AYUSH
World Health Summit Regional Meeting 2025 to Spotlight Traditional Medicine as a Key Driver of Global Health Equity
World Health Summit Regional Meeting is a timely opportunity to advance global dialogue on traditional medicine: Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayush Participation to Highlight India’s Role in Promoting Holistic Health at WHS Regional Meeting in New Delhi
23 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Summit (WHS) Regional Meeting, scheduled to take place from April 25–27, 2025, in New Delhi, is set to provide a vital platform for shaping the global health agenda, with a special focus on the integration and scaling up of traditional medicine systems. Among the key highlights of the summit is a session titled “Restoring Balance: Scaling up Access to Traditional Medicine for Health and Well-being”, which promises to serve as a major milestone for the global traditional medicine sector.
The Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, underlined the significance of the event and mentioned, “The WHS Regional Meeting is a timely opportunity to advance global dialogue on traditional medicine. The dedicated session reflects growing global interest in holistic health. As we prepare for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December, hosted in Delhi and anchored by the WHO-GTMC in Jamnagar, India reaffirms its commitment to global well-being.”
Organized under the overarching theme “Scaling Access to Ensure Health Equity,” the WHS Regional Meeting will bring together ministers, leading scientists, CEOs, UN officials, and civil society stakeholders to explore innovative, inclusive, and sustainable pathways to achieving health for all. Of particular significance is the dedicated session on traditional medicine, which seeks to harness the transformative potential of combining time-tested traditional knowledge with cutting-edge scientific research.
The session on traditional medicine will delve into how holistic health systems rooted in ancient wisdom can help meet the growing global demand for person-centred care and contribute to health equity. Experts will examine opportunities to advance universal access to safe and effective traditional medicine practices by leveraging technological innovations, evidence-based research, and evolving regulatory frameworks.
This session holds particular relevance in the lead-up to the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit, to be held from December 2–4, 2025, in New Delhi. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The WHS Regional Meeting offers a crucial platform to promote evidence-based traditional medicine within global health discussions. The session on traditional medicine sets the stage for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December, supported by the WHO-GTMC and reflecting India’s leadership in advancing traditional medicine globally.”
Dr Shyama Kuruvilla, Director, WHO GTMC, mentioned, “The WHS Regional Meeting is an important milestone as we move toward the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit. The engagement with global stakeholders here in Delhi reinforces the worldwide commitment towards the evidence-based implementation of the WHO Traditional Medicine Global Strategy towards Health and Well-being for All”
The GTMC, established under a Host Country Agreement between the Government of India through the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organisation in 2022, is the first and only WHO outposted global Centre for traditional medicine. It plays a critical role in
advancing the safe, effective, and sustainable use of traditional medicine across WHO Member States by integrating indigenous knowledge systems with global health strategies.
As anticipation builds for the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit, the WHS Regional Meeting in New Delhi is poised to catalyse critical dialogues and partnerships that will shape the trajectory of traditional medicine in the global health landscape. It will also amplify India's leadership role in promoting traditional medicine, reaffirming its commitment to global well-being and sustainable health solutions rooted in cultural heritage.
The upcoming discussions are expected to pave the way for renewed international collaboration, innovation, and policy-making in traditional medicine, aligning with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and the WHO's vision of universal health coverage.

आयुष
विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन क्षेत्रीय बैठक 2025 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समानता के प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में उजागर किया जाएगा
विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन क्षेत्रीय बैठक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर वैश्विक संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने का एक सही अवसर: केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
नई दिल्ली में विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन क्षेत्रीय बैठक में समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए आयुष की भागीदारी
23 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूएचएस) क्षेत्रीय बैठक 25-27 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाली है। यह बैठक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एजेंडे को आकार देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। इस बैठक में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के एकीकरण और विस्तार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। शिखर सम्मेलन के मुख्य आकर्षणों में से एक सत्र का शीर्षक - संतुलन बहाल करना: स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा तक पहुंच बढ़ाना है। इस बात की प्रबल संभावना है कि यह बैठक वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस आयोजन के महत्व की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए कहा, "विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की क्षेत्रीय बैठक एक सही समय पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर वैश्विक संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर है। समर्पित सत्र समग्र स्वास्थ्य में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को दर्शाता है। हम दिसंबर में दिल्ली में आयोजित और जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीटीएमसी द्वारा संचालित दूसरे डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में, भारत की ओर से वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है।"
स्वास्थ्य समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहुंच बढ़ाना विषय पर आयोजित डब्ल्यूएचएस क्षेत्रीय बैठक में मंत्री, अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक, सीईओ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अधिकारी और नागरिक समाज के हितधारक सभी के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए अभिनव, समावेशी और टिकाऊ रास्ते तलाशने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर समर्पित सत्र विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, जो लंबे समय से परीक्षित पारंपरिक ज्ञान को अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के साथ जोड़ने की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का दोहन करना चाहता है।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर आयोजित होने वाले सत्र में इस बात पर गहन चर्चा की जाएगी कि प्राचीन ज्ञान पर आधारित समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियां किस तरह व्यक्ति-केंद्रित देखभाल की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकती हैं और स्वास्थ्य समानता में योगदान दे सकती हैं। विशेषज्ञ तकनीकी नवाचारों, साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और विकसित हो रहे नियामक ढांचों का लाभ उठाकर सुरक्षित और प्रभावी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों तक व्यापक पहुंच को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसरों के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे।
यह सत्र 2-4 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले दूसरे डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन की अगुवाई में विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "डब्ल्यूएचएस क्षेत्रीय बैठक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चर्चाओं के भीतर साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती है। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर सत्र दिसंबर में दूसरे डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए मंच तैयार करता है, जिसे डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीटीएमसी द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाता है और यह वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।"
2022 में आयुष मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के बीच एक मेजबान देश समझौते के तहत स्थापित जीटीएमसी, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए पहला और एकमात्र डब्ल्यूएचओ आउटपोस्टेड वैश्विक केंद्र है। यह वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य रणनीतियों के साथ स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करके डब्ल्यूएचओ सदस्य देशों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और टिकाऊ इस्तेमाल को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
दूसरे डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रत्याशा के साथ , नई दिल्ली में डब्ल्यूएचएस क्षेत्रीय बैठक महत्वपूर्ण संवादों और साझेदारियों को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार है, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के तीव्र विकास को आकार देंगे। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को भी बढ़ाएगा, वैश्विक कल्याण और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में निहित स्थायी स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगा।
आगामी चर्चाओं से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में नए सिरे से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, नवाचार और नीति-निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के व्यापक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के विजन के अनुरूप होगा।