Ministry of Defence
Those behind the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam will soon get a befitting reply, Govt will take all necessary steps: Raksha Mantri
“Every Indian is united, we can never be intimidated by such terror activities”
Govt equipping Armed Forces to tackle challenges emanating from a fluid international order, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Aim is to establish IAF as a dominant power & achieve defence sovereignty”
23 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has assured the people that those responsible for the cowardly terrorist attack on innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir will soon get a befitting reply to their nefarious acts on Indian soil. Delivering a memorial lecture on the Marshal of the Indian Air Force (IAF) Arjan Singh in New Delhi on April 23, 2025, Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s firm resolve of zero tolerance against terrorism and stated that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will take every necessary and appropriate step.
“India is an old civilisation and such a big country can never be intimidated by any such terror activities. Every Indian is united against this cowardly act. Not just those who perpetrated the attack, but even those who conspired from behind the scenes to commit such nefarious acts on the Indian soil will soon get an appropriate response,” said Shri Rajnath Singh
In the context of cross-border-supported terrorist incidents, Raksha Mantri said “History is witness to the withering away of nations not due to the action of the adversary, but due to the result of their own misdeeds. I hope people across the border look at lessons of history more closely”.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed deepest condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the terror attack at Pahalgam. “Our country has lost many innocent citizens in a cowardly attack by terrorists targeting religion. This extremely inhuman act has left us in deep pain. In this hour of grief, I pray for peace to the departed souls,” he said.
Later, Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh, terming his leadership, vision and dedication as incredible. “He was a visionary military leader who, even today, inspires the youth. If today IAF is one of the world’s strongest air forces, it is because of the vision and ethos of military leaders like Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the journey of IAF as an aspiring, inspirational, and transformational epic, which is not just about touching the sky, but also turning the dreams of national security into reality. He stated that, despite challenges, IAF has grown stronger post-independence, and is today contributing significantly to national security as a strong pillar.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government’s focus is on transforming the Armed Forces on the back of a self-reliant defence ecosystem. He reiterated the commitment towards establishing IAF as a dominant power in the region, stating that the journey towards Aatmanirbharta is a shared responsibility. Commitment, collaboration and unified vision is the need of the hour, he said. He added that India’s national security will further strengthen if IAF is well-equipped and highly technology-oriented.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that national security cannot be ensured through import dependency, and the Government is working relentlessly towards achieving defence sovereignty. He stated that emphasis is being laid on manufacturing defence equipment within the country and the efforts of Ministry of Defence are yielding positive results. He termed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter Dhruv, Light Utility Helicopter Prachand, Akash & BrahMos Air Defence weapons as shining examples of the capability of Indian designers, engineers and scientists.
“Today, not only has there been unparalleled growth in defence manufacturing in the public sector, the private sector is also participating with great enthusiasm. As the field of defence production is becoming technology-oriented, the role of start-ups and MSMEs is also increasing rapidly. These are proving to be the backbone of defence innovation. In the times to come, the role of the private sector, start-ups and MSMEs in high-tech warfare is going to increase even more,” said Raksha Mantri.
Terming aero-engine development as a priority area of the Government in view of the needs of IAF, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the effort is to make the engine in India on the model of co-development and co-production with full intellectual property rights. He added that special attention is being paid to the development of fifth generation fighter aircraft and LCA Mark-2. He further highlighted that self-reliance has been achieved to a large extent on many air defence systems, including Astra Mark-2, Pralay, SMART, anti-field weapon, NG Anti-radiation missile, and Very Short Range Air Defence System, and these are at various stages of production and development.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that due to the shift of power dynamics to Asia in the 21st century, the Indo-Pacific region has emerged as the most important region strategically, and the Government is leaving no stone unturned to address the complex challenges emanating from a fluid international order and technological revolution. He pointed out that the revolutionary breakthrough in the field of technology, including the growing use of Artificial Intelligence, Hypersonic Directed Energy weapons, Quantum Computing, drones, cyber & space tech, have brought unpredictability and lethality in modern-day warfare, making it unconventional & even more uncertain. He voiced Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to tackle these challenges and uncertainties.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the senior civil & military officials and serving and retired IAF personnel were among those present on the occasion.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പഹൽഗാമിലെ ഭീരുത്വം നിറഞ്ഞ ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് പിന്നിലുള്ളവർക്ക് ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഉചിതമായ മറുപടി ലഭിക്കും; അനിവാര്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിക്കും: രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി
"എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരും ഒറ്റക്കെട്ടാണ്. ഇത്തരം ഭീകരപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നമ്മെ ഒരിക്കലും ഭയപ്പെടുത്താൻ ആവില്ല.”
