Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) honoured with Udyog Vikas Award
Palakkad Industrial Smart City to reshape Kerala’s industrial landscape: Union Minister for State for Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises, and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma
Union Government committed to developing Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India
26 APR 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) was honoured with the Udyog Vikas Award during the Udyog Vikas event organised by Janmabhumi Daily, a leading news daily in the state of Kerala. The event was graced by the presence of the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises, and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma who highlighted the Union Government’s steadfast commitment to developing state-of-the-art Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India.
During his address, Shri Varma lauded the transformational potential of the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Palakkad, stating that the project is poised to reshape the infrastructure and industrial landscape of Kerala and the broader southern region of the country.
The event also featured a technical session focusing on the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, providing in-depth insights into the strategic vision, planning, and progress of the upcoming Palakkad Industrial Smart City. A dedicated session by NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) further elaborated on the innovative digital solutions being deployed through the Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP).
The Palakkad Industrial Smart City, spanning 1,710 acres across Pudussery Central, Pudussery West, and Kannambra, represents a major milestone in Kerala’s industrial development. Strategically located 21 km from Palakkad city, 120 km from Cochin, and 50 km from Coimbatore, the project offers seamless interstate connectivity and significant logistical advantages, positioning it as a key industrial gateway for South India. With robust multi-modal connectivity via road, rail, and air, the city is designed to attract high-quality investments and drive regional employment and innovation.
Key project milestones include:
1. 81% of required land already in possession.
2. Environmental clearances for all land parcels granted on January 01, 2025.
3. Letter of Award issued to Project Management and Construction Consultant.
4. Finalization of EPC tender documents in progress.
The event also showcased NLDSL’s contributions to transforming India’s logistics ecosystem. Since its inception in September 2022, ULIP has integrated 43 systems from 11 ministries, connected through 129 APIs and more than 1,800 data fields, empowering over 1,300 registered companies and enabling more than 100 crore API transactions. This technology-driven platform exemplifies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a unified, efficient, and transparent logistics network in India.
NICDC’s recognition at the Udyog Vikas event underlines its vital role in catalyzing India’s industrial transformation and enhancing the country’s competitiveness in the global manufacturing and logistics arena.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ കോറിഡോർ ഡെവലപ്പ്മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷന് (NICDC) ഉദ്യോഗ് വികാസ് പുരസ്‌കാരം
കേരളത്തിന്റെ വ്യാവസായിക ഭൂമികയെ പാലക്കാട് വ്യാവസായിക സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കും: കേന്ദ്ര ഘന വ്യവസായ, പൊതു സംരംഭ, ഉരുക്ക് വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപതി രാജു ശ്രീനിവാസ വർമ്മ
26 APR 2025 10:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ വാർത്താ ദിനപത്രമായ ജന്മഭൂമി ദിനപത്രം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗ് വികാസ് പരിപാടിയിൽ നാഷണൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ കോറിഡോർ ഡെവലപ്പ്മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷന് (NICDC) ഉദ്യോഗ് വികാസ് പുരസ്‌കാരം സമ്മാനിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം അത്യാധുനിക ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് വ്യാവസായിക സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റികൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത കേന്ദ്ര ഘന വ്യവസായ, പൊതു സംരംഭ, ഉരുക്ക് വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപതി രാജു ശ്രീനിവാസ വർമ്മ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി.
പാലക്കാട് സംയോജിത ഉത്പാദന ക്ലസ്റ്ററിന്റെ (IMC) പരിവർത്തന സാധ്യതകളെ ശ്രീ വർമ്മ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. കേരളത്തിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശാലമായ ദക്ഷിണ മേഖലയുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വ്യാവസായിക ഭൂമികയും പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കാൻ ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പാലക്കാട് വ്യവസായിക സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്, ആസൂത്രണം, പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ദേശീയ വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴി വികസന പരിപാടി സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനും പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഡാറ്റ ബാങ്ക് (LDB), യൂണിഫൈഡ് ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഇന്റർഫേസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം (ULIP) എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുന്ന നൂതന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രതിവിധികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സെഷനിൽ NICDC ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഡാറ്റ സർവീസസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NLDSL) കൂടുതൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു .
പുതുശ്ശേരി സെൻട്രൽ, പുതുശ്ശേരി വെസ്റ്റ്, കണ്ണമ്പ്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായി 1,710 ഏക്കർ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ള പാലക്കാട് വ്യാവസായിക സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി കേരളത്തിന്റെ വ്യാവസായിക വികസനത്തിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. പാലക്കാട് നഗരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 21 കിലോമീറ്ററും കൊച്ചിയിൽ നിന്ന് 120 കിലോമീറ്ററും കോയമ്പത്തൂരിൽ നിന്ന് 50 കിലോമീറ്ററും അകലെ തന്ത്രപരമായി സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി സുഗമമായ അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും ഗണ്യമായ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ നേട്ടങ്ങളും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.ഇത് ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന വ്യാവസായിക കവാടമായി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു. റോഡ്, റെയിൽ, വ്യോമ മാർഗ്ഗമുള്ള ശക്തമായ മൾട്ടി-മോഡൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയോടെ, നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശിക തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അനുയോജ്യമായ വിധത്തിലാണ് ഈ നഗരം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകളിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
1.ആവശ്യമായ ഭൂമിയുടെ 81% ഇതിനകം ഏറ്റെടുത്തു
2.2025 ജനുവരി 01-ന് ഭൂമിയുടെ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അനുമതികൾ നൽകി.
3.പ്രോജക്ട് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റിനും കൺസ്ട്രക്ഷൻ കൺസൾട്ടന്റിനും അനുമതി പത്രത്തിനും (letter of award) നൽകി.
4.ഇപിസി ടെൻഡർ രേഖകളുടെ അന്തിമരൂപം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് മേഖലയെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ എൻ‌എൽ‌ഡി‌എസ്‌എല്ലിന്റെ സംഭാവനകളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, യു‌എൽ‌ഐ‌പി 11 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 43 സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇത് 129 എ‌പി‌ഐകളും 1,800-ലധികം ഡാറ്റാ ഫീൽഡുകളും വഴി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത 1,300-ലധികം കമ്പനികളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും 100 കോടിയിലധികം എ‌പി‌ഐ ഇടപാടുകൾ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഏകീകൃതവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുതാര്യവുമായ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ശൃംഖല നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനത്തിന് മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം.