नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
उड़ान योजना
एक-एक उड़ान से भारत को जोड़ना
26 APR 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
"विमानन को कभी कुछ चुनिंदा लोगों का क्षेत्र माना जाता था, लेकिन उड़ान के आगमन के बाद अब यह बदल गया है। मेरा सपना है कि मैं हवाई चप्पल पहने हुए व्यक्ति को हवाई जहाज़ में उड़ते हुए देखूं।"
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
सारांश
उड़ान योजना 21 अक्टूबर 2016 को शुरू की गई थी; पहली उड़ान 27 अप्रैल 2017 को शिमला और दिल्ली के बीच संचालित हुई थी।
625 उड़ान मार्ग चालू किए गए हैं जो पूरे भारत में 90 हवाई अड्डों (2 जल हवाई अड्डों और 15 हेलीपोर्ट सहित) को जोड़ते हैं।
उड़ान के अंतर्गत 1.49 करोड़ से अधिक यात्री किफायती क्षेत्रीय हवाई यात्रा से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
भारत का हवाई अड्डा नेटवर्क 2014 में 74 हवाई अड्डों से बढ़कर 2024 में 159 हवाई अड्डों तक पहुंच गया जो एक दशक में दोगुने से भी अधिक है।
वंचित एवं दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) के रूप में 4,023.37 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए।
उड़ान ने क्षेत्रीय पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच और व्यापार को मजबूत किया जिससे टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिला।
परिचय
लंबे समय से आकांक्षाओं के प्रतीक के रूप में देखा जाने वाला आकाश कभी भारत में कई लोगों के लिए एक अप्राप्य सपना था। इस अंतर को दूर करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने 21 अक्टूबर, 2016 को क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस)-उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) का शुभारंभ किया। यह प्रधानमंत्री के इस विजन पर आधारित है कि हवाई चप्पल पहनने वाला एक आम आदमी भी हवाई यात्रा करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए, उड़ान का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए उड़ान को सुलभ और किफ़ायती बनाकर विमानन को बढ़ावा देना है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित, इस प्रमुख योजना ने तब से भारत के क्षेत्रीय संपर्क परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है।
आम नागरिक के लिए किफायती हवाई यात्रा का सपना पहली उड़ान के साथ साकार हुआ। यह ऐतिहासिक उड़ान 27 अप्रैल, 2017 को शुरू हुई थी , जो शिमला की शांत पहाड़ियों को दिल्ली के हलचल भरे महानगर से जोड़ती है। 27 अप्रैल, 2025 को, भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की शुरुआत हुई जिसने अनगिनत नागरिकों के लिए आसमान खोल दिया। इसे 8 साल पूरे हो जाएंगे।
उड़ान योजना की परिकल्पना राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन नीति (एनसीएपी) 2016 के तहत की गई थी, जिसका लक्ष्य 10 साल का है ताकि टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों को बाजार संचालित लेकिन वित्तीय रूप से समर्थित मॉडल के माध्यम से जोड़ा जा सके। इस योजना ने एयरलाइनों को रियायतों और व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय मार्गों पर परिचालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जिससे किफायती किराया और बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई।
उड़ान योजना के घटक
1. व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) : किफायती किराया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरलाइनों को वित्तीय सहायता।
2. वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाई किराये की सीमा निर्धारित की गई।
3. केंद्र, राज्य, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) और निजी हवाईअड्डा संचालकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक शासन।
1. हितधारक प्रोत्साहन :
सरकार ने कम आकर्षक बाजारों में उड़ानें संचालित करने के लिए एयरलाइनों को आकर्षित करने हेतु कई उपाय किए हैं:
हवाई अड्डा संचालक: वे आरसीएस उड़ानों के लिए लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क माफ करते हैं और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) इन उड़ानों पर टर्मिनल नेविगेशन लैंडिंग शुल्क (टीएनएलसी) नहीं लगाता है। इसके अलावा, रियायती मार्ग संचालन और सुविधा शुल्क (आरएनएफसी) लागू किया जाता है।
केंद्र सरकार: पहले तीन वर्षों के लिए आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों पर खरीदे जाने वाले एविएशन टर्बाइन फ्यूल (एटीएफ) पर उत्पाद शुल्क 2% तक सीमित किया गया है। एयरलाइनों को अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कोड-शेयरिंग समझौते करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
राज्य सरकारें: राज्यों ने दस वर्षों के लिए एटीएफ पर वैट को 1% या उससे कम करने तथा सुरक्षा, अग्निशमन सेवाओं और उपयोगिता सेवाओं जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं कम दरों पर उपलब्ध कराने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
