Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s Record Cargo Movement on Inland Waterways
Achieves 145.5 million tonnes in FY 2024–25
24 APR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India achieved a record 145.5 million tonnes cargo movement on inland waterways in FY 2024–25, up from 18.1 MMT in FY 2013–14, registering a CAGR of 20.86%.
• The number of National Waterways increased from 5 to 111, with the operational length growing from 2,716 km (2014–15) to 4,894 km (2023–24).
• Massive infrastructure development including Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs), Inter-Modal Terminals (IMTs), community jetties, floating terminals, and green tech like Hybrid Electric and Hydrogen Vessels.
• Launch of Jalvahak Scheme with ₹95.42 crore budget offering 35% operating cost incentive for cargo owners and scheduled services on key routes (NW-1, NW-2, NW-16).
• India aims to increase IWT modal share from 2% to 5%, and raise traffic to 200+ MMT by 2030 and 500+ MMT by 2047 under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision.
Record Cargo Movement Marks a Milestone in Inland Water Transport
In a significant achievement for India's inland water transport (IWT) sector, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) reported a record-breaking cargo movement of 145.5 million tonnes in the fiscal year 2024–25. This milestone underscores the effectiveness of sustained investments and policy initiatives aimed at enhancing the country's inland waterways infrastructure. The number of operational national waterways has also increased from 24 to 29 during the same period, reflecting a strategic push towards multimodal connectivity and sustainable transport solutions.​
Exponential Growth in Cargo Traffic in last ten years
Cargo traffic on National Waterways has increased from 18.10 (million metric tonnes) MMT to 145.5 MMT (million metric tonnes) between FY-14 and FY-25, recording a CAGR of 20.86%.
In FY-25, traffic movement registered a growth of 9.34% year-on-year from FY-24. Five commodities i.e. coal, iron ore, iron ore fines, sand and fly ash constituted over 68% of total cargo moved on NWs during the year. Passenger movement has also reached 1.61 crore in 2023–24.​
Expansion of National Waterways
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has expanded the number of National Waterways (NWs) from 5 to 111 under the National Waterways Act, 2016. Since 2014, the Government has invested around ₹6,434 crore to develop waterway infrastructure.
The operational length of NWs increased from 2,716 km (2014-15) to 4,894 km (2023-24). Major works include fairway maintenance, community jetties, floating terminals, Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs), Inter-Modal Terminals (IMTs), and navigational locks.
To boost Ease of Doing Business, IWAI launched digital tools like Least Available Depth Information System (LADIS), River Information System (RIS), Car-D, Portal for Navigational Information (PANI), and Management Information and Reporting Solution (MIRS). Green initiatives such as Hybrid Electric Catamarans and Hydrogen Vessels are being introduced to reduce pollution and promote river tourism.
Targets and Sustainable Development
The Government of India has set ambitious targets for cargo movement via inland waterways.
IWAI aims to increase the modal share of freight movement through IWT from 2% to 5% and traffic volume to more than 200 million metric tonnes (MMT) in line with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and more than 500 million metric tonnes (MMT) by 2047 as per the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Policy Measures to Boost Inland Waterways
1. Jalvahak – Cargo Promotion Scheme
The Inland Water Transport (IWT) sector in India is still developing and needs support to shift cargo from road and rail to waterways. Although waterway transport is cheaper, overall logistics costs can be higher due to multimodal handling. To address this and promote IWT, the “Jalvahak” Scheme was launched on 15 December 2024 with a budget of Rs. 95.42 crores. It has two key components:
1. Financial Incentive: Cargo owners get a 35% reimbursement on actual operating costs for shifting cargo from road/rail to IWT, encouraging use of waterways.
2. Scheduled Services: Regular cargo services have been introduced to boost reliability and predictability.
Key routes include:
• Kolkata–Patna–Varanasi (NW-1)
• Kolkata–Pandu (NW-2 via Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route)
• Kolkata–Badarpur/Karimganj (NW-16 via IBP route)
The scheme covers cargo movement on NW-1, NW-2, and NW-16, benefiting surrounding regions and building trust in waterway transport.
2. Extension of Tonnage Tax to Inland Vessels
Announced on 1st February 2025 during the budget, the tonnage tax regime has been extended to inland vessels registered under the Indian Vessels Act, 2021.
• Benefit: Provides a stable and predictable tax regime based on vessel tonnage rather than profits, thereby lowering the tax burden and encouraging broader adoption of inland shipping.
