Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister strongly condemns the terror attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir
22 APR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi strongly condemned the terror attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir, today."Those behind this heinous act will be brought to justice. They will not be spared! Their evil agenda will never succeed. Our resolve to fight terrorism is unshakable and it will get even stronger", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"I strongly condemn the terror attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest. All possible assistance is being provided to those affected.
Those behind this heinous act will be brought to justice...they will not be spared! Their evil agenda will never succeed. Our resolve to fight terrorism is unshakable and it will get even stronger."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ
22 APR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਘਿਨਾਉਣੇ ਕਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਟਹਿਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਖਸ਼ਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ! ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਡਿਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੈਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਘਿਨਾਉਣੇ ਕਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਟਹਿਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਖਸ਼ਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ! ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਕਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਡਿਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”