Ministry of Defence
Inter-Governmental Agreement inked with France for 26 Rafale-Marine aircraft for Indian Navy
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governments of India and France have signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for the procurement of 26 Rafale Aircraft (22 Single-Seater and four Twin-Seater) for the Indian Navy. It includes Training, Simulator, Associated Equipment, Weapons and Performance-Based Logistics. It also includes additional equipment for the existing Rafale fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF).
The IGA has been signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Armed Forces of France Mr Sebastien Lecornu. The signed copies of the agreement, aircraft package supply protocol and weapons package supply protocol were exchanged by Indian and French officials in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on April 28, 2025.
In line with the Government's thrust on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the agreement includes Transfer of Technology for integration of indigenous weapons in India. It also includes setting up of production facility for Rafale Fuselage as well as Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facilities for aircraft engine, sensors and weapons in India. The deal is expected to generate thousands of jobs and revenue for a large number of MSMEs in setting up, production and running of these facilities.
Manufactured by France's Dassault Aviation, the Rafale-Marine is a carrier-borne combat-ready aircraft with proven operational capabilities in maritime environment. The delivery of these aircraft would be completed by 2030, with the crew undergoing training in France and India.
Rafale-Marine has commonality with the Rafale being operated by IAF. Its procurement will substantially enhance joint operational capability, besides optimising training and logistics for the aircraft for both Indian Navy and IAF. The induction would lead to the addition of a potent force multiplier to the Indian Navy's aircraft carriers, substantially boosting the nation’s air power at sea.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માટે 26 રાફેલ-મરિન વિમાનો માટે ફ્રાન્સ સાથે આંતર-સરકારી સમજૂતી થઈ
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત અને ફ્રાંસની સરકારોએ ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માટે 26 રાફેલ એરક્રાફ્ટ (22 સિંગલ-સીટર અને ચાર ટ્વીન-સીટર)ની ખરીદી માટે ઇન્ટર-ગવર્મેન્ટલ એગ્રીમેન્ટ (આઇજીએ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. તેમાં ટ્રેનિંગ, સિમ્યુલેટર, એસોસિએટેડ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ, વેપન્સ અને પરફોર્મન્સ-બેઝ્ડ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સામેલ છે. તેમાં ભારતીય વાયુસેના (આઈએએફ)ના હાલના રાફેલ કાફલા માટે વધારાના ઉપકરણો પણ સામેલ છે.
આઇજીએ પર રક્ષામંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ અને ફ્રાંસના સશસ્ત્ર દળોના મંત્રી શ્રી સેબાસ્ટિઅન લેકોર્નુએ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. 28 એપ્રિલ, 2025નાં રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના નૌસેના ભવન ખાતે સંરક્ષણ સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર સિંહની હાજરીમાં ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરારની સહી કરેલી નકલો, વિમાન પેકેજ સપ્લાય પ્રોટોકોલ અને શસ્ત્રોના પેકેજ સપ્લાય પ્રોટોકોલની વહેંચણી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સરકારે 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે તેને અનુરૂપ આ સમજૂતીમાં ભારતમાં સ્વદેશી શસ્ત્રોનાં સંકલન માટે ટેકનોલોજી હસ્તાંતરણ સામેલ છે. તેમાં રાફેલ ફ્યુઝલેજ માટે ઉત્પાદન સુવિધા સ્થાપિત કરવાની સાથે સાથે ભારતમાં એરક્રાફ્ટ એન્જિન, સેન્સર અને શસ્ત્રો માટે જાળવણી, સમારકામ અને ઓવરહોલ સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સોદાથી આ સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના, ઉત્પાદન અને સંચાલનમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં એમએસએમઇને હજારો રોજગારી અને આવક થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ફ્રાંસના ડસોલ્ટ એવિએશન દ્વારા નિર્મિત, રાફેલ-મરીન એક કેરિયર-બોર્ન યુદ્ધ માટે તૈયાર વિમાન છે. જે દરિયાઇ વાતાવરણમાં સાબિત થયેલી ઓપરેશનલ ક્ષમતાઓ ધરાવે છે. આ વિમાનોની ડિલિવરી 2030 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થઈ જશે, જેમાં ક્રૂને ફ્રાન્સ અને ભારતમાં તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે.
આઈએએફ દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવતા રાફેલ સાથે રાફેલ-મરિનની સમાનતા છે. તેની ખરીદીથી સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થશે. ઉપરાંત ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને ભારતીય વાયુસેના બંને માટે વિમાનો માટે તાલીમ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે. આ સમાવેશથી ભારતીય નૌકાદળના વિમાનવાહક જહાજોમાં એક શક્તિશાળી બળનો ઉમેરો થશે, જે દરિયામાં રાષ્ટ્રની હવાઈ શક્તિમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે.