Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda launches National Zero Measles-Rubella Elimination Campaign on the occasion of World Immunization Week
Measles-Rubella elimination campaign 2025-26 marks an opportunity to achieve 100% immunization coverage to provide high quality life to children by administering them with two doses of Measles and Rubella vaccine: Shri J P Nadda
“332 districts across the country have reported zero Measles cases and 487 districts have reported zero Rubella cases during January- March 2025 which underscores the progress achieved in the goal of M-R elimination”
“With the ‘ACT NOW’ policy, we have to target the elimination of M-R in the same way as Polio and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus elimination was achieved, so that no child is left behind”
Currently India's MR vaccination coverage stands at 93.7% for the first dose and 92.2% for the second dose, as per 2024-25 HMIS data
24 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today virtually launched the National Zero Measles-Rubella Elimination campaign 2025-26 on the first day of the World Immunization Week (24-30 April), marking a significant step towards India's goal of eliminating Measles and Rubella by 2026.
On the occasion, Union Health Minister released multi-language M-R IEC materials (posters, radio jingles, MR elimination and official U-WIN launch film) for creating awareness in the communities. These IEC materials were also shared with all States/UTs for adaptation and rollout during the MR Elimination Campaign 2025-26.
Addressing the occasion, Shri J P Nadda stated that, “today is momentous occasion as the launch of Measles-Rubella elimination campaign 2025-26 marks an opportunity to achieve 100% immunization coverage to provide high quality lifestyle to children by administering them with the two doses of Measles and Rubella vaccine.” Noting that this disease is of a highly contagious nature that hampers not only children’s life but also cause misery to their parents, Shri Nadda underlined the importance of ensuring that not even a single child is left behind.
The Union Health Minister congratulated the Ministry for getting recognition with the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by the Measles and Rubella Partnership in 2024. He highlighted that “332 districts in the country have reported zero measles cases and 487 districts have reported zero rubella cases during January- March 2025 which underscores the progress achieved in the goal of M-R elimination.”
Shri Nadda highlighted the need for keeping the IDSP activated and strengthening surveillance. “We have to target the elimination of M-R in the same way as Polio and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus elimination was achieved”, he stated. He urged the states and UTs to be attentive, alert, and proactive and work with a ‘ACT NOW’ policy.
Shri Nadda also urged the State Ministers and Chief Medical Officers to hold public and press meetings where people at large can be informed about the vaccination drive through active Jan Bhagidari. He also called upon States for an inclusive participation of all MLAs, MPs, local and Panchayat heads to spread awareness about the vaccination against Measles and Rubella. He also urged the frontline workers to reach out to remote and hard to reach areas, slums, migratory population, areas with frequent outbreaks. “We have to reach out to people in the last mile to ensure that we achieve 100% coverage”, he stated. He also emphasized on the need for coordinating with line ministries. He concluded his address by stating that “if we work and act from today, we will be able to achieve success tomorrow.”
Background:
Measles and Rubella are highly infectious viral diseases that can lead to serious illnesses, lifelong complications, and even death. Due to their high infection rate, India has set a goal to eliminate these diseases by 2026. Under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), two doses of the Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccine are provided free of cost to all eligible children, at 9-12 months and 16-24 months of age, respectively. Currently, India's MR vaccination coverage stands at 93.7% for the first dose (2024-25 HMIS data) and 92.2% for the second dose.
In 2024, India has recorded a remarkable decline of 73% in Measles cases and a 17% reduction in Rubella cases in comparison with 2023.
India's plan for eliminating measles and rubella includes a comprehensive framework:
1. Immunization: Achieve and maintain high population immunity with > 95% vaccination coverage with 2 doses of measles and rubella containing vaccines in each district of the country.
1. Surveillance: Sustain a sensitive and timely case-based surveillance system for measles & rubella.
2. Outbreaks: Ensure adequate preparedness and timely response to measles and rubella outbreaks.
3. Linkages: Strengthen support and linkages to achieve the above strategic objectives.
4. Demand Generation for Vaccination: Focused mass awareness campaigns to mitigate the risks of non-vaccination and dispel myths related to MR vaccine for addressing vaccine hesitancy and increasing coverage.
In recognition of country’s exceptional efforts in prevention of Measles and Rubella, India was awarded the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by the Measles and Rubella Partnership at the American Red Cross Headquarters in Washington D.C. on March 6, 2024.
