Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Issuance of Sports Certificates via DigiLocker
Inaugurates National Centre for Sports Science and Research at IG Stadium
All sports initiatives undertaken by Modi Government are athlete-centric – Dr. Mandaviya
NCSSR will serve as a hub for high-level research, education, and innovation aimed at enhancing elite athlete performance: Union Minister
24 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today launched the issuance of sports certificates via DigiLocker at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi.
Prior to the launch, he inaugurated the National Centre for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) at the same venue.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to athlete welfare, stating that all sports initiatives undertaken by Modi Government are athlete-centric. Citing examples of the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024, Draft National Sports Policy 2024, and the Draft National Code Against Age Fraud in Sports (NCAAFS) 2025, the Minister said these reflect the Government’s resolve to ensure transparency, fairness and good governance in the Indian sports ecosystem.
He announced that sports certificates issued via DigiLocker will soon be integrated with the National Sports Repository System (NSRS), enabling automatic disbursal of Government cash rewards directly into athletes’ bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), eliminating the need for paper applications.
“In the past what used to happen is that a sportsperson had to apply for Government cash rewards after winning medals in international competitions. I don’t want that the athletes have to suffer or face any roadblocks in getting their well-deserved reward. So, these initiatives are meant to make it smooth for them. If everyone has watched him/her win a medal internationally why do they need to apply,” Union Minister said.
Highlighting future plans, Dr. Mandaviya spoke about the comprehensive roadmap being implemented to support India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympics. He also reiterated India’s interest in hosting the Commonwealth Games in 2030.
Calling on National Sports Federations (NSFs) to prioritize good governance and athlete welfare, Union Minister urged collective efforts from athletes, federations, and the Government to strengthen the sports ecosystem. As a step in this direction, he announced that office space at IG Stadium in Delhi will be made available to interested NSFs.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced the forthcoming launch of a ‘One Sport–One Corporate’ policy aimed at facilitating federation handholding and attracting financial support for sports development. Additionally, Olympic training centres for high-priority sports disciplines will be developed under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, he added.
Speaking on the inauguration of the NCSSR, Dr. Mandaviya said the Centre will serve as a hub for high-level research, education, and innovation aimed at enhancing elite athlete performance. He emphasized that such initiatives will be instrumental in fulfilling India’s long-term sporting vision under Viksit Bharat by 2047.
"Let us all work together to build a strong sports culture for a new India," Dr. Mandaviya concluded.
Praising the initiative by the government, Olympic silver medallist and Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna awardee Mirabai Chanu said: “This is a really good scheme for players. The issuance of sports certificates by DigiLocker will take a lot of stress away from all sportspersons like me. Many times sportspersons have to rush back home for certain documents – for government jobs, visa etc. – as we don’t carry them with us always. I want to thank our Sports Minister on behalf of all players for this initiative.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डिजिलॉकर के माध्यम से खेल प्रमाण-पत्र जारी करने की सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया
आईजी स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी खेल पहल एथलीट-केंद्रित हैं : डॉ. मांडविया
राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र उच्च स्तरीय अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा जिसका उद्देश्य शीर्ष एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना है
24 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में डिजीलॉकर के माध्यम से खेल प्रमाण-पत्र जारी करने की सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया।
शुभारंभ करने से पहले उन्होंने उसी स्थान पर राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए खिलाड़ियों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी खेल पहल खिलाड़ियों पर केंद्रित हैं। राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024, राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति 2024 के मसौदे और खेलों में आयु धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय संहिता (एनसीएएएफ) 2025 के मसौदे का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि ये भारतीय खेल इको-सिस्टम में पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और सुशासन सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाते हैं।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि डिजिलॉकर के माध्यम से जारी किए गए खेल प्रमाण-पत्रों को जल्द ही राष्ट्रीय खेल रिपोजिटरी प्रणाली (एनएसआरएस) के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से सरकारी नकद पुरस्कारों का स्वचालित वितरण सीधे एथलीटों के बैंक खातों में हो सकेगा और कागजी आवेदन की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "पहले ऐसा होता था कि खिलाड़ियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने के बाद सरकारी नकद पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन करना पड़ता था। मैं नहीं चाहता कि खिलाड़ियों को अपने उचित पुरस्कार पाने में कोई परेशानी हो। इसलिए, इन पहलों का उद्देश्य उनके लिए इसे आसान बनाना है। अगर सभी ने उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पदक जीतते देखा है तो उन्हें आवेदन करने की क्या जरूरत है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने भविष्य की योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए वर्ष 2036 ओलंपिक की मेजबानी के लिए भारत की दावेदारी का समर्थन करने के लिए लागू किए जा रहे व्यापक रोडमैप के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने वर्ष 2030 में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी में भारत की रुचि को भी दोहराया।
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) से सुशासन और एथलीट कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने खेल तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एथलीटों, महासंघों और सरकार से सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि दिल्ली के आईजी स्टेडियम में इच्छुक राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को कार्यालय स्थान उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगामी 'एक खेल-एक कॉर्पोरेट' नीति की भी घोषणा की, जिसका उद्देश्य खेल विकास के लिए महासंघों की सहायता लेना और वित्तीय सहायता आकर्षित करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले खेल विषयों के लिए ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत विकसित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र के उद्घाटन पर बोलते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह केंद्र उच्च-स्तरीय शोध, शिक्षा और नवाचार के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य शीर्ष एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह की पहल वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के तहत देश के दीर्घकालिक खेल दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में सहायक होगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने समापन करते हुए कहा, "आइये हम सब मिलकर नए भारत के लिए एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति का निर्माण करें।"
सरकार की इस पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता और मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता मीराबाई चानू ने कहा, "यह खिलाड़ियों के लिए वाकई एक अच्छी योजना है। डिजिलॉकर द्वारा खेल प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किए जाने से मेरे जैसे सभी खिलाड़ियों की परेशानी दूर हो जाएगी। कई बार खिलाड़ियों को कुछ दस्तावेज़ों के लिए घर वापस जाना पड़ता है - जैसे सरकारी नौकरी, वीज़ा आदि - क्योंकि हम उन्हें हमेशा अपने साथ नहीं रखते हैं। मैं इस पहल के लिए सभी खिलाड़ियों की ओर मंत्री महोदय को धन्यवाद देना चाहती हूं।"