3. Regulatory Framework for Private Investment
The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025 have been notified, enabling private investment in inland waterways infrastructure by establishing a clear legal and operational framework for the construction and management of jetties and terminals.
4. Port Integration
To ensure seamless multimodal logistics, the Multi-Modal Terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj, and Haldia, as well as the Intermodal Terminal at Kalughat, are being transferred to Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata for operation and management. This integration is expected to streamline cargo movement between ports and inland waterways.
5. Digitisation and Centralised Database
A centralised portal is being developed for the registration of inland vessels and crew, similar to the 'Vahan' and 'Sarathi' systems used for road transport. This initiative will:
• Simplify registration processes
• Provide real-time data on vessel and crew availability
• Enhance transparency and planning in the sector
6. Cargo Aggregation Infrastructure
To resolve issues related to sparse industrial presence along waterways, cargo aggregation hubs are under development:
• Freight Village at Varanasi
• Integrated Cluster-cum-Logistics Park at Sahibganj
The National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Indian Port and Rail Company Ltd. have been engaged to develop and provide rail connectivity to these logistics hubs.
7. Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route Operationalisation
Routes No. 5 & 6 between Maia and Sultanganj have been successfully trialled under the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol. Regular operations will commence following consent from the Government of Bangladesh.
8. Engagement with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)
More than 140 PSUs have been engaged to explore shifting a portion of their cargo to IWT. Ministries including Petroleum, Fertiliser, Coal, Steel, and Heavy Industries have been requested to align their cargo movement plans with the modal shift targets of the Maritime India Vision.
Infrastructure developments for inland water transport:
• Fairway Maintenance: Ongoing river training, dredging, channel marking, and surveys on National Waterways (NWs) to maintain a 35/45 m width and depths of 2.0 to 3.0 meters for vessel navigation.
• NW-1 (Ganga River): 49 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs), and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) built, along with 5 pre-existing terminals.
• NW-2 (Brahmaputra River): 12 floating terminals, MMTs at Pandu, Jogighopa, and terminals at Bogibeel and Dhubri for river cargo/cruise vessels. 4 dedicated jetties constructed at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanath Ghat, and Neamati.
• NW-3 (West Coast Canal, Kerala): 9 permanent terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro terminals constructed.
• NW-68 (Goa): 3 floating concrete jetties in 2020, 1 in 2022 installed in Mandovi River.
• NW-4 (Krishna River, Andhra Pradesh): 4 tourist jetties commissioned.
• Other Projects: 12 Nos. floating jetties on NW-110 (River Yamuna) in Mathura-Vrindavan stretch in Uttar Pradesh, 2 Jetties on NW-73 (River Narmada) & 2 Jetties on NW-37 (River Gandak) in Bihar are under execution.
Navigating Towards a Sustainable Future
India's concerted efforts in developing its inland waterways have yielded significant results, with record cargo movements and expanded infrastructure. The combination of strategic investments, policy initiatives, and digital innovations positions the country to further enhance its IWT sector, contributing to sustainable transportation and economic development. Continued focus on these areas will be crucial in achieving the ambitious targets set for the coming decades.​
References
Click here to see in PDF

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথে ভারতের রেকর্ড পণ্য পরিবহণ
