Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda launches National Zero Measles-Rubella Elimination Campaign on the occasion of World Immunization Week
Measles-Rubella elimination campaign 2025-26 marks an opportunity to achieve 100% immunization coverage to provide high quality life to children by administering them with two doses of Measles and Rubella vaccine: Shri J P Nadda
“332 districts across the country have reported zero Measles cases and 487 districts have reported zero Rubella cases during January- March 2025 which underscores the progress achieved in the goal of M-R elimination”
“With the ‘ACT NOW’ policy, we have to target the elimination of M-R in the same way as Polio and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus elimination was achieved, so that no child is left behind”
Currently India's MR vaccination coverage stands at 93.7% for the first dose and 92.2% for the second dose, as per 2024-25 HMIS data
24 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today virtually launched the National Zero Measles-Rubella Elimination campaign 2025-26 on the first day of the World Immunization Week (24-30 April), marking a significant step towards India's goal of eliminating Measles and Rubella by 2026.
On the occasion, Union Health Minister released multi-language M-R IEC materials (posters, radio jingles, MR elimination and official U-WIN launch film) for creating awareness in the communities. These IEC materials were also shared with all States/UTs for adaptation and rollout during the MR Elimination Campaign 2025-26.
Addressing the occasion, Shri J P Nadda stated that, “today is momentous occasion as the launch of Measles-Rubella elimination campaign 2025-26 marks an opportunity to achieve 100% immunization coverage to provide high quality lifestyle to children by administering them with the two doses of Measles and Rubella vaccine.” Noting that this disease is of a highly contagious nature that hampers not only children’s life but also cause misery to their parents, Shri Nadda underlined the importance of ensuring that not even a single child is left behind.
The Union Health Minister congratulated the Ministry for getting recognition with the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by the Measles and Rubella Partnership in 2024. He highlighted that “332 districts in the country have reported zero measles cases and 487 districts have reported zero rubella cases during January- March 2025 which underscores the progress achieved in the goal of M-R elimination.”
Shri Nadda highlighted the need for keeping the IDSP activated and strengthening surveillance. “We have to target the elimination of M-R in the same way as Polio and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus elimination was achieved”, he stated. He urged the states and UTs to be attentive, alert, and proactive and work with a ‘ACT NOW’ policy.
Shri Nadda also urged the State Ministers and Chief Medical Officers to hold public and press meetings where people at large can be informed about the vaccination drive through active Jan Bhagidari. He also called upon States for an inclusive participation of all MLAs, MPs, local and Panchayat heads to spread awareness about the vaccination against Measles and Rubella. He also urged the frontline workers to reach out to remote and hard to reach areas, slums, migratory population, areas with frequent outbreaks. “We have to reach out to people in the last mile to ensure that we achieve 100% coverage”, he stated. He also emphasized on the need for coordinating with line ministries. He concluded his address by stating that “if we work and act from today, we will be able to achieve success tomorrow.”
Background:
Measles and Rubella are highly infectious viral diseases that can lead to serious illnesses, lifelong complications, and even death. Due to their high infection rate, India has set a goal to eliminate these diseases by 2026. Under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), two doses of the Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccine are provided free of cost to all eligible children, at 9-12 months and 16-24 months of age, respectively. Currently, India's MR vaccination coverage stands at 93.7% for the first dose (2024-25 HMIS data) and 92.2% for the second dose.
In 2024, India has recorded a remarkable decline of 73% in Measles cases and a 17% reduction in Rubella cases in comparison with 2023.
India's plan for eliminating measles and rubella includes a comprehensive framework:
1. Immunization: Achieve and maintain high population immunity with > 95% vaccination coverage with 2 doses of measles and rubella containing vaccines in each district of the country.
1. Surveillance: Sustain a sensitive and timely case-based surveillance system for measles & rubella.
2. Outbreaks: Ensure adequate preparedness and timely response to measles and rubella outbreaks.
3. Linkages: Strengthen support and linkages to achieve the above strategic objectives.
4. Demand Generation for Vaccination: Focused mass awareness campaigns to mitigate the risks of non-vaccination and dispel myths related to MR vaccine for addressing vaccine hesitancy and increasing coverage.
In recognition of country’s exceptional efforts in prevention of Measles and Rubella, India was awarded the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by the Measles and Rubella Partnership at the American Red Cross Headquarters in Washington D.C. on March 6, 2024.
Under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), India runs world’s largest vaccination programme for pregnant women and children – reaching out to 2.9 crore pregnant women and 2.6 crore newborns annually. This provides protection against 12 vaccine preventable diseases (VPDs) such as Polio, Measles, Rubella, Diphtheria, Tetanus, Rotavirus diarrhoea, Hepatitis B among others. U-WIN digital platform for vaccination, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister is being utilized extensively to record vaccination events, generate vaccination certificate and book appointment for vaccination across the country.