Under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), India runs world’s largest vaccination programme for pregnant women and children – reaching out to 2.9 crore pregnant women and 2.6 crore newborns annually. This provides protection against 12 vaccine preventable diseases (VPDs) such as Polio, Measles, Rubella, Diphtheria, Tetanus, Rotavirus diarrhoea, Hepatitis B among others. U-WIN digital platform for vaccination, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister is being utilized extensively to record vaccination events, generate vaccination certificate and book appointment for vaccination across the country.
India’s Universal Immunization Programme, has been instrumental in reducing mortality rates and controlling infectious diseases among children under five years of age. From 2014 to 2020, under-5 mortality rates dropped from 45 to 32 per 1,000 live births (Sample Registration System - 2020). Since 2014, under UIP, over 6 new vaccines have been introduced including MR vaccine.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Smt. Meera Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Additional Commissioner (Immunization), Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Health), Mission Directors (NHM) and State Immunization Officers from States/UTs had joined the virtual launch event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने विश्व टीकाकरण सप्ताह के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय शून्य खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन अभियान 2025-26 के अंतर्गत बच्चों को खसरा और रूबेला वैक्सीन की दो खुराक देकर 100 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कवरेज कर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला जीवन प्रदान करने का अवसर है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
“जनवरी-मार्च 2025 के दौरान देश भर के 332 जिलों में खसरा और 487 जिलों में रूबेला का कोई मामला नहीं आया, जो इन दोनों के उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य में हुई प्रगति को दर्शाता है”
“'एक्ट नाउ' नीति के साथ हमें पोलियो और मातृ एवं नवजात टेटनस उन्मूलन के अनुरुप खसरा-रूबेला(एम-आर) के उन्मूलन को भी लक्षित करना होगा, ताकि कोई भी बच्चा टीकाकरण में ना छूटे”
2024-25 एचएमआईएस आंकड़ो के अनुसार वर्तमान में भारत का एमआर टीकाकरण कवरेज पहली खुराक के लिए 93.7 प्रतिशत और दूसरी खुराक के लिए 92.2 प्रतिशत है
24 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज विश्व टीकाकरण सप्ताह (24-30 अप्रैल) के पहले दिन राष्ट्रीय शून्य खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन अभियान 2025-26 का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया, जो वर्ष 2026 तक खसरा और रूबेला को समाप्त करने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अवसर पर श्री नड्डा ने समुदायों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए बहुभाषी एमआर आईईसी सामग्री (पोस्टर, रेडियो जिंगल, एमआर उन्मूलन और आधिकारिक यू-विन शुभारंभ फिल्म) जारी की। इन प्रचार सामग्रियों को एमआर उन्मूलन अभियान 2025-26 के दौरान जारी करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, "आज खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन अभियान 2025-26 का शुभारंभ एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। हम बच्चों को खसरा और रूबेला के टीके की दो खुराक देकर 100 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कवरेज कर उन्हें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जीवनशैली प्रदान करेंगे। श्री नड्डा ने इन रोगों के अत्यधिक संक्रामक देने का स्मरण दिलाते हुए कहा कि यह योग अत्यधिक संक्रामक प्रकृति का होने के कारण न केवल बच्चों के जीवन को बाधित करता है, बल्कि माता-पिता के लिए भी दुख का कारण बनता है। श्री नड्डा ने टीकाकरण से एक भी बच्चे के वंचित ना रहने को सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री नड्डा ने वर्ष 2024 में मीजल्स एंड रूबेला पार्टनरशिप द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित मीजल्स एंड रूबेला चैंपियन पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जनवरी-मार्च 2025 के दौरान देश के 332 जिलों में खसरे का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया और 487 जिलों में रूबेला का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया। यह एमआर उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य में प्राप्त की गई प्रगति को रेखांकित करता है।