24 APR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারত ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ১৪৫.৫ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছে। এটি ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষের ১৮.১ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন থেকে বেশি এবং এতে ২০.৮৬ শতাংশ সিএজিআর ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
ইতিমধ্যে জাতীয় জলপথের সংখ্যা ৫ থেকে বেড়ে ১১১ হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫-তে মোট পরিবহণ দূরত্ব ২,৭১৬ কিলোমিটার ছিল, যা ২০২৩-২৪-এ বেড়ে ৪,৮৯৪ কিলোমিটারে পরিণত হয়েছে।
মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনাল (এমএমটি), ইন্টার-মোডাল টার্মিনাল (আইএমটি), সর্বজনীন জেটি, ফ্লোটিং টার্মিনাল এবং হাইব্রিড ইলেক্ট্রিক ও হাইড্রোজেন ভেসেলস-এর মতো বৃহৎ পরিমাণে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো বিকশিত হয়েছে।
৯৫.৪২ কোটি টাকার বাজেট নিয়ে এই প্রকল্পের শুভারম্ভ হয়েছিল। প্রধান জলপথগুলি (এনডব্লিউ-১, এনডব্লিউ-২ এবং এনডব্লিউ-১৬)-তে কার্গো মালিকদের এবং ঘোষিত পরিষেবার জন্য ৩৫ শতাংশ সঞ্চালন বিনিয়োগ প্রোৎসাহন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের লক্ষ্য সামুদ্রিক অমৃতকালের কথা মাথায় রেখে ভারতের অন্তর্দেশীয় জল পরিবহণের মোডাল শেয়ারকে ২ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা এবং ২০৩০ পর্যন্ত পণ্য পরিবহণকে ২০০+ এমএমটি এবং ২০৪৭ পর্যন্ত ৫০০+ এমএমটি অবধি পৌঁছে দিতে হবে।
ভারতের অন্তর্দেশীয় জল পরিবহণ (আইডব্লিউটি) ক্ষেত্রটিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সফলতা হিসেবে তুলে ধরে ভারতীয় অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ পরিবহণ বিভাগ এই অর্থবর্ষ ২০২৪-২৫-এ ১৪৫.৫ মিলিয়ন টনে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ পণ্য পরিবহণের তথ্য তুলে ধরেছে। এই অর্থবর্ষে জাতীয় জলপথের সংখ্যাও ২৪ থেকে বেড়ে ২৯ হয়েছে, যা মাল্টি-মোডাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও টেকসই করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একটি কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ।
রেলের পরিবর্তে জলপথে পণ্য পরিবহণ অনেক ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী। কিন্তু মাল্টি-মোডাল হ্যান্ডলিং-এর ফলে সামগ্রিক বিনিয়োগ বেশি হতে পারে। এর সমাধান করতে আর আইডব্লিউটি-কে উৎসাহ দিতে ২০২৪ সালের ১৫ ডিসেম্বর ৯৫.৪২ কোটি টাকা বাজেট ধার্য করে ‘জলবাহক’ প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এর দুটি প্রধান অনুঘটক রয়েছে। প্রথমটি হল আর্থিক উৎসাহ প্রদান এবং দ্বিতীয়টি হল ঘোষিত তালিকাভুক্ত পরিষেবা।
প্রধান জলপথগুলি নিম্নরূপ –
(১) কলকাতা-পাটনা-বারাণসী (জাতীয় জলপথ-১)
(২) কলকাতা-পাণ্ডু (ভারত-বাংলাদেশ প্রোটোকল জলপথের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় জলপথ-২)
(৩) কলকাতা-বদরপুর/করিমগঞ্জ (এনডব্লিউ-১৬ আইবিপি জলপথ)
এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট জলপথগুলির আশপাশের এলাকাগুলিও লাভবান হবে আর জলপথ পরিবহণের প্রতি মানুষের ভরসা বাড়বে।
বাজেটের সময় ২০২৫-এর ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ঘোষিত পণ্যের ওজনের ওপর কর ব্যবস্থাকে ২০২১-এর ভারতীয় বন্দর আইন এবং সঞ্চালনা পরিকাঠামোকে স্পষ্ট আইনি সমর্থন দিয়ে অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথের বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামোয় বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ সক্ষম করে তুলেছে।
অবাধ মাল্টি-মোডাল পণ্য পরিবহণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে বারাণসী, সাহেবগঞ্জ এবং হলদিয়াতে মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনালের পাশাপাশি কালঘাটে ইন্টার-মোডাল টার্মিনাল সঞ্চালনা ও ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জি পোর্ট কলকাতায় স্থানান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে। এই সংহতিকরণের ফলে বিভিন্ন বন্দর ও অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথগুলির মধ্যে যাতায়াতকে সুব্যবস্থাসম্পন্ন করার সুযোগ রয়েছে।
অন্তর্দেশীয় জাহাজ এবং চালকদের নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীয় পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এটি সড়ক পরিবহণের জন্য ব্যবহৃত ‘বাহন’ এবং ‘সারথী’ পদ্ধতির সমকক্ষ। এর ফলে নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া সরল হবে, জাহাজ এবং চালকদের সমস্ত তথ্য সঠিক সময়ে ডেটা প্রদান করবে আর নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা এবং অগ্রাধিকারকে উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
জলপথের দু’পাড়ে বিরল শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলির উপস্থিতি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি সমাধানের জন্য কার্গো সংহতিকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। যেমন বারাণসীতে মালগাড়ি ইয়ার্ড এবং সাহেবগঞ্জে সংহত ক্লাস্টার সহ লজিস্টিক্স পার্ক। জাতীয় প্রধান জলপথ পণ্য পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনা লিমিটেড (এনএইচএলএমএল) এবং ভারতীয় বন্দর ও রেল কোম্পানি লিমিটেডকে এই পণ্য পরিবহণ কেন্দ্রে রূপান্তরিত করতে এবং রেল পরিষেবা প্রদান করার জন্য নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
মাইয়া এবং সুলতানগঞ্জের মধ্যে জলপথ-৫ ও ৬ চালু করতে ভারত-বাংলাদেশ প্রোটোকলকে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। বাংলাদেশ সরকারের সম্মতি পেলে নিয়মিত পরিবহণ শুরু হবে।
১৪০টিরও বেশি সর্বজনীন উদ্যোগকে তাদের পণ্য পরিবহণের একটি অংশ আইডব্লিউটি-এর মাধ্যমে পরিবহণের সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে দেখার জন্য সামিল করা হয়েছে। পেট্রোলিয়াম, সার, কয়লা, ইস্পাত এবং ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রকগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে যাতে সামুদ্রিক ভারতকে মোডাল লক্ষ্য নির্ধারিত করে তাদের পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে।
অন্তর্দেশীয় নৌ-পরিবহণের জন্য বন্দরগুলিকে ৩৫-৪৫ মিটার চওড়া এবং ২-৩ মিটার গভীরতা বজায় রাখার জন্য জাতীয় জলপথ নদী প্রশিক্ষণ, ড্রেজিং, চ্যানেল মার্কিং এবং সমীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। জাতীয় জলপথ-১ (গঙ্গা নদী)-তে ৪৯টি সব কাজে ব্যবহারযোগ্য জেটি, ২০টি ফ্লোটিং টার্মিনাল, তিনটি মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনাল এবং একটি ইন্টার-মোডাল টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি রয়েছে আগে তৈরি করা পাঁচটি টার্মিনালের সংস্কার।
১২টি ফ্লোটিং টার্মিনাল, পাণ্ডু, যোগীঘোপাতে এমএমটি আর নদী কার্গো/ক্রুজ জাহাজগুলির জন্য বোগিবিল আর ধুবরিতে টার্মিনাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যোগীঘোপা, পাণ্ডু, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট এবং নেমাটিতে চারটি সমর্পিত ঘাটও গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। জাতীয় জলপথ-৩ (পশ্চিম তটবর্তী নালা, কেরালা)-এ কয়েকটি পণ্য গুদামের পাশাপাশি ন’টি স্থায়ী টার্মিনাল এবং দুটি রোল-অন/রোল-অফ (রো-রো) টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
গোয়ার মন্ডোভি নদীতে জাতীয় জলপথ ৬৮-তে ২০২০-তে তিনটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে এবং ২০২২ থেকে একটি ফ্লোটিং কংক্রিট জেটি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কৃষ্ণা নদীতে জাতীয় জলপথ-৪-এ চারটি পর্যটক জেটি চালু করা হয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের মথুরা-বৃন্দাবন এলাকায় যমুনা নদীর ওপর জাতীয় জলপথ-১১০-এর ওপর ১২টি ফ্লোটিং জেটি, নর্মদা নদীর ওপর জাতীয় জলপথ-৭৩-এ দুটি জেটি এবং বিহারের গন্ডক নদীতে জলপথ-৩৭-এ দুটি জেটি নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে।
ভারতের অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রটি অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও কার্যকরী প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে পরিণামদায়ক হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রেকর্ড পরিমাণ পণ্য পরিবহণ এবং বিস্তারিত বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠেছে। কৌশলগত বিনিয়োগ, নীতিগত উদ্যোগ এবং নতুন নতুন ডিজিটাল প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে দেশকে অন্তর্দেশীয় জল পরিবহণ বিস্তারের ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষম করে তুলেছে। এর ফলে, সুদূরপ্রসারী ও টেকসই পরিবহণ এবং আর্থিক উন্নয়নে সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। আগামী দশকগুলিতে নির্ধারিত উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্যগুলি পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে এই উদ্যোগগুলি নিরন্তর চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
তথ্যসূত্র :
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2116161&reg=3&lang=1
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121940
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU782_86Mb1w.pdf?source=pqals
• https://iwai.nic.in/chairmans-desk
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU5731_91LDMl.pdf?source=pqals