Ministry of Defence
Those behind the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam will soon get a befitting reply, Govt will take all necessary steps: Raksha Mantri
“Every Indian is united, we can never be intimidated by such terror activities”
Govt equipping Armed Forces to tackle challenges emanating from a fluid international order, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Aim is to establish IAF as a dominant power & achieve defence sovereignty”
23 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has assured the people that those responsible for the cowardly terrorist attack on innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir will soon get a befitting reply to their nefarious acts on Indian soil. Delivering a memorial lecture on the Marshal of the Indian Air Force (IAF) Arjan Singh in New Delhi on April 23, 2025, Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s firm resolve of zero tolerance against terrorism and stated that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will take every necessary and appropriate step.
“India is an old civilisation and such a big country can never be intimidated by any such terror activities. Every Indian is united against this cowardly act. Not just those who perpetrated the attack, but even those who conspired from behind the scenes to commit such nefarious acts on the Indian soil will soon get an appropriate response,” said Shri Rajnath Singh
In the context of cross-border-supported terrorist incidents, Raksha Mantri said “History is witness to the withering away of nations not due to the action of the adversary, but due to the result of their own misdeeds. I hope people across the border look at lessons of history more closely”.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed deepest condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the terror attack at Pahalgam. “Our country has lost many innocent citizens in a cowardly attack by terrorists targeting religion. This extremely inhuman act has left us in deep pain. In this hour of grief, I pray for peace to the departed souls,” he said.
Later, Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh, terming his leadership, vision and dedication as incredible. “He was a visionary military leader who, even today, inspires the youth. If today IAF is one of the world’s strongest air forces, it is because of the vision and ethos of military leaders like Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the journey of IAF as an aspiring, inspirational, and transformational epic, which is not just about touching the sky, but also turning the dreams of national security into reality. He stated that, despite challenges, IAF has grown stronger post-independence, and is today contributing significantly to national security as a strong pillar.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government’s focus is on transforming the Armed Forces on the back of a self-reliant defence ecosystem. He reiterated the commitment towards establishing IAF as a dominant power in the region, stating that the journey towards Aatmanirbharta is a shared responsibility. Commitment, collaboration and unified vision is the need of the hour, he said. He added that India’s national security will further strengthen if IAF is well-equipped and highly technology-oriented.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that national security cannot be ensured through import dependency, and the Government is working relentlessly towards achieving defence sovereignty. He stated that emphasis is being laid on manufacturing defence equipment within the country and the efforts of Ministry of Defence are yielding positive results. He termed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter Dhruv, Light Utility Helicopter Prachand, Akash & BrahMos Air Defence weapons as shining examples of the capability of Indian designers, engineers and scientists.
“Today, not only has there been unparalleled growth in defence manufacturing in the public sector, the private sector is also participating with great enthusiasm. As the field of defence production is becoming technology-oriented, the role of start-ups and MSMEs is also increasing rapidly. These are proving to be the backbone of defence innovation. In the times to come, the role of the private sector, start-ups and MSMEs in high-tech warfare is going to increase even more,” said Raksha Mantri.
Terming aero-engine development as a priority area of the Government in view of the needs of IAF, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the effort is to make the engine in India on the model of co-development and co-production with full intellectual property rights. He added that special attention is being paid to the development of fifth generation fighter aircraft and LCA Mark-2. He further highlighted that self-reliance has been achieved to a large extent on many air defence systems, including Astra Mark-2, Pralay, SMART, anti-field weapon, NG Anti-radiation missile, and Very Short Range Air Defence System, and these are at various stages of production and development.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that due to the shift of power dynamics to Asia in the 21st century, the Indo-Pacific region has emerged as the most important region strategically, and the Government is leaving no stone unturned to address the complex challenges emanating from a fluid international order and technological revolution. He pointed out that the revolutionary breakthrough in the field of technology, including the growing use of Artificial Intelligence, Hypersonic Directed Energy weapons, Quantum Computing, drones, cyber & space tech, have brought unpredictability and lethality in modern-day warfare, making it unconventional & even more uncertain. He voiced Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to tackle these challenges and uncertainties.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the senior civil & military officials and serving and retired IAF personnel were among those present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পহেলগাঁও-এ কাপুরুষোচিত জঙ্গী হামলায় যারা জড়িত তাদের সমুচিত জবাব দিতে সরকার সব ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেবে : প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
23 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের পহেলগাঁও-এ যারা নিরীহ জনসাধারণের উপর কাপুরুষোচিত হামলা চালিয়েছে তারা ভারতের মাটিতে এধরনের ঘৃণ্য কাজ করার সমুচিত জবাব পাবে। নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর মার্শাল অর্জন সিং স্মারক বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার সময়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের প্রসঙ্গে ভারত কোনো আপোষ করে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, “ভারতের সভ্যতা অত্যন্ত প্রাচীন, বৃহৎ এই দেশে এর আগে এধরনের কোনো জঙ্গী কার্যকলাপ হয়নি। এই কাপুরুষোচিত হামলার বিরুদ্ধে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী ঐক্যবদ্ধ। যারা প্রত্যক্ষভাবে হামলা চালিয়েছে, তারা ছাড়াও, যারা এই হামলার পরিকল্পনাকারী – প্রত্যেকে ভারতের মাটিতে এধরনের ঘৃণ্য কাজ করার সমুচিত জবাব পাবে”। সীমান্তের অপর প্রান্ত থেকে জঙ্গী কার্যকলাপে মদত দেওয়ার প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিভিন্ন দেশ তাদের নিজেদের কৃতকর্মের ফল ভোগ করে, ইতিহাস তার স্বাক্ষী। সীমান্তের অন্যপারের মানুষেরা ইতিহাস থেকে এবিষয়ে যথাযথ শিক্ষা পাবেন বলে আমি আশাবাদী”। পহেলগাঁও-এ জঙ্গী হানায় নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে সমবেদনা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, নির্দিষ্ট একটি ধর্মকে লক্ষ্য করে জঙ্গীদের কাপুরুষোচিত হানায় আমাদের দেশের বেশ কয়েকজন নিরপরাধ নাগরিক প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। এই অমানবিক ঘটনায় আমরা প্রত্যেকেই শোকাতুর। সঙ্কটের এই সময়কালে তিনি বিদেহী আত্মার শান্তি কামনা করেন।
শ্রী সিং ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর মার্শাল অর্জন সিং-এর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে বলেন, দূরদর্শী এই সামরিক নেতার নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা ছিল অতুলনীয়। আজও তিনি বহু যুবক-যুবতীর অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। মার্শাল অর্জন সিং-এর মতো সামরিক ব্যক্তিত্বদের জন্যই আজ ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী বিশ্বের শক্তিশালী বিমান বাহিনীর তালিকায় স্থান করে নিয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার চাহিদা পূরণ করতে সক্ষম। বর্তমান সরকার সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সংস্কারে যেমন ব্রতী হয়েছে, একইভাবে দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। বিমান বাহিনী যদি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে তাহলে তা দেশের নিরাপত্তাকেই আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সার্বভৌমত্ব বজায় রাখার জন্য সরকার নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে। তাই, দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ইতোমধ্যে তার সুফল নজরে আসছে। হালকা যুদ্ধ বিমান তেজস, অত্যাধুনিক হালকা হেলিকপ্টার ধ্রুব, প্রচণ্ড, আকাশ এবং ব্রাহ্মোস প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনা ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী এবং প্রকৌশলীদের দক্ষতার পরিচয় বহন করে।
আজ প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির পাশাপাশি বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিও যুক্ত হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলি বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। বিমান বাহিনীর চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য বিমানের অত্যাধুনিক ইঞ্জিন নির্মাণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। যুদ্ধ বিমান তৈরির পাশাপাশি অ্যাস্ট্রা মার্ক ২, প্রলয়, স্মার্ট সহ আকাশপথে যুদ্ধের উন্নত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ক্ষমতার ভরকেন্দ্র এশিয়া মহাদেশে অবস্থান করছে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল কৌশলগত দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে বিভিন্ন জটিল পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় সরকার সবধরনের ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। কৃত্রিম মেধা, হাইপারসনিক ডাইরেকটেড এনার্জি উইপনস, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, ড্রোন সহ বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।