Ministry of Food Processing Industries
SUFALAM 2025: Set to Ignite Innovation in Food Processing Sector
24 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in collaboration with NIFTEM Kundli, is pleased to announce the second edition of SUFALAM (Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors), scheduled for April 25–26, 2025, at NIFTEM-K campus. Building on the success of its inaugural edition, this year’s conclave reinforces the Government of India’s commitment to fostering a vibrant start-up ecosystem in line with the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The event aims to strengthen the food processing sector by promoting innovation, sustainability and entrepreneurship through targeted initiatives.
The two-day program will feature a series of activities designed to empower startups, facilitate knowledge sharing and create networking opportunities. Union Cabinet Minister, MoFPI Shri Chirag Paswan will inaugurate the conclave with a focus on enhancing ease of doing business for young entrepreneurs through government schemes and subsidies. NIFTEM-K will play a key role by providing mentorship, consultancy services and access to state-of-the-art infrastructure to support emerging startups.
The event will commence with keynote address by Prof. Harpal Singh from IIT Delhi, who will share insights from his entrepreneurial journey. Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, New Delhi will join as the special guest for the occasion. Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
The events on first day will feature experience-sharing sessions where industry leaders and startups will share their entrepreneurial journeys and insights. A series of expert-led sessions will cover critical themes such as sustainable growth in food sector, branding, digital outreach, and government support. Highlights include a panel discussion on scaling businesses responsibly, featuring industry leaders like Mr. Abhishek Kakkar, Indian Angel Network and Mr. Durlabh Rawat, Barosi Foods. Another session on digital marketing strategies for food startups will be led by senior officials from MeitY and marketing experts such as Ms. Yashna Garg from Zeon Life Sciences.
On the second day, young entrepreneurs will share their experiences in a session titled “Pep Talk by Budding Startups.” Speakers include Ms. Isha Jhawar of Reipeat Gud Pvt Ltd. known for her work in healthy, preservative free tomato ketchup and mayonnaise and Mr. Romi Kulthia of Atpata, who combines traditional knowledge with modern technology. Other participants, such as Mr. Priyanshu Raj of Aromaé and Ms. Palak Arora of SatGuru Superfoods, will discuss challenges in scaling and rural-urban market linkages. Sustainability-focused innovators like Mr. Anagh Goyal of 1.5 Degree will also share insights on climate-resilient business models.
Over 250 startups from 23 states across the country including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Manipur, Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand have already registered, showcasing the diverse innovation landscape of India. Some of the startups are likely to exhibit innovative technologies, such as cell cultured meat, plant-based foods, functional foods and rapid detection kits for contaminants and adulterants required for strengthening food processing and safety eco system in the country. Around 35 startups have registered to pitch their ground-breaking ideas to esteemed evaluators from leading organizations such as Nestlé, Bühler Group, Eureka Analytical Systems Pvt. Ltd. and the Indian Angel Network. A dedicated session on sustainable food solutions, moderated by Dr. Siddharth Manvati of Clear Meat, will feature perspectives from industry veterans like Mr. Sanjay Khajuria, Former Director, Corporate Affairs & Sustainability, Nestle India and Mr. Hemendra Mathur, Bharat Innovation Fund.
Beyond formal sessions, the event will include networking opportunities through a Mentor Lounge and an exhibition showcasing innovations by startups and MSMEs. Reflecting on the conclave’s importance, Union Cabinet Minister, MoFPI Shri Chirag Paswan remarked, “SUFALAM 2025 underscores our commitment to nurturing entrepreneurship in the food sector. By equipping startups with the right tools and networks, we are paving the way for a more self-reliant India.” With over 300 participants, over 65 exhibitors representing 20 states across the country including entrepreneurs, investors and policymakers, the conclave aims to drive collaboration and accelerate growth in India’s food processing industry.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سفلم 2025: فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں اختراع کے لیے تیار
24 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بندخوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت کو ، این آئی ایف ٹی ایم کنڈلی کے تعاون سے، 25-26 اپریل 2025 کے لیے نفٹم- کےکیمپس میں سفلم (اسٹارٹ اپ فورم فار اسپائرنگ لیڈرز اینڈ مینٹرز)، کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کر رہی ہے۔ اپنے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، اس سال کا کنکلیو ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد مخصوص اقدامات کے ذریعے جدت، پائیداری اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے کر فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
دو روزہ پروگرام میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے، علم کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز پیش کی جائیگی ۔ مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر، ایم او ایف پی آئی جناب چراغ پاسوان سرکاری اسکیموں اور سبسڈیز کے ذریعے نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس کانکلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔نفٹم- کے،ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے رہنمائی، مشاورتی خدمات اور جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی فراہم کرکے کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
تقریب کا آغازآئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے پروفیسر ہرپال سنگھ کے کلیدی خطاب سے ہوگا، جو اپنے کاروباری سفر سے متعلق بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ، نئی دہلی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شامل ہوں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سبرتا گپتا، سکریٹری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)، مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔
پہلے دن کی تقریبات میں تجربے کے اشتراک کے اجلاس ہوں گے جہاں صنعتی حلقوں کے رہنما اور اسٹارٹ اپ اپنے کاروباری سفر اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ ماہرین کی زیرقیادت سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ اہم موضوعات جیسے خوراک کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی، برانڈنگ، ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ، اور حکومتی تعاون کا احاطہ کرے گا ۔ اہم امور میں ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کاروبار کوبڑھانے پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن شامل ہے، جس میں صنعت کے لیڈران جیسے جناب ابھیشیک ککڑ، انڈین اینجل نیٹ ورک اور جناب درلبھ راوت، باروسی فوڈز شامل ہیں۔ فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں پر ایک اور سیشن کی قیادت الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام اور مارکیٹنگ کے ماہرین جیسے کہ Zeon Life Sciences زیون لائف سائنسز سے محترمہ یشنا گرگ کریں گے۔
دوسرے دن، نوجوان کاروباری افراد "Pep Talk by Budding Startups"’’پیپ ٹاک بائی بڈنگ اسٹارٹ اپس‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک سیشن میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ مقررین میں ریپیٹ گڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی محترمہ ایشا جھاور شامل ہیں جو صحت مند، پریزرویٹیوسے پاک ٹماٹو کیچپ اور میونیز میں اپنے کام کے لیے جانی جاتی ہیں اور اٹپٹا کے رومی کلتھیا، جو روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔ دیگر شرکاء، جیسے ارومے کے جناب پریانشو راج اور ست گرو سپر فوڈز کی محترمہ پلک اروڑہ، اسکیلنگ اور دیہی-شہری مارکیٹ کے روابط میں چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ 1.5 ڈگری کے جناب اناگھ گوئل جیسے پائیداری پر مرکوز اختراع کار بھی آب و ہوا سے لچکدار کاروباری ماڈلز کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، کیرالہ، منی پور، بہار، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، اروناچل پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر کی 23 ریاستوں سے 250 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس پہلے ہی رجسٹر ہوچکے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے متنوع اختراعی منظرنامے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کریں گے، جیسے سیل کلچرڈ میٹ، پلانٹ پر مبنی خوراک، فنکشنل فوڈز اور آلودگی اور ملاوٹ کے لیے تیزی سے پتہ لگانے والی کٹس، نیسلے، بھلر گروپ، یوریکا اینالیٹکل سسٹم پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ جیسی سرکردہ اداروں کے قابل قدر تشخیص کاروں کے سامنے تقریباً 35 اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے اہم خیالات پیش کرنے کے لیے اندراج کیا ہے۔ لمیٹڈ اور انڈین اینجل نیٹ ورک۔ پائیدار فوڈ سلوشنز پر ایک مخصوص سیشن، جس کو کلیر میٹ کے ڈاکٹر سدھارتھ مانوتی نے منظم کیا، صنعت کے تجربہ کاروں جیسے مسٹر سنجے کھجوریا، سابق ڈائریکٹر، کارپوریٹ افیئرز اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی، نیسلے انڈیا اور مسٹر ہیمیندر ماتھر، بھارت انوویشن فنڈ کے نقطہ نظر پیش کریں گے۔
رسمی سیشنز کے علاوہ، پروگرام میں مینٹور لاؤنج کے ذریعے نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع اور اسٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایزکی اختراعات کونمایاں کرنے والی نمائش شامل ہوگی۔ کنکلیو کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر، ایم او ایف پی آئی جناب چراگ پاسوان نے کہا، "سفلم 2025 خوراک کے شعبے میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو صحیح ٹولز اور نیٹ ورکس سے لیس کرکے، ہم ایک زیادہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔" 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ، 65 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان جو ملک بھر کی 20 ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں بشمول کاروباری، سرمایہ کار اور پالیسی ساز، کنکلیو کا مقصد ہندوستان کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا اور ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