Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Building a Self-Reliant India
5 Years of SVAMITVA Scheme
23 APR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
“The country is determined to make the villages and the poor self-reliant, to realize the potential of India. The role of SVAMITVA Scheme is very big for the accomplishment of this resolution.”
~ Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Summary
• Launched in April 2020, SVAMITVA provides legal ownership of rural residential land using drone-based surveys.
• SVAMITVA was implemented by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj with support from Survey of India and National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI).
• It aims to empower rural citizens with property cards, enabling access to credit, dispute resolution, and better planning.
• Over 2.42 crore property cards have been created for 1.61 lakh villages under the scheme.
• Drone surveys completed in 3.20 lakh villages, covering 68,122 sq. km of the area.
• SVAMITVA is transforming rural governance, boosting economic growth and showcasing India’s land tech globally.
Introduction
The SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on April 24, 2020, on National Panchayati Raj Day. This year, SVAMITVA is celebrating its 5th anniversary! The scheme helps people in villages get legal ownership papers for the houses and land they live on. It uses drones and special mapping tools to clearly mark property boundaries. With these papers, people can take bank loans, settle land disputes, and even use their property to earn more. It also helps in better village planning.
The SVAMITVA Scheme is implemented by the Survey of India (SoI) with the National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) as the technology partner. The total cost is ₹566.23 crores from Financial Year (FY) 2020-21 to FY 2024-25, with an extension until FY 2025-26.
Key Achievements Under Scheme
1. On 18th January 2025, 65 lakh SVAMITVA property cards were distributed across more than 50,000 villages in 10 States (Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh) and 2 Union Territories (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh).
2. As of 2nd April 2025, drone surveys have been completed in 3.20 lakh villages under the SVAMITVA Scheme. These surveys have covered an estimated area of 68,122 square kilometers, based on the average size of the inhabited areas in each village.
3. As of 11th March 2025, 31 States and Union Territories have signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs). Drone surveys have been completed in 3.20 lakh villages, with full coverage in the Union Territories of Lakshadweep, Ladakh, Delhi and the states of Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. A total of 2.42 crore property cards have been issued for 1.61 lakh villages.
SVAMITVA: Inspiring Global Land Governance Innovations
SVAMITVA is setting a global example by using technology to transform land governance and inspire other countries to adopt similar models.
1. The International Workshop on Land Governance held from March 24-29, 2025, at Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA), Gurugram, brought together senior officials from 22 countries. The event showcased India’s innovative approach, including drone-based surveys, digital property records and transparent governance through the SVAMITVA Scheme.
2. At the India International Trade Fair 2024 in Bharat Mandapam, the scheme demonstrated how drones and GIS mapping are helping rural communities gain clear and legal land ownership. This not only reduces disputes but also improves access to credit and fosters economic growth, empowering rural India and enhancing property rights.
Need for SVAMITVA
For decades, many village homes and lands in India were never properly recorded. Without legal documents, people couldn’t prove ownership or use their property to get bank loans or government help. This lack of records slowed down the economic growth of rural areas and led to frequent land disputes. To solve this, the SVAMITVA Scheme gives people legal ownership papers, helping them secure their rights and build a better future.
Objectives of the Scheme
SVAMITVA Components
The SVAMITVA Scheme is built on key components that ensure accurate land mapping, efficient implementation, and community awareness:
• Establishment of Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) network: The CORS network support in establishing Ground Control Points, which is an important activity for accurate Geo-referencing, ground truthing and demarcation of Lands.
• Large Scale Mapping using Drones: Rural inhabited (abadi) area is being mapping by Survey of India using drone Survey. It generates high resolution and accurate maps to confer ownership property rights. Based on these maps or data, property cards issue to the rural household owners.
• Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) Initiatives: Awareness program to sensitize the local population about the scheme methodology and its benefits.
• Enhancement of Spatial Planning Application “Gram Manchitra”: Leveraging digital spatial data/maps created under drone survey for creation of spatial analytical tools to support preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
• Online Monitoring System: Online Monitoring and reporting dashboard is monitored to track the progress of activities.
• Project Management: Programme Management Units at the National and State levels for supporting Ministry & State respectively with scheme implementation.
Success Stories
The SVAMITVA Scheme is transforming rural governance by providing clear property rights and improving land management. These examples underscore the scheme's role in driving rural progress and fostering self-reliance.
• Dispute Resolution: After 25 years of uncertainty, Smt. Sunita from Taropka village in Himachal Pradesh got legal ownership of her ancestral land through the SVAMITVA Scheme. With her property card, she settled a long-standing dispute with her neighbor, bringing peace and security to her family’s future. The SVAMITVA Scheme gave her clear ownership, improving her life.
• Financial Inclusion: Sh. Sukhlal Pargi from Falated village in Rajasthan received a Patta and Property Card through the SVAMITVA Scheme. With these documents, he was able to access financial services. He used the property card to get a bank loan of Rs 3 lakh quickly. The SVAMITVA Scheme gave him legal ownership and helped improve his financial stability.
Conclusion
The SVAMITVA Scheme is changing land ownership in rural India. It turns old challenges into new opportunities for growth and empowerment. The scheme uses technology to solve disputes and break barriers. It helps people use their land for economic progress. With drones and digital property cards, it’s about creating new possibilities. SVAMITVA is more than a government program, it’s a step toward self-reliance, better planning and a stronger rural India.
References
• Ministry of Panchayati Raj
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jun/doc20226862301.pdf
Click here to download PDF

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر
سوامتو اسکیم کے پانچ سال
23 APR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
”ہمارا ملک گاؤں اور غریبوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کا ادراک کیا جا سکے۔ اس عزم کی تکمیل کے لیے سوامتو اسکیم کا کردار بہت بڑا ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
خلاصہ
• اپریل 2020 میں شروع کی گئی سوامتو (SVAMITVA) اسکیم ڈرون پر مبنی سروے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی رہائشی زمین کی قانونی ملکیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• سوامتو کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سروے آف انڈیا اور نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن (این آئی سی ایس آئی) کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا تھا۔
• اس کا مقصد دیہی شہریوں کو پراپرٹی کارڈ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا، کریڈٹ تک رسائی، تنازعات کے حل اور بہتر منصوبہ بندی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔
• اسکیم کے تحت 1.61 لاکھ گاؤں کے لیے 2.42 کروڑ سے زیادہ پراپرٹی کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
• 3.20 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل کیا گیا جس میں 68,122 مربع کلومیٹر رقبہ شامل ہے۔
تعارف
سوامتو (دیہات کا سروے اور گاؤں کے علاقوں میں بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی) اسکیم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن پر کیا تھا۔ اس سال، سوامتو اپنی پانچویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے! اس اسکیم سے دیہات میں لوگوں کو مکانات اور زمین کے لیے قانونی ملکیت کے کاغذات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جہاں وہ رہتے ہیں۔ یہ پراپرٹی کی حدود کو واضح طور پر نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ڈرون اور نقشہ سازی کے خصوصی ٹول کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ان کاغذات کے ساتھ، لوگ بینک قرض لے سکتے ہیں، زمین کے تنازعات کو حل کر سکتے ہیں، اور یہاں تک کہ اپنی جائیداد کو زیادہ کمانے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے گاؤں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
سوامتو اسکیم کو سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) نے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن (این آئی سی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ بطور ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر نافذ کیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 تک توسیع کے ساتھ، مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک کل لاگت 566.23 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت اہم حصولیابیاں
1. 18 جنوری 2025 کو 10 ریاستوں (چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، اتر پردیش) اور 2 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ) کے 50,000 سے زیادہ گاؤں میں 65 لاکھ سوامتو پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
2. 2 اپریل 2025 تک، سوامتو اسکیم کے تحت 3.20 لاکھ گاؤں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ان سروے میں ہر گاؤں میں آباد علاقوں کے اوسط سائز کی بنیاد پر 68,122 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
3. 11 مارچ 2025 تک، 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں لکشدیپ، لداخ، دہلی اور ریاست آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں مکمل کوریج کے ساتھ 3.20 لاکھ گاؤں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ 1.61 لاکھ گاؤں کے لیے کل 2.42 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
سوامتو: متاثر کن عالمی لینڈ گورننس اختراعات
سوامتو زمین کی حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے اور دوسرے ممالک کو اسی طرح کے ماڈل اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ایک عالمی مثال قائم کر رہا ہے۔
ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایچ آئی پی اے) گروگرام میں 24 سے 29 مارچ 2025 تک زمین کی حکمرانی پر بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ منعقد ہوئی جس میں 22 ممالک کے سینیئر عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر کی نمائش کی گئی جس میں ڈرون پر مبنی سروے، ڈیجیٹل پراپرٹی ریکارڈ اور سوامتو اسکیم کے ذریعے شفاف حکومت شامل ہے۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2024 میں بھارت منڈپم میں اسکیم کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح ڈرون اور جی آئی ایس میپنگ دیہی کمیونٹی کو واضح اور قانونی زمین کی ملکیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ نہ صرف تنازعات کو کم کرتا ہے بلکہ قرض تک رسائی کو بھی بہتر بناتا ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
سوامتو کی ضرورت
کئی دہائیوں سے، ہندوستان میں گاؤں کے بہت سے گھروں اور زمینوں کا کبھی بھی صحیح طریقے سے ریکارڈ نہیں کیا گیا۔ قانونی دستاویزات کے بغیر، لوگ ملکیت ثابت نہیں کر سکتے تھے یا بینک قرض یا حکومتی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی جائیداد کا استعمال نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔ ریکارڈ کی اس کمی نے دیہی علاقوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو سست کر دیا اور زمینی تنازعات کو جنم دیا۔ اس کو حل کرنے کے لیے سوامتو اسکیم لوگوں کو ملکیت کے قانونی کاغذات دیتی ہے، جس سے ان کے حقوق کو محفوظ بنانے اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد
سوامتو کے اجزا
سوامتو اسکیم کلیدی اجزا پر بنائی گئی ہے جو زمین کی درست نقشہ سازی، مؤثر نفاذ، اور کمیونٹی بیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں:
• مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرنس اسٹیشن (سی او آر ایس) نیٹ ورک کا قیام: سی او آر ایس نیٹ ورک گراؤنڈ کنٹرول پوائنٹس کے قیام میں معاونت کرتا ہے، جو کہ درست جیو ریفرنسنگ، زمینی سچائی اور زمینوں کی حد بندی کے لیے ایک اہم سرگرمی ہے۔
• ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر نقشہ سازی: دیہی آبادی کے علاقے کی نقشہ سازی سروے آف انڈیا ڈرون سروے کے ذریعے کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ملکیتی جائیداد کے حقوق دینے کے لیے اعلیٰ قرارداد اور درست نقشے تیار کرتا ہے۔ ان نقشوں یا ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر دیہی گھریلو مالکان کو پراپرٹی کارڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
• انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کے اقدامات: مقامی آبادی کو اسکیم کے طریقہ کار اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بیداری کا پروگرام۔
• مقامی منصوبہ بندی کی ایپلیکیشن ”گرام مان چتر“ کا اضافہ: گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) کی تیاری میں معاونت کے لیے مقامی تجزیاتی ٹول کی تخلیق کے لیے ڈرون سروے کے تحت بنائے گئے ڈیجیٹل مقامی ڈیٹا/نقشے کا استعمال۔
• آن لائن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم: سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے آن لائن مانیٹرنگ اور رپورٹنگ ڈیش بورڈ کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
• پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ: قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر بالترتیب وزارت اور ریاست کو اسکیم کے نفاذ میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروگرام کے انتظامی یونٹ۔
نتیجہ
سوامتو اسکیم دیہی ہندوستان میں زمین کی ملکیت کو بدل رہی ہے۔ یہ پرانے چیلنجوں کو ترقی اور با اختیار بنانے کے نئے مواقع میں بدل دیتا ہے۔ اسکیم تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کو اپنی زمین کو معاشی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ڈرون اور ڈیجیٹل پراپرٹی کارڈز کے ساتھ یہ نئے امکانات تلاش کرتی ہے۔ سوامتو ایک سرکاری پروگرام سے بڑھ کر ہے، یہ خود انحصاری، بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور مضبوط دیہی ہندوستان کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
حوالہ جات
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں