’میں مائیکروسافٹ کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوں، جو ہندوستان میں نوجوان خواتین کو اے آئی میں کریئر بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ اس تعاون سے، ہم ٹو-ٹیئر اور تھرڈ -ٹیئر شہروں میں اداروں میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو اے آئی سے چلنے والی معیشت میں ترقی کرنے اور آنے والے کل کی افرادی قوت کو تشکیل دینے کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ڈجیٹل معیشت میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو بڑھانا اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر تک مساوی رسائی پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام خواتین کے لیے ڈجیٹل کریئر کے راستوں کو وسعت دینے اور زیادہ جامع ٹکنالوجی افرادی قوت میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