Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes a joint meeting of Department of Biotechnology, AIIMS New Delhi, BIRAC, ICMR and Industry partners to review the indigenously developed HPV test kits for Cervical Cancer screening in India Calls Scientific Review of Indigenously Developed HPV Test Kits for Cervical Cancer Screening,
Describes it as a Milestone in Preventive Healthcare:
With 1 in every 5 women globally suffering from cervical cancer is from India. With 25% of global cervical cancer deaths occurring in India— often due to late diagnosis— Dr. Jitendra Singh stresses the critical need for preventive screening strategies
Lauds involvement of the private sector is integral to these success stories, highlighting a "whole-of-science and whole-of-government approach."
Ultimate objective is to enable affordable, accessible, and ideally mass screening for cervical cancer highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls it national responsibility to safeguard our youth and offer them timely prevention of metabolic disorders
23 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today convened a joint meeting of Department of Biotechnology, AIIMS New Delhi, BIRAC, ICMR and Industry partners here to review the indigenously developed HPV test kits for Cervical Cancer screening in India and described it as another milestone in preventive healthcare achieved by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry of Science & Technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the ultimate goal is to position India as a global leader in preventive healthcare. He said it is now the right time to acknowledge a series of significant milestones accomplished by the team at DBT and BIRAC, including the development of the first-ever DNA vaccine, which brought India international recognition and restored esteem to Indian science in the field of healthcare.
"The DNA vaccine has projected India as a country capable of leading in preventive healthcare—a stark contrast to the outdated perception that India neither prioritized preventive, nor even curative healthcare,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
He also referred to Nafithromycin, India’s first indigenous antibiotic, which has received encouraging feedback. Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the involvement of the private sector is integral to these success stories, highlighting a "whole-of-science and whole-of-government approach."
Another breakthrough cited was the successful gene therapy trial in hemophilia, which earned a spot in the prestigious New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM). Notably, both the British Medical Journal and NEJM, among the world’s oldest medical journals, have acknowledged India’s pioneering healthcare research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined four pillars of focus namely 1. Preventive Healthcare – As the future of healthcare lies in prevention, this will be the government's primary focus moving forward.2. Youth-Centric Preventive Measures – Recognizing the prevalence of cervical cancer among adolescents and young women, emphasis will be on early-age interventions.3. Women’s Health –Strengthening government initiatives across ministries, including Health and Women & Child Development. 4. Private Sector Involvement – Building an ecosystem where government and private players collaborate domestically and globally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh coined the term “PPP plus PPP”, referring to Public-Private Partnerships both within and beyond national borders, a model successfully adopted by several European nations, particularly in life sciences and healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to India ranking fourth globally in cervical cancer-related morbidity, underscoring the urgent need for action. He cautioned, however, that HPV is not the sole cause of cervical cancer, but studies have shown a 90% correlation, supporting the case for targeted prevention.
The Minister said that the ultimate objective is to enable affordable, accessible, and ideally mass screening for cervical cancer. He cited his own example from 1996 of providing free insulin treatment for Type 1 diabetes through charitable collaboration with Novo Nordisk, illustrating how private companies can contribute meaningfully.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also remarked that discussions around vaccines have surged post-COVID, but emphasized the need for holistic prevention, including social, cultural, and hygienic habits—the traditional pillars of public health education.
The GCI-BIRAC-DBT program titled “Validating Indigenous Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) Tests for Cervical Cancer Screening in India” successfully validated rapid, point-of-care, RT-PCR-based HPV diagnostic test kits. These kits were tested at premier R&D laboratories across the country.
According to WHO data, 1 in every 5 women globally suffering from cervical cancer is from India. With 25% of global cervical cancer deaths occurring in India—often due to late diagnosis—Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the critical need for preventive screening strategies.
The Minister pointed out that current screening methods, including VIA/VILI, Pap smears, and HPV DNA testing, are costly, resource-intensive, and moderately sensitive. The new indigenous kits are expected to significantly reduce the cost and improve accessibility for widespread use.
Tying the initiative to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is now addressing multiple challenges simultaneously. With over 70% of India’s population below the age of 40, Dr. Singh raised concerns about rising non-communicable diseases, including early-onset Type 2 diabetes, once considered a disease of the middle-aged.
“It becomes a national responsibility to safeguard our youth and offer them timely prevention if we truly aim to harness their energy for building the India of 2047,” Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted.
The Minister concluded by urging continued cross-sector collaboration to ensure that the benefits of science reach the common public, making healthcare not just accessible, but affordable and proactive.
The review meeting was attended by several key dignitaries and domain experts. Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC; and Padma Shri Dr. Neerja Bhatla, a renowned expert in gynecologic oncology, were present and contributed valuable insights to the review proceedings.
Prior to the commencement of the scientific review, a two-minute silence was observed to pay solemn tribute to the lives lost in yesterday's terror attack in Pahalgam. The gathering expressed deep condolences and solidarity with the families of the victims.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت میں سرویکل کینسر اسکریننگ کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایچ پی وی ٹیسٹ کٹس کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، ایمس نئی دہلی ، بی آئی آر اے سی ، آئی سی ایم آر اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ میٹنگ طلب کی
اسے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا
عالمی سطح پر سرویکل کینسر میں مبتلا ہر 5 میں سے 1 خاتون کا تعلق ہندوستان سے ہے ۔ اکثر دیر سے تشخیص کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر سرویکل کینسر سے ہونے والی 25فیصد اموات ہندوستان میں ہوتی ہیں-ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے احتیاطی اسکریننگ کی حکمت عملیوں کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا
نجی شعبے کی شمولیت ان کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا لازمی حصہ ہے ، جو ‘‘مکمل سائنس اور مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر’’ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
حتمی مقصد سرویکل کینسر کی جھلکیوں کے لیے سستی ، قابل رسائی اور مثالی طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر اسکریننگ کو فعال کرنا ہے ۔ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے نوجوانوں کی حفاظت اور انہیں میٹابولک عوارض کی بروقت روک تھام فراہم کرنا قومی ذمہ داری قرار دیا
23 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا ، وزیر مملکت عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہندوستان میں سرویکل کینسر کی جانچ کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایچ پی وی ٹیسٹ کٹس کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، ایمس نئی دہلی ، بی آئی آر اے سی ، آئی سی ایم آر اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ بلائی اور اسے وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک اور سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حتمی مقصد ہندوستان کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی ٹیم کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میل کے سلسلے کو تسلیم کرنے کا صحیح وقت ہے ، جس میں پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے ، جس نے ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان دلائی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی سائنس کی عزت کو بحال کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ‘‘ڈی این اے ویکسین نے ہندوستان کو ایک ایسے ملک کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے جو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آگے بڑھنے کے قابل ہے-یہ اس فرسودہ تصور کے بالکل برعکس ہے کہ ہندوستان نے نہ تو احتیاطی ، اور نہ ہی شفا بخش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے پہلے مقامی اینٹی بائیوٹک نیفیتھرومائسن کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جسے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا ہے ۔ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ نجی شعبے کی شمولیت ان کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا لازمی حصہ ہے ، جو "مکمل سائنس اور مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر" کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
ایک اور پیش رفت جس کا حوالہ دیا گیا وہ ہیموفیلیا میں جین تھراپی کا کامیاب تجربہ تھا ، جس نے باوقار نیو انگلینڈ جرنل آف میڈیسن (این ای جے ایم) میں جگہ حاصل کی ۔قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ برٹش میڈیکل جرنل اور این ای جے ایم دونوں ، جو دنیا کے قدیم ترین طبی جرائد میں سے ہیں ، نے ہندوستان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تحقیق کو سراہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے توجہ کے چار ستونوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال-چونکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا مستقبل روک تھام میں مضمر ہے ، اس لیے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے یہ حکومت کی بنیادی توجہ ہوگی ۔