Ministry of Labour & Employment
11th BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2025 Adopts Declaration Under Brazilian Presidency
26 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meeting held under Brazil’s Presidency in Brasília on 25th April 2025. The meeting, convened under the slogan “Strengthening the Cooperation of the Global South for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance”, culminated in the adoption of a forward-looking declaration addressing two pivotal themes: “Artificial Intelligence (AI) and the Future of Work” and “The Impacts of Climate Change on the World of Work and a Just Transition”.
Sushri Karandlaje highlighted India’s human-centric approach to technological transformation, aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Technology for Empowerment, Not Exclusion”. She highlighted India’s National Strategy for AI, which prioritizes ethical adoption, workforce upskilling, and sectoral applications in agriculture, healthcare, and education. Initiatives like FutureSkills Prime and the Namo Drone Didi program exemplify India’s commitment to creating tech-enabled livelihoods, especially for rural women and youth. The National Career Service (NCS) platform, powered by AI, was showcased as a model for bridging skill gaps and connecting millions to employment opportunities.
On climate action, India emphasized it’s just transition framework, ensuring green growth translates into equitable job creation. The Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs (SSCGJ) and Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) were highlighted as transformative initiatives driving skilling and sustainable practices. India’s achievement of reduction in GHG emissions (2020–2019) and its net-zero by 2070 pledge reinforced its climate leadership. Collaborative efforts with the ILO to protect workers’ rights during this transition were also emphasized.
Key Outcomes of the BRICS Declaration
The declaration commits BRICS nations to:
1. Promote inclusive AI policies that balance innovation with worker protection.
2. Advance social dialogue to ensure fair climate transitions.
3. Strengthen South-South cooperation on labour governance, digital inclusion, and green job creation.
India’s contributions were commended for aligning cutting-edge technological advancement with inclusive social welfare, reflecting Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”. The meeting reaffirmed BRICS’ collective resolve to build a future where no worker is left behind in the face of AI-driven disruption or climate challenges.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
برکس محنت اور روزگار کے وزرا کی گیارہویں میٹنگ 2025 برازیل کی صدارت میں اعلامیہ منظور
26 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے 25 اپریل 2025 کو برازیل کی صدارت میں برازیلیا میں منعقدہ برکس محنت اور روزگاروزرا کی میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی ۔’’مزید جامع اور پائیدار حکمرانی کے لیے عالمی جنوب کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا‘‘ کے نعرے کے تحت بلائی گئی میٹنگ کا اختتام دو اہم موضوعات: ’’مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور کام کا مستقبل‘‘ اور ’’کام کی دنیا اور ایک منصفانہ منتقلی پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات‘‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امید افزا مستقبل پر مبنی اعلامیے کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
محترمہ کرندلاجے نے تکنیکی تبدیلی کے لیے ہندوستان کے انسان پر مرتکز نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ٹیکنالوجی برائے بااختیار بنانا نہ کہ اخراج ‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ہندوستان کی قومی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو زراعت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم میں اخلاقیات کو اپنانے ، افرادی قوت کی اپ اسکلنگ اور سیکٹرل ایپلی کیشنز کو ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔فیوچر اسکلز پرائم اور نمو ڈرون دیدی پروگرام جیسے اقدامات ، خاص طور پر دیہی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی مثال ہیں ۔مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پلیٹ فارم کو ہنر مندی کے فرق کو پُر کرنے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ۔
آب و ہوا کی کارروائی سے متعلق ہندوستان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صرف منتقلی کا فریم ورک ہے ، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سبز نمو مساوی ملازمت کی تخلیق میں تبدیل ہو جائے۔سیکٹر اسکل کونسل فار گرین جابز (ایس ایس سی جی جے) اور مشن ایل آئی ایف ای (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات کو ہنر مندی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے والےاور تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان کی جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی (2020-2019) کی کامیابی اور 2070 تک اس کے خالص صفر عہد نے اس کی آب و ہوا کی قیادت کو تقویت بخشی ۔ اس منتقلی کے دوران مزدوروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے آئی ایل او کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
برکس اعلامیہ کے اہم نتائج
اعلامیہ برکس ممالک سے عہد کرتا ہے کہ:
1. جامع اے آئی پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینا، جو محنت کشوں کے تحفظ کے ساتھ اختراع کو متوازن کرتی ہیں ۔
2. آب و ہوا کی منصفانہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سماجی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانا ۔
3. لیبر گورننس ، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور سبز روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر جنوب-جنوب تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے منتر ’’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے جامع سماجی بہبود کے ساتھ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی گئی ۔اجلاس نے ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے برکس کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے خلل یا آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں کوئی محنت کش پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