Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Veterinary Day 2025: National Workshop in New Delhi Honours Veterinarians behind India’s Livestock Powerhouse
“Veterinarians Are the Backbone of Rural Economy”: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel Calls for Stronger Veterinary Infrastructure and Skills in the Livestock Sector
Need to Focus on Indigenous Breeds, 100% IVF Adoption and Enhancing Veterinary Role in FMD Eradication : Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
26 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a tribute to the silent sentinels of India’s livestock economy, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, celebrated the World Veterinary Day 2025 with a National Workshop in New Delhi today.
The event was inaugurated by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, who hailed the veterinary community as the "backbone of rural economy and national biosecurity." India is home to over 536 million livestock, the largest in the world and nearly 70% of rural households depend on animals for income, food, and security. Yet, the people who ensure those animals remain healthy are rarely in the headlines, he added. Union Minister of State in his address said that “There is no healthy India without healthy animals,” while emphasizing upon the government’s commitment to modernizing veterinary infrastructure, enhancing skill development, and future-proofing India’s animal health systems. Highlighting this year’s theme, “Animal Health Takes a Team,” he stressed the importance of collaborative efforts among veterinarians, para-veterinary staff, scientists, and public health professionals to ensure integrated animal, human, and environmental health. Prof. Baghel spotlighted key initiatives under the national vaccination program like the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), which aims to eliminate Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) by 2030, noting that over 114.56 crore FMD vaccines and 4.57 crore Brucellosis vaccines have been administered in the country so far. The NADCP aims to control FMD by 2025 and eradicate it by 2030 with vaccination.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel emphasized the vital role of indigenous breeds of livestock in strengthening the country's animal husbandry sector. He noted that these breeds are not only well-adapted to local climatic conditions but also play a crucial role in ensuring sustainable and resilient livestock production systems. He stressed the importance of adopting advanced reproductive technologies, particularly the use of sex-sorted semen, goal of achieving 100% use of in vitro fertilization (IVF) to enhance productivity and breed quality. The Union Minister of State praised the use of digital platforms like the National Digital Livestock Mission (Bharat Pashudhan) for traceability and disease monitoring. Addressing the rising threat of zoonotic diseases, he emphasized India’s adoption of the One Health approach, commending veterinarians for their role in disease surveillance, inter-sectoral coordination, and early warning systems to protect public health.
Joining the national workshop virtually Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Ms. Alka Upadhyaya called for a comprehensive overhaul of India’s veterinary ecosystem. Speaking at the World Veterinary Day 2025 event, she emphasized that veterinarians have significantly contributed to enhancing livestock productivity, making India the largest dairy producer globally, second in table egg production, and the fourth-largest meat producer. While India has become aatmanirbhar in advanced technologies such as IVF, sex-sorted semen, cattle immunization, and dairy equipment manufacturing, the Secretary highlighted the acute shortage of veterinary professionals across the country. She urged for an increase in veterinary education seats, the establishment of state-of-the-art facilities in veterinary colleges, and a curriculum that provides students with practical expertise in surgeries and livestock medical care. She further advocated for stronger public-private partnerships, and more academic conferences to modernize veterinary education. She also laid emphasis on mainstreaming of animal welfare initiatives while improving productivity. Addressing the growing threat of zoonotic diseases, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya stressed upon the need for a strong surveillance system, synchronized vaccination programs across states. “Veterinarians are the first line of defense in ensuring national biosecurity,” she concluded.
Joining virtually from Rome, Dr. Thanawat Tiensin, Assistant Director-General and Chief Veterinarian at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), lauded India’s pivotal role in global One Health efforts, and praised the country’s recent recognition under the Pandemic Fund for Animal Health Preparedness, a major global endorsement of India’s leadership in veterinary public health.
In his address, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Chairman of the Animal Welfare Board of India, highlighted India's progress in mass vaccination campaigns, early disease detection, and the use of digital tracking systems to strengthen animal health services. He emphasized the role of veterinarians as the unseen protectors of food systems and crucial defenders against future pandemics. He drew attention to the vital connection between animal welfare and public health, asserting that animal welfare is not just an act of compassion but a fundamental pillar for ensuring food safety and healthier livestock.
This year’s global theme of World Veterinary Day 2025 is “Animal Health Takes a Team”, underscores the idea that animal health isn’t a solo mission; it’s a collective national effort involving vets, scientists, public health experts and farmers. The event spotlighted the power of collaboration in protecting animal health, recognising that veterinarians, scientists, public health experts, and farmers form an interdependent network that safeguards not only livestock but the health and economy of the nation. The workshop also featured high-impact technical sessions on Use of Generic Medicines in animal husbandry to improve accessibility and affordability, the veterinarian’s role in preventing zoonotic transmission of diseases like avian influenza, strengthening Integrated Disease Surveillance and data sharing between human and animal health sectors alongside an engaging online national quiz, connecting hundreds of young veterinary students to the national conversation.
The event was also attended by distinguished dignitaries and stakeholders, including, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Dr. Ramashankar Sinha, Additional Secretary, DAHD along with other senior officials from ICAR, National Veterinary Councils, FAO, WOAH, WHO and Directors of national research institutes and Vice Chancellors of several veterinary universities. The event saw participation from over 250 delegates and was live-streamed across India, attracting more than 3,000 virtual attendees including veterinary professionals, students, researchers, and farmers reflecting growing public awareness and interest in animal health.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ورلڈ ویٹرنری ڈے 2025: نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ نے ہندوستان کو مویشی پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے پس پشت کارفرما جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
"جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں": پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے مویشیوں کے شعبے میں مضبوط ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر اور ہنر مندی کے لیے آواز اٹھائی
مقامی نسلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے ، 100فیصد آئی وی ایف اپنانے اور ایف ایم ڈی کے خاتمے میں ویٹرنری کردار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
26 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی مویشیوں کی معیشت کے خاموش متولیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ویٹرنری 2025 منایا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کیا، جنہوں نے ویٹرنری کمیونٹی کو "دیہی معیشت اور قومی بائیو سیکورٹی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی" کے طور پر سراہا۔ ہندوستان میں 536 ملین سے زیادہ مویشیوں کا گھر ہے، جو دنیا میں سب سے بڑا ہے اور تقریباً 70فیصد دیہی گھرانے آمدنی، خوراک اور تحفظ کے لیے جانوروں پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے باوجود، وہ لوگ جو ان جانوروں کے صحت مند رہنے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں شاذ و نادر ہی سرخیوں میں آتے ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ "صحت مند جانوروں کے بغیر کوئی صحت مند ہندوستان نہیں ہے"، جبکہ ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے، ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کے جانوروں کی صحت کے نظام کو مستقبل میں ثابت کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ اس سال کے تھیم، "جانوروں کی صحت ایک ٹیم لیتی ہے" کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جانوروں، انسانی اور ماحولیاتی صحت کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں، پیرا ویٹرنری اسٹاف، سائنسدانوں اور صحت عامہ کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس امر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اب تک ملک میں 114.56 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایف ایم ڈی ویکسین اور 4.57 کروڑ بروسیلوسس ویکسین لگائی جا چکی ہیں، پروفیسر بگھیل نے قومی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام جیسے نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) کے تحت اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک کھرپکا منھ پکا بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ این اے ڈی سی پی کا مقصد 2025 تک ایف ایم ڈی کو کنٹرول کرنا اور 2030 تک اسے ٹیکہ کاری کے ذریعے ختم کرنا ہے۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ملک کے مویشیوں کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مویشیوں کی مقامی نسلوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نسلیں نہ صرف مقامی موسمی حالات کے مطابق اچھی طرح سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں بلکہ پائیدار اور لچکدار مویشیوں کی پیداوار کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے جدید تولیدی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر جنس کے مطابق سیمین کا استعمال، پیداواری صلاحیت اور نسل کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف ) کے 100 فیصد استعمال کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے سراغ لگانے اور بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لیے قومی ڈیجیٹل لائیوسٹاک مشن (بھارت پشودھن) جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کی تعریف کی۔ زونوٹک بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کو اپنانے پر زور دیا، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کی بیماریوں کی نگرانی، بین الیکٹرل کوآرڈینیشن، اور قبل از وقت انتباہ کے نظام میں ان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
قومی ورکشاپ میں عملی طور پر شرکت کرتے ہوئے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ہندوستان کے ویٹرنری ایکو سسٹم کی ایک جامع نظر ثانی پر زور دیا۔ ورلڈ ویٹرنری ڈے 2025 کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں نے مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑا ڈیری پروڈیوسر، ٹیبل انڈے کی پیداوار میں دوسرا، اور چوتھا سب سے بڑا گوشت پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ اب جبکہ ہندوستان آئی وی ایف ، جنس کے مطابق سیمن، مویشیوں کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں، اور دودھ کے سازوسامان کی تیاری جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں آتم نربھر بن گیا ہے، سکریٹری نے ملک بھر میں ویٹرنری پیشہ ور افراد کی شدید کمی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ویٹرنری تعلیم کی نشستوں میں اضافے، ویٹرنری کالجوں میں جدید ترین سہولیات کے قیام، اور ایسے نصاب پر زور دیا جو طلباء کو سرجریوں اور مویشیوں کی طبی دیکھ بھال میں عملی مہارت فراہم کرے۔ انہوں نے مزید مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ اور ویٹرنری تعلیم کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مزید تعلیمی کانفرنسوں کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے جانوروں کی بہبود کے اقدامات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ زونوٹک بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹتے ہوئے، محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، ریاستوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگراموں کو ہم آہنگ کیا۔ انہوں نے آخر میں کہا کہ، "ویٹرنیرینز قومی بائیو سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دفاع کی پہلی لائن ہیں۔
روم سے عملی طور پر شمولیت اختیار کرتے ہوئے، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور چیف ویٹرنری ڈاکٹر تھاناوت ٹائینسن نے، عالمی ون ہیلتھ کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول کی ستائش کی، اور عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کی تیاری میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کی تیاری میں جانوروں کی صحت کے لیے وبائی فنڈ کے تحت ملک کی حالیہ پہچان کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر اور انیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین، نے بڑے پیمانے پر ویکسینیشن مہموں، بیماریوں کی جلد پتہ لگانے، اور جانوروں کی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ سسٹم کے استعمال میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کے کردار پر زور دیا کہ وہ فوڈ سسٹم کے نادیدہ محافظ اور مستقبل کی وبائی امراض کے خلاف اہم محافظ ہیں۔ انہوں نے جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور صحت عامہ کے درمیان اہم تعلق کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود صرف ہمدردی کا عمل نہیں ہے بلکہ خوراک کی حفاظت اور صحت مند مویشیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بنیادی ستون ہے۔
اس سال ورلڈ ویٹرنری ڈے 2025 کا عالمی موضوع ہے "اینیمل ہیلتھ ٹیکس اے ٹیم"، اس خیال کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ جانوروں کی صحت کوئی سولو مشن نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک اجتماعی قومی کوشش ہے جس میں ڈاکٹر، سائنسدان، صحت عامہ کے ماہرین اور کسان شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب نے جانوروں کی صحت کے تحفظ میں تعاون کی طاقت پر روشنی ڈالی، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر، سائنس دان، صحت عامہ کے ماہرین اور کسان ایک دوسرے پر منحصر نیٹ ورک بناتے ہیں جو نہ صرف مویشیوں بلکہ ملک کی صحت اور معیشت کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ادویات تک رسائی اور انہیں قابل استطاعت بنانے کے سلسلے میں مویشی پروری میں جینرک ادویات کے استعمال ، ایوین انفلوینزا جیسی بیماریوں کے زونوٹک ٹرانسمشن سے بچا ؤ میں مویشیوں کے ڈاکٹر کے کردار، مربوط بیماری نگرانی اور انسانوں اور جانوروں کے صحتی شعبوں کے درمیان اعدادو شمار کا اشتراک جیسے موضوعات پر اعلیٰ اثرانگیزی کے حامل اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک دلچسپ آن لائن قومی کوئز مقابلے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا،جس کے ذریعہ قومی رابطے کے لیے مویشیوں کے سینکڑوں نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کو مربوط کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں متعدد معزز شخصیات اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے بھی شرکت کی، جن میں محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ، ڈاکٹر راماشنکر سنہا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی اے آر ، نیشنل ویٹرنری کونسلز، ایف اے او، ڈبلیو او اے ایچ، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور قومی تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور متعدد وائس چانسلرز شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب میں 250 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی اور اسے پورے ہندوستان میں لائیو سٹریم کیا گیا، جس میں 3,000 سے زیادہ ورچوئل حاضرین شامل تھے جن میں ویٹرنری پیشہ ور افراد، طلباء، محققین، اور کسان شامل تھے جنہوں نے جانوروں کی صحت کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی بیداری اور دلچسپی کی عکاسی کی۔