श्री नड्डा ने आईडीएसपी को सक्रिय रखने और निगरानी को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें एमआर के उन्मूलन को उसी तरह लक्षित करना होगा जिस तरह पोलियो और मातृ एवं नवजात टेटनस उन्मूलन प्राप्त किया गया था।" उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सतर्क और सक्रिय रहने और 'एक्ट नाउ' नीति के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री नड्डा ने राज्य के मंत्रियों और मुख्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों से सार्वजनिक और प्रेस बैठकें आयोजित करने का भी आग्रह किया, जहाँ बड़े स्तर पर लोगों को सक्रिय जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सके। उन्होंने राज्यों से खसरा और रूबेला के खिलाफ टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सभी विधायकों, सांसदों, स्थानीय और पंचायत प्रमुखों की समावेशी भागीदारी का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं से दूरदराज के और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों, मलिन बस्तियों, प्रवासी आबादी, बार-बार प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “100 प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमें अंतिम छोर पर रहने वाले लोगों तक पहुँचना होगा। उन्होंने संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि अगर हम आज से कार्य और करेंगे, तो हम कल सफलता प्राप्त होगी ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
खसरा और रूबेला अत्यधिक संक्रामक वायरल रोग हैं जो गंभीर बीमारियों, आजीवन जटिलताओं और मृत्यु का कारण भी बन सकते हैं। उच्च संक्रमण दर के कारण, भारत ने वर्ष 2026 तक इन रोगों को समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के अंतर्गत, सभी पात्र बच्चों को क्रमशः 9-12 महीने और 16-24 महीने की आयु में खसरा-रूबेला (एमआर) वैक्सीन की दो खुराक मुफ्त दी जाती है। वर्तमान में, भारत का एमआर टीकाकरण कवरेज पहली खुराक (2024-25 एचएमआईएस आंकड़े) के लिए 93.7 प्रतिशत और दूसरी खुराक के लिए 92.2 प्रतिशत है।
वर्ष 2024 में, भारत में वर्ष 2023 की तुलना में खसरे के मामलों में 73 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय गिरावट और रूबेला के मामलों में 17 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है।
खसरा और रूबेला उन्मूलन के लिए भारत की योजना में एक व्यापक रूपरेखा सम्मिलित है :
1. टीकाकरण: देश के प्रत्येक जिले में खसरा और रूबेला युक्त टीकों की 2 खुराकों के साथ 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीकाकरण कवरेज के साथ उच्च जनसंख्या प्रतिरक्षा हासिल करना और उसे बनाए रखना ।
1. निगरानी : खसरा और रूबेला के लिए एक संवेदनशील और समय पर मामला-आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली बनाए रखना।
2. प्रकोप : खसरा और रूबेला प्रकोप के लिए पर्याप्त तैयारी और समय पर प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करना।
3. संपर्क : उपरोक्त अहम उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग और संपर्क को मजबूत करना।
4. टीकाकरण के लिए मांग सृजन: टीकाकरण न कराने के जोखिम को कम करने तथा टीकाकरण के प्रति हिचकिचाहट दूर करने और कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए एमआर टीका से संबंधित मिथकों को दूर करने के लिए जन जागरूकता अभियान संचालित करना।
खसरा और रूबेला की रोकथाम में असाधारण प्रयासों के लिए भारत को 6 मार्च, 2024 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में अमेरिकन रेड क्रॉस मुख्यालय में खसरा और रूबेला पार्टनरशिप द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित खसरा और रूबेला चैंपियन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत, भारत गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम संचालित करता है। इसके अंतर्गत प्रति वर्ष 2.9 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं और 2.6 करोड़ नवजात शिशुओं का टीकाकरण किया जाता है। यह पोलियो, खसरा, रूबेला, डिप्थीरिया, टेटनस, रोटावायरस डायरिया, हेपेटाइटिस बी जैसी 12 वैक्सीन रोकथाम योग्य बीमारियों (वीपीडी) से सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए टीकाकरण के लिए यू-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों को रिकॉर्ड करने, टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र बनाने और पूरे देश में टीकाकरण के लिए अपॉइंटमेंट बुक करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर किया जा रहा है।
भारत का सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम, पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों में मृत्यु दर को कम करने और संक्रामक रोगों को नियंत्रित करने में प्रभावी रहा है। इसके कारण वर्ष 2014 से 2020 तक, 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर 45 से घटकर 32 प्रति 1,000 जीवित जन्मों पर रह गई (नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली - 2020)। वर्ष 2014 से, यूआईपी के तहत, एमआर वैक्सीन सहित 6 से अधिक नए टीके जारी किए गए हैं।
वर्चुअल शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव; स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मीरा श्रीवास्तव, अपर आयुक्त (टीकाकरण), अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य टीकाकरण अधिकारी सम्मिलित हुए।