इस सहयोग ने एक ऐसा वातावरण तैयार किया है, जहां एयरलाइन्स कंपनियां लंबे समय से उपेक्षा किए गए क्षेत्रों में भी सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए फल-फूल सकती हैं।
उड़ान योजना का विकास: प्रारंभ से विस्तार तक
2016 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, उड़ान योजना कई चरणों से गुज़री है। इनमें से प्रत्येक ने भारत के क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क के दायरे और क्षेत्र का विस्तार किया है। नीचे मुख्य चरणों का सारांश दिया गया है:
उड़ान 1.0 (2017)
शुरुआत: पहली उड़ान 27 अप्रैल, 2017 को (शिमला-दिल्ली) रवाना हुई।
कवरेज: 5 एयरलाइन संचालकों को 70 हवाई अड्डों के लिए 128 मार्ग आवंटित किये गये इनमें 36 नये हवाई अड्डे भी शामिल हैं।
उड़ान 2.0 (2018)
इस योजना का विस्तार करके इसमें 73 कम जुड़ाव वाले और ऐसे क्षेत्र जिनसे जुड़ाव नहीं था उन हवाई अड्डों को शामिल किया गया।
पहली बार हेलीपैड को भी उड़ान नेटवर्क से जोड़ा गया।
उड़ान 3.0 (2019)
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के समन्वय से पर्यटन मार्ग शुरू किए गए।
जल हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ने के लिए समुद्री विमान परिचालन को शामिल किया गया
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के कई मार्गों को इस योजना से जोड़ा गया।
उड़ान 4.0 (2020)
पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और द्वीप क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
हेलीकॉप्टर और समुद्री विमान सेवा पर अधिक जोर दिया गया।
अक्टूबर 2025 में उड़ान ने अपने 9वें वर्ष में इस योजना ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के लिए प्रमुख नवाचार और आगे की राह
उड़ान यात्री कैफे : हवाई यात्रा को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कोलकाता और चेन्नई हवाई अड्डों पर किफायती यात्री कैफे शुरू किए गए हैं जो किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण भोजन उपलब्ध कराते हैं - 10 रुपये में चाय और 20 रुपये में समोसे
समुद्री विमान सेवा का संचालन: क्षेत्रीय और दूरस्थ क्षेत्र को जोड़ने के लिए 22 अगस्त, 2024 को समुद्री विमान सेवा संचालन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए जिसमें सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और परिचालन व्यवहार्यता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। देशभर में 50 से अधिक चिन्हित जल निकायों से बोलियाँ आमंत्रित करने के लिए उड़ान राउंड 5.5 शुरू किया गया है।
उड़ान पहल का नवीनीकरण : मूल योजना की सफलता के आधार पर नवीनीकरण का लक्ष्य 120 नए गंतव्यों को जोड़ना और अगले दशक में 4 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों के लिए किफायती हवाई यात्रा को सक्षम बनाना है। इसमें दूरदराज, पहाड़ी और आकांक्षी जिलों, विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में हेलीपैड और छोटे हवाई अड्डों के लिए विशेष सहायता पर ध्यान दिया गया है।
कृषि उड़ान योजना : किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने तथा कृषि-उत्पादों के लिए मूल्य प्राप्ति में सुधार करने के लिए बनाई गई कृषि उड़ान विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर, पहाड़ी तथा आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से समय पर तथा लागत प्रभावी हवाई रसद की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह बहु-मंत्रालय योजना वर्तमान में 58 हवाई अड्डों को कवर करती है जिसमें 25 प्राथमिकता वाले हवाई अड्डों तथा देशभर में 33 अन्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
हवाई अड्डा अवसंरचना विकास : सरकार ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 50 नए हवाई अड्डे विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इसमें बिहार में नए ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे, पटना हवाई अड्डे का विस्तार और बिहटा में ब्राउनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे का विकास शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य हवाई यात्रा और क्षेत्रीय विकास की भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करना है।
निष्कर्ष
उड़ान एक नीति से कहीं अधिक है – यह एक परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन है जिसने भारत में विमानन क्षेत्र को फिर से परिभाषित किया है। भारत और इंडिया के बीच दूरी को समाप्त कर इस योजना ने लाखों लोगों के लिए सस्ती हवाई यात्रा के सपने को साकार किया है। इसने न केवल दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय विमानन मानचित्र पर ला दिया है बल्कि स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को भी बढ़ावा दिया है, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया है और पूरे देश में रोजगार का सृजन किया है। जैसे-जैसे भारत एक वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, उड़ान समावेशी विकास, लचीलेपन और दूरदर्शी शासन का प्रतीक है। यह एक समय में एक उड़ान के साथ नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करती है।
संदर्भ
· https://ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/news_document/Presentation_UDAN.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153437&lang=1®=3
· https://www.narendramodi.in/pm-modi-flags-off-first-udan-flight-under-regional-connectivity-scheme-on-shibla-delhi-sector-535203
· https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/Udaan_Eng.pdf
· https://sansad.in/getFile/laksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4382_Wzl24z.pdf?source=pqals , लोक सभा - अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 4382
· https://www.aai.aero/sites/default/files/rcs_udan/Appproved%20Scheme%20UDAN%205.5.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066529
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089984
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
· https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1456_FhLisi.pdf?source=pqars - राज्य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1456

Ministry of Civil Aviation
UDAN Scheme
Connecting India, One Flight at a Time
26 APR 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
“Aviation was once considered the domain of a select few, but that has changed now with the advent of UDAN. My dream is to see a person who wears a 'hawai chappal' to fly on the 'hawai jahaz’.”
- Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Summary
• UDAN Scheme was launched on 21st October 2016; the first UDAN flight operated between Shimla and Delhi on 27th April 2017.
• 625 UDAN routes have been operationalized, connecting 90 airports (including 2 water aerodromes, and 15 heliports) across India.
• More than 1.49 crore passengers have benefited from affordable regional air travel under UDAN.
• India’s airport network expanded from 74 airports in 2014 to 159 airports in 2024, more than doubling in a decade.
• ₹4,023.37 crore disbursed as Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to promote connectivity to underserved and remote regions.
• UDAN strengthened regional tourism, healthcare access, and trade, catalyzing economic growth in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
Introduction
The sky, long seen as a symbol of aspiration, was once an unattainable dream for many in India. To bridge this gap, the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, launched the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (“Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik”) on October 21, 2016. Rooted in the Prime Minister’s vision that even a common man in slippers should be able to afford air travel, UDAN aims to democratize aviation by making flying accessible and affordable for all. Implemented by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, this flagship scheme has since transformed India’s regional connectivity landscape.
The dream of affordable air travel for the common citizen began to take tangible form with the first UDAN flight. This landmark flight took off on April 27, 2017, connecting the serene hills of Shimla to the bustling metropolis of Delhi. On April 27, 2025, this landmark event, which marked the beginning of a transformative journey in Indian aviation, opening up the skies to countless citizens, will complete 8 years.
The UDAN scheme was conceptualised under the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) 2016, with a 10-year vision, to connect Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities through a market-driven yet financially supported model. The scheme incentivised airlines through concessions and Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to operate on regional routes, ensuring affordable fares and improved accessibility.
Components of UDAN Scheme
1. Viability Gap Funding (VGF): Financial support to airlines to ensure affordable fares.
2. Airfare Cap to ensure affordability.
3. Collaborative Governance between Centre, States, Airport Authority of India (AAI), and private airport operators.
1. Stakeholder Incentives:
The government has implemented several supportive measures to attract airlines to operate flights in less lucrative markets:
Airport Operators: They waive landing and parking charges for RCS flights, and the Airports Authority of India (AAI) does not levy Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on these flights. Moreover, a discounted Route Navigation and Facilitation Charge (RNFC) is applied.
Central Government: For the first three years, excise duty on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) purchased at RCS airports is capped at 2%. Airlines are also encouraged to enter code-sharing agreements to expand their reach.
State Governments: States have committed to reducing VAT on ATF to 1% or less for ten years and providing essential services such as security, fire services, and utility services at reduced rates.
This collaborative framework has fostered an environment where airlines can thrive while serving regions that have long been overlooked.
Evolution of the UDAN Scheme: From Inception to Expansion
Since its launch in 2016, the UDAN scheme has evolved through multiple rounds, each expanding India's regional air connectivity scope and scale. Below is a summary of the key phases:
UDAN 1.0 (2017)
• Launch Milestone: First UDAN flight took off on April 27, 2017 (Shimla–Delhi).
• Coverage: 5 airline operators awarded 128 routes to 70 airports, including 36 new airports.
UDAN 2.0 (2018)
• Expanded the scheme to include 73 underserved and unserved airports.
• For the first time, helipads were also connected into the UDAN network.
UDAN 3.0 (2019)
• Introduced Tourism Routes in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
• Incorporated Seaplane operations to connect Water Aerodromes.
• Several routes in the North-East Region came under the ambit of the scheme.
UDAN 4.0 (2020)
• Focused on hilly regions, North-Eastern States, and island territories.
• Enhanced emphasis on helicopter and seaplane service.
As UDAN entered its 9th year in October 2025, the scheme has achieved significant milestones
Key Innovations and the Road Ahead for Regional Connectivity
UDAN Yatri Cafes: In line with the vision of making air travel more inclusive, affordable Yatri Cafes have been launched at Kolkata and Chennai airports, offering quality food at accessible prices—tea for ₹10 and samosas for ₹20.
Seaplane Operations: To boost regional and last-mile connectivity, guidelines for seaplane operations were released on August 22, 2024, focusing on safety, security, and operational viability. UDAN Round 5.5 has been launched to invite bids from over 50 identified water bodies across the country.
Revamped UDAN Initiative: Building on the success of the original scheme, a revamped version aims to add 120 new destinations and enable affordable air travel for 4 crore more passengers over the next decade. The focus will be on expanding connectivity to remote, hilly, and aspirational districts, especially in the North Eastern region, with special support for helipads and smaller airports.
Krishi UDAN Scheme: Designed to support farmers and improve value realisation for agri-produce, Krishi UDAN facilitates timely and cost-effective air logistics, particularly from Northeast, hilly, and tribal regions. This multi-ministry convergence scheme currently covers 58 airports, with a focus on 25 priority airports and 33 others nationwide.
Airport Infrastructure Development: The government has committed to developing 50 new airports over the next 5 years. This includes new greenfield airports in Bihar, expansion of Patna Airport, and development of a brownfield airport at Bihta, aiming to meet the future demand for air travel and regional growth.
Conclusion
UDAN is more than a policy—it's a transformative movement that has redefined the aviation narrative in India. By bridging the skies between Bharat and India, the scheme has made the dream of affordable air travel a reality for millions. It has not only brought remote regions onto the national aviation map but has also spurred local economies, boosted tourism, and generated employment across the country. As India marches towards becoming a global aviation hub, UDAN stands tall as a symbol of inclusive growth, resilience, and visionary governance, carrying the aspirations of a new India, one flight at a time.
References
· https://ncgg.org.in/sites/default/files/news_document/Presentation_UDAN.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153437&lang=1&reg=3
· https://www.narendramodi.in/pm-modi-flags-off-first-udan-flight-under-regional-connectivity-scheme-on-shimla-delhi-sector-535203
· https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/migration/Udaan_Eng.pdf
· https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4382_Wzl24z.pdf?source=pqals, LOK SABHA - UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.4382
· https://www.aai.aero/sites/default/files/rcs_udan/Approved%20Scheme%20UDAN%205.5.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066529
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089984
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
· https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1456_FhLisi.pdf?source=pqars - RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1456
Click here to download PDF