Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Bags Six Honours at India Audio Summit and Awards 2025
‘Nai Soch Nai Kahani - A Radio Journey With Smriti Irani’ was named the Series of the Year
‘Public Speak’ awarded the best audio streaming programme in Health and Fitness category
26 APR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 26th April, 2025
Akashvani won a total of six awards in various categories at the India Audio Summit and Awards, IASA 2025. The third edition of the awards, which recognise excellence in radio and audio content production, was held in Mumbai on 25th April, 2025.
Director General of Akashvani Dr Pragya Paliwal Gaur graced the India Audio Summit and Awards 2025 as the guest of honour. Addressing the gathering, Dr Gaur highlighted the revolution in the audio industry and how Akashvani, as India's Public Service Broadcaster, is committed to its mission to 'Inform, Educate and Entertain' the people of the country by upholding their interest. She underscored that Akashvani stands firmly for credibility and acts as a beacon in a noisy world.
Among the top accolades, former Union Minister Smriti Irani's programme Nai Soch Nai Kahani – A Radio Journey with Smriti Irani was named Series of the Year on radio. The 13-episode series celebrated the incredible tales of grit and determination of women in particular. The series culminated with an exclusive interview with the President of India Droupadi Murmu, which was recorded in the President's House last year.
The News Services Division's popular weekly phone-in show Public Speak was recognised as the Best Produced Audio Streaming Programme in the Health and Fitness category. Other award-winning programmes include Chhayageet, which won in the Best Late Night Show category; Ujale Unki Yadon Ke, named Best Celebrity Show on Air; and Safarcast, which clinched the award for Best Travel Show. Akashvani also bagged the award for the Best Interstitial, showcasing its creative excellence in short-form audio content.
About India Audio Summit and Awards
India Audio Summit and Awards is a pioneering initiative dedicated to recognizing and honouring exceptional audio excellence across India's vibrant landscape. This platform seeks out and celebrates the most captivating and ground- breaking audio content, showcased on diverse platforms, from the realm of audiobooks to podcasts, radio, audio advertising and cutting-edge technology. The celebration embodies a rigorous evaluation process, ensuring a fair and unbiased forum for acknowledging trailblazing achievements.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी ने इंडिया ऑडियो समिट एंड अवार्ड्स 2025 में छह पुरस्कार जीते
'नई सोच नई कहानी - स्मृति ईरानी के साथ रेडियो यात्रा' वर्ष की सर्वश्रेष्ठ श्रृंखला
'पब्लिक स्पीक' को स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑडियो स्ट्रीमिंग कार्यक्रम का पुरस्कार मिला
26 APR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
आकाशवाणी ने इंडिया ऑडियो समिट एंड अवार्ड्स, आईएएसए 2025 में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कुल छह पुरस्कार जीते। रेडियो और ऑडियो सामग्री निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देने वाले पुरस्कारों का तीसरा संस्करण 25 अप्रैल, 2025 को मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया।
आकाशवाणी की महानिदेशक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौड़ ने इंडिया ऑडियो समिट एंड अवार्ड्स 2025 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. गौड़ ने ऑडियो उद्योग में क्रांति की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे भारत के सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक के रूप में आकाशवाणी देश के लोगों के हितों को बनाए रखते हुए उन्हें 'सूचित, शिक्षित और मनोरंजन' करने के अपने मिशन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आकाशवाणी विश्वसनीयता के लिए दृढ़ता से अडिग है और शोरगुल भरी दुनिया में प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में कार्यरत है।
शीर्ष पुरस्कारों में पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति ईरानी के कार्यक्रम 'नई सोच नई कहानी- स्मृति ईरानी के साथ रेडियो यात्रा' को रेडियो पर वर्ष की सर्वश्रेष्ठ श्रृंखला का पुरस्कार दिया गया। 13 एपिसोड की इस श्रृंखला में विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प की अविश्वसनीय कहानियों का उत्सव मनाया गया। यह श्रृंखला भारत की राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के साथ विशेष साक्षात्कार के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसे पिछले वर्ष राष्ट्रपति भवन में रिकॉर्ड किया गया था।
समाचार सेवा प्रभाग के लोकप्रिय साप्ताहिक फोन-इन शो पब्लिक स्पीक को स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्मित ऑडियो स्ट्रीमिंग कार्यक्रम के रूप में मान्यता दी गई। अन्य पुरस्कृत कार्यक्रमों में छायागीत शामिल है, जिसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ लेट नाइट शो श्रेणी में पुरस्कार मिला; 'उजाले उनकी यादों के' कार्यक्रम को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेलिब्रिटी शो ऑन एयर का पुरस्कार मिला, तथा 'सफरकास्ट' को सर्वश्रेष्ठ ट्रैवल शो का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। आकाशवाणी को लघु-प्रारूप ऑडियो सामग्री में रचनात्मक उत्कृष्टता के प्रदर्शन करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ इंटरस्टिशियल का पुरस्कार भी मिला।
इंडिया ऑडियो समिट और पुरस्कारों का परिचय
इंडिया ऑडियो समिट एंड अवार्ड्स भारत के जीवंत परिदृश्य में असाधारण ऑडियो उत्कृष्टता को पहचानने और सम्मानित करने के लिए समर्पित अग्रणी पहल है। यह मंच ऑडियोबुक से लेकर पॉडकास्ट, रेडियो, ऑडियो विज्ञापन और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी तक, विविध मंचों पर प्रदर्शित सबसे आकर्षक और ग्राउंड-ब्रेकिंग ऑडियो सामग्री की तलाश करता है और उसका उत्सव मनाता है। यह उत्सव कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया का प्रतीक है, जो अग्रणी उपलब्धियों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए निष्पक्ष और निष्पक्ष मंच सुनिश्चित करता है।