Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Visits the National Museum of Indian Cinema
23 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 April 2025
The Members of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language visited the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC)in Mumbai, on Tuesday, April 22, 2025.
The delegation included Members of Parliament Shri Shankar Lalwani (Indore LS constituency), Shri Haribhai Patel (Mehsana LS constituency), Shri Kuldeep Indora (Ganganagar LS cindtutuency), Dr. Sumer Singh Solanki (RS), Shri Zia Ur Rahman (Sambhal LS Constituency), along with Secretary (Committee) Shri Prem Narain.
The Members of the Parliamentary Committee were received by Shri D. Ramakrishnan, General Manager, NFDC, and other senior officials. Shri Ravindra Kumar Jain, Senior Economic Advisor, Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, was also present on the occasion.
The museum tour was conducted by Ms. Jayita Ghosh, Manager – Marketing & Public Relations, NMIC, and Shri Satyajit Mandlay, Deputy General Manager and Curator. The Members of the Official Language Committee received an insightful overview of Indian cinema’s historical journey, technological advancements, rare posters, and curated collections.
The Members were deeply impressed by the exhibits and praised the museum for preserving and showcasing the cultural heritage of Indian cinema. They shared that the visit was not only enlightening and informative but also emotionally resonant, offering a unique connection to the soul of Indian cinema. They also expressed their intent to revisit the museum in the future.
The occasion marked a proud moment for both NMIC and NFDC, as the enduring legacy of Indian cinema was recognized and appreciated by key policymakers of the nation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کا دورہ کیا
23 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے 22 اپریل 2025 بروز منگل ممبئی میں نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایف ڈی سی)اور نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما(این ایم آئی سی) کا دورہ کیا ۔
اس وفد میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب شنکر لال وانی (اندور لوک سبھا حلقہ)،جناب ہری بھائی پٹیل (مہسانہ لوک سبھا حلقہ)،جناب کلدیپ اندورا (گنگا نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ)،ڈاکٹر سمیر سنگھ سولنکی (راجیہ سبھا )،جناب ضیاء الرحمان (سنبھل لوک سبھا حلقہ) کے ساتھ سکریٹری (کمیٹی) جناب پریم نارائن شامل تھے ۔
پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے اراکین کا این ایف ڈی سی کے جنرل منیجر جناب ڈی رام کرشنن اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے استقبال کیا ۔مرکزی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب رویندر کمار جین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
میوزیم کے دورے کا اہتمام محترمہ جیتا گھوش ، منیجر-مارکیٹنگ اینڈ پبلک ریلیشنز ، این ایم آئی سی ، اور جناب ستیہ جیت منڈلے ، ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر اور کیوریٹر نے کیا ۔سرکاری زبان سے متعلق کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ہندوستانی سنیما کے تاریخی سفر ، تکنیکی ترقی ، نایاب پوسٹرز اور کیوریٹڈ کلیکشنز کا بصیرت انگیز جائزہ حاصل کیا ۔
ممبران نمائشوں سے بہت متاثر ہوئے اور انہوں نے ہندوستانی سنیما کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور نمائش کے لیے میوزیم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ دورہ نہ صرف بصیرت انگیز اور معلوماتی تھا بلکہ جذباتی کرنے والا بھی تھا ، جو ہندوستانی سنیما کی روح سے ایک منفرد تعلق پیش کرتا ہے ۔انہوں نے مستقبل میں میوزیم کو دوبارہ دیکھنے کے اپنے ارادے کا بھی اظہار کیا ۔
یہ این ایم آئی سی اور این ایف ڈی سی دونوں کے لیے ایک قابل فخر کا لمحہ تھا ، کیونکہ ہندوستانی سنیما کی پائیدار میراث کو ملک کے کلیدی پالیسی سازوں نے تسلیم کیا اور سراہا ۔********
ش ح۔م ش۔م ش
U-162