Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Issuance of Sports Certificates via DigiLocker
Inaugurates National Centre for Sports Science and Research at IG Stadium
All sports initiatives undertaken by Modi Government are athlete-centric – Dr. Mandaviya
NCSSR will serve as a hub for high-level research, education, and innovation aimed at enhancing elite athlete performance: Union Minister
24 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today launched the issuance of sports certificates via DigiLocker at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi.
Prior to the launch, he inaugurated the National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) at the same venue.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to athlete welfare, stating that all sports initiatives undertaken by Modi Government are athlete-centric. Citing examples of the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024, Draft National Sports Policy 2024, and the Draft National Code Against Age Fraud in Sports (NCAAFS) 2025, the Minister said these reflect the Government’s resolve to ensure transparency, fairness and good governance in the Indian sports ecosystem.
He announced that sports certificates issued via DigiLocker will soon be integrated with the National Sports Repository System (NSRS), enabling automatic disbursal of Government cash rewards directly into athletes’ bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), eliminating the need for paper applications.
“In the past what used to happen is that a sportsperson had to apply for Government cash rewards after winning medals in international competitions. I don’t want that the athletes have to suffer or face any roadblocks in getting their well-deserved reward. So, these initiatives are meant to make it smooth for them. If everyone has watched him/her win a medal internationally why do they need to apply,” Union Minister said.
Highlighting future plans, Dr. Mandaviya spoke about the comprehensive roadmap being implemented to support India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympics. He also reiterated India’s interest in hosting the Commonwealth Games in 2030.
Calling on National Sports Federations (NSFs) to prioritize good governance and athlete welfare, Union Minister urged collective efforts from athletes, federations, and the Government to strengthen the sports ecosystem. As a step in this direction, he announced that office space at IG Stadium in Delhi will be made available to interested NSFs.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced the forthcoming launch of a ‘One Sport–One Corporate’ policy aimed at facilitating federation handholding and attracting financial support for sports development. Additionally, Olympic training centres for high-priority sports disciplines will be developed under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, he added.
Speaking on the inauguration of the NCSSR, Dr. Mandaviya said the Centre will serve as a hub for high-level research, education, and innovation aimed at enhancing elite athlete performance. He emphasized that such initiatives will be instrumental in fulfilling India’s long-term sporting vision under Viksit Bharat by 2047.
"Let us all work together to build a strong sports culture for a new India," Dr. Mandaviya concluded.
Praising the initiative by the government, Olympic silver medallist and Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna awardee Mirabai Chanu said: “This is a really good scheme for players. The issuance of sports certificates by DigiLocker will take a lot of stress away from all sportspersons like me. Many times sportspersons have to rush back home for certain documents – for government jobs, visa etc. – as we don’t carry them with us always. I want to thank our Sports Minister on behalf of all players for this initiative.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிலாக்கர் செயலி மூலம் விளையாட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி மைதானத்தில் டிஜிலாக்கர் செயலி மூலம் விளையாட்டு சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
முன்னதாக, அவர் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தையும் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நலனில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு முன்முயற்சிகளும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டவை என்று கூறினார். வரைவு தேசிய விளையாட்டு ஆளுமை மசோதா 2024, வரைவு தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கை 2024 மற்றும் விளையாட்டில் வயது மோசடிக்கு எதிரான தேசிய சட்ட வரைவு 2025 ஆகியவற்றின் உதாரணங்களை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். இவை இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நேர்மை மற்றும் சிறந்த ஆளுமையை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று கூறினார்.
டிஜிலாக்கர் செயலி மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் விளையாட்டு சான்றிதழ்கள் விரைவில் தேசிய விளையாட்டு களஞ்சிய அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவித்தார். இது மத்திய அரசின் ரொக்கமாக வழங்கப்படும் பரிசுகளை நேரடியாக விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் வரவு வைக்க உதவுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் காகிதப் பயன்பாடு முற்றிலும் தவிர்க்கப்படும்.
"கடந்த காலங்களில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வென்ற பிறகு அரசின் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளை பெற விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டிய நிலை இருந்து வந்த்து. விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்களது வெகுமதியைப் பெறுவதில் சிக்கல்கள் அல்லது தடைகளை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நிலை இருந்தது. எனவே, இதனை நீக்கும் வகையில், உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தச் செயலி சர்வதேச அளவில் பதக்கம் வெல்லும் ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரும் தங்களுக்கான பரிசுகளை எவ்வித சிரமமுமின்றி பெறுவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விளையாட்டுத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவரித்த டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, 2036-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒலிம்பிக் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை இந்தியாவில் நடத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதில் இந்தியா ஆர்வம் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.