2. نوجوانوں پر مرکوز روک تھام کے اقدامات-نوعمروں اور نوجوان خواتین میں سرویکل کینسر کے پھیلاؤ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، ابتدائی سطح پر کئےجانے والے اقدامات پر زور دیا جائے گا ۔3. خواتین کی صحت-صحت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی سمیت وزارتوں میں حکومتی اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا ۔4. نجی شعبے کی شمولیت-ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر جہاں سرکاری اور نجی شراکت دار گھریلو اور عالمی سطح پر تعاون کریں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘پی پی پی پلس پی پی پی’’ کی اصطلاح تیار کی ، جس میں قومی سرحدوں کے اندر اور اس سے باہر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ، یہ ماڈل کئی یورپی ممالک ، خاص طور پر لائف سائنسز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنایا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرویکل کینسر سے متعلق بیماری میں عالمی سطح پر چوتھے نمبر پر ہندوستان کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی ، جس سے فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔تاہم ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ایچ پی وی سرویکل کینسر کی واحد وجہ نہیں ہے ، لیکن مطالعات میں 90فیصد ارتباط دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس سے اس کی روک تھام کے معاملے کی حمایت کی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حتمی مقصد سرویکل کینسر کے لیے سستی ، قابل رسائی اور مثالی طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر اسکریننگ کو قابل بنانا ہے ۔انہوں نے نوو نورڈسک کے ساتھ خیراتی تعاون کے ذریعے ٹائپ 1 ذیابیطس کے لیے مفت انسولین علاج فراہم کرنے کی 1996 کی اپنی مثال کا حوالہ دیا ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ نجی کمپنیاں کس طرح معنی خیز تعاون کر سکتی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد ویکسین کے بارے میں بات چیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، لیکن سماجی ، ثقافتی اور حفظان صحت کی عادات سمیت مجموعی روک تھام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا-جو صحت عامہ کی تعلیم کے روایتی ستون ہیں ۔
‘‘ویلڈیٹنگ انڈیجنس ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) ٹیسٹ فار سرویکل کینسر اسکریننگ ان انڈیا’’ کے عنوان سے جی سی آئی-بی آئی آر اے سی-ڈی بی ٹی پروگرام نے تیزی سے ، پوائنٹ آف کیئر ، آر ٹی-پی سی آر پر مبنی ایچ پی وی تشخیصی ٹیسٹ کٹس کی کامیابی سے توثیق کی ۔ان کٹس کی جانچ ملک بھر کی اہم آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں میں کی گئی ۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، عالمی سطح پر سرویکل کینسر میں مبتلا ہر 5 خواتین میں سے 1 کا تعلق ہندوستان سے ہے ۔ اکثر دیر سے تشخیص کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر سرویکل کینسر سے ہونے والی 25فیصد اموات بھارت میں ہوتی ہیں ۔ جتیندر سنگھ نے احتیاطی جانچ کی حکمت عملیوں کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ وی آئی اے/وی آئی ایل آئی ، پیپ اسمیئرز ، اور ایچ پی وی ڈی این اے ٹیسٹنگ سمیت موجودہ اسکریننگ کے طریقے مہنگے ، وسائل سے بھرپور اور معتدل حساس ہیں ۔توقع ہے کہ نئی دیسی کٹس سے لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی اور وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
اس پہل کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے جوڑتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب بیک وقت متعدد چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہا ہے ۔ہندوستان کی 40 سال سے کم عمر کی 70فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کے ساتھ ، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بڑھتی ہوئی غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کیا ، جس میں ابتدائی آغاز ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس بھی شامل ہے ، جسے کبھی درمیانی عمر کی بیماری سمجھا جاتا تھا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا ، ‘‘اگر ہم واقعی 2047 کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کی توانائی کو بروئے کار لانے کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں تو اپنے نوجوانوں کی حفاظت کرنا اور انہیں بروقت روک تھام فراہم کرنا ایک قومی ذمہ داری بن جاتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ سائنس کے فوائد عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو نہ صرف قابل رسائی بلکہ سستی اور فعال بنانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں کئی اہم معززین اور ڈومین کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔ڈاکٹر وی کےپال ، ممبر ، نیتی آیوگ ؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، جتیندر کمار ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، بی آئی آر اے سی ؛ اور پدم شری ڈاکٹر نیرجا بھٹلا ، جو کہ گائنوکولوجیک اونکولوجی کے معروف ماہر ہیں ، موجود تھے اور انہوں نے جائزہ کی کارروائی میں قیمتی بصیرت کا تعاون کیا ۔
سائنسی جائزے کے آغاز سے قبل پہلگام میں کل کے دہشت گردانہ حملے میں جان گنوانے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی ۔اجتماع نے متاثرین کے اہل خانہ سے گہری تعزیت اور یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا ۔