Ministry of Science & Technology
India Achieves Breakthrough in Gene Therapy for Haemophilia, Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews BRIC-inStem Trials
“Not Just Science, It’s Nation-Building”: Minister Hails Biotech’s Role in Future Economy
From Lab to Life: Bengaluru’s BRIC-inStem Leads India’s Bio-Revolution with Gene Therapy, Regenerative Science
24 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inspected the various facilities at BRIC-inStem and reviewed ongoing clinical trials in collaboration with premier medical institutes and hospitals, including the landmark first-in-human gene therapy trial for Haemophilia conducted with CMC Vellore. Calling it a “milestone in India’s scientific journey,” the Minister hailed the institute’s contributions to preventive and regenerative healthcare.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the strategic importance of biotechnology in shaping India’s future economy and public health infrastructure. “This is not just about science—it’s about nation-building,” he said, commending the Department of Biotechnology’s (DBT) recent successes and its emergence from relative obscurity into national relevance.
India’s biotechnology sector has seen an extraordinary leap, growing 16-fold in the past decade to reach $165.7 billion in 2024, with a vision to touch $300 billion by 2030. The Minister credited this growth to enabling policy reforms, including the recently approved BIO-E3 Policy that aims to boost economy, employment, and environment through biotechnology. “We now have over 10,000 biotech startups compared to just 50 a decade ago,” he pointed out.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the creation of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) that unified 14 autonomous institutions under one umbrella. “BRIC-inStem is at the cutting edge of fundamental and translational science,” he said, highlighting innovations like the germicidal anti-viral mask during the COVID-19 pandemic and the ‘Kisan Kavach’ that protects farmers from neurotoxic pesticides.
A highlight of the visit was BRIC-inStem’s Biosafety Level III laboratory, a key national facility for studying high-risk pathogens under India’s One Health Mission. “The recent pandemic taught us that we must always be prepared. Facilities like this will help us stay a step ahead,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
The Minister also praised the newly launched Centre for Research Application and Training in Embryology (CReATE), which addresses birth defects and infertility by advancing developmental biology research. “With about 3 to 4 percent of babies born with some form of defect, this centre is vital for improving maternal and neonatal health outcomes,” he said.
Calling for greater collaboration between scientific and medical institutions, he suggested that BRIC-inStem explore MD-PhD programs, integrate more with clinical research, and enhance visibility through coordinated communication strategies. “What’s being done here should echo across the country—not for publicity, but because the nation needs it,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by noting that India’s economy of the future would be bio-driven, with institutions like BRIC-inStem serving as torchbearers of this transformation. “As Mark Twain said, the economy is too serious a subject to be left to economists alone. Biotechnology is not just a science anymore—it is a pillar of our national strategy.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஹீமோபிலியாவுக்கான மரபணு சிகிச்சையில் இந்தியா சாதனை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
24 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரிக்-இன்ஸ்டெமில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வசதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்து, முதன்மை மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் இணைந்து நடைபெற்று வரும் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகளையும் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இதில் வேலூர் சிஎம்சி மருத்துவமனையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் ஹீமோபிலியாவுக்கு ( ரத்தம் உறையா நோய்) மரபணு சிகிச்சை சோதனையும் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் பயணத்தில் ஒரு மைல்கல் என்று இதனைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், தடுப்பு மற்றும் மீளுருவாக்கம் செய்யும் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வடிவமைப்பதில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கினார். இது அறிவியலைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல - இது தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவது பற்றியது, என்று கூறிய அவர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டிபிடி) சமீபத்திய வெற்றிகளையும், ஒப்பீட்டளவில் தெளிவற்ற நிலையில் இருந்து தேசிய பொருத்தத்திற்கு அது வெளிப்பட்டதையும் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஒரு அசாதாரண வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது, கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் 16 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 165.7 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியுள்ளது, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 300 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் நோக்குடன். உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் பொருளாதாரம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட பயோ-3 (BIO-E3) கொள்கை உட்பட பல கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களை செயல்படுத்தியதே இந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு காரணம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கு முன்பு வெறும் 50 நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது, 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன, என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
14 தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்களை ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கவுன்சில் (BRIC) உருவாக்கப்பட்டதற்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஒரே சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிக ஆபத்துள்ள நோய்க்கிருமிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய தேசிய வசதியான பிரிக்-இன்ஸ்டெமின் உயிர் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை III ஆய்வகம் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் சிறப்பம்சமாகும். நாம் எப்போதும் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை சமீபத்திய தொற்றுநோய் நமக்குக் கற்றுக் கொடுத்தது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே அதிக ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், பிரிக்-இன்ஸ்டெம் எம்.டி-பி.எச்.டி திட்டங்களை ஆராயவும், மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியுடன் மேலும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல்தொடர்பு உத்திகள் மூலம் தெரிவுநிலையை மேம்படுத்தவும் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலப் பொருளாதாரம் உயிரி அடிப்படையிலானதாக இருக்கும் என்றும், பிரிக்-இன்ஸ்டெம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் இந்த மாற்றத்தின் வழிகாட்டிகளாக செயல்படும் என்றும், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் என்பது வெறுமனே ஒரு அறிவியல் மட்டுமல்ல - அது நமது தேசிய உத்தியின் ஒரு தூணாகும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124073