Ministry of Food Processing Industries
SUFALAM 2025 Kicks Off at NIFTEM-K, Igniting Innovation in Food Processing
Union Minister Chirag Paswan Inaugurates SUFALAM 2025, Calls for Innovation-Driven Food Ecosystem
SUFALAM 2025 :Day 1 Highlights India’s Vision to Emerge as a Global Food Basket
25 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Sonipat, April 25, 2025 – The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), in collaboration with NIFTEM-Kundli, inaugurated the second edition of SUFALAM 2025 (Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors) today at the NIFTEM-K campus. The two-day conclave is a pivotal initiative aimed at strengthening India’s food processing sector through innovation, entrepreneurship, and collaboration, and aligns with the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The event was formally inaugurated by Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, who underscored the vital need to empower India’s youth and position the country as a global leader in food innovation.
“There is no dearth of talent in India—what we need is to harness it better by equipping our youth with the right skill sets. The food processing sector holds endless opportunities, and with focused innovation, we can not only meet our own needs but also establish India as a global food basket. This journey of innovation and capacity-building will not only strengthen our economy but also create vast employment opportunities across the country. The Ministry is committed to enhancing India’s food processing capacity, empowering farmers, and supporting the industry at every step,” he stated.
Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, attended the event as Guest of Honour and echoed similar sentiments. He emphasized the importance of improving food productivity while minimizing wastage.
“With rising food demands and limited land, the challenge before us is not just to feed a growing population—but to do so sustainably and efficiently. The Ministry is actively supporting the industry through a slew of measures, focusing on increasing production, reducing wastage, and building robust infrastructure. To move the food industry forward, we must empower our youth with the right skills and develop cutting-edge technologies. The Ministry remains fully committed to enabling this transformation and ensuring a resilient, future-ready food ecosystem,” he said.
Welcoming the delegates, Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K, highlighted the institute’s growing role in bridging academia and industry.
“True success in any industry lies in the seamless collaboration between academia and industry. At NIFTEM, with the unwavering support of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, we are not just preparing students for jobs — we are empowering them to create jobs. By bridging the talent gap in the food sector and fostering entrepreneurship through collective action, we are shaping the future of India’s food ecosystem,” he remarked.
The inaugural day of SUFALAM 2025 witnessed a dynamic convergence of industry leaders, academicians, investors, and budding entrepreneurs for meaningful knowledge exchange and inspiration. Experience-sharing sessions offered valuable insights into the journeys of emerging startups, while expert-led discussions focused on themes such as sustainable growth, branding, digital outreach, and policy incentives.
A keynote address by Prof. Harpal Singh of IIT Delhi inspired the audience with key learnings from his entrepreneurial journey. Additionally, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), shared expert insights on global trade dynamics and food entrepreneurship.
More than 250 startups from 23 states, including Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra, participated in the event. Innovations showcased ranged from cell-cultured meat and plant-based food products to functional foods and rapid detection kits, each contributing to a safer and more robust food ecosystem.
A total of 35 startups registered to pitch their ideas before industry evaluators from esteemed organizations such as Nestlé, Bühler Group, Eureka Analytical Systems Pvt. Ltd., and the Indian Angel Network.
In addition to formal sessions, SUFALAM 2025 featured a dedicated Mentor Lounge, extensive networking opportunities, and an exhibition area showcasing innovations by MSMEs and startups.
With over 300 participants and 65 exhibitors from 20 states, Day 1 of SUFALAM 2025 reaffirmed the Ministry’s strong commitment to nurturing entrepreneurship, driving innovation, and accelerating the growth of India’s food processing industry.
The conclave will continue tomorrow with a series of engaging sessions featuring emerging entrepreneurs, expert panel discussions, and live startup pitches—collectively aimed at shaping the future of India’s food ecosystem.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
सुफलाम 2025 चे केंद्रीय मंत्री चिराग पासवान यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन; नावीन्यपूर्ण खाद्यान्न परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याचे केले आवाहन
25 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने हरियाणामधल्या सोनीपत जिल्ह्यात निफ्टेम -केच्या प्रांगणात, निफ्टेम कुंडलीच्या सहकार्याने, आकांक्षी दिग्गज आणि मार्गदर्शकांसाठी स्टार्ट अप फोरम असलेल्या दुसऱ्या सुफलाम 2025 परीषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे.आत्मनिर्भर भारत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असा हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम असून भारताच्या अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राला नवकल्पना, उद्योजकता आणि सहयोगाद्वारे बळकट करणे हे या दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या परीषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे औपचारिक उदघाटन केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री चिराग पासवान,यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. भारतातील तरुणांनी सशक्त होण्याची आणि खाद्यान्न नवोन्मेशाच्या क्षेत्रात देशाला जागतिक नेता म्हणून अग्रेसर स्थान मिळवून देण्याची अत्यंत आवश्यकता असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारतात प्रतिभेची कमतरता नाही—आपल्याला गरज आहे ती आमच्या तरुणांचे कौशल्य विकसित करून ते सुयोग्य प्रकारे उपयोगात आणणे. अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात अनंत संधी आहेत,आणि नवोपक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आम्ही केवळ आमच्या स्वतःच्या गरजा पूर्ण करू शकतो इतकेच नव्हे तर भारताला जागतिक अन्न पुरवठ्याचे केंद्र म्हणून प्रस्थापित करू शकतो.नावीन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांचा आणि क्षमता-निर्मितीचा हा प्रवास केवळ देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकट करण्याबरोबरच रोजगाराच्या संधीही निर्माण करेल. भारताची खाद्यान्न प्रक्रिया क्षमता विकसित करणे , शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम बनवणे आणि या उद्योगाला प्रत्येक पावलावर पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे,” असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सुफलाम 2025 च्या उदघाटनाचा पहिला दिवस खाद्यान्न उद्योगातील धुरीण, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, गुंतवणूकदार आणि नवोदित उद्योजक यांच्यात झालेल्या गतिशील अभिसरण,ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि अर्थपूर्ण प्रेरणा यांचा साक्षीदार झाला. अनुभव-सामायिक करणाऱ्या सत्रांनी उदयोन्मुख स्टार्टअप्सना अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टी दिली, तर तज्ञांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील चर्चेत शाश्वत वाढ, ब्रँडिंग, डिजिटल आउटरीच आणि धोरण प्रोत्साहन यांसारख्या संकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते.
आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, केरळ, तामिळनाडू आणि महाराष्ट्रासह 23 राज्यांतील 250 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.सेल-कल्चर केलेले मांस (कृत्रिम पध्दतीने तयार केलेले मांस)आणि वनस्पती-आधारित खाद्यान्न उत्पादनांपासून जलद काम करणाऱ्या साधनांपर्यंतच्या अनेक नवकल्पनांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले जेणेकरून सुरक्षित आणि अधिक मजबूत अन्न परिसंस्थेमध्ये त्यांचे योगदान मिळेल.
एकूण 35 स्टार्टअप्सनी त्यांच्या संकल्पना उद्योग मूल्यांकन करणाऱ्या तज्ञांच्या समोर मांडण्यासाठी नोंदणी केली होती.
20 राज्यांतील 300 हून अधिक सहभागी आणि 65 प्रदर्शकांसह, सुफलाम 2025 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी मंत्रालयाने उद्योजकतेचे भरणपोषण करण्याच्या, नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांना चालना देण्याच्या आणि भारताच्या अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगाच्या विकासास गती देण्याच्या आपल्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित केले.
एकत्रितपणे भारताच्या खाद्य परिसंस्थेच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित केलेल्या उदयोन्मुख उद्योजक, विशेषज्ञ चर्चा आणि स्टार्टअप्सचा प्रत्यक्ष समावेश असलेल्या आकर्षक सत्रांसह उद्या देखील ही परिषद सुरू राहील.