Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Interactive Workshop on Adoption of Industry & Quality Assurance for Defence Production held in New Delhi
28 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day interactive workshop on adoption of Industry 4.0 & Quality Assurance (QA) 4.0 for Defence Production was conducted by Ministry of Defence (MoD) & Department of Defence Production (DDP) on April 24 & 25, 2025 at HQ Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA). The workshop was aimed at brainstorming the nuances for implementation of automation in different Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSUs) and learning from each other's experience.
The workshop was inaugurated by Joint Secretary (Land Systems) MoD/ DDP, Dr Garima Bhagat. Dr Bhagat highlighted that MoD is committed to working with DPSUs and the Industry to use niche technologies like loT, Big data Analytics, Al & Block Chain etc. for Adoption of Industry 4.0 and QA 4.0 towards producing World Class Defence Products. During the interactive workshop, Director General, DGQA Shri N Manoharan, informed that a National Level Defence Quality Conclave is scheduled on May 08, 2025 wherein the vision document of Adoption of Industry 4.0 & QA 4.0 will be released and an expert panel discussion on the subject will be held.
The workshop was conducted under the ‘Year of Reforms’ initiative as per the directions of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन के लिए उद्योग व गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पर नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय संवादात्मक कार्यशाला संपन्न
28 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा 24 और 25 अप्रैल, 2025 को गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) मुख्यालय में रक्षा उत्पादन के लिए उद्योग 4.0 और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (क्यूए) 4.0 को अपनाने पर दो दिवसीय संवादात्मक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य, रक्षा से जुड़े सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) में स्वचालन के कार्यान्वयन की बारीकियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना और एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखना था।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (भूमि प्रणाली) डॉ. गरिमा भगत ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और उद्योग जगत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जिससे उद्योग 4.0 और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन 4.0 को अपनाने के लिए विश्व-स्तरीय रक्षा उपकरणों के उत्पादन के लिए एलओटी, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, एआई और ब्लॉक चेन जैसी विशिष्ट तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जा सके। कार्यशाला के दौरान, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय के महानिदेशक श्री एन मनोहरन ने बताया कि 08 मई, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रक्षा गुणवत्ता सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें उद्योग 4.0 और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन 4.0 को अपनाने का विज़न दस्तावेज़ जारी किया जाएगा और इस विषय पर एक विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी।
यह कार्यशाला, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार के निर्देशानुसार 'सुधार वर्ष' पहल के अंतर्गत आयोजित की गई थी।