Ministry of Science & Technology
India Achieves Breakthrough in Gene Therapy for Haemophilia, Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews BRIC-inStem Trials
“Not Just Science, It’s Nation-Building”: Minister Hails Biotech’s Role in Future Economy
From Lab to Life: Bengaluru’s BRIC-inStem Leads India’s Bio-Revolution with Gene Therapy, Regenerative Science
24 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inspected the various facilities at BRIC-inStem and reviewed ongoing clinical trials in collaboration with premier medical institutes and hospitals, including the landmark first-in-human gene therapy trial for Haemophilia conducted with CMC Vellore. Calling it a “milestone in India’s scientific journey,” the Minister hailed the institute’s contributions to preventive and regenerative healthcare.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the strategic importance of biotechnology in shaping India’s future economy and public health infrastructure. “This is not just about science—it’s about nation-building,” he said, commending the Department of Biotechnology’s (DBT) recent successes and its emergence from relative obscurity into national relevance.
India’s biotechnology sector has seen an extraordinary leap, growing 16-fold in the past decade to reach $165.7 billion in 2024, with a vision to touch $300 billion by 2030. The Minister credited this growth to enabling policy reforms, including the recently approved BIO-E3 Policy that aims to boost economy, employment, and environment through biotechnology. “We now have over 10,000 biotech startups compared to just 50 a decade ago,” he pointed out.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the creation of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) that unified 14 autonomous institutions under one umbrella. “BRIC-inStem is at the cutting edge of fundamental and translational science,” he said, highlighting innovations like the germicidal anti-viral mask during the COVID-19 pandemic and the ‘Kisan Kavach’ that protects farmers from neurotoxic pesticides.
A highlight of the visit was BRIC-inStem’s Biosafety Level III laboratory, a key national facility for studying high-risk pathogens under India’s One Health Mission. “The recent pandemic taught us that we must always be prepared. Facilities like this will help us stay a step ahead,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
The Minister also praised the newly launched Centre for Research Application and Training in Embryology (CReATE), which addresses birth defects and infertility by advancing developmental biology research. “With about 3 to 4 percent of babies born with some form of defect, this centre is vital for improving maternal and neonatal health outcomes,” he said.
Calling for greater collaboration between scientific and medical institutions, he suggested that BRIC-inStem explore MD-PhD programs, integrate more with clinical research, and enhance visibility through coordinated communication strategies. “What’s being done here should echo across the country—not for publicity, but because the nation needs it,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by noting that India’s economy of the future would be bio-driven, with institutions like BRIC-inStem serving as torchbearers of this transformation. “As Mark Twain said, the economy is too serious a subject to be left to economists alone. Biotechnology is not just a science anymore—it is a pillar of our national strategy.”

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताने हिमोफिलियासाठी केलेल्या जीन थेरपी चाचणीला यश
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी घेतला ब्रिक-इनस्टेम मधील चाचण्यांचा आढावा
जैवतंत्रज्ञान हे केवळ विज्ञान नसून राष्ट्र उभारणी असल्याचे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भविष्यातील अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये जैवतंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका केली अधोरेखित
24 APR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ब्रिक-इनस्टेम (BRIC-inStem) येथील विविध सुविधांची पाहणी केली आणि प्रमुख वैद्यकीय संस्था आणि रुग्णालयांच्या सहकार्याने सुरू असलेल्या क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांचा आढावा घेतला, ज्यामध्ये सीएमसी वेल्लोर च्या सहकार्याने हिमोफिलियासाठी पहिल्या ऐतिहासिक मानव जीन थेरपी चाचणीचा समावेश आहे. भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक प्रवासातील हा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा असून, संस्थेच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि पुनरुत्पत्ती आरोग्य सेवेतील योगदानाची केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान भारताची भावी अर्थव्यवस्था आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांना आकार देण्यामध्ये जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचे असलेले धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. हे केवळ विज्ञान नसून राष्ट्र उभारणी असल्याचे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.
भारताच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राने गेल्या दशकभरात 16 पट वाढ नोंदवत 2024 मध्ये ते 165.7 अब्ज डॉलरवर पोहोचले असून 2030 साला पर्यंत 300 अब्ज डॉलर्स वर पोहोचण्याचे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.या विकासाचे श्रेय अनुकूल धोरणात्मक सुधारणांना असून, यामध्ये नुकत्याच मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या बायो-ई3 (BIO-E3) धोरणाचा समावेश आहे, ज्याचे उद्दिष्ट जैवतंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार आणि पर्यावरणाला चालना देणे, हे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आज आपल्याकडे 10,000 पेक्षा जास्त बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स आहेत. दशकभरा पूर्वी ही संख्या केवळ 50 होती, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी रिसर्च अँड इनोव्हेशन कौन्सिलच्या (ब्रिक) निर्मितीबद्दल प्रशंसा केली, ज्याने 14 स्वायत्त संस्थांना एका छत्राखाली एकत्र आणले. ब्रिक-इनस्टेम (BRIC-inStem) हे मुलभूत आणि अनुवादात्मक विज्ञानाचा अत्याधुनिक अविष्कार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कोविड-19 साथ रोगाच्या काळात जंतूनाशक अँटी-व्हायरल मास्क चे संशोधन, आणि न्यूरोटॉक्सिक कीटकनाशकांपासून शेतकऱ्यांचे रक्षण करणारे 'किसान कवच', याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
वैज्ञानिक आणि वैद्यकीय संस्थांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे आवाहन करून, ब्रिक-इनस्टेमने (BRIC-inStem) एमडी-पीएचडी कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्याची शक्यता तपासावी, क्लिनिकल संशोधनाला कालानुरूप बनवावे आणि परस्परांशी समन्वय साधून आपले अस्तित्व वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. या ठिकाणी जे काम होत आहे, त्याचे पडसाद देशभरात उमटायला हवेत, प्रसिद्धीसाठी नव्हे, तर देशाला त्याची गरज आहे म्हणून, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताची भविष्यातील अर्थव्यवस्था जैव-आधारित असेल, आणि ब्रिक-इनस्टेम (BRIC-inStem) सारख्या संस्था हे परिवर्तन घडवण्यामध्ये पथप्रदर्शक म्हणून काम करतील, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.