Ministry of Defence
Those behind the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam will soon get a befitting reply, Govt will take all necessary steps: Raksha Mantri
“Every Indian is united, we can never be intimidated by such terror activities”
Govt equipping Armed Forces to tackle challenges emanating from a fluid international order, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Aim is to establish IAF as a dominant power & achieve defence sovereignty”
23 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has assured the people that those responsible for the cowardly terrorist attack on innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir will soon get a befitting reply to their nefarious acts on Indian soil. Delivering a memorial lecture on the Marshal of the Indian Air Force (IAF) Arjan Singh in New Delhi on April 23, 2025, Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s firm resolve of zero tolerance against terrorism and stated that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will take every necessary and appropriate step.
“India is an old civilisation and such a big country can never be intimidated by any such terror activities. Every Indian is united against this cowardly act. Not just those who perpetrated the attack, but even those who conspired from behind the scenes to commit such nefarious acts on the Indian soil will soon get an appropriate response,” said Shri Rajnath Singh
In the context of cross-border-supported terrorist incidents, Raksha Mantri said “History is witness to the withering away of nations not due to the action of the adversary, but due to the result of their own misdeeds. I hope people across the border look at lessons of history more closely”.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed deepest condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the terror attack at Pahalgam. “Our country has lost many innocent citizens in a cowardly attack by terrorists targeting religion. This extremely inhuman act has left us in deep pain. In this hour of grief, I pray for peace to the departed souls,” he said.
Later, Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh, terming his leadership, vision and dedication as incredible. “He was a visionary military leader who, even today, inspires the youth. If today IAF is one of the world’s strongest air forces, it is because of the vision and ethos of military leaders like Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the journey of IAF as an aspiring, inspirational, and transformational epic, which is not just about touching the sky, but also turning the dreams of national security into reality. He stated that, despite challenges, IAF has grown stronger post-independence, and is today contributing significantly to national security as a strong pillar.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government’s focus is on transforming the Armed Forces on the back of a self-reliant defence ecosystem. He reiterated the commitment towards establishing IAF as a dominant power in the region, stating that the journey towards Aatmanirbharta is a shared responsibility. Commitment, collaboration and unified vision is the need of the hour, he said. He added that India’s national security will further strengthen if IAF is well-equipped and highly technology-oriented.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that national security cannot be ensured through import dependency, and the Government is working relentlessly towards achieving defence sovereignty. He stated that emphasis is being laid on manufacturing defence equipment within the country and the efforts of Ministry of Defence are yielding positive results. He termed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter Dhruv, Light Utility Helicopter Prachand, Akash & BrahMos Air Defence weapons as shining examples of the capability of Indian designers, engineers and scientists.
“Today, not only has there been unparalleled growth in defence manufacturing in the public sector, the private sector is also participating with great enthusiasm. As the field of defence production is becoming technology-oriented, the role of start-ups and MSMEs is also increasing rapidly. These are proving to be the backbone of defence innovation. In the times to come, the role of the private sector, start-ups and MSMEs in high-tech warfare is going to increase even more,” said Raksha Mantri.
Terming aero-engine development as a priority area of the Government in view of the needs of IAF, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the effort is to make the engine in India on the model of co-development and co-production with full intellectual property rights. He added that special attention is being paid to the development of fifth generation fighter aircraft and LCA Mark-2. He further highlighted that self-reliance has been achieved to a large extent on many air defence systems, including Astra Mark-2, Pralay, SMART, anti-field weapon, NG Anti-radiation missile, and Very Short Range Air Defence System, and these are at various stages of production and development.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that due to the shift of power dynamics to Asia in the 21st century, the Indo-Pacific region has emerged as the most important region strategically, and the Government is leaving no stone unturned to address the complex challenges emanating from a fluid international order and technological revolution. He pointed out that the revolutionary breakthrough in the field of technology, including the growing use of Artificial Intelligence, Hypersonic Directed Energy weapons, Quantum Computing, drones, cyber & space tech, have brought unpredictability and lethality in modern-day warfare, making it unconventional & even more uncertain. He voiced Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to tackle these challenges and uncertainties.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the senior civil & military officials and serving and retired IAF personnel were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहलगाम में कायराना आतंकवादी हमले के पीछे के लोगों को जल्द ही करारा जवाब मिलेगा, सरकार सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी: रक्षा मंत्री
“हर भारतीय एकजुट है, हम ऐसी आतंकी गतिविधियों से कभी नहीं भयभीत नहीं हो सकते”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा- सरकार अस्थिर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को और भी सुसज्जित कर रही है
