Ministry of Civil Aviation
UDAN Scheme
Connecting India, One Flight at a Time
26 APR 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
“Aviation was once considered the domain of a select few, but that has changed now with the advent of UDAN. My dream is to see a person who wears a 'hawai chappal' to fly on the 'hawai jahaz’.”
- Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Summary
• UDAN Scheme was launched on 21st October 2016; the first UDAN flight operated between Shimla and Delhi on 27th April 2017.
• 625 UDAN routes have been operationalized, connecting 90 airports (including 2 water aerodromes, and 15 heliports) across India.
• More than 1.49 crore passengers have benefited from affordable regional air travel under UDAN.
• India’s airport network expanded from 74 airports in 2014 to 159 airports in 2024, more than doubling in a decade.
• ₹4,023.37 crore disbursed as Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to promote connectivity to underserved and remote regions.
• UDAN strengthened regional tourism, healthcare access, and trade, catalyzing economic growth in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
Introduction
The sky, long seen as a symbol of aspiration, was once an unattainable dream for many in India. To bridge this gap, the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, launched the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (“Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik”) on October 21, 2016. Rooted in the Prime Minister’s vision that even a common man in slippers should be able to afford air travel, UDAN aims to democratize aviation by making flying accessible and affordable for all. Implemented by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, this flagship scheme has since transformed India’s regional connectivity landscape.
The dream of affordable air travel for the common citizen began to take tangible form with the first UDAN flight. This landmark flight took off on April 27, 2017, connecting the serene hills of Shimla to the bustling metropolis of Delhi. On April 27, 2025, this landmark event, which marked the beginning of a transformative journey in Indian aviation, opening up the skies to countless citizens, will complete 8 years.
The UDAN scheme was conceptualised under the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) 2016, with a 10-year vision, to connect Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities through a market-driven yet financially supported model. The scheme incentivised airlines through concessions and Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to operate on regional routes, ensuring affordable fares and improved accessibility.
Components of UDAN Scheme
1. Viability Gap Funding (VGF): Financial support to airlines to ensure affordable fares.
2. Airfare Cap to ensure affordability.
3. Collaborative Governance between Centre, States, Airport Authority of India (AAI), and private airport operators.
1. Stakeholder Incentives:
The government has implemented several supportive measures to attract airlines to operate flights in less lucrative markets:
Airport Operators: They waive landing and parking charges for RCS flights, and the Airports Authority of India (AAI) does not levy Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on these flights. Moreover, a discounted Route Navigation and Facilitation Charge (RNFC) is applied.
Central Government: For the first three years, excise duty on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) purchased at RCS airports is capped at 2%. Airlines are also encouraged to enter code-sharing agreements to expand their reach.
State Governments: States have committed to reducing VAT on ATF to 1% or less for ten years and providing essential services such as security, fire services, and utility services at reduced rates.
This collaborative framework has fostered an environment where airlines can thrive while serving regions that have long been overlooked.
Evolution of the UDAN Scheme: From Inception to Expansion
Since its launch in 2016, the UDAN scheme has evolved through multiple rounds, each expanding India's regional air connectivity scope and scale. Below is a summary of the key phases:
UDAN 1.0 (2017)
• Launch Milestone: First UDAN flight took off on April 27, 2017 (Shimla–Delhi).
• Coverage: 5 airline operators awarded 128 routes to 70 airports, including 36 new airports.
UDAN 2.0 (2018)
• Expanded the scheme to include 73 underserved and unserved airports.
• For the first time, helipads were also connected into the UDAN network.
UDAN 3.0 (2019)
• Introduced Tourism Routes in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
• Incorporated Seaplane operations to connect Water Aerodromes.
• Several routes in the North-East Region came under the ambit of the scheme.
UDAN 4.0 (2020)
• Focused on hilly regions, North-Eastern States, and island territories.
• Enhanced emphasis on helicopter and seaplane service.
As UDAN entered its 9th year in October 2025, the scheme has achieved significant milestones
Key Innovations and the Road Ahead for Regional Connectivity
UDAN Yatri Cafes: In line with the vision of making air travel more inclusive, affordable Yatri Cafes have been launched at Kolkata and Chennai airports, offering quality food at accessible prices—tea for ₹10 and samosas for ₹20.
Seaplane Operations: To boost regional and last-mile connectivity, guidelines for seaplane operations were released on August 22, 2024, focusing on safety, security, and operational viability. UDAN Round 5.5 has been launched to invite bids from over 50 identified water bodies across the country.
Revamped UDAN Initiative: Building on the success of the original scheme, a revamped version aims to add 120 new destinations and enable affordable air travel for 4 crore more passengers over the next decade. The focus will be on expanding connectivity to remote, hilly, and aspirational districts, especially in the North Eastern region, with special support for helipads and smaller airports.
Krishi UDAN Scheme: Designed to support farmers and improve value realisation for agri-produce, Krishi UDAN facilitates timely and cost-effective air logistics, particularly from Northeast, hilly, and tribal regions. This multi-ministry convergence scheme currently covers 58 airports, with a focus on 25 priority airports and 33 others nationwide.
Airport Infrastructure Development: The government has committed to developing 50 new airports over the next 5 years. This includes new greenfield airports in Bihar, expansion of Patna Airport, and development of a brownfield airport at Bihta, aiming to meet the future demand for air travel and regional growth.
Conclusion
UDAN is more than a policy—it's a transformative movement that has redefined the aviation narrative in India. By bridging the skies between Bharat and India, the scheme has made the dream of affordable air travel a reality for millions. It has not only brought remote regions onto the national aviation map but has also spurred local economies, boosted tourism, and generated employment across the country. As India marches towards becoming a global aviation hub, UDAN stands tall as a symbol of inclusive growth, resilience, and visionary governance, carrying the aspirations of a new India, one flight at a time.
References
· https://ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/news_document/Presentation_UDAN.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153437&lang=1&reg=3
· https://www.narendramodi.in/pm-modi-flags-off-first-udan-flight-under-regional-connectivity-scheme-on-shimla-delhi-sector-535203
· https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/Udaan_Eng.pdf
· https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4382_Wzl24z.pdf?source=pqals, LOK SABHA - UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.4382
· https://www.aai.aero/sites/default/files/rcs_udan/Approved%20Scheme%20UDAN%205.5.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066529
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089984
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
· https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1456_FhLisi.pdf?source=pqars - RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1456
Click here to download PDF

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان اسکیم
کنکٹنگ انڈیا، ایک وقت میں ایک پرواز
26 APR 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
"ایک زمانے میں ہوا بازی کو چند منتخب افراد کا ڈومین سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب اڑان کی آمد کے ساتھ اس میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ میرا خواب ایک ایسے شخص کو ہوائی جہاز میں اڑتے ہوئے دیکھوں جو ہوائی چپل پہنتا ہو۔"
- وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
خلاصہ
اڑان اسکیم 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پہلی پرواز 27 اپریل 2017 کو شملہ اور دہلی کے درمیان چلائی گئی۔
625 اڑان روٹس پورے ہندوستان میں 90 ہوائی اڈوں (بشمول 2 واٹر ایروڈوم اور 15 ہیلی پورٹ) کو جوڑتے ہوئے چلایا گیا ہے۔
اڑان کے تحت 1.49 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے سستی علاقائی ہوائی سفر سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ہوائی اڈوں کا نیٹ ورک 2014 میں 74 ہوائی اڈوں سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 159 ہوائی اڈوں تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جو ایک دہائی میں دوگنا ہو جائے گا۔
4,023.37 کروڑ روپے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​(وی جی ایف) کے طور پر تقسیم کیے گئے تاکہ کم خدمت اور دور دراز علاقوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اڑان نے علاقائی سیاحت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تجارت تک رسائی کو مضبوط کیا، جس سے ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملا۔
تعارف
آسمان، جو طویل عرصے سے امنگوں کی علامت سمجھا جاتا تھا، ہندوستان میں بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے ایک ناقابل حصول خواب تھا۔ اس خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (آرسی ایس) – اڑان )"اودے دیش کا عام شہری") کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے اس وژن کی بنیاد پر کہ ایک عام آدمی جو چپل پہن کر بھی یو ڈی اے این ایم او کے ذریعے ہوائی سفر کر سکتا ہے۔ اڑان سب کے لیے قابل رسائی اور سستی ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ لاگو کی گئی، اس فلیگ شپ اسکیم نے ہندوستان کے علاقائی رابطے کے منظر نامے کو بدل دیا ہے۔
عام آدمی کے لیے سستی ہوائی سفر کا خواب پہلی پرواز کے ساتھ ہی عملی شکل اختیار کرنے لگا۔ اس تاریخی پرواز کا آغاز 27 اپریل 2017 کو ہوا، جس نے شملہ کی پر سکون پہاڑیوں کو دہلی کے ہلچل والے شہر سے جوڑ دیا۔ 27 اپریل 2025 کو اس تاریخی واقعہ کے 8 سال مکمل ہوں گے، جس نے ہندوستانی ہوابازی میں ایک تبدیلی کے سفر کا آغاز کیا اور بے شمار شہریوں کے لیے آسمان کھول دیا۔
اڑان اسکیم کا تصور نیشنل سول ایوی ایشن پالیسی (این سی اے پی ) 2016 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا، جس کا 10 سالہ ہدف تھا جس میں ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں کو ایک مارکیٹ سے چلنے والے لیکن مالی طور پر معاون ماڈل کے ذریعے جوڑنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے ایئر لائنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ رعایتوں اور وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​(وی جی ایف) کے ذریعے علاقائی روٹس پر کام کریں، سستے کرائے اور بہتر رسائی یقینی ہوئی ۔
پرواز کے منصوبے کے اجزاء
وی۔ وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​(وی جی ایف): سستی کرایوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایئر لائنز کو مالی مدد۔
وی۔ سستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہوائی کرایہ کی حد۔
وی۔ مرکز، ریاستوں، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور نجی ہوائی اڈے آپریٹرز کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر مبنی حکومت۔
وی۔ اسٹیک ہولڈر کی ترغیبات:
حکومت نے کم پرکشش بازاروں میں پروازیں چلانے کے لیے ایئر لائنز کو راغب کرنے کے لیے متعدد معاون اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں:
ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز: وہ آر سی ایس پروازوں کے لیے لینڈنگ اور پارکنگ چارجز معاف کر دیتے ہیں، اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ان پروازوں پر ٹرمینل نیویگیشن لینڈنگ چارجز (ٹی این ایل سی) نہیں لگاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک رعایتی روٹ نیویگیشن اور سہولت فیس (آر این ایف سی) لگائی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت: پہلے تین سالوں کے لیے، آرسی ایس ہوائی اڈوں پر خریدے گئے ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی 2% کی حد تک محدود ہے۔ ایئر لائنز کو اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کوڈ شیئرنگ کے معاہدے کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتیں: ریاستوں نے دس سالوں کے لیے اے ٹی ایف پر وی اے ٹی کو 1% یا اس سے کم کرنے اور کم شرحوں پر ضروری خدمات جیسے سیکورٹی، فائر سروسز اور یوٹیلیٹی سروسز فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
اڑان اسکیم کی ترقی: آغاز سے توسیع تک
2016 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، اڑان اسکیم کئی مراحل سے گزری ہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک نے ہندوستان کے علاقائی فضائی رابطے کے دائرہ کار اور پیمانے کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اہم اقدامات کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
اس باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک نے ایک ایسا ماحول بنایا ہے جہاں ایئر لائنز ان علاقوں کی خدمت کرکے ترقی کی منازل طے کر سکتی ہیں جنہیں طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔
اڑان1.0( (2017
لانچ سنگ میل: پہلی پرواز 27 اپریل 2017 (شملہ-دہلی) کو روانہ ہوئی۔
کوریج: 5 ایئر لائن آپریٹرز نے 36 نئے ہوائی اڈوں سمیت 70 ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے 128 روٹس کی پیشکش کی۔
اڑان 2.0((2018
اس اسکیم کو وسعت دی گئی تاکہ 73 زیر خدمت اور زیر خدمت ہوائی اڈے شامل ہوں۔
پہلی بار ہیلی پیڈ کو فلائٹ نیٹ ورک سے بھی جوڑا گیا۔
اڑان 3.0 (2019)
سیاحتی راستوں کو وزارت سیاحت کے تعاون سے شروع کیا گیا۔
آبی ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے سی پلین آپریشنز کو شامل کیا گیا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے بہت سے راستے اس اسکیم کے دائرہ کار میں آئے۔
اڑان 4.0 (2020)
