Ministry of Defence
Inter-Governmental Agreement inked with France for 26 Rafale-Marine aircraft for Indian Navy
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governments of India and France have signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for the procurement of 26 Rafale Aircraft (22 Single-Seater and four Twin-Seater) for the Indian Navy. It includes Training, Simulator, Associated Equipment, Weapons and Performance-Based Logistics. It also includes additional equipment for the existing Rafale fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF).
The IGA has been signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Armed Forces of France Mr Sebastien Lecornu. The signed copies of the agreement, aircraft package supply protocol and weapons package supply protocol were exchanged by Indian and French officials in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on April 28, 2025.
In line with the Government's thrust on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the agreement includes Transfer of Technology for integration of indigenous weapons in India. It also includes setting up of production facility for Rafale Fuselage as well as Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facilities for aircraft engine, sensors and weapons in India. The deal is expected to generate thousands of jobs and revenue for a large number of MSMEs in setting up, production and running of