“हमारा लक्ष्य भारतीय वायुसेना को एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करना और रक्षा संप्रभुता हासिल करना है”
23 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह आश्वासन दिया है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में निर्दोष नागरिकों पर कायरतापूर्ण आतंकवादी हमले के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों को जल्द ही भारतीय धरती पर उनके नापाक कृत्यों का मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में 23 अप्रैल, 2025 को भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह पर एक स्मारक व्याख्यान देते हुए यह बात कही। उन्होंने आतंकवाद कतई बर्दाश्त न करने के भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार हर आवश्यक तथा उचित कदम उठाएगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक पुरानी सभ्यता है और इतना बड़ा देश कभी भी किसी भी आतंकी गतिविधि से घबरा नहीं सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कायराना हरकत के खिलाफ हर भारतीय एकजुट है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि न केवल हमला करने वालों को, बल्कि भारतीय धरती पर ऐसे नापाक कृत्य करने के लिए पर्दे के पीछे से साजिश रचने वालों को भी जल्द ही उचित जवाब दिया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा पार से सहायता प्राप्त आतंकवादी घटनाओं के संदर्भ में कहा, “इतिहास साक्षी रहा है कि देशों का पतन दुश्मन की हरकतों के कारण नहीं, बल्कि उनके अपने कुकर्मों के कारण हुआ है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि सीमा पार के लोग इतिहास के सबक को और करीब से देखेंगे।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादियों द्वारा धर्म को निशाना बनाकर किए गए कायराना हमले में हमारे देश ने कई निर्दोष नागरिकों को खो दिया है। इस अत्यंत अमानवीय कृत्य ने हमें बहुत पीड़ा पहुंचाई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने दुःख की इस घड़ी में दिवंगत जनों की आत्मा की शांति के लिए प्रार्थना की।
बाद में रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय वायु सेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उनके नेतृत्व, दूरदर्शिता एवं समर्पण को अविश्वसनीय बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे एक दूरदर्शी सैन्य अधिकारी थे, जो आज भी युवाओं को प्रेरित करते हैं। यदि आज भारतीय वायु सेना दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत वायु सेनाओं में से एक है, तो यह भारतीय वायु सेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह जैसे सैन्य अधिकारियों के दूरगामी दृष्टि कोण और मूल्यों की वजह से है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय वायुसेना की शुरू से अब तक की यात्रा को एक महत्वाकांक्षी, प्रेरणादायक और परिवर्तनकारी बताया, जो न केवल आसमान छूने के बारे में है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण को वास्तविकता में बदलने के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारतीय वायुसेना स्वतंत्रता के बाद और अधिक मजबूत हुई है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना आज एक सशक्त स्तंभ के रूप में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार का ध्यान सशस्त्र बलों को आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के आधार पर रूपान्तरित करने में है। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना को क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर यात्रा एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिबद्धता, सहयोग और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण समय की मांग है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि वर्तमान में भारतीय वायुसेना अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित व अत्यधिक प्रौद्योगिकी-उन्मुख है, तो भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और भी मजबूत होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आयात पर निर्भरता के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित नहीं की जा सकती है और यही कारण है, जो रक्षा संप्रभुता हासिल करने के लिए सरकार अथक प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के भीतर रक्षा उपकरणों के निर्माण पर जोर दिया जा रहा है और रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस, उन्नत कम भार वाले हेलीकॉप्टर ध्रुव, हल्के उपयोगिता वाले हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड, आकाश और ब्रह्मोस वायु रक्षा हथियारों को भारतीय डिजाइनरों, इंजीनियरों तथा वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता के उज्ज्वल उदाहरण बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज रक्षा निर्माण में न केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है, बल्कि निजी उद्योग जगत भी इसमें बड़े उत्साह के साथ भाग ले रहा है। रक्षा उत्पादन का क्षेत्र जैसे-जैसे तकनीक-उन्मुख होता जा रहा है, स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई की भूमिका भी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। ये रक्षा नवाचार की रीढ़ साबित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में हाई-टेक युद्ध में निजी क्षेत्र, स्टार्ट-अप्स व एमएसएमई की भूमिका और भी अधिक बढ़ने वाली है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय वायुसेना की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए एयरो-इंजन विकास को सरकार की प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इंजन को भारत में ही सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के मॉडल पर बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पांचवीं पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमानों और एलसीए मार्क-2 के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि एस्ट्रा मार्क-2, प्रलय, स्मार्ट, एंटी-फील्ड हथियार, एनजी एंटी-रेडिएशन मिसाइल तथा बहुत कम दूरी की वायु रक्षा प्रणाली सहित कई वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों पर काफी हद तक आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की जा चुकी है और ये उत्पादन एवं विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं सदी में शक्ति का झुकाव एशिया की ओर होने के कारण हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र रणनीतिक दृष्टि से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अस्थिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था और तकनीकी क्रांति से उत्पन्न जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, हाइपरसोनिक निर्देशित हथियार, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, ड्रोन, साइबर व अंतरिक्ष तकनीक के बढ़ते उपयोग सहित प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी सफलता ने आधुनिक युद्ध में अप्रत्याशितता एवं घातकता ला दी है, जिससे यह अपरंपरागत और अधिक अनिश्चित हो गया है। उन्होंने इन चुनौतियों और अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, वरिष्ठ असैन्य एवं सैन्य अधिकारी तथा भारतीय वायुसेना के वर्तमान और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मी भी उपस्थित थे।