Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Triumph in Combating Poverty
171 Million Lifted from Extreme Poverty in 10 Years, Says World Bank
26 APR 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
In one of the most remarkable achievements of the past decade, India has lifted 171 million people out of extreme poverty. The World Bank acknowledges India's decisive fight against poverty in its Spring 2025 Poverty and Equity Brief. According to the report, the proportion of people living on less than 2.15 US dollars a day, which is the international benchmark for extreme poverty, fell sharply from 16.2 percent in 2011-12 to just 2.3 percent in 2022-23.
This achievement is a testament to the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive development, focusing on both rural and urban areas. Through targeted welfare schemes, economic reforms, and increased access to essential services, India has made substantial strides in reducing poverty levels. The World Bank's Spring 2025 Poverty and Equity Brief highlights how these efforts have significantly impacted the lives of millions, narrowing the poverty gap across the country.
Overview of the World Bank's Poverty and Equity Briefs (PEBs)
The Poverty and Equity Briefs (PEBs) from the World Bank highlight trends in poverty, shared prosperity, and inequality for over 100 developing countries. Published twice a year for the Spring and Annual Meetings of the World Bank Group and the International Monetary Fund, these briefs offer a snapshot of a country’s poverty and inequality context, ensuring poverty reduction remains a global priority. Each PEB includes a two-page summary that presents recent developments in poverty reduction, along with updated data on key development indicators.
These indicators cover various aspects of poverty, including rates of poverty and the total number of poor, using both national poverty lines and international benchmarks ($2.15 for extreme poverty, $3.65 for lower-middle-income, and $6.85 for upper-middle-income). The briefs also include comparative trends in poverty and inequality over time and across countries, a multidimensional poverty measure that accounts for non-monetary deprivations like education and basic services, and inequality measurements using the Gini Index.
Rural and Urban Poverty Reduction
The World Bank’s Poverty and Equity Brief for India finds that the sharp reduction in extreme poverty has been broad-based, covering both rural and urban areas.
Key findings:
1. In Rural areas, extreme poverty fell from 18.4 percent in 2011-12 to 2.8 percent in 2022-23.
2. In Urban centres, extreme poverty reduced from 10.7 percent to 1.1 percent over the same period.
1. The gap between rural and urban poverty shrunk from 7.7 percentage points to 1.7 percentage points, with an annual decline rate of 16 percent between 2011-12 and 2022-23.
Strong Gains at Lower-Middle-Income Poverty Line
The World Bank finds that India has made strong gains in reducing poverty at the lower-middle-income level, measured at 3.65 US dollars per day. Millions have benefited from this broad-based growth across both rural and urban areas.
Key findings:
1. India’s poverty rate at the 3.65 dollars per day line fell from 61.8 percent in 2011-12 to 28.1 percent in 2022-23, lifting 378 million people out of poverty.
1. Rural poverty declined from 69 percent to 32.5 percent, while urban poverty dropped from 43.5 percent to 17.2 percent.
1. The rural-urban poverty gap narrowed from 25 to 15 percentage points, with a 7 percent annual decline between 2011-12 and 2022-23.
Key States Contributing to Poverty Reduction
The report notes that significant progress has been made in reducing extreme poverty across India, with key states playing a vital role in both the decline of poverty and the advancement of inclusive development.
Key findings:
1. The five most populous states i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh, represented 65 percent of India’s extreme poor in 2011-12.
1. By 2022-23, these states contributed to two-thirds of the overall decline in extreme poverty.
Decline in Multidimensional Poverty and Revised Estimates
As per World Bank’s report, India has made significant strides in reducing non-monetary poverty, and future poverty estimates are expected to change based on updated global standards.
Key findings:
1. Non-monetary poverty, as measured by the Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI), which considers factors like education, health, and living conditions, declined from 53.8 percent in 2005-06 to 16.4 percent by 2019-21.
1. The World Bank’s Multidimensional Poverty Measure stood at 15.5 percent in 2022-23, reflecting ongoing improvements in living conditions.
1. With revised international poverty lines (the minimum income needed to meet basic needs) and the adoption of 2021 Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) (which adjust for differences in living costs between countries), the new poverty rates for 2022-23 are expected to be 5.3 percent for extreme poverty and 23.9 percent for lower-middle-income poverty.
1. India’s consumption-based Gini index improved from 28.8 in 2011-12 to 25.5 in 2022-23, indicating a reduction in income inequality.
Employment Growth and Shifts in Workforce Trends
India has witnessed positive trends in employment growth, particularly since 2021-22, with significant improvements in both rural and urban areas, as highlighted in the World Bank's report.
Key findings:
1. Employment growth has outpaced the working-age population since 2021-22, with rising employment rates, especially among women.
1. Urban unemployment fell to 6.6 percent in Q1 FY24/25, the lowest since 2017-18.
1. Recent data indicates a shift of male workers from rural to urban areas for the first time since 2018-19, while rural female employment in agriculture has grown.
