President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS FUNERAL MASS OF HIS HOLINESS POPE FRANCIS
26 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu attended the funeral Mass of His Holiness Pope Francis at Saint Peter’s Square in Vatican City today (April 26, 2025). Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian and Deputy Speaker of Goa Legislative Assembly, Shri Joshua De Souza, who are part of the official Indian delegation, also attended the ceremony.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
పవిత్ర పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్ అంత్యక్రియలకు హాజరైన రాష్ట్రపతి
26 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈరోజు వాటికన్ నగరంలోని సెయింట్ పీటర్స్ స్క్వేర్‌లో జరిగిన పవిత్ర పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్ అంత్యక్రియలకు హాజరయ్యారు. భారత అధికారిక ప్రతినిధి బృందంలో భాగంగా పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జార్జ్ కురియన్, గోవా శాసనసభ డిప్యూటీ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ జాషువా డి సూజా కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.