India’s Universal Immunization Programme, has been instrumental in reducing mortality rates and controlling infectious diseases among children under five years of age. From 2014 to 2020, under-5 mortality rates dropped from 45 to 32 per 1,000 live births (Sample Registration System - 2020). Since 2014, under UIP, over 6 new vaccines have been introduced including MR vaccine.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Smt. Meera Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Additional Commissioner (Immunization), Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Health), Mission Directors (NHM) and State Immunization Officers from States/UTs had joined the virtual launch event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருந்து வாரத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ரூபெல்லா, தட்டம்மை ஒழிப்புக்கான தேசிய பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே பி நட்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 APR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா இன்று உலக நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருந்து வாரத்தின் (ஏப்ரல் 24-30) முதல் நாளில் ரூபெல்லா, தட்டம்மை நோய் ஒழிப்புக்கான தேசிய பிரச்சாரம் 2025-26 -ஐ மெய்நிகர் முறையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது 2026- க்குள் தட்டம்மை மற்றும் ரூபெல்லாவை முற்றிலும் ஒழிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் இலக்கை நோக்கிய ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை ஆகும்.
மக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், பல மொழிகளில் சுவரொட்டிகள், ரேடியோ ஜிங்கிள்ஸ், தட்டம்மை -ரூபெல்லா நோய் நீக்குதல் மற்றும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ யு-வின் திரைப்படம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜே பி நட்டா, "தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா ஒழிப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 2025-26 தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது 100% நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருந்து மூலமான பாதுகாப்பை அடைவதற்கான வாய்ப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது தட்டம்மை மற்றும் ரூபெல்லா தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உயர்தர நோய்த்தடுப்பு பாதுகாப்பு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது" என்று கூறினார். இந்த நோய் குழந்தைகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் பெற்றோர்களையும் பாதிக்கக்கூடிய தொற்றுநோய் ஆகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. நட்டா, ஒரு குழந்தை கூட தடுப்பு மருந்து செலுத்துவதில் இருந்து விடுபட்டுவிடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மதிப்புமிக்க தட்டம்மை மற்றும் ரூபெல்லா சாம்பியன் விருது மூலம், அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றதற்காக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். 2025 ஜனவரி-மார்ச் மாதங்களில் நாட்டில் 332 மாவட்டங்களில் தட்டம்மை இல்லாத நிலையும், 487 மாவட்டங்களில் ரூபெல்லா இல்லாத நிலையும் உள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது இந்த நோய்களை ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கில் அடைந்த முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டுகிறது.
தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்புகளை நடத்துமாறு மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகளை திரு நட்டா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தட்டம்மை மற்றும் ரூபெல்லாவுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசி குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அனைவருக்கும் ஏற்படுத்தும் பணியில் அனைத்து எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள், எம்.பி.க்கள், உள்ளூர் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துத் தலைவர்கள் என அனைவரையும் ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு அவர் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். தொலைதூர மற்றும் எளிதில் சென்றடைய முடியாத பகுதிகள், குடிசைப்பகுதிகள், புலம்பெயர்ந்த மக்கள், அடிக்கடி நோய்ப்பரவல் ஏற்படும் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "நாங்கள் 100% முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய கடைசி மைலில் உள்ள மக்களை அடைய வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். "இன்றிலிருந்து நாம் உழைத்து செயல்பட்டால், நாளை நாம் வெற்றியை அடைய முடியும்" என்று கூறி அவர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
பின்னணி:
தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா ஆகிய நோய்கள் எளிதில் தொற்றக்கூடிய வைரஸ் நோய்கள் ஆகும். அவை வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கடுமையான பிரச்சினைகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் மற்றும் மரணத்திற்கு கூட வழிவகுக்கும். 2026- க்குள் இந்த நோய்களை ஒழிக்க இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. அனைவருக்கும் நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருந்து திட்டத்தின் (யுஐபி) கீழ், தட்டம்மை-ரூபெல்லா (எம்ஆர்) தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்கள் தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும், முறையே 9-12 மாதங்கள் மற்றும் 16-24 மாத வயதில் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது, இந்தியாவின் எம்.ஆர் தடுப்பூசி போடுவது முதல் டோஸுக்கு (2024-25 எச்.எம்.ஐ.எஸ் தரவு) 93.7% ஆகவும், இரண்டாவது டோஸுக்கு 92.2% ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
2023 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவில் தட்டம்மை பாதிப்பு 73% மற்றும் ரூபெல்லா பாதிப்பு 17% குறைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆ ங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124032