Ministry of Defence
Misleading WhatsApp message pertaining to donation to a particular bank account for modernisation of Indian Army
27 APR 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
There is a misleading message doing the rounds on WhatsApp pertaining to donation to a particular bank account for the modernisation of the Indian Army and for the soldiers injured or killed in action. The message quotes a Cabinet decision to this effect and invokes the name of actor Shri Akshay Kumar as being the prime mover of the proposal.
The account details in the said message are wrong, leading to online donations getting dishonoured. People must remain cautious and not fall prey to such fraudulent messages.
The Government has initiated several welfare schemes for soldiers killed or disabled during active combat operations.
• In 2020, Government instituted ‘Armed Forces Battle Casualty Welfare Fund (AFBCWF)’ which is utilised for grant of immediate financial assistance to the families of soldiers/sailors/airmen who lay down their lives or get grievously injured in active military operations. The Indian Army, on behalf of the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence maintains the accounts for the fund. Contribution can be made directly in the account of Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund. Details of the bank accounts are given below:
1st Account
Fund Name
Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Bank Name
Canara Bank, South Block, Defence Headquarters New Delhi – 110011
IFSC Code
CNRB0019055
Account No
90552010165915
Type of A/c
Saving
2nd Account
Fund Name
Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Bank Name
State Bank of India, Parliament Street, New Delhi – 110011
IFSC Code
SBIN0000691
Account No
40650628094
Type of A/c
Saving
Donations can also be made through a Demand Draft drawn in favor of AFBCWF payable at New Delhi which may be sent by post to the following address:
Accounts Section
Adjutant General’s Branch
Ceremonial & Welfare Directorate
Room No 281-B, South Block
IHQ of MoD (Army), New Delhi – 110011

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য একটি নির্দিষ্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে অনুদান সংক্রান্ত বিভ্রান্তিকর হোয়াটস্‌অ্যাপ বার্তা
27 APR 2025 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণে এবং যুদ্ধে আহত বা নিহত সেনাদের জন্য একটি নির্দিষ্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে অনুদান চেয়ে হোয়াটস্‌অ্যাপ – এ একটি বিভ্রান্তিকর বার্তা ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে। বার্তাটিতে এই বিষয়ে মন্ত্রিসভার এক সিদ্ধান্তের কথাও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে এবং এই প্রস্তাবের প্রধান উদ্যোক্তা হিসেবে অভিনেতা শ্রী অক্ষয় কুমারের নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই বার্তায় যে অ্যাকাউন্টের বিবরণ দেওয়া হয়েছে, তা ভুল, ফলে অনলাইনে পাঠানো অনুদানের অর্থ নষ্ট হচ্ছে। জনগণকে এই ধরনের প্রতারণামূলক বার্তা থেকে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে।
যুদ্ধের সময় নিহত বা আহত সেনাদের জন্য সরকারের বেশ কিছু জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প রয়েছে।
২০২০ সালে সরকার যুদ্ধে হতাহতদের জন্য কল্যাণ তহবিল (এএফবিসিডব্লিউএফ) প্রতিষ্ঠা করে। এই তহবিল সামরিক অভিযানে প্রাণ হারানো বা গুরুতর আহত সেনা বা তাদের পরিবারকে তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে অর্থ সাহায্য প্রদানের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন সেনা কল্যাণ বিভাগ এই তহবিলের রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ করে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর যুদ্ধে হতাহতদের জন্য অনুদান সরাসরি নিম্নে উল্লিখিত অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো যেতে পারে –
প্রথম অ্যাকাউন্ট
তহবিলের নাম: আর্মড ফোর্সেস ব্যাটেল ক্যাজুয়ালিটিজ ওয়েলফেয়ার ফান্ড
ব্যাঙ্কের নাম: কানাড়া ব্যাঙ্ক, সাউথ ব্লক, ডিফেন্স হেড কোয়াটার্স, নতুন দিল্লি – ১১০০১১
আইএফএস কোড: সিএনআরবি ০০১৯০৫৫
অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর: ৯০৫৫২০১০১৬৫৯১৫
অ্যাকাউন্টের ধরণ: সেভিংস
দ্বিতীয় অ্যাকাউন্ট –
তহবিলের নাম: আর্মড ফোর্সেস ব্যাটেল ক্যাজুয়ালটিজ ওয়েলফেয়ার ফান্ড
ব্যাঙ্কের নাম: স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া, পার্লামেন্ট স্ট্রিট, ডিফেন্স হেড কোয়াটার্স, নতুন দিল্লি – ১১০০১১
আইএফএস কোড: এসবিআইএন ০০০০৬৯১
অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর: ৪০৬৫০৬২৮০৯৪
অ্যাকাউন্টের ধরণ: সেভিংস
ডিমান্ড ড্রাফট – এর মাধ্যমেও অনুদান দেওয়া যাবে। নতুন দিল্লির এএফবিসিডব্লিউএফ – এর নামে ডিমান্ড ড্রাফট তৈরি করতে হবে। পোস্ট অফিস মারফৎ পাঠানোর ঠিকানা – অ্যাকাউন্টস্‌ সেকশন, অ্যাডজুটেন্ট জেনারেলস্‌ ব্রাঞ্চ, সেরেমোনিয়াল অ্যান্ড ওয়েলফেয়ার ডায়রেক্টরেট, রুম নং – ২৮১বি, সাউথ ব্লক, আইএইচকিউ অফ এমওডি (আর্মি) নতুন দিল্লি – ১১০০১১।