Ministry of Science & Technology
India Achieves Breakthrough in Gene Therapy for Haemophilia, Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews BRIC-inStem Trials
“Not Just Science, It’s Nation-Building”: Minister Hails Biotech’s Role in Future Economy
From Lab to Life: Bengaluru’s BRIC-inStem Leads India’s Bio-Revolution with Gene Therapy, Regenerative Science
24 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inspected the various facilities at BRIC-inStem and reviewed ongoing clinical trials in collaboration with premier medical institutes and hospitals, including the landmark first-in-human gene therapy trial for Haemophilia conducted with CMC Vellore. Calling it a “milestone in India’s scientific journey,” the Minister hailed the institute’s contributions to preventive and regenerative healthcare.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the strategic importance of biotechnology in shaping India’s future economy and public health infrastructure. “This is not just about science—it’s about nation-building,” he said, commending the Department of Biotechnology’s (DBT) recent successes and its emergence from relative obscurity into national relevance.
India’s biotechnology sector has seen an extraordinary leap, growing 16-fold in the past decade to reach $165.7 billion in 2024, with a vision to touch $300 billion by 2030. The Minister credited this growth to enabling policy reforms, including the recently approved BIO-E3 Policy that aims to boost economy, employment, and environment through biotechnology. “We now have over 10,000 biotech startups compared to just 50 a decade ago,” he pointed out.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the creation of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) that unified 14 autonomous institutions under one umbrella. “BRIC-inStem is at the cutting edge of fundamental and translational science,” he said, highlighting innovations like the germicidal anti-viral mask during the COVID-19 pandemic and the ‘Kisan Kavach’ that protects farmers from neurotoxic pesticides.
A highlight of the visit was BRIC-inStem’s Biosafety Level III laboratory, a key national facility for studying high-risk pathogens under India’s One Health Mission. “The recent pandemic taught us that we must always be prepared. Facilities like this will help us stay a step ahead,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
The Minister also praised the newly launched Centre for Research Application and Training in Embryology (CReATE), which addresses birth defects and infertility by advancing developmental biology research. “With about 3 to 4 percent of babies born with some form of defect, this centre is vital for improving maternal and neonatal health outcomes,” he said.
Calling for greater collaboration between scientific and medical institutions, he suggested that BRIC-inStem explore MD-PhD programs, integrate more with clinical research, and enhance visibility through coordinated communication strategies. “What’s being done here should echo across the country—not for publicity, but because the nation needs it,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by noting that India’s economy of the future would be bio-driven, with institutions like BRIC-inStem serving as torchbearers of this transformation. “As Mark Twain said, the economy is too serious a subject to be left to economists alone. Biotechnology is not just a science anymore—it is a pillar of our national strategy.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ہیموفیلیا کے لیے جین تھراپی میں کامیابی حاصل کی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برک ان اسٹیم تجربات کا جائزہ لیا
‘‘صرف سائنس نہیں، یہ قوم کی تعمیر ہے’’: وزیرموصوف نے مستقبل کی معیشت میں بایوٹیک کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا
لیب سے زندگی تک: بنگلورو کا برک-ان اسٹیم BRIC-inStem بھارت کے حیاتیاتی انقلاب کی قیادت کرتا ہے جس میں جین تھراپی، افزائش نسل کی سائنس ہے
24 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برک – ان اسٹیم میں مختلف سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا اور پریمیئر میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ مل کر جاری کلینیکل تجربات کا جائزہ لیا۔ سی ایم سی ویلورکے ساتھ ہیموفیلیا کے پہلی انسانی جین تھراپی تجربے سمیت اسے "ہندوستان کے سائنسی سفر میں سنگ میل" قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے حفاظتی اور دوبارہ افزائش نسل سے متعلق صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے دورے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت اور صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں دفاع کے شعبے میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ "یہ صرف سائنس کے بارے میں نہیں ہے – یہ ملک کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی ہے،" انہوں نے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی بی ٹی) کی حالیہ کامیابیوں اور اس کے قومی مطابقت میں نسبتاابہام سے ابھرنے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
ہندوستان کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے نے غیر معمولی ترقی کی ہے، جو گزشتہ دہائی میں 16 گنا بڑھ کر 2024 میں 165.7 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی، جس کا وژن 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر کو چھونے کا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ"ہمارے پاس اب 10,000 سے زیادہ بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جو ایک دہائی پہلے صرف 50 تھے،’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (برک) کی تشکیل کی تعریف کی جس نے 14 خود مختار اداروں کو یکجا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ برک – ان اسٹیم بنیادی اور ترجمے کی سائنس کے آخری کنارے پر ہے،" انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران جراثیم کش اینٹی وائرل ماسک اور کسانوں کو نیوروٹوکسک کیڑے مار ادویات سے بچانے والی 'کسان کَوَچ' جیسی اختراعات کاذکر کیا۔
اس دورے کی ایک خاص بات برک-ان اسٹیم کی بایو سیفٹی لیول III لیبارٹری تھی، جو ہندوستان کے ایک صحت مشن کے تحت ہائی رسک پیتھوجینز کے مطالعہ کے لیے ایک اہم قومی سہولت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ"حالیہ وبائی بیماری نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات ہمیں ایک قدم آگے رہنے میں مدد کریں گی،" ۔
وزیرموصوف نے نئے شروع کیے گئے سنٹر فار ریسرچ ایپلیکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ ان ایمبریالوجی (کرئیٹ) کی بھی تعریف کی، جو ارتقائی حیاتیات کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھا کر پیدائشی نقائص اور بانجھ پن کو دور کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "تقریباً 3 سے 4 فیصد بچوں میں کسی نہ کسی قسم کا پیدائشی نقص ہوتا ہے ، یہ مرکز زچگی اور نوزائیدہ بچے کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔"
سائنسی اور طبی اداروں کے درمیان مزید تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ برک-ان اسٹیم ایم ڈی -پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کے موقعے تلاش کرے، طبی تحقیق کے ساتھ مزید اشتراک کرے، اور مربوط مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہاں جو کچھ کیا جا رہا ہے، اس کی گونج پورے ملک میں ہونی چاہیے- تشہیر کے لیے نہیں، بلکہ اس لیے کہ قوم کو اس کی ضرورت ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ مستقبل کی ہندوستان کی معیشت بایو پر مبنی ہوگی، جس میں برک-ان اسٹیم جیسے ادارے اس تبدیلی کے میدان میں مشعل بردار کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ "جیسا کہ مارک ٹوین نے کہا، معیشت بہت سنجیدہ موضوع ہے جسے اکیلے ماہرین اقتصادیات پر چھوڑ دیا جائے۔ بایو ٹیکنالوجی اب صرف ایک سائنس نہیں رہی - یہ ہماری قومی حکمت عملی کا ایک ستون بھی ہے۔"