Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today, letters of appointment for permanent government positions have been issued to more than 51,000 young individuals across various departments of the Central Government. A new chapter of responsibilities has commenced for you, the youth, in the numerous departments of the central government. It is now your duty to strengthen the nation's economy; it is your duty to reinforce the country’s internal security; it is your duty to develop modern infrastructure within the nation; and it is your duty to bring about fundamental improvements in the lives of workers. The more sincerely and honestly you carry out your tasks, the more significant and positive the impact will be on Bharat's journey towards becoming a developed nation. I am confident that you will discharge your responsibilities with utmost devotion.
Friends,
The foundation of any nation's progress and success lies in its youth. When young people participate actively in nation-building, the country advances rapidly and establishes its presence on the global stage. Today, the youth of Bharat are demonstrating to the world, through their hard work and innovation, the immense potential that resides within our nation. Our government is ensuring at every step that opportunities for both employment and self-employment are expanding for the youth of the country. Various initiatives such as Skill India, Startup India, and Digital India are creating new avenues for young people in this direction. Through these initiatives, we are providing an open platform for the youth of Bharat to display their talents. As a result, during this decade, our youth have propelled Bharat to the forefront of the world in fields such as technology, data, and innovation.
The success of digital platforms such as UPI, ONDC, and the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) today stands as testimony to how our youth are spearheading the transformation of the digital economy. At present, Bharat records the highest number of real-time digital transactions globally, and a major share of the credit for this achievement belongs to our youth.
Friends,
In this year’s budget, the government has announced the Manufacturing Mission. Its objective is to promote the 'Make in India' initiative and to provide Indian youth with opportunities to manufacture products of global standards. This mission will not only give a significant boost to lakhs of MSMEs and small entrepreneurs, but it will also generate new employment opportunities across the nation. Today, we are witnessing a period of unprecedented opportunities for the youth of Bharat. Recently, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has affirmed that Bharat will continue to be the fastest-growing economy in the world. This confidence and growth encompass many facets, and the most significant among them is the anticipated increase in employment opportunities across every sector in the coming days. In recent times, our production and exports have achieved new milestones, particularly in the automobile and footwear industries, sectors that provide substantial employment to young people. For the first time, the products of Khadi and Village Industries have surpassed a turnover of ₹1.70 lakh crore – in fact, nearly ₹1.75 lakh crore – creating lakhs of new jobs, especially in rural areas. Just a few days ago, another remarkable achievement of the country came to light in the field of Inland Water Transport. Before 2014, cargo movement through Inland Water Transport in our country amounted to only 18 million tonnes per year. However, this year, cargo movement via Inland Water Transport has risen dramatically, exceeding 145 million tonnes. Bharat has achieved this success because it has consistently formulated policies and made decisions geared towards progress in this sector. Previously, the country had only five National Waterways; today, this number has increased to more than 110. Earlier, the operational length of these waterways was approximately 2,700 kilometres — slightly over 2500 kilometres. Now, this has expanded to nearly 5,000 kilometres. Thanks to all these achievements, numerous new opportunities are being created for the youth across the country.
Friends,
The World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit—WAVES 2025—is set to take place in Mumbai in the coming days. The youth of the nation are at the heart of this event. For the first time, young creators from across Bharat will have access to such a prestigious platform. This presents an unprecedented opportunity for innovators in the fields of media, gaming, and entertainment to showcase their talent. It will serve as a stage where startups in the entertainment sector can connect with investors and industry leaders. This will be the largest platform for presenting their ideas to a global audience. Young people will also have the opportunity to explore and understand cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, XR, and immersive media. A variety of workshops will be conducted for this purpose. WAVES is poised to inject fresh energy into the future of digital content in Bharat.
Friends,
One of the most admirable aspects of the success being achieved by Bharat's youth today is its inclusiveness. The records Bharat is setting reflect the growing participation of people from all sections of society—and our daughters are now taking the lead. The recent UPSC results are a testament to this: the top two positions have been secured by daughters, and three out of the top five candidates are women.
Our women are reaching new heights in fields such as bureaucracy, space exploration, and science. The government is also placing special emphasis on empowering rural women. Initiatives like Self-Help Groups, Bima Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, and Krishi Sakhi are creating new opportunities for women in rural areas. Today, thousands of women across the country are contributing to the prosperity of their families and villages by becoming Drone Didis. Currently, over 90 lakh self-help groups exist in the country, involving more than 10 crore women. To enhance their capacity, our government has increased their budget fivefold. Provisions have also been made to offer loans of up to ₹20 lakh to these groups without requiring any collateral. In the Mudra scheme as well, the majority of beneficiaries are women. Today, more than 50,000 startups in Bharat have women working as directors. Such transformations across all sectors are strengthening the vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India), while significantly expanding both employment and self-employment opportunities.
Friends,
You have all attained this position through your dedication and hard work. Now is the time to devote the coming phases of your life not only to your personal growth but also to the service of the nation. The spirit of public service must be at the forefront. When you treat your duty as the highest form of service, your actions will possess the power to steer the country in a new direction. The lives of every citizen in Bharat will improve through your sense of duty, your innovation, and your unwavering commitment.
Friends,
When you assume a position of responsibility, your duties and role as a citizen also become more significant. Each of you must remain mindful of this, and we too must not lag behind in fulfilling our responsibilities as citizens. Let me give you an example. At present, a major campaign titled ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ is underway across the country. In reaching the position you hold today and embarking on this new phase of life, your mother undoubtedly played the most pivotal role. You, too, should plant a tree in your mother’s name and express your gratitude by serving nature. In the office where you work, encourage as many people as possible to participate in this campaign.
As you begin your professional journey, it is worth noting that the month of June also brings with it International Yoga Day. This presents a wonderful opportunity. On such a momentous occasion, alongside beginning a successful career, you should also embrace a healthy lifestyle through yoga. Your personal health is not only vital for you but also essential for your work efficiency and for the overall productivity of the nation.
To enhance your capabilities, make full use of Mission Karmayogi. The purpose of your work should not be limited to merely attaining a position. Your role is to serve every citizen of Bharat and to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress. Just a few days ago, on Civil Services Day, I shared a guiding mantra. I said that everyone in government should hold one principle as supremely important, and that mantra is: Nagrik Devo Bhava — the citizen is God. Serving the citizens is, for you and for all of us, equivalent to worshipping the divine. Always keep this mantra in your heart. I am confident that, with our abilities and integrity, we will build a Bharat that is not only developed but also prosperous.
I extend my heartfelt best wishes to you and your families. Just as you have dreams, so too do 140 crore fellow Indians. Just as you have received an opportunity to realise your dreams, it is now your duty to utilise this opportunity to help fulfil the dreams of 140 crore citizens. I am confident that you will honour the position you hold, you will enhance the pride of the people, and you will dedicate your time and energy towards making your life meaningful and blessed.
With these warm wishes, I extend my heartiest congratulations to each one of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोजगार मेले के तहत 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 APR 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
आज केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों में 51000 से ज्यादा युवाओं को पक्की सरकारी नौकरी के पत्र दिए गए हैं। आज भारत सरकार के अलग अलग विभागों में आप युवाओं के नए दायित्वों की शुरूआत हुई है। आपका दायित्व देश के आर्थिक तंत्र को मजबूत करना है, आपका दायित्व देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है, आपका दायित्व देश में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण का है, आपका दायित्व श्रमिकों के जीवन में मुलभूत बदलाव लाने का है। अपने कार्यों को आप जितनी ईमानदारी से पूरा करेंगे, उसका उतना ही सकारात्मक प्रभाव विकसित भारत की यात्रा में नजर आएगा। मुझे विश्वास है, आप अपने दायित्वों को पूरी निष्ठा से निभाएंगे।
साथियों,
किसी भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति और उसकी सफलता की नींव उस राष्ट्र के युवा होते हैं। जब युवा राष्ट्र के निर्माण में भागीदार होते हैं, तो राष्ट्र तेज विकास भी करता है और विश्व में अपनी पहचान भी बनाता है। भारत का युवा आज अपने परिश्रम और इनोवेशन से दुनिया को ये दिखा रहा है कि, हम में कितना सामर्थ्य है। हमारी सरकार हर कदम पर ये सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि, देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ें। Skill India, Startup India, Digital India जैसे अनेक अभियान इस दिशा में युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर बना रहे हैं। इन अभियानों के माध्यम से हम भारत के युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए खुला मंच दे रहे हैं। इसी का नतीजा है कि, इस दशक में हमारे युवाओं ने टेक्नोलॉजी, डेटा और इनोवेशन के क्षेत्र में भारत को दुनिया में बहुत आगे पहुंचा दिया है। आज UPI, ONDC, और GeM, Govt. e-Marketplace जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, इनकी सफलता ये दिखाती है कि हमारे युवा किस तरह डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। आज भारत में सबसे ज्यादा रियल टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन्स हो रहे हैं, और इसका बड़ा श्रेय हमारे युवाओं को जाता है।
साथियों,
इस बजट में सरकार ने मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग मिशन की घोषणा की है। इसका उद्देश्य है- मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देना और भारत के युवाओं को ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड वाले प्रॉडक्ट बनाने का मौका देना। इससे ना केवल देश की लाखों MSMEs को, हमारे लघु उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि पूरे देश में रोजगार के नए अवसर भी खुलेंगे। आज का ये समय, भारत के युवाओं के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसरों का समय है। हाल ही में IMF ने कहा है कि, भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा। इस विश्वास के, इस ग्रोथ के कई पहलू हैं। और सबसे बड़ा पहलू ये है कि आने वाले दिनों में हर सेक्टर में नौकरियों में बढ़ोतरी होगी, रोजगार बढ़ेंगे। हाल के दिनों में, ऑटोमोबाइल और फुटवियर इंडस्ट्रीज में, हमारे प्रॉडक्शन और एक्सपोर्ट्स ने नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। ये सेक्टर ऐसे हैं, जो बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं को रोजगार दे रहे हैं। पहली बार खादी और ग्राम उद्योग, इनके प्रोडक्ट्स ने एक लाख 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर पार किया है। करीब-करीब पोने दो लाख करोड़। इससे खासकर ग्रामीण इलाकों में लाखों नए रोजगार पैदा हुए हैं। अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले Inland Water Transport में भी देश की एक और उपलब्धि सामने आई है। 2014 से पहले हमारे देश में एक साल में Inland Water Transport, उसके द्वारा करीब 18 मिलियन टन कार्गो मूवमेंट ही किया जाता था, only 18 मिलियन टन । जबकि इस साल Inland Water Transport द्वारा कार्गो मूवमेंट 18 से बढ़कर के 145 मिलियन टन से भी ज्यादा हो गया है। भारत को ये सफलता इसलिए मिली है, क्योंकि भारत ने इस दिशा में लगातार नीतियां बनाई हैं, निर्णय लिए हैं। पहले देश में नेशनल वॉटरवेज की संख्या भी सिर्फ 5 थी। अब भारत में नेशनल वॉटरवेज की संख्या बढ़कर, 5 से बढ़कर 110 के पार हो गई है। पहले इन वॉटरवेज की ऑपरेशनल लंबाई 2700 किलोमीटर के आसपास थी। यानी करीब-करीब ढाई हजार किलोमीटर से थोड़ा ज्यादा। अब ये भी बढ़कर करीब-करीब 5 हजार किलोमीटर हो गई है। ऐसी सारी उपलब्धियों की वजह से देश में युवाओं के लिए नए-नए अवसर बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
कुछ ही दिन बाद मुंबई में वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट यानी WAVES 2025 का आयोजन होने जा रहा है। इस आयोजन के केंद्र में भी देश के युवा हैं। देश के young creators को पहली बार इसी तरह का मंच मिल रहा है। मीडिया, गेमिंग और एंटरटेनमेंट फील्ड के innovators के लिए ये प्रतिभा दिखाने का अभूतपूर्व अवसर है। ये एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म होगा, जहां entertainment से जुड़े स्टार्टअप्स को investors और industry leaders से जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा। ये दुनिया के सामने अपने आइडियाज को शोकेस करने का सबसे बड़ा मंच होगा। युवाओं को AI, एक्स-आर और immersive media को जानने-समझने का मौका मिलेगा। इसके लिए कई तरह की वर्कशॉप्स आयोजित किए जाएंगे। WAVES से भारत के डिजिटल कंटेट फ्यूचर को नई ऊर्जा मिलने जा रही है।
साथियों,
आज भारत के युवाओं की सफलता में सबसे सराहनीय बात है- उसकी इंक्लूसिविटी, सर्वसमावेशी भाव। भारत आज जो कीर्तिमान गढ़ रहा है, उसमें हर वर्ग की भागीदारी बढ़ रही है! और हमारी बेटियाँ अब दो कदम आगे ही चल रही हैं। अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले UPSC का रिज़ल्ट आया है। उसमें भी टॉप 2 position बेटियों ने हासिल की है। टॉप-5 में 3 टॉपर बेटियां हैं। हमारी नारीशक्ति ब्यूरोक्रेसी से लेकर स्पेस और साइंस के क्षेत्र में नई बुलंदियों को छू रही है। सरकार का विशेष ध्यान ग्रामीण महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर भी है। सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप, बीमा सखी, बैंक सखी और कृषि सखी जैसी पहल ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए नए अवसर तैयार किए हैं। आज देश में हजारों महिलाएं ड्रोन दीदी बनकर अपने परिवार और गांव की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं। आज देश में 90 लाख से ज्यादा सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप बने हैं, और 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाएं उनके साथ जुड़कर काम कर रही हैं। इन सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स का सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने इनके बजट में 5 गुना बढ़ोतरी की है। इन समूहों को बिना गारंटी 20 लाख रुपए तक का लोन देने की व्यवस्था बनाई गई है। मुद्रा योजना में भी सबसे ज्यादा लाभार्थी महिलाएं ही हैं। आज देश में 50 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स में महिलाएं निदेशक के रूप में काम कर रही हैं। हर सेक्टर में ऐसा बदलाव विकसित भारत के संकल्प को मजबूती दे रहा है, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के मौके बढ़ा रहा है।
साथियों,
आप सभी ने यह पद अपनी मेहनत और लगन से प्राप्त किया है। अब समय है, कि आप अपने जीवन के अगले पड़ावों को न केवल अपने लिए, बल्कि देश के लिए भी समर्पित करें। जन सेवा की भावना सर्वोपरि होनी चाहिए। जब आप अपनी सेवा को सर्वोच्च मानकर काम करेंगे, तो आपके कार्यों में वो ताकत होगी जो देश को नई दिशा देगी। आपके कर्तव्य पालन, आपके इनोवेशन और आपकी निष्ठा से ही भारत के हर नागरिक का जीवन बेहतर बनेगा।
साथियों,
आप जब किसी जिम्मेदार पद पर पहुँचते हैं, तो एक नागरिक के रूप में भी आपके कर्तव्य, आपका रोल और अहम हो जाता है। आप सभी को इस दिशा में भी जागरूक रहना चाहिए। और हमें भी एक नागरिक के नाते योगदान देने में पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए। अब जैसे मैं उदाहरण बताता हूं, इस समय देश में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ इसका बड़ा इतना बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है। आप आज जहां पहुंचे हैं, आप जीवन की जो नई शुरुआत कर रहे हैं, इसमें आपकी माँ की सबसे बड़ी भूमिका होगी। आप भी अपनी माँ के नाम पेड़ लगाएँ, प्रकृति की सेवा करके अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करें। आप जिस ऑफिस में काम करेंगे, वहाँ ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को इस अभियान से जोड़ें। आपके सेवाकाल की शुरुआत में ही, जून के महीने में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस भी आ रहा है। ये एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। इतने बड़े अवसर पर, आप सफल जीवन की शुरुआत के साथ ही योग के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवन की भी शुरुआत करिए। आपका स्वास्थ्य आपके लिए तो जरूरी है ही,ये आपकी work efficiency और देश की productivity के लिए भी उतना ही अहम है।
आप अपने सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी की, उसकी भी भरपूर मदद लेते रहिएगा। आपके कार्य का मकसद केवल पद प्राप्त करना नहीं है। आपका पद भारत के हर नागरिक की सेवा करने और देश की प्रगति में अपना योगदान देने के लिए है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले सिविल सर्विसेस डे पर मैंने एक मंत्र दिया था और मैंने कहा था, कि हम सरकार में जितने भी लोग हैं, हमारे लिए तो एक ही मंत्र सर्वोपरि होना चाहिए, और वो मंत्र है - नागरिक देवो भव: नागरिक देवो भव:। नागरिक की सेवा ही आपके लिए, हम सबके लिए देव पूजा के समान है। इस मंत्र को भी हमेशा-हमेशा याद रखिएगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम अपने सामर्थ्य और ईमानदारी से एक ऐसा भारत बनाएंगे, जो विकसित भी होगा, समृद्ध भी होगा।
मेरी आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं, आपके परिवारजनों को भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं और जैसे आपके सपने हैं, वैसे 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के भी सपने हैं। जैसे आपको अपने सपनों के लिए अवसर मिला है, अब इस अवसर का उपयोग 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के सपनों को पूरा करने में आपके अहम योगदान से जुड़ा है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, आप पद की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे, देशवासियों का गौरव बढ़ाएंगे और आपके जीवन को धन्य बनाने के लिए आप समय और शक्ति का सदुपयोग करेंगे। इसी शुभकामनाओं के साथ आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।