Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Launches ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book
‘I Am Circular’ Highlights 30 Circular Economy Innovations from India
23 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, hosted the release of the ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book, curetted by the International Council for Circular Economy (ICCE). The book is a vibrant celebration of India’s innovative spirit in driving the circular economy forward.
Tech-Driven Inclusive Development
In his keynote address, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Director General, National Informatics Centre Shri Abhishek Singh emphasized the importance of enabling ecosystems that foster innovation for sustainability. “This initiative aligns with MeitY’s vision of integrating technology for responsible growth and inclusive development. The ‘I Am Circular’ book stands as a proud representation of India’s innovation potential in the domain of circular economy,” he stated.
MeitY extends its appreciation to the International Council for Circular Economy, for facilitating the successful execution of this initiative, he said. He added that ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book is not merely a publication—it is a testament to India’s creative potential, an ode to responsible innovation and a symbol of our national commitment to building a sustainable, circular future.
The event was also attended by Dr. Sandip Chhaterjee, Advisor, SERI, Mr Surendra Gotherwal, Scientist, MeitY, Mr. Pooran Chandra Pandey, Advisor, ICCE, and Mr. Ravinder Dahiya, Director, ICCE, Ms. Shalini Goyal Bhalla, Managing Director, ICCE.
About Coffee Table Book
The ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book features 30 of India’s most promising innovations identified through the nationwide ‘I Am Circular’ Challenge, an initiative designed to discover and amplify breakthrough solutions rooted in the principles of the circular economy. The selected innovations are based on three key themes: Design to Last, Work with Nature, and Use Existing Resources.
From electronic waste recycling and IoT-based circular solutions, to green materials and digital repair platforms, the innovations showcased reflect a future where resources are used responsibly, waste is minimized, and technology and sustainability converge

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
‘ஐ ஆம் சர்குலர்’ காபி டேபிள் புத்தகத்தை மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது
23 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான சர்வதேச கவுன்சில் (ஐசிசிஇ) தொகுத்து வழங்கிய 'ஐ ஆம் சர்குலர்’ காபி டேபிள் புத்தக' வெளியீட்டை நடத்தியது. சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரத்தை முன்னோக்கி நகர்த்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் புதுமையான உணர்வின் துடிப்பான கொண்டாட்டமாக இந்த புத்தகம் உள்ளது.
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், தேசிய தகவல் மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு அபிஷேக் சிங் தனது முக்கிய உரையில், நீடித்த நிலைத்தன்மைக்காக புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "இந்த முயற்சி பொறுப்பான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. 'ஐ ஆம் சர்குலர்’ புத்தகம், சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் புத்தாக்கத் திறனின் பெருமைக்குரிய பிரதிநிதித்துவமாக விளங்குகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த முயற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்த உதவியதற்காக சர்வதேச சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரக் கவுன்சிலுக்கு அமைச்சகம் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 'ஐ ஆம் சர்குலர்’ காபி டேபிள் புத்தகம், வெறும் வெளியீடு மட்டுமல்ல, இந்தியாவின் படைப்பாற்றலுக்கு ஒரு சான்று, பொறுப்பான புதுமைப் படைப்புகளுக்கான சமர்ப்பணம் மற்றும் நீடித்த, சுழற்சி சார்ந்த திர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நமது தேசிய உறுதிப்பாட்டின் அடையாளமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் எஸ்இஆர்ஐ ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் சந்தீப் சத்தர்ஜி, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் விஞ்ஞானி திரு சுரேந்திர கோதர்வால், ஐசிசிஇ ஆலோசகர் திரு பூரன் சந்திர பாண்டே, இயக்குநர் திரு ரவீந்தர் தஹியா, நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஷாலினி கோயல் பல்லா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2123899