Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Interactive Workshop on Adoption of Industry & Quality Assurance for Defence Production held in New Delhi
28 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day interactive workshop on adoption of Industry 4.0 & Quality Assurance (QA) 4.0 for Defence Production was conducted by Ministry of Defence (MoD) & Department of Defence Production (DDP) on April 24 & 25, 2025 at HQ Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA). The workshop was aimed at brainstorming the nuances for implementation of automation in different Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSUs) and learning from each other's experience.
The workshop was inaugurated by Joint Secretary (Land Systems) MoD/ DDP, Dr Garima Bhagat. Dr Bhagat highlighted that MoD is committed to working with DPSUs and the Industry to use niche technologies like loT, Big data Analytics, Al & Block Chain etc. for Adoption of Industry 4.0 and QA 4.0 towards producing World Class Defence Products. During the interactive workshop, Director General, DGQA Shri N Manoharan, informed that a National Level Defence Quality Conclave is scheduled on May 08, 2025 wherein the vision document of Adoption of Industry 4.0 & QA 4.0 will be released and an expert panel discussion on the subject will be held.
The workshop was conducted under the ‘Year of Reforms’ initiative as per the directions of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण उत्पादनासाठी उद्योग आणि गुणवत्ता हमीचा अवलंब या विषयावर नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसांची संवादात्मक कार्यशाळा संपन्न
28 APR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2025
संरक्षण उत्पादनासाठी उद्योग 4.0 आणि गुणवत्ता हमी (क्यूए) 4.0 चा अवलंब या विषयावर संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग यांनी 24 आणि 25 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी गुणवत्ता हमी महासंचालनालय मुख्यालय येथे दोन दिवसांची संवादात्मक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील विविध संरक्षण उद्योगांमध्ये ऑटोमेशनच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी बारकावे विचारात घेणे आणि एकमेकांच्या अनुभवातून शिकणे हे या कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन संरक्षण मंत्रालय/संरक्षण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव (भूमी प्रणाली) डॉ. गरिमा भगत यांनी केले. जागतिक दर्जाच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनांची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी उद्योग 4.0 आणि क्यूए 4.0 चा अवलंब करण्यासाठी आयओटी, बिग डेटा अॅनालिटिक्स, एआय आणि ब्लॉक चेन सारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालय डीपीएसयू आणि उद्योगांसोबत काम करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे असे डॉ. भगत यांनी अधोरेखित केले. संवादात्मक कार्यशाळेदरम्यान, डीजीक्यूएचे महासंचालक एन. मनोहरन यांनी माहिती दिली की 8 मे 2025 रोजी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील संरक्षण गुणवत्ता परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे ज्यामध्ये उद्योग 4.0 आणि क्यूए 4.0 स्वीकारण्याबाबत दृष्टिकोन प्रकाशित केला जाईल आणि या विषयावर तज्ञांच्या गटाची चर्चा होईल.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार यांच्या निर्देशानुसार 'सुधारणांचे वर्ष' उपक्रमांतर्गत ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.