Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Issuance of Sports Certificates via DigiLocker
Inaugurates National Centre for Sports Science and Research at IG Stadium
All sports initiatives undertaken by Modi Government are athlete-centric – Dr. Mandaviya
NCSSR will serve as a hub for high-level research, education, and innovation aimed at enhancing elite athlete performance: Union Minister
24 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today launched the issuance of sports certificates via DigiLocker at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi.
Prior to the launch, he inaugurated the National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) at the same venue.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to athlete welfare, stating that all sports initiatives undertaken by Modi Government are athlete-centric. Citing examples of the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024, Draft National Sports Policy 2024, and the Draft National Code Against Age Fraud in Sports (NCAAFS) 2025, the Minister said these reflect the Government’s resolve to ensure transparency, fairness and good governance in the Indian sports ecosystem.
He announced that sports certificates issued via DigiLocker will soon be integrated with the National Sports Repository System (NSRS), enabling automatic disbursal of Government cash rewards directly into athletes’ bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), eliminating the need for paper applications.
“In the past what used to happen is that a sportsperson had to apply for Government cash rewards after winning medals in international competitions. I don’t want that the athletes have to suffer or face any roadblocks in getting their well-deserved reward. So, these initiatives are meant to make it smooth for them. If everyone has watched him/her win a medal internationally why do they need to apply,” Union Minister said.
Highlighting future plans, Dr. Mandaviya spoke about the comprehensive roadmap being implemented to support India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympics. He also reiterated India’s interest in hosting the Commonwealth Games in 2030.
Calling on National Sports Federations (NSFs) to prioritize good governance and athlete welfare, Union Minister urged collective efforts from athletes, federations, and the Government to strengthen the sports ecosystem. As a step in this direction, he announced that office space at IG Stadium in Delhi will be made available to interested NSFs.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced the forthcoming launch of a ‘One Sport–One Corporate’ policy aimed at facilitating federation handholding and attracting financial support for sports development. Additionally, Olympic training centres for high-priority sports disciplines will be developed under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, he added.
Speaking on the inauguration of the NCSSR, Dr. Mandaviya said the Centre will serve as a hub for high-level research, education, and innovation aimed at enhancing elite athlete performance. He emphasized that such initiatives will be instrumental in fulfilling India’s long-term sporting vision under Viksit Bharat by 2047.
"Let us all work together to build a strong sports culture for a new India," Dr. Mandaviya concluded.
Praising the initiative by the government, Olympic silver medallist and Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna awardee Mirabai Chanu said: “This is a really good scheme for players. The issuance of sports certificates by DigiLocker will take a lot of stress away from all sportspersons like me. Many times sportspersons have to rush back home for certain documents – for government jobs, visa etc. – as we don’t carry them with us always. I want to thank our Sports Minister on behalf of all players for this initiative.”

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डिजीलॉकरच्या माध्यमातून क्रीडा प्रमाणपत्रे जारी करण्याच्या सुविधेची केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते सुरुवात
इंदिरा गांधी क्रिडागार येथे राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विज्ञान आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे केले उद्घाटन
24 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील इंदिरा गांधी क्रिडागारात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात, डिजीलॉकरच्या माध्यमातून क्रीडा प्रमाणपत्रे जारी करण्याच्या सुविधेचा प्रारंभ केला.
तत्पूर्वी मांडविया यांनी त्याच ठिकाणी राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विज्ञान आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे (एनसीएसएसआर) उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री मांडविया यांनी खेळाडूंच्या कल्याणाप्रती केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देत सांगितले की मोदी सरकारने हाती घेतलेले सर्व क्रीडासंबंधित उपक्रम खेळाडू-केंद्रित आहेत.
डिजीलॉकरच्या माध्यमातून जारी करण्यात आलेली क्रीडा प्रमाणपत्रे लवकरच राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा भांडार यंत्रणेत समाविष्ट करण्यात येतील, जेणेकरून कागदी अर्जांची गरज न भासता, सरकारकडून मिळणारी रोख बक्षिसे थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या (डीबीटी) माध्यमातून खेळाडूंच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये जमा होणे शक्य होईल.
“पूर्वीच्या काळात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडास्पर्धांमध्ये पदक जिंकल्यानंतर सरकारकडून मिळणारी रोख बक्षिसाची रक्कम मिळवण्यासाठी खेळाडूला अर्ज करावा लागत असे. खेळाडूंना त्यांच्या हक्काची बक्षिसाची रक्कम मिळवण्यात त्रास अथवा त्यांना एखादी अडचण येऊ नये या उद्देशाने . ही प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने नवीन उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले आहेत. जर सगळ्यांनी खेळाडूला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेत पदक जिंकताना पाहिले असेल तर अशा खेळाडूला अर्ज करण्याची गरज भासायला नको,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
भविष्यातील योजना ठळकपणे मांडत, डॉ.मांडविया यांनी वर्ष 2036 मध्ये होणाऱ्या ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धांचे यजमानपद मिळवण्याच्या भारताच्या दावेदारीला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या व्यापक आराखड्याची माहिती दिली. वर्ष 2030 मध्ये होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धांच्या यजमानपदात भारताला असलेल्या स्वारस्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांनी उत्तम प्रशासन आणि खेळाडूंच्या हिताला प्राधान्य द्यावे असे आवाहन करत केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी क्रीडा परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी खेळाडू, महासंघ आणि सरकारने एकत्रित प्रयत्न करावे असे आवाहन केले. या दिशेने एक पाऊल उचलत त्यांनी घोषित केले की स्वारस्य असलेल्या महासंघाना दिल्लीच्या इंदिरा गांधी क्रीडागारात कार्यालयासाठी जागा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.
क्रीडा महासंघांतील सहयोग सुलभ करून क्रीडा विकासासाठी आर्थिक पाठबळ आकर्षित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘एक क्रीडा प्रकार-एक कॉर्पोरेट’ धोरण लवकरच सुरु करणार असल्याची घोषणा देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मांडविया यांनी केली. त्याशिवाय अधिक प्राधान्य असलेल्या क्रीडा प्रकारांच्या अभ्यासासाठी सरकारी-खासगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) तत्वावर ऑलिम्पिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे देखील विकसित करण्यात येणार आहेत.
एनसीएसएसआरच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ.मांडविया म्हणाले की उत्तम खेळाडूंची कामगिरी अधिक सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे केंद्र उच्च-स्तरावरील संशोधन, शिक्षण आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्यासाठीचे केंद्र म्हणून कार्य करेल. वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत संकल्पनेअंतर्गत भारताची दीर्घकालीन क्रीडा संकल्पना सत्यात आणण्यासाठी अशा पद्धतीचे उपक्रम महत्त्वाचे ठरतील यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
“नव्या भारतासाठी सशक्त क्रीडा संस्कृती उभारण्यासाठी आपण सगळे एकत्र येऊन काम करुया,” डॉ.मांडविया शेवटी म्हणाले.
सरकारच्या या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा करत ऑलिम्पिकमधील रौप्य पदक विजेती आणि मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्काराने सन्मानित मीराबाई चानू म्हणाली, “खेळाडूंसाठी ही खरोखरीच एक उत्तम योजना आहे.डिजीलॉकरच्या माध्यमातून क्रीडा प्रमाणपत्र जारी झाल्यामुळे माझ्यासारख्या सर्व खेळाडूंवरचा मोठा ताण कमी होईल.या उपक्रमाबद्दल मी सर्व खेळाडूंच्या वतीने आपल्या क्रीडामंत्र्यांचे आभार मानू इच्छिते.”