1. Self-employment has risen, particularly among rural workers and women, contributing to economic participation.
Conclusion
In conclusion, India has made remarkable progress in poverty reduction over the past decade. The Spring 2025 World Bank's Poverty and Equity Brief highlights these achievements. It underscores the country's commitment to inclusive development. The sharp decline in both extreme and lower-middle-income poverty, along with the narrowing rural-urban poverty gap, reflects the effective efforts of the Government of India. Additionally, the rise in employment, especially among women, and the reduction in multidimensional poverty point to broader improvements in living standards. As India continues its journey, these achievements serve as a solid foundation for sustained progress in tackling poverty and inequality.
References:
1. https://documents1.worldbank.org/curated/en/099722104222534584/pdf/IDU-25f34333-d3a3-44ae-8268-86830e3bc5a5.pdf
2. https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/poverty/publication/poverty-and-equity-briefs
3. https://x.com/mygovindia/status/1915754422560346536
Click here to download PDF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
غربت کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بھارت کی کامیابی
10 سال میں 17کروڑ 10لاکھ افراد کو انتہائی غربت سے نکالا گیا، عالمی بینک
26 APR 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
گذشتہ دہائی کی سب سے قابل ذکر کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ، بھارت نے 171 ملین لوگوں کو انتہائی غربت سے باہر نکالا ہے۔ عالمی بینک نے اپنے موسم بہار 2025 کی غربت اور مساوات کی رپورٹ میں غربت کے خلاف بھارت کی فیصلہ کن لڑائی کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق 2.15 امریکی ڈالر یومیہ سے کم پر زندگی بسر کرنے والے افراد کا تناسب، جو انتہائی غربت کا بین الاقوامی معیار ہے، 2011-12 میں 16.2 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 2022-23 میں صرف 2.3 فیصد رہ گیا۔
یہ کامیابی دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شمولی ترقی کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ فلاحی اسکیموں، اقتصادی اصلاحات اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافے کے ذریعے بھارت نے غربت کی سطح کو کم کرنے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک کی موسم بہار 2025 کی غربت اور مساوات کی رپورٹ میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح ان کوششوں نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں غربت کے فرق کو کم کیا ہے۔
ورلڈ بینک کی غربت اور مساوات پر رپورٹس (پی ای بیز) کا جائزہ
ورلڈ بینک کے ذریعے غربت اور مساوات پر رپورٹ (پی ای بی) 100 سے زائد ترقی پذیر ممالک میں غربت، مشترکہ خوشحالی اور عدم مساوات کے رجحانات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک گروپ اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کے موسم بہار اور سالانہ اجلاسوں کے لیے سال میں دو بار شائع ہونے والے یہ بریف کسی بھی ملک کی غربت اور عدم مساوات کے سیاق و سباق کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ غربت میں کمی ایک عالمی ترجیح رہے۔ ہر پی ای بی میں دو صفحات پر مشتمل خلاصہ شامل ہے جو اہم ترقیاتی اشاریوں پر تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ غربت میں کمی میں حالیہ پیش رفت کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
یہ اشارے غربت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، بشمول غربت کی شرح اور غریبوں کی کل تعداد، قومی غربت کی لکیروں اور بین الاقوامی بینچ مارکس دونوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے (انتہائی غربت کے لیے 2.15 ڈالر، کم درمیانی آمدنی کے لیے 3.65 ڈالر، اور اپر-مڈل انکم کے لیے 6.85 ڈالر)۔ بریفنگ میں وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اور مختلف ممالک میں غربت اور عدم مساوات کے تقابلی رجحانات، کثیر جہتی غربت کی پیمائش جو تعلیم اور بنیادی خدمات جیسی غیر مالیاتی محرومیوں کا سبب بنتی ہے، اور گنی انڈیکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عدم مساوات کی پیمائش بھی شامل ہے۔
دیہی اور شہری غربت میں کمی
ورلڈ بینک کے پاورٹی اینڈ ایکوئٹی بریف فار انڈیا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ انتہائی غربت میں تیزی سے کمی دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے وسیع پیمانے پر ہوئی ہے۔
روپ
کلیدی مشاہدات:
• دیہی علاقوں میں انتہائی غربت 2011-12 میں 18.4 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 2022-23 میں 2.8 فیصد ہوگئی۔
• شہری مراکز میں انتہائی غربت اسی عرصے کے دوران 10.7 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 1.1 فیصد رہ گئی۔
• دیہی اور شہری غربت کے درمیان فرق 7.7 فیصد پوائنٹس سے کم ہو کر 1.7 فیصد پوائنٹس رہ گیا، 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے درمیان سالانہ کمی کی شرح 16 فیصد تھی۔
کم متوسط آمدنی والے غربت کی لکیر پر مضبوط کامیابی
