Ministry of Defence
DRDO achieves significant milestone in Scramjet Engine Development
Conducts Active Cooled Scramjet Subscale Combustor ground testing for over 1,000 seconds
25 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), a Hyderabad-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has achieved a significant milestone in the field of Hypersonic Weapon Technology. DRDL conducted long-duration Active Cooled Scramjet Subscale Combustor ground testing for more than 1,000 seconds at the newly built state-of-the-art Scramjet Connect Test Facility at Hyderabad on April 25, 2025. The ground-test is in continuation of the earlier test reported for 120 seconds in January 2025. With the successful test, the system will be soon ready for full scale flight worthy combustor testing.
Hypersonic Cruise Missile is a class of weapons that can travel more than five times the speed of sound (> 6100 Kmph) for long duration and is powered by Air breathing engine. Air breathing propulsion systems, having supersonic combustion, plays a critical role for long-duration cruise conditions. This test validates the design of long duration scramjet combustor as well as test facility. It is an outcome of an integrated effort put by the DRDO labs along with industry & academia and paves a strong base for the nation’s Hypersonic Cruise Missile Development Programme.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Industry partners and academia for the remarkable achievement. He termed the success as a reflection of the Government’s strong commitment in realising critical Hypersonic Weapon Technologies for the nation.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated Director General (Missiles & Strategic Systems) Shri U Raja Babu, Director DRDL Dr GA Srinivasa Murthy and the complete team for demonstrating the supersonic combustion for more than 1,000 seconds involving cutting edge technologies.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്‌ക്രാംജെറ്റ് എഞ്ചിൻ വികസനത്തിൽ ഡിആർഡിഒ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു
ആക്ടീവ് കൂൾഡ് സ്‌ക്രാംജെറ്റ് സബ്‌സ്‌കെയിൽ ഭൂതല ജ്വലന പരീക്ഷണം 1,000 സെക്കൻഡിൽ കൂടുതൽ നടത്തി
25 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡിഫൻസ് റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷന്റെ (ഡിആർഡിഒ) ഹൈദരാബാദ് ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ലബോറട്ടറിയായ ഡിഫൻസ് റിസർച്ച് & ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ലബോറട്ടറി (ഡിആർഡിഎൽ), ഹൈപ്പർസോണിക് ആയുധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ചു. ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച അത്യാധുനിക സ്‌ക്രാംജെറ്റ് കണക്റ്റ് ടെസ്റ്റ് സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഡിആർഡിഎൽ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 25 ന് ആക്ടീവ് കൂൾഡ് സ്‌ക്രാംജെറ്റ് സബ്‌സ്‌കെയിൽ ഭൂതല ജ്വലന പരിശോധന 1,000 സെക്കൻഡിൽ കൂടുതൽ നേരം നടത്തി. 2025 ജനുവരിയിൽ 120 സെക്കൻഡ് നേരത്തേക്ക് നടത്തിയ പരീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയാണ് ഈ പരീക്ഷണം . വിജയകരമായ ഈ പരീക്ഷണത്തോടെ, പൂർണ്ണ തോതിലുള്ള വിക്ഷേപണ ജ്വലന പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ഉടൻ തന്നെ സംവിധാനം സജ്ജമാകും.
ശബ്ദത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചിരട്ടി വേഗതയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (> 6100 കിലോമീറ്റർ) ദീർഘനേരം സഞ്ചരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ആയുധമാണ് ഹൈപ്പർസോണിക് ക്രൂയിസ് മിസൈൽ. സൂപ്പർസോണിക് ജ്വലന, എയർ ബ്രീത്തിങ് പ്രൊപ്പൽഷൻ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ദീർഘകാല ക്രൂയിസ് സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു. സ്ക്രാംജെറ്റിന്റെ ദീർഘകാല ജ്വലന ശേഷിയും പരിശോധന സൗകര്യത്തിന്റെ രൂപകൽപ്പന ക്ഷമതയും ഈ പരീക്ഷണം സാധൂകരിക്കുന്നു. വ്യവസായ, അക്കാദമിക സമൂഹവുമായി ചേർന്ന് ഡിആർഡിഒ ലാബുകൾ നടത്തിയ സംയോജിത ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഫലമാണിത്. കൂടാതെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഹൈപ്പർസോണിക് ക്രൂയിസ് മിസൈൽ വികസന പരിപാടിക്ക് ഇത് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറയൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഈ നേട്ടത്തിന് ഡിആർഡിഒയെയും വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികളെയും അക്കാദമിക മേഖലയെയും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. നിർണായക ഹൈപ്പർസോണിക് ആയുധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ രാജ്യത്തിനായി യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണ് ഈ വിജയമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.