Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation attends signing of MoU between Ministry of Cooperation and Swiggy Instamart for onboarding of the Cooperative Dairy and other products
Cooperative societies will also be able to connect with new customers by using technology
Bharat Organics and other cooperative dairy products will now be available on e-commerce and q-commerce platforms of Swiggy
Swiggy will work with the Ministry to support cooperative brands in the areas of marketing, promotion, consumer technology, and capacity building
Dedicated "Cooperative" category will be created on Swiggy’s platform, with a focus on products such as organics, dairy, millets, & handicrafts
Under the leadership of PM Modi and the able guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 60 initiatives for Cooperatives
26 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani attended the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Cooperation and Swiggy Instamart for onboarding of the Cooperative Dairy and other products onto the online marketplace. The MoU was signed between the CEO, Swiggy Instamart Shri Amitesh Jha and the Joint Secretary of Ministry of Cooperation Shri D K Verma on Friday 25 April 2025. The signing of MoU will facilitate cooperatives to connect to new age customers through new age technologies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 60 initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector of the country. The Ministry has recently taken many initiatives to provide access to market to the cooperative produce including the organic produce from the cooperative sector. After the MoU, the products under Bharat Organics and other cooperative dairy products will now be available on e-commerce and q-commerce platforms of Swiggy.
The MoU aims to strengthen the cooperative movement in India by leveraging Swiggy’s digital platform and outreach. The partnership will encourage the onboarding of cooperative dairy products on Swiggy’s Instamart platform and provide support for preferred access, ensuring greater visibility and reach for cooperative entities. Swiggy will work with the Ministry to support cooperative brands in the areas of marketing, promotion, consumer technology, and capacity building. A dedicated "Cooperative" category will be created on Swiggy’s platform, with a focus on products such as organics, dairy, millets, handicrafts, and others that are developed and promoted by cooperative organisations. This collaboration will facilitate cooperatives in connecting with new-age consumers through new-age technology, thereby expanding their digital footprint and enhancing their market presence.
In view of the United Nations’ declaration of 2025 as the International Year of Cooperation, Swiggy, in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation, will engage in an awareness campaign to promote cooperative movements, organisations, and products across the country.
On 24 April 2025 Secretary Cooperation Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani had inaugurated of the state-of-the-art packaging facility of National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) in Noida, Uttar Pradesh which is dedicated to the packaging of pulses and a wide range of organic food products ensuring high standards of hygiene and quality.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकार क्षेत्रातील दुग्धजन्य आणि इतर उत्पादने स्विगी इन्स्टामार्टवर उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी सहकार सचिवांच्या उपस्थितीत सहकार मंत्रालय आणि स्विगी इन्स्टामार्ट यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
सहकारी संस्थांना तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून नवीन ग्राहकांशी सुलभतेने जोडून घेता येणार
26 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. आशिष कुमार भुतानी यांच्या उपस्थितीत सहकार मंत्रालय आणि स्विगी इन्स्टामार्ट यांच्यात सहकार क्षेत्रातील दुग्धजन्य आणि इतर उत्पादनांना ऑनलाइन बाजारपेठांअंतर्गत समाविष्ट करून घेण्यासंबंधीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. स्विगी इन्स्टामार्टचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमितेश झा आणि सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव डी. के. वर्मा यांनी शुक्रवार दि. 25 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून नवीन युगातील ग्राहकांशी सुलभतेने जोडून घेता येणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या कुशल मार्गदर्शनाअंतर्गत सहकार मंत्रालयाने देशातील सहकार क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी 60 पेक्षा जास्त उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच सहकार क्षेत्रातील सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांसहित इतर उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशानेही अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्याअंतर्गतच केल्या गेलेल्या या सामंजस्य करारामुळे भारत ऑर्गॅनिक्स तसेच इतर सहकारी दुग्धालयाअंतर्गतची उत्पादने आता स्विगीच्या ई-कॉमर्स आणि क्यू-कॉमर्स व्यासपीठांवर उपलब्ध होणार आहेत.
स्विगीच्या डिजिटल व्यासपीठांचा तसेच त्यांच्या देशभरात विस्तारलेल्या जाळ्याचा उपयोग करून घेत भारतातील सहकार चळवळ अधिक बळकट करणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गतच्या भागीदारीमुळे सहकार क्षेत्रातील दुग्धोत्पादनांना स्विगीच्या इन्स्टामार्ट व्यासपीठावर येण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल तसेच त्यांचा प्राधान्याने समावेश केला जावा याकरताही पाठबळ दिले जाईल. यामुळे सहकार संस्थांचा बाजारपेठेतील अस्तित्व अधिक ठळकपणे उठून दिसेल तसेच त्यांची व्याप्ती आणि विस्तार वाढेल याचीही सुनिश्चिती होऊ शकणार आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत स्विगी मंत्रालयासोबत सहकार क्षेत्राच्या उत्पादनांचे विपणन, जाहिरात, ग्राहक तंत्रज्ञान आणि क्षमता वृद्धीच्या क्षेत्रात एकत्रितपणे काम करणार आहे. याशिवाय या करारानुसार स्विगीच्या व्यासपीठावर एक समर्पित स्वरुपाची सहकार श्रेणीही तयार केली जाईल. या श्रेणीअंतर्गत सेंद्रिय, दुग्धजन्य, भरडधान्ये, हस्तकला आणि सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे विकसित आणि प्रचार केल्या जाणाऱ्या इतर उत्पादनांवर प्रामुख्याने भर दिला जाणार आहे. या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीमुळे सहकारी संस्थांना नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून नवीन युगातील ग्राहकांशी सुलभतेने जोडून घेता येणार आहे. यामुळे त्यांचे डिजिटल जगतातले अस्तित्व ठळकपणे उठून दिसेल - विस्तारेल तसेच त्यांचे बाजारपेठेतील त्यांचे अस्तित्वही अधिक मजबूत होऊ शकेल.