Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation attends signing of MoU between Ministry of Cooperation and Swiggy Instamart for onboarding of the Cooperative Dairy and other products
Cooperative societies will also be able to connect with new customers by using technology
Bharat Organics and other cooperative dairy products will now be available on e-commerce and q-commerce platforms of Swiggy
Swiggy will work with the Ministry to support cooperative brands in the areas of marketing, promotion, consumer technology, and capacity building
Dedicated "Cooperative" category will be created on Swiggy’s platform, with a focus on products such as organics, dairy, millets, & handicrafts
Under the leadership of PM Modi and the able guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 60 initiatives for Cooperatives
26 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani attended the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Cooperation and Swiggy Instamart for onboarding of the Cooperative Dairy and other products onto the online marketplace. The MoU was signed between the CEO, Swiggy Instamart Shri Amitesh Jha and the Joint Secretary of Ministry of Cooperation Shri D K Verma on Friday 25 April 2025. The signing of MoU will facilitate cooperatives to connect to new age customers through new age technologies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ministry of Cooperation has taken more than 60 initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector of the country. The Ministry has recently taken many initiatives to provide access to market to the cooperative produce including the organic produce from the cooperative sector. After the MoU, the products under Bharat Organics and other cooperative dairy products will now be available on e-commerce and q-commerce platforms of Swiggy.
The MoU aims to strengthen the cooperative movement in India by leveraging Swiggy’s digital platform and outreach. The partnership will encourage the onboarding of cooperative dairy products on Swiggy’s Instamart platform and provide support for preferred access, ensuring greater visibility and reach for cooperative entities. Swiggy will work with the Ministry to support cooperative brands in the areas of marketing, promotion, consumer technology, and capacity building. A dedicated "Cooperative" category will be created on Swiggy’s platform, with a focus on products such as organics, dairy, millets, handicrafts, and others that are developed and promoted by cooperative organisations. This collaboration will facilitate cooperatives in connecting with new-age consumers through new-age technology, thereby expanding their digital footprint and enhancing their market presence.
In view of the United Nations’ declaration of 2025 as the International Year of Cooperation, Swiggy, in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation, will engage in an awareness campaign to promote cooperative movements, organisations, and products across the country.
On 24 April 2025 Secretary Cooperation Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani had inaugurated of the state-of-the-art packaging facility of National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) in Noida, Uttar Pradesh which is dedicated to the packaging of pulses and a wide range of organic food products ensuring high standards of hygiene and quality.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता सचिव की उपस्थिति में, सहकारी डेयरी और अन्य उत्पादों को स्विगी इंस्टामार्ट (Swiggy Instamart) में शामिल करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय और स्विगी (Swiggy) के बीच समझौता
सहकारी समितियां भी तकनीक उपयोग से नए ग्राहकों से जुड़ सकेंगी
अब ‘भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स’ और अन्य सहकारी डेयरी उत्पाद Swiggy के ई-कॉमर्स और क्यू-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध होंगे
Swiggy विपणन, प्रचार, उपभोक्ता प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहकारी ब्रांडों का समर्थन करने के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ काम करेगी
Swiggy के प्लेटफॉर्म पर समर्पित "सहकारी" श्रेणी बनाई जाएगी, जिसमें ऑर्गेनिक्स, डेयरी, बाजरा और हस्तशिल्प जैसे उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय 60 से अधिक पहलों के माध्यम से सहकारिता क्षेत्र को नई ऊँचाइयों पर पहुंचा रहा है
26 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी की उपस्थिति में सहकारिता मंत्रालय और स्विगी इंस्टामार्ट के बीच सहकारी डेयरी और अन्य उत्पादों को ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस पर लाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर हुए । स्विगी इंस्टामार्ट के सीईओ (CEO) श्री अमितेश झा और सहकारिता मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी के वर्मा के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर शुक्रवार 25 अप्रैल को हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने से सहकारी समितियों को नए जमाने की तकनीकों के माध्यम से नए जमाने के ग्राहकों से जुड़ने में सुविधा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश के सहकारी क्षेत्र को संवर्धित करने के लिए 60 से अधिक पहल की हैं। हाल ही में मंत्रालय ने सहकारी क्षेत्र से जैविक उत्पादों सहित सहकारी उपज को बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन के बाद, भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स और अन्य सहकारी डेयरी उत्पाद अब स्विगी के ई-कॉमर्स और क्यू-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य Swiggy के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और आउटरीच का लाभ उठाकर भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करना है। यह साझेदारी Swiggy के इंस्टामार्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर सहकारी डेयरी उत्पादों को शामिल करने को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए अधिक दृश्यता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करेगी। Swiggy विपणन, प्रचार, उपभोक्ता प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहकारी ब्रांडों का समर्थन करने के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ काम करेगी। Swiggy के प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक अलग "सहकारी" श्रेणी बनाई जाएगी, जिसमें ऑर्गेनिक्स, डेयरी, श्री अन्न , हस्तशिल्प और सहकारी संगठनों द्वारा विकसित और प्रचारित अन्य उत्पादों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। यह सहयोग सहकारी समितियों को नए जमाने की प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से नए जमाने के उपभोक्ताओं से जुड़ने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे उनके डिजिटल पदचिह्न का विस्तार होगा और उनकी बाजार उपस्थिति बढ़ेगी।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष घोषित करने के मद्देनजर, Swiggy, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर, देशभर में सहकारी आंदोलनों, संगठनों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाएगा।
24 अप्रैल 2025 को सचिव सहकारिता डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा में नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) की अत्याधुनिक पैकेजिंग सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया था, जो दालों और जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की पैकेजिंग के लिए समर्पित है, जो स्वच्छता और गुणवत्ता के उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करता है।