Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) honoured with Udyog Vikas Award
Palakkad Industrial Smart City to reshape Kerala’s industrial landscape: Union Minister for State for Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises, and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma
Union Government committed to developing Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India
26 APR 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) was honoured with the Udyog Vikas Award during the Udyog Vikas event organised by Janmabhumi Daily, a leading news daily in the state of Kerala. The event was graced by the presence of the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises, and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma who highlighted the Union Government’s steadfast commitment to developing state-of-the-art Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India.
During his address, Shri Varma lauded the transformational potential of the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Palakkad, stating that the project is poised to reshape the infrastructure and industrial landscape of Kerala and the broader southern region of the country.
The event also featured a technical session focusing on the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, providing in-depth insights into the strategic vision, planning, and progress of the upcoming Palakkad Industrial Smart City. A dedicated session by NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) further elaborated on the innovative digital solutions being deployed through the Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP).
The Palakkad Industrial Smart City, spanning 1,710 acres across Pudussery Central, Pudussery West, and Kannambra, represents a major milestone in Kerala’s industrial development. Strategically located 21 km from Palakkad city, 120 km from Cochin, and 50 km from Coimbatore, the project offers seamless interstate connectivity and significant logistical advantages, positioning it as a key industrial gateway for South India. With robust multi-modal connectivity via road, rail, and air, the city is designed to attract high-quality investments and drive regional employment and innovation.
Key project milestones include:
1. 81% of required land already in possession.
2. Environmental clearances for all land parcels granted on January 01, 2025.
3. Letter of Award issued to Project Management and Construction Consultant.
4. Finalization of EPC tender documents in progress.
The event also showcased NLDSL’s contributions to transforming India’s logistics ecosystem. Since its inception in September 2022, ULIP has integrated 43 systems from 11 ministries, connected through 129 APIs and more than 1,800 data fields, empowering over 1,300 registered companies and enabling more than 100 crore API transactions. This technology-driven platform exemplifies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a unified, efficient, and transparent logistics network in India.
NICDC’s recognition at the Udyog Vikas event underlines its vital role in catalyzing India’s industrial transformation and enhancing the country’s competitiveness in the global manufacturing and logistics arena.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தொழில் பெருவழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துக்கு தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு விருது
26 APR 2025 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலத்தின் முன்னணி செய்தி நாளிதழான ஜன்மபூமி தினசரி ஏடு ஏற்பாடு செய்த நிகழ்வின் போது தேசிய தொழில் பெருவழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்திற்கு (என்..சி.டி.சி) தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தியா முழுவதும் அதிநவீன பசுமை தொழில் பொலிவுறு நகரங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
திரு வர்மா தமது உரையின் போது, பாலக்காட்டில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உற்பத்தி பூங்காவின் (ஐஎம்சி) உருமாறும் திறனைப் பாராட்டினார், இந்தத் திட்டம் கேரளா மற்றும் நாட்டின் பரந்த தெற்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிலப்பரப்பை மாற்றியமைக்க தயாராக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் தேசிய தொழில்துறை பெருவழித்தட மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வும் இடம்பெற்றது, இது வரவிருக்கும் பாலக்காடு தொழில் பொலிவுறு நகரத்தின் (ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி) கண்ணோட்டம், திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றிய ஆழமான நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குகிறது.
பாலக்காடு தொழில் பொலிவுறு நகரம், புதுசேரி சென்ட்ரல், புதுசேரி மேற்கு மற்றும் கண்ணம்ப்ரா முழுவதும் 1,710 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில், கேரளாவின் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. பாலக்காடு நகரத்திலிருந்து 21 கிமீ தொலைவிலும், கொச்சியிலிருந்து 120 கிமீ தொலைவிலும், கோயம்புத்தூரிலிருந்து 50 கிமீ தொலைவிலும் அமையவுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டம், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தடையற்ற இணைப்பு மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தளவாட நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது, இது தென்னிந்தியாவின் முக்கிய தொழில்துறை நுழைவாயிலாக நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சாலை, ரயில் மற்றும் விமானம் வழியாக வலுவான பன்மாதிரி இணைப்புடன், நகரம் உயர்தர முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கவும், பிராந்திய வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை இயக்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய திட்ட மைல்கற்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. தேவையான நிலத்தில் 81% ஏற்கனவே உள்ளது.
2. ஜனவரி 01, 2025 அன்று வழங்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து நிலப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி.
3. திட்ட மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிர்மாண ஆலோசகருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தக் கடிதம்.
4. பொறியியல் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளி ஆவணங்களை இறுதி செய்யும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்வில் என்..சி.டி.சி.யின் அங்கீகாரம், இந்தியாவின் தொழில்துறை மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அதன் முக்கியப் பங்கை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தளவாட அரங்கில் நாட்டின் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.