Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Launches ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book
‘I Am Circular’ Highlights 30 Circular Economy Innovations from India
23 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, hosted the release of the ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book, curetted by the International Council for Circular Economy (ICCE). The book is a vibrant celebration of India’s innovative spirit in driving the circular economy forward.
Tech-Driven Inclusive Development
In his keynote address, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Director General, National Informatics Centre Shri Abhishek Singh emphasized the importance of enabling ecosystems that foster innovation for sustainability. “This initiative aligns with MeitY’s vision of integrating technology for responsible growth and inclusive development. The ‘I Am Circular’ book stands as a proud representation of India’s innovation potential in the domain of circular economy,” he stated.
MeitY extends its appreciation to the International Council for Circular Economy, for facilitating the successful execution of this initiative, he said. He added that ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book is not merely a publication—it is a testament to India’s creative potential, an ode to responsible innovation and a symbol of our national commitment to building a sustainable, circular future.
The event was also attended by Dr. Sandip Chhaterjee, Advisor, SERI, Mr Surendra Gotherwal, Scientist, MeitY, Mr. Pooran Chandra Pandey, Advisor, ICCE, and Mr. Ravinder Dahiya, Director, ICCE, Ms. Shalini Goyal Bhalla, Managing Director, ICCE.
About Coffee Table Book
The ‘I Am Circular’ Coffee Table Book features 30 of India’s most promising innovations identified through the nationwide ‘I Am Circular’ Challenge, an initiative designed to discover and amplify breakthrough solutions rooted in the principles of the circular economy. The selected innovations are based on three key themes: Design to Last, Work with Nature, and Use Existing Resources.
From electronic waste recycling and IoT-based circular solutions, to green materials and digital repair platforms, the innovations showcased reflect a future where resources are used responsibly, waste is minimized, and technology and sustainability converge

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एमईआईटीवाई ने 'आई एम सर्कुलर' कॉफी टेबल बुक लॉन्च की
भारत के 30 सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था नवाचारों पर केंद्रित है 'आई एम सर्कुलर'
23 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल फॉर सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी (आईसीसीई) संपादित 'आई एम सर्कुलर' कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की अभिनव भावना का जीवंत उत्सव है।
तकनीक-संचालित समावेशी विकास
इस अवसर पर अपने मुख्य भाषण में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने स्थायित्व के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रणाली को सक्षम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहल जिम्मेदार विकास और समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। 'आई एम सर्कुलर' पुस्तक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में भारत की नवाचार क्षमता का गौरवपूर्ण प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि एमईआईटीवाई इस पहल के सफल क्रियान्वयन में सहयोग के लिए इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल फॉर सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की सराहना करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'आई एम सर्कुलर' कॉफी टेबल बुक महज एक प्रकाशन नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की रचनात्मक क्षमता का प्रमाण है, जिम्मेदार नवाचार का एक स्तुतिगान है और एक टिकाऊ, सर्कुलर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एसईआरआई के सलाहकार डॉ. संदीप चटर्जी, एमईआईटीवाई के वैज्ञानिक श्री सुरेंद्र गोथरवाल, आईसीसीई के सलाहकार श्री पूरन चंद्र पांडे, आईसीसीई के निदेशक श्री रविंदर दहिया, और आईसीसीई की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री शालिनी गोयल भल्ला भी उपस्थित थीं।
कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक के बारे में
' आई एम सर्कुलर' कॉफी टेबल बुक में भारत के 30 सबसे आशाजनक नवाचारों को शामिल किया गया है, जिन्हें राष्ट्रव्यापी 'आई एम सर्कुलर' चैलेंज के माध्यम से पहचाना गया है। यह सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों में निहित सफल समाधानों की खोज और विस्तार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई पहल है। चयनित नवाचार तीन प्रमुख विषयों डिज़ाइन टू लास्ट, वर्क विद नेचर, और यूज एक्जिस्टिंग रिसोर्सेस पर आधारित हैं:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण और आईओटी आधारित परिपत्र समाधानों से लेकर हरित सामग्रियों और डिजिटल मरम्मत प्लेटफार्मों तक, प्रदर्शित नवाचार एक ऐसे भविष्य को दर्शाते हैं जहां संसाधनों का जिम्मेदारी से उपयोग किया जाता है, अपशिष्ट को कम से कम किया जाता है, और प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थायित्व एक साथ आती है।