عالمی بینک کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت نے کم متوسط آمدنی کی سطح پر غربت کو کم کرنے میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، جس کی پیمائش روزانہ 3.65 امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں اس وسیع البنیاد ترقی سے لاکھوں افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
کلیدی مشاہدات:
• بھارت میں غربت کی شرح 3.65 ڈالر یومیہ ہے جو 2011-12 میں 61.8 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2022-23 میں 28.1 فیصد رہ گئی، جس سے 378 ملین افراد کو غربت سے نکالا گیا۔
• دیہی غربت 69 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 32.5 فیصد ہو گئی جبکہ شہری غربت 43.5 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 17.2 فیصد رہ گئی۔
• 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے درمیان دیہی اور شہری غربت کا فرق 25 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 15 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
غربت کے خاتمے میں کردار ادا کرنے والی اہم ریاستیں
رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پورے بھارت میں انتہائی غربت کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، جس میں اہم ریاستیں غربت کے خاتمے اور جامع ترقی دونوں میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔
کلیدی مشاہدات:
• پانچ سب سے زیادہ آبادی والی ریاستوں یعنی اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور مدھیہ پردیش نے ۲۰۱۱-۱۲ میں بھارت کے انتہائی غریبوں میں سے ۶۵ فیصد کی نمائندگی کی۔
• 2022-23 تک، ان ریاستوں نے انتہائی غربت میں مجموعی طور پر دو تہائی کمی میں حصہ ڈالا۔
کثیر جہتی غربت میں کمی اور نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے
ورلڈ بینک کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت نے غیر مالیاتی غربت کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، اور مستقبل میں غربت کے تخمینے تازہ ترین عالمی معیاروں کی بنیاد پر تبدیل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
روپ
کلیدی مشاہدات:
• غیر مالیاتی غربت، جیسا کہ کثیر جہتی غربت انڈیکس (ایم پی آئی) کے ذریعہ ماپا جاتا ہے، جو تعلیم، صحت اور حالات زندگی جیسے عوامل پر فوکس کرتا ہے، 2005-06 میں 53.8 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2019-21 میں 16.4 فیصد ہو گیا۔
• عالمی بینک کی کثیر جہتی غربت کی پیمائش 2022-23 میں 15.5 فیصد تھی، جو زندگی کے حالات میں جاری بہتری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• نظر ثانی شدہ بین الاقوامی غربت کی لکیر (بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری کم از کم آمدنی) اور 2021 پرچیزنگ پاور پارسیز (پی پی پیز) (جو ممالک کے درمیان رہن سہن کے اخراجات میں فرق کو ایڈجسٹ کرتی ہیں) کو اپنانے کے ساتھ، 2022-23 کے لیے غربت کی نئی شرح انتہائی غربت کے لیے 5.3 فیصد اور کم متوسط آمدنی والی غربت کے لیے 23.9 فیصد ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
• بھارت کی کھپت پر مبنی Gini اشاریہ 2011-12 میں 28.8 سے بہتر ہوکر 2022-23 میں 25.5 ہو گیا، جو آمدنی کی عدم مساوات میں کمی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
روزگار میں اضافہ اور افرادی قوت کے رجحانات میں تبدیلی
بھارت میں روزگار میں اضافے میں مثبت رجحانات دیکھے گئے ہیں، خاص طور پر 2021-22 کے بعد سے، دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں نمایاں بہتری کے ساتھ، جیسا کہ عالمی بینک کی رپورٹ میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
روپ
کلیدی مشاہدات:
• روزگار میں اضافہ 2021-22 کے بعد سے کام کرنے کی عمر کی آبادی سے آگے نکل گیا ہے ، خاص طور پر خواتین میں روزگار کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• مالی سال 24-25 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں شہری بے روزگاری کم ہو کر 6.6 فیصد رہ گئی، جو 2017-18 کے بعد سے سب سے کم ہے۔
• حالیہ اعداد و شمار 2018-19 کے بعد پہلی بار دیہی علاقوں سے شہری علاقوں میں مرد کارکنوں کی منتقلی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں، جبکہ زراعت میں دیہی خواتین کے روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• خاص طور پر دیہی مزدوروں اور خواتین میں خود روزگار ی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے معاشی شراکت داری میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اختتامیہ
آخر میں، بھارت نے گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں غربت کے خاتمے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ موسم بہار 2025 ورلڈ بینک کی غربت اور مساوات پر رپورٹ ان کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ یہ جامع ترقی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انتہائی اور کم متوسط آمدنی والی غربت میں تیزی سے کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی اور شہری غربت کے فرق میں کمی بھارت سرکار کی موثر کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، روزگار میں اضافہ، خاص طور پر خواتین میں، اور کثیر جہتی غربت میں کمی معیار زندگی میں وسیع تر بہتری کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ بھارت اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، یہ کامیابیاں غربت اور عدم مساوات سے نمٹنے میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک ٹھوس بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔
حوالے:
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