AYUSH
World Health Summit Regional Meeting 2025 to Spotlight Traditional Medicine as a Key Driver of Global Health Equity
World Health Summit Regional Meeting is a timely opportunity to advance global dialogue on traditional medicine: Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayush Participation to Highlight India’s Role in Promoting Holistic Health at WHS Regional Meeting in New Delhi
23 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Summit (WHS) Regional Meeting, scheduled to take place from April 25–27, 2025, in New Delhi, is set to provide a vital platform for shaping the global health agenda, with a special focus on the integration and scaling up of traditional medicine systems. Among the key highlights of the summit is a session titled “Restoring Balance: Scaling up Access to Traditional Medicine for Health and Well-being”, which promises to serve as a major milestone for the global traditional medicine sector.
The Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, underlined the significance of the event and mentioned, “The WHS Regional Meeting is a timely opportunity to advance global dialogue on traditional medicine. The dedicated session reflects growing global interest in holistic health. As we prepare for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December, hosted in Delhi and anchored by the WHO-GTMC in Jamnagar, India reaffirms its commitment to global well-being.”
Organized under the overarching theme “Scaling Access to Ensure Health Equity,” the WHS Regional Meeting will bring together ministers, leading scientists, CEOs, UN officials, and civil society stakeholders to explore innovative, inclusive, and sustainable pathways to achieving health for all. Of particular significance is the dedicated session on traditional medicine, which seeks to harness the transformative potential of combining time-tested traditional knowledge with cutting-edge scientific research.
The session on traditional medicine will delve into how holistic health systems rooted in ancient wisdom can help meet the growing global demand for person-centred care and contribute to health equity. Experts will examine opportunities to advance universal access to safe and effective traditional medicine practices by leveraging technological innovations, evidence-based research, and evolving regulatory frameworks.
This session holds particular relevance in the lead-up to the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit, to be held from December 2–4, 2025, in New Delhi. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The WHS Regional Meeting offers a crucial platform to promote evidence-based traditional medicine within global health discussions. The session on traditional medicine sets the stage for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December, supported by the WHO-GTMC and reflecting India’s leadership in advancing traditional medicine globally.”
Dr Shyama Kuruvilla, Director, WHO GTMC, mentioned, “The WHS Regional Meeting is an important milestone as we move toward the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit. The engagement with global stakeholders here in Delhi reinforces the worldwide commitment towards the evidence-based implementation of the WHO Traditional Medicine Global Strategy towards Health and Well-being for All”
The GTMC, established under a Host Country Agreement between the Government of India through the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organisation in 2022, is the first and only WHO outposted global Centre for traditional medicine. It plays a critical role in
advancing the safe, effective, and sustainable use of traditional medicine across WHO Member States by integrating indigenous knowledge systems with global health strategies.
As anticipation builds for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit, the WHS Regional Meeting in New Delhi is poised to catalyse critical dialogues and partnerships that will shape the trajectory of traditional medicine in the global health landscape. It will also amplify India's leadership role in promoting traditional medicine, reaffirming its commitment to global well-being and sustainable health solutions rooted in cultural heritage.
The upcoming discussions are expected to pave the way for renewed international collaboration, innovation, and policy-making in traditional medicine, aligning with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and the WHO's vision of universal health coverage.

ஆயுஷ்
உலகளாவிய சுகாதார சமத்துவத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை முன்னிறுத்துவதற்கான உலக சுகாதார உச்சி மாநாட்டின் பிராந்தியக் கூட்டம் 2025
23 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 25 முதல் 27 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள உலக சுகாதார உச்சி மாநாடு பிராந்தியக் கூட்டம், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதிலும் அளவிடுவதிலும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, உலகளாவிய சுகாதார நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய தளத்தை வழங்க உள்ளது. உச்சிமாநாட்டின் சிறப்பம்சங்களில், "சமநிலையை மீட்டெடுத்தல்: உடல்நலம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான அணுகலை அளவிடுதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஓர் அமர்வு உள்ளது. இது உலகளாவிய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறைக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக செயல்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. "பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய உரையாடலை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல உலக சுகாதார உச்சிமாநாட்டின் பிராந்திய கூட்டம் சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைத்துள்ள ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும் என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இந்த நிகழ்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டி உள்ளார். இந்த அமர்வு முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் நோக்கி வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய ஆர்வத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 2-ஆவது சர்வதேச பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு நாம் தயாராகி வரும் நிலையில், உலகளாவிய நல்வாழ்வுக்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அமைச்சர்கள், முன்னணி விஞ்ஞானிகள், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், ஐ.நா அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, “சுகாதார சமத்துவத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் அணுகலை அளவிடுதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள உலக சுகாதார உச்சிமாநாட்டின் பிராந்திய கூட்டம், அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை அடைவதற்கான புதுமையான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, நிலையான பாதைகளை ஆராயும். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு அமர்வு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும்.
இந்த அமர்வானது பண்டைய ஞானத்தில் வேரூன்றிய முழுமையான சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் எவ்வாறு தனிநபரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் சுகாதார சமத்துவத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதற்கும் உதவும் என்பதை ஆராயும். தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகளுக்கு உலகளாவிய அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை நிபுணர்கள் ஆராய்வார்கள். 2025 டிசம்பர் 2 முதல் 4 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 2வது உலக சுகாதார நிறுவன பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு முன்னதாக இந்த அமர்வு பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2123865