Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Interactive Workshop on Adoption of Industry & Quality Assurance for Defence Production held in New Delhi
28 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day interactive workshop on adoption of Industry 4.0 & Quality Assurance (QA) 4.0 for Defence Production was conducted by Ministry of Defence (MoD) & Department of Defence Production (DDP) on April 24 & 25, 2025 at HQ Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA). The workshop was aimed at brainstorming the nuances for implementation of automation in different Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSUs) and learning from each other's experience.
The workshop was inaugurated by Joint Secretary (Land Systems) MoD/ DDP, Dr Garima Bhagat. Dr Bhagat highlighted that MoD is committed to working with DPSUs and the Industry to use niche technologies like loT, Big data Analytics, Al & Block Chain etc. for Adoption of Industry 4.0 and QA 4.0 towards producing World Class Defence Products. During the interactive workshop, Director General, DGQA Shri N Manoharan, informed that a National Level Defence Quality Conclave is scheduled on May 08, 2025 wherein the vision document of Adoption of Industry 4.0 & QA 4.0 will be released and an expert panel discussion on the subject will be held.
The workshop was conducted under the ‘Year of Reforms’ initiative as per the directions of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar.

وزارت دفاع
صنعت کے اپنانے اور دفاعی پیداوار کے لیے معیار کی یقین دہانی پر دو روزہ انٹرایکٹوورکشاپ نئی دہلی میں منعقد
28 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع (ایم اوڈی ) اور محکمہ پیداوار دفاع (ڈی ڈی پی ) کی جانب سے ‘‘صنعت 4.0 اور کوالٹی ایشورنس(معیار کی یقین دہانی )(کیواے ) 4.0 کے دفاعی پیداوار میں نفاذ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک دو روزہ انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ 24 اور 25 اپریل 2025 کو ہیڈکوارٹر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی ایشورنس (ڈی جی کیو اے) میں منعقد کی گئی۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد مختلف ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (ڈی پی ایس یو) میں آٹومیشن (خودکاری )کے نفاذ اور ایک دوسرے کے تجربے سے سیکھنے کی باریکیوں پر غوروخوض کرنا تھا ۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (لینڈ سسٹم) وزارت دفاع/ڈی ڈی پی، ڈاکٹر گریما بھگت نے کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بھگت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت دفاع ڈی پی ایس یو ایس اور صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ انڈسٹری 4.0 اور کیو اے 4.0 کو اپنانے کے لیے آئی اوٹی ، بگ ڈیٹا اینالٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور بلاک چین جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا جا سکے، تاکہ عالمی معیار کی دفاعی مصنوعات تیار کی جا سکیں۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی جی کیو اے، جناب این منوہرن نے آگاہ کیا کہ ایک قومی سطح کی دفاعی معیارکانکلیو 8 مئی 2025 کو منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں انڈسٹری 4.0 اور کیو اے 4.0 کو اپنانے کے ویژن دستاویز کا اجرا کیا جائے گا اور اس موضوع پر ماہرین کا پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد ہوگا۔
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار کی ہدایات کے مطابق ‘سالِ اصلاحات’پہل کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ۔