23 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ പഹൽഗാമിൽ നിരപരാധികളായ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് നേരെ നടന്ന ഭീരുത്വം നിറഞ്ഞ ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് ഉത്തരവാദികളായവർക്ക്, അവർ ഇന്ത്യൻ മണ്ണിൽ നടത്തിയ നീച പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്ക് ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഉചിതമായ മറുപടി ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി. 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 23 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന മാർഷൽ (ഐഎഎഫ്) അർജൻ സിങ്ങ് അനുസ്മരണ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തവേ, ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്ത നയം രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റ് അനിവാര്യവും ഉചിതവുമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
"ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു പുരാതന നാഗരികതയാണ്. ഇത്രയും ബൃഹത്തായ ഒരു രാജ്യത്തെ ഒരിക്കലും ഇത്തരം ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഭയപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഭീരുത്വപരമായ ഈ പ്രവൃത്തിക്കെതിരെ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും ഒറ്റക്കെട്ടായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. ആക്രമണം നടത്തിയവർക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യൻ മണ്ണിൽ ഇത്തരം നീചമായ പ്രവൃത്തികൾ ചെയ്യാൻ അണിയറയിൽ ഗൂഢാലോചന നടത്തിയവർക്കും ഉടൻ ഉചിതമായ മറുപടി ലഭിക്കും," ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള ഭീകരവാദ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, "എതിരാളിയുടെ പ്രവൃത്തി മൂലമല്ല, മറിച്ച് സ്വന്തം ദുഷ്‌പ്രവൃത്തികളുടെ ഫലമായാണ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ തകരുന്നത് എന്നതിന് ചരിത്രം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു. അതിർത്തിക്കപ്പുറത്തുള്ളവർ ചരിത്ര പാഠങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി പരിശോധിക്കുമെന്ന് ഞാൻ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു" എന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
പഹൽഗാമിൽ നടന്ന ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിൽ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങളോട് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. “മതത്തെ ലക്ഷ്യം വച്ചുള്ള ഭീകരരുടെ ഭീരുത്വപരമായ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന് നിരവധി നിരപരാധികളായ പൗരന്മാരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടു. അങ്ങേയറ്റം മനുഷ്യത്വരഹിതമായ ഈ പ്രവൃത്തി നമ്മെ ആഴത്തിൽ വേദനിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ ദുഃഖ സമയത്ത്, മരണപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ആത്മാക്കൾക്ക് ശാന്തി ലഭിക്കാൻ ഞാൻ പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പിന്നീട്, രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന മാർഷൽ അർജൻ സിങ്ങിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വം, വീക്ഷണം, സമർപ്പണം എന്നിവ അത്ഭുതകരമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. “ഇന്നും യുവാക്കളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള സൈനിക നേതാവായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ശക്തമായ വ്യോമസേനകളിൽ ഒന്നാണെങ്കിൽ, അത് വ്യോമസേനയിലെ മാർഷൽ അർജൻ സിങ്ങിനെപ്പോലുള്ള സൈനികരുടെ ദർശനവും ധാർമ്മികതയും മൂലമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യോമസേനയുടെ യാത്രയെ അഭിലാഷകരവും പ്രചോദനാത്മകവും പരിവർത്തനോന്മുഖവുമായ ഇതിഹാസമായി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. അത് ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സ്വപ്നങ്ങളെ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നു. വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമായി വളർന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, ഇന്ന് ശക്തമായ ഒരു സ്തംഭമായി ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമായ പ്രതിരോധ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പിന്തുണയിൽ സായുധ സേനകളെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലാണ് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്ര ഒരു പൊതു ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു പ്രബല ശക്തിയായി ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു. പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത, സഹകരണം, ഐക്യത്തോടെയുള്ള വീക്ഷണം എന്നിവയാണ് കാലഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന സുസജ്ജവും മികച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമാണെങ്കിൽ നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇറക്കുമതിയെ ആശ്രയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും പ്രതിരോധമേഖലയിൽ പരമാധികാരം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അക്ഷീണം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളിൽതന്നെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ ഏഷ്യയിലേക്കുള്ള അധികാര ചലനാത്മകതയുടെ മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായി, ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖല തന്ത്രപരമായി ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട മേഖലയായി ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിരന്തരം മാറുന്ന ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ക്രമത്തിൽ നിന്നും സാങ്കേതിക വിപ്ലവത്തിൽ നിന്നും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുമെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി , ഹൈപ്പർസോണിക് ഡയറക്റ്റഡ് എനർജി ആയുധങ്ങൾ, ക്വാണ്ടം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ്, ഡ്രോണുകൾ, സൈബർ & ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിലെ വിപ്ലവകരമായ മുന്നേറ്റം ആധുനിക യുദ്ധത്തെ പ്രവചനാതീതവും മാരകവുമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.അത് യുദ്ധ രീതികളെ പാരമ്പര്യേതരവും കൂടുതൽ അനിശ്ചിതത്വമുള്ളതുമാക്കി എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങളെയും നേരിടാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു .