Ministry of Defence
Inter-Governmental Agreement inked with France for 26 Rafale-Marine aircraft for Indian Navy
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governments of India and France have signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for the procurement of 26 Rafale Aircraft (22 Single-Seater and four Twin-Seater) for the Indian Navy. It includes Training, Simulator, Associated Equipment, Weapons and Performance-Based Logistics. It also includes additional equipment for the existing Rafale fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF).
The IGA has been signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Armed Forces of France Mr Sebastien Lecornu. The signed copies of the agreement, aircraft package supply protocol and weapons package supply protocol were exchanged by Indian and French officials in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on April 28, 2025.
In line with the Government's thrust on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the agreement includes Transfer of Technology for integration of indigenous weapons in India. It also includes setting up of production facility for Rafale Fuselage as well as Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facilities for aircraft engine, sensors and weapons in India. The deal is expected to generate thousands of jobs and revenue for a large number of MSMEs in setting up, production and running of these facilities.
Manufactured by France's Dassault Aviation, the Rafale-Marine is a carrier-borne combat-ready aircraft with proven operational capabilities in maritime environment. The delivery of these aircraft would be completed by 2030, with the crew undergoing training in France and India.
Rafale-Marine has commonality with the Rafale being operated by IAF. Its procurement will substantially enhance joint operational capability, besides optimising training and logistics for the aircraft for both Indian Navy and IAF. The induction would lead to the addition of a potent force multiplier to the Indian Navy's aircraft carriers, substantially boosting the nation’s air power at sea.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
26 राफेल-मरीन विमानों के लिए फ्रांस के साथ अंतर-सरकारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फ्रांस ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 26 राफेल विमान (22 सिंगल-सीटर और चार ट्विन-सीटर) की खरीद के लिए एक अंतर-सरकारी समझौते (आईजीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसमें प्रशिक्षण, सिम्युलेटर, संबंधित उपकरण, हथियार और प्रदर्शन-आधारित रक्षा सामग्री शामिल हैं। इसमें भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के मौजूदा राफेल बेड़े के लिए अतिरिक्त उपकरण भी शामिल हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकॉर्नू ने अंतर-सरकारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नई दिल्ली में 28 अप्रैल, 2025 को नौसेना भवन में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की मौजूदगी में भारत और फ्रांस के अधिकारियों ने समझौते, विमान पैकेज आपूर्ति प्रोटोकॉल और हथियार पैकेज आपूर्ति प्रोटोकॉल की हस्ताक्षरित प्रतियों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इस समझौते में स्वदेशी हथियारों के एकीकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण शामिल है। इसमें राफेल विमान के मुख्‍य-भाग (फ्यूज़लेज) उत्पादन सुविधा शुरू करने के साथ-साथ भारत में विमान इंजन, सेंसर और हथियारों के लिए रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं। इस सौदे से इन सुविधाओं के शुरू होने से उत्पादन और संचालन में काफी संख्‍या में एमएसएमई के लिए हजारों नौकरियां और आय सृजन की उम्मीद है।
फ्रांस की कंपनी डसॉल्ट एविएशन द्वारा निर्मित, राफेल-मरीन एक लड़ाकू विमान है जो समुद्री क्षेत्र में पूर्ण रूप से चलने में सक्षम है। इन विमानों की आपूर्ति वर्ष 2030 तक पूरी हो जाएगी, जिसके चालक दल को फ्रांस और भारत में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
राफेल-मरीन की खरीद से भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायुसेना दोनों के लिए विमान के लिए प्रशिक्षण और रक्षा सामग्री को अनुकूलित करने के साथ-साथ संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमता में भी काफी वृद्धि होगी। राफेल-मरीन के शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना के विमानवाहक पोतों की मारक क्षमता में काफी बढोत्तरी होगी।