Ministry of Steel
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi termed the steel sector as the “foundation of India’s growth” and the one writing the “story of change”
24 APR 2025 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 April 2025
Addressing a gathering electronically at the India Steel 2025, PM Modi said that he hoped the event would prove to be a new launch pad for sharing new ideas, forge partnerships and boost innovation. “This event will become the foundation of a new chapter in the steel industry.
“The role of steel in all developed economies has been like a skeleton. Be it sky-scarpers, highways, high speed trains, smart cities, industrial corridors…every success story is backed by the strength of steel,” PM Modi said. He said that the country was taking steps to become a USD 5 trillion economy. “The steel industry will play a crucial role in achieving this target. We are proud that India is now the second biggest steel producer in the world,” he said, underscoring how his government formulated the steel policy envisaging production of 3 million tonnes of steel by 2030. The per capita consumption of steel at present is 98 Kg, which is expected to rise up to 160 Kgs by 2030.
“The increase in steel consumption signals the direction of the country's growth, its efficiency and effectiveness,” he said, adding that the steel industry was full of new hopes and ideas. “Today country has the base of PM Gati Shakti and national masterplan,” he said, highlighting how the various utility services and logistic nodes were integrated under PM Gati Shakti. Likewise, he said, the various mine areas and steel units were being mapped for multi-model connectivity.
“This is the reason why government initiatives have the largest proportion in steel consumption,” he said. The PM said that the steel policy of the government was enabling other industries to become globally competitive. “Our manufacturing, construction and automobile sectors are gaining strength from the steel industry,” he said, adding that the government has tried to give impetus to Make In India by announcing the National Manufacturing Mission. “This mission will boost the small, medium and large industries besides opening new avenues for the steel industry,” he said.
“We are moving with the goal of building modern and large ships in the country. Our target is that other countries of the world should also buy the steel made in India. Similarly, the demand for pipelines, grade steel and corrosion registered alloys is also increasing in the country. Today, the railway infrastructure in the country is also being developed rapidly,” he said.
The PM said that there should be a goal for all such needs. “We are aiming to export 25 million tons of steel. We are also working to reach our capacity of 500 million tons by 2047. But for this it is necessary that our steel sector is ready for new processes, new growth and new scale. We have to keep the future in mind and update ourselves,” he said.
“There are infinite possibilities of employment generation in the growth potential of the steel industry. I appeal to both the private and public sectors to develop new ideas, nurture them and share them. We need to move ahead together in the modern technology upgrade in manufacturing. We have to create as many new employment opportunities as possible for the youth of the country,” he said, adding that there were some challenges in the development journey of the steel industry and it is necessary to solve them to move ahead.
The PM said that if the global partners and Indian companies work together in this direction, then various challenges will be resolved faster.
In the last 10 years, the country has taken strides in mining. “Now it is very important to use these allotted mines and the resources of the country properly and on time. The more delay there is in this, the country will suffer losses and the industry will also suffer losses,” he said, stressing on acceleration of green field mining.
Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State, Ministry of Steel said, “Steel industry is a pivotal pillar of India’s economic expansion, contributing nearly 2% of GDP. As we strive towards becoming a US $ 5 Trillion economy, the sector’s role in infrastructure, manufacturing and exports will only become indispensable. Every investment in steel fuels a ripple effect across allied industries, strengthening our economic foundation and manufacturing excellence.”
Shri Lakhan Lal Dewangan, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Labour, Chhattisgarh highlighted the important role of his state in Indian Steel Industry stating, Chhattisgarh has long been the backbone of India’s steel industry, contributing significantly to the nation’s production capacity and industrial growth. India Steel 2025 is a timely platform to showcase the immense potential of our state—not only as a leading steel-producing region but also as an emerging hub for green manufacturing and value-added steel products. With the strong support of central government initiatives such as the PM Gati Shakti programme, the National Steel Policy, and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, Chhattisgarh is rapidly enhancing its infrastructure, attracting new investments, and creating skilled employment opportunities.”
Shri Sandeep Pondrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel highlighted the importance of the Indian steel industry. He said, “For the last four years, India has been growing in double digit, perhaps the only major economy which is growing at such a rate. We are not only growing, we will continue to grow for a foreseeable future. He further added that this growth is happening because of growing steel consumption. In the last 10 years we have doubled the consumption and that is why the steel industry is seeing a positive side. Another factor is our per capita consumption is growing- we have crossed 100 KGs per capita consumption and we are hoping to cross 160 KGs per capita consumption in next 4/5 years.
Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) highlighted the importance of India Steel 2025. He said “India Steel 2025 is not just an exhibition—it is a strategic platform that underscores India’s rising stature in the global steel landscape. As we continue to strengthen our capabilities and expand our global footprint, forums like India Steel provide the perfect opportunity to engage with international partners, showcase our technological advancements, and reaffirm our commitment to nation-building through steel.”
Shri Anant Goenka, Senior Vice President, FICCI & Vice Chairman, RPG Group said, "The steel industry today serves as a critical catalyst for advancing multiple national priorities. Its growth generates a multiplier effect on manufacturing, industrial and economic growth. To support the growth of the steel industry, it is essential to address certain challenges like financing of capacity augmentation, dumping, cost competitiveness and regulatory pressure around decarbonization as we transition to green steel.
Dr. Edwin Basson, Director General, World Steel Association said, “India is the second largest steel producer and user, which means what happens here in India is important on a global basis and is also important for the global steel industry. It is indicative of India’s status as a developing economy. Steel industry is an enabling industry, for every 1 US dollar of income generated in the steel industry, there is another 5$ USD generated elsewhere in the economic system.
He also highlighted the challenges faced by the industry such as maintaining the level playing field, decarbonization and last but not the least is human challenge. India can play a major role in combating all these challenges.
With India now the second-largest producer of steel globally, India Steel 2025 serves as a vital convergence point for domestic and international stakeholders to explore investment opportunities, forge partnerships, and accelerate the industry's contribution to India’s economic growth.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
দেশের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রকে “ভারতের বিকাশের ভিত্তি” এবং “পরিবর্তনের রূপকার” হিসেবে বর্ণনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
24 APR 2025 8:27PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৫-এর সমাবেশে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত হয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, এটি নতুন ভাবনা-চিন্তার মঞ্চ, অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের বিকাশ ভূমি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন। এটি ইস্পাত শিল্পে নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত সব অর্থনীতিতেই ইস্পাতের ভূমিকা মূল কাঠামোর মতো। আকাশ ছোঁয়া বাড়ি, মহাসড়ক, উচ্চ গতিসম্পন্ন ট্রেন, স্মার্ট সিটি, শিল্প করিডর – যেকোনো ক্ষেত্রের পিছনেই ইস্পাতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারত যখন ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলার অর্থনীতি হওয়ার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন ইস্পাত শিল্পের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। বর্তমানে ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদক দেশ। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ইস্পাতের উৎপাদন ৩০ লক্ষ টনে নিয়ে যেতে তার সরকার ইস্পাত নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে। বর্তমানে মাথাপিছু ইস্পাত ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ৯৮ কেজি, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এই পরিমাণ ১৬০ কেজিতে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইস্পাত ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি দেশের বিকাশ, দক্ষতা ও কার্যকারিতা বাড়ার ইঙ্গিত দেয়। পিএম গতি শক্তি ও জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানের আওতায় উপযোগিতামূলক বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা এবং লজিস্টিক সূত্রকে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। মাল্টি মডেল সংযোগের জন্য বিভিন্ন খনি এলাকা ও ইস্পাত উৎপাদক কেন্দ্রের মানচিত্র প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের ইস্পাত নীতি অন্য শিল্পগুলিকেও বিশ্বস্তরে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করছে। আমাদের উৎপাদন, নির্মাণ ও অটোমোবাইল ক্ষেত্র ইস্পাত শিল্প থেকে শক্তি অর্জন করছে। জাতীয় উৎপাদন মিশন ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে সরকার মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিতে গতি সঞ্চারের প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। এর ফলে, ছোট, মাঝারি ও বড় শিল্পগুলি উপকৃত হবে এবং ইস্পাত শিল্পে নতুন দিকের উন্মোচন হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে আধুনিক ও বড় জাহাজ তৈরির লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগনো হচ্ছে। ভারতে তৈরি ইস্পাত যাতে বিশ্বের অন্য দেশগুলিও কেনে সেই লক্ষ্যে প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। পাইপ লাইন, গ্রেড স্টিল এবং মিশ্র ধাতুগুলির চাহিদা দেশে বাড়ছে। দেশে দ্রুত গতিতে রেল পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নসাধন করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আড়াই কোটি টন ইস্পাত রপ্তানির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা যাতে ৫০ কোটি টনে পৌঁছয় সেজন্য প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। তবে, এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে গেলে আমাদের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রকে নতুন পদ্ধতি, নতুন বিকাশ এবং নতুন মাত্রার মধ্য দিয়ে যেতে হবে।
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ইস্পাত সংস্থাগুলিকে নতুন ভাবনা-চিন্তা করার, সেগুলি লালন-পালন এবং ভাগ করে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের জন্য সবাইকে একসঙ্গে এগোতে হবে। দেশের যুব সমাজের জন্য যত বেশি সম্ভব কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির উপর তিনি জোর দেন। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি তাদের বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করলে এই ক্ষেত্রের সামনে থাকা বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান সহজেই করা যাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মত প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে দেশে খনি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। এখন দেশের খনি এবং সম্পদগুলির যথাযথ ব্যবহার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এক্ষেত্রে দ্রুততার উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, যত দেরি হবে দেশ ও শিল্পের ক্ষতি তত বাড়বে। যেসব এলাকায় অনুসন্ধান চালানো হয়নি, সেই সব জায়গায় দ্রুত গতিতে অন্বেষণ চালানোর উপর তিনি জোর দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপতি রাজু শ্রীনিবাস বর্মা বলেন, ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রসারে ইস্পাত শিল্প অন্যতম প্রধান ভিত্তি। জিডিপি-র প্রায় ২ শতাংশ আসে এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে।
ছত্তিশগড়ের শিল্প, বাণিজ্য ও শ্রম মন্ত্রী শ্রী লাখনলাল দেওয়াঙ্গন বলেন, ছত্তিশগড় দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই ভারতের ইস্পাত শিল্পের মেরুদণ্ড হয়ে রয়েছে। দেশের ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ও শিল্প বিকাশের বেশিরভাগটাই আসে এই রাজ্য থেকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সন্দীপ পন্ড্রিক বলেন, বিশ্বের বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিগুলির মধ্যে একমাত্র ভারতের বিকাশহারই গত চার বছর ধরে দুই অঙ্কে রয়েছে। বিকাশের এই হার ভবিষ্যতেও অব্যাহত থাকবে।
স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অমরেন্দু প্রকাশ বলেন, ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল ২০২৫ শুধু একটি প্রদর্শনী নয়, ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সক্ষমতাকে বিশ্বের ইস্পাত শিল্পের সামনে তুলে ধরার এক কৌশলগত মঞ্চ।
বণিক সংগঠন ফিকি-র সিনিয়র ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং আরপিজি গ্রুপের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অনন্ত গোয়েঙ্কা বলেন, জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে চলার জন্য অন্যতম প্রধান অনুঘটক হল ইস্পাত শিল্প। এর বিকাশ শিল্পের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গুণক প্রভাব ফেলে।
ওয়ার্ল্ড স্টিল অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ এডউইন ব্যাসন বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদক ও ব্যবহারকারী দেশ। তাই এখানে ইস্পাত শিল্পে যা কিছু হচ্ছে, তার গভীর প্রভাব বিশ্বের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের উপরেও পড়ে।