توجہ پہاڑی علاقوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور جزیروں کے علاقوں پر تھی۔
ہیلی کاپٹر اور سی پلین خدمات پر زیادہ زور دیا گیا۔
اکتوبر 2025 میں اڑان اپنے 9ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، اس اسکیم نے اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
اہم اختراعات اور علاقائی روابط کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ
اندرونِ پرواز مسافر کیفے: ہوائی سفر کو مزید جامع بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق، کولکتہ اور چنئی کے ہوائی اڈوں پر سستی مسافر کیفے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری کھانا فراہم کر رہے ہیں - چائے 10 روپے میں اور سموسے 20 روپے میں۔
سی پلین آپریشنز: علاقائی اور آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 22 اگست 2024 کو سمندری جہاز کے آپریشنز کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے، جس میں حفاظت، سلامتی اور آپریشنل فزیبلٹی پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اڑان راؤنڈ 5.5 کا آغاز ملک بھر میں 50 سے زیادہ شناخت شدہ آبی اداروں سے بولی طلب کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
اڑان پہل کی تجدید: اصل منصوبے کی کامیابی پر استوار، تجدید کا مقصد 120 نئی منزلیں شامل کرنا اور اگلی دہائی میں 40 ملین سے زیادہ مسافروں کے لیے سستی ہوائی سفر کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دور دراز، پہاڑی اور پرجوش اضلاع، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ، بشمول ہیلی پیڈز اور چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے خصوصی تعاون کے لیے رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔
کرشی اڑان اسکیم: کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور زرعی پیداوار کے لیے قدر کی وصولی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، کرشی اڑان بروقت اور کم لاگت ہوائی رسد کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر شمال مشرق، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں سے۔ یہ ملٹی منسٹری کنورجنس اسکیم فی الحال 58 ہوائی اڈوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں 25 ترجیحی ہوائی اڈوں اور 33 دیگر پر فوکس کیا گیا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی: حکومت نے اگلے 5 سالوں میں 50 نئے ہوائی اڈے تیار کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ اس میں بہار میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے، پٹنہ ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع اور بیہٹا میں براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ہوائی سفر اور علاقائی ترقی کی مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
نتیجہ
اڑان ایک پالیسی سےکہیں زیادہ ہے - یہ ایک تبدیلی کی تحریک ہے جس نے ہندوستان میں ہوا بازی کے بیانیے کی نئی تعریف کی ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بھارت کے درمیان آسمانوں کو جوڑ کر، اس اسکیم نے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے سستی ہوائی سفر کے خواب کو حقیقت بنا دیا ہے۔ اس نے نہ صرف دور دراز علاقوں کو قومی ہوا بازی کے نقشے پر لایا ہے بلکہ مقامی معیشتوں کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے، سیاحت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ایک عالمی ہوا بازی کا مرکز بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اڑان ایک وقت میں ایک پرواز، نئے ہندوستان کی خواہشات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، جامع ترقی، لچک اور بصیرت کی حکمرانی کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
حوالہ
https://ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/news_document/Presentation_اڑان.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153437&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.narendramodi.in/pm-modi-flags-off-first-اڑان-flight-under-regional-connectivity-scheme-on-shimla-delhi-sector-535203
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/Udaan_Eng.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4382_Wzl24z.pdf?source=pqals, LOK SABHA - UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.4382
https://www.aai.aero/sites/default/files/rcs_اڑان/Approved%20Scheme%20اڑان%205.5.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066529
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089984
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1456_FhLisi.pdf?source=pqars - RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1456
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU3315_Fbvyz7.pdf?source=pqals LOK SABHA - UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.3315
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں