Ministry of Labour & Employment
11th BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2025 Adopts Declaration Under Brazilian Presidency
26 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meeting held under Brazil’s Presidency in Brasília on 25th April 2025. The meeting, convened under the slogan “Strengthening the Cooperation of the Global South for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance”, culminated in the adoption of a forward-looking declaration addressing two pivotal themes: “Artificial Intelligence (AI) and the Future of Work” and “The Impacts of Climate Change on the World of Work and a Just Transition”.
Sushri Karandlaje highlighted India’s human-centric approach to technological transformation, aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Technology for Empowerment, Not Exclusion”. She highlighted India’s National Strategy for AI, which prioritizes ethical adoption, workforce upskilling, and sectoral applications in agriculture, healthcare, and education. Initiatives like FutureSkills Prime and the Namo Drone Didi program exemplify India’s commitment to creating tech-enabled livelihoods, especially for rural women and youth. The National Career Service (NCS) platform, powered by AI, was showcased as a model for bridging skill gaps and connecting millions to employment opportunities.
On climate action, India emphasized it’s just transition framework, ensuring green growth translates into equitable job creation. The Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs (SSCGJ) and Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) were highlighted as transformative initiatives driving skilling and sustainable practices. India’s achievement of reduction in GHG emissions (2020–2019) and its net-zero by 2070 pledge reinforced its climate leadership. Collaborative efforts with the ILO to protect workers’ rights during this transition were also emphasized.
Key Outcomes of the BRICS Declaration
The declaration commits BRICS nations to:
1. Promote inclusive AI policies that balance innovation with worker protection.
2. Advance social dialogue to ensure fair climate transitions.
3. Strengthen South-South cooperation on labour governance, digital inclusion, and green job creation.
India’s contributions were commended for aligning cutting-edge technological advancement with inclusive social welfare, reflecting Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”. The meeting reaffirmed BRICS’ collective resolve to build a future where no worker is left behind in the face of AI-driven disruption or climate challenges.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में 11वीं ब्रिक्स श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक 2025 में घोषणापत्र को अपनाया गया
26 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 25 अप्रैल 2025 को ब्रासीलिया में, ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित, ब्रिक्स श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। “अधिक समावेशी और टिकाऊ शासन के लिए वैश्विक दक्षिण के सहयोग को मजबूत करना” के दृष्टिकोण के तहत आयोजित इस बैठक का समापन दो अहम विषयों को संबोधित करते हुए एक दूरदर्शी घोषणा को अपनाने के साथ हुआ: “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और कार्य का भविष्य” और “कामकाजी दुनिया पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव और उचित बदलाव”।
सुश्री करंदलाजे ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "प्रौद्योगिकी सशक्तिकरण के लिए, बहिष्कार के लिए नहीं" के दृष्टिकोण के मुताबिक, तकनीकी बदलाव के लिए भारत के मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एआई के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय रणनीति पर खासा ज़ोर दिया, जिसमें नैतिक बदलाव, कार्यबल के कौशल को बढ़ाने और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा शिक्षा में क्षेत्रीय अनुप्रयोगों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम और नमो ड्रोन दीदी कार्यक्रम जैसी पहल, खासकर ग्रामीण महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए तकनीक-सक्षम आजीविका बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। एआई द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को, कौशल क्षेत्र में आ रहे अंतराल को खत्म करने और लाखों लोगों को रोजगार के मौके मुहैया कराने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
जलवायु कार्रवाई के मसले पर, भारत ने अपने परिवर्तन ढांचे पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि हरित विकास से समान रोजगार के मौके भी पैदा हों। कौशल और टिकाऊ व्यवस्थाओं को आगे बढ़ाने वाली बदलावकारी पहलों के रूप में सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल फॉर ग्रीन जॉब्स (एसएससीजीजे) और मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया। जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी (2020-2019) की उपलब्धि और 2070 तक नेट-जीरो की भारत की प्रतिज्ञा ने उसके जलवायु नेतृत्व को और मजबूत किया है। इस परिवर्तन के दौरान श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए आईएलओ के साथ सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया।
ब्रिक्स घोषणापत्र की मुख्य बातें
घोषणापत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों को निम्नलिखित के लिए प्रतिबद्ध किया गया है:
• ऐसी समावेशी एआई नीतियों को बढ़ावा देना, जो नवाचार को श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के साथ संतुलन में रखती हैं।
• निष्पक्ष जलवायु परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामाजिक संवाद को आगे बढ़ाना।
• श्रम प्रशासन, डिजिटल समावेशन और हरित रोजगार सृजन पर दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
समावेशी सामाजिक कल्याण के साथ अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति को जोड़ने के लिए भारत के योगदान की सराहना की गई, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के मंत्र को दर्शाता है। इस बैठक ने ब्रिक्स के उस सामूहिक संकल्प की भी पुष्टि की, जो एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करने की वकालत करता है, जहां एआई-संचालित व्यवधान या जलवायु चुनौतियों के मद्देनज़र कोई भी श्रमिक पीछे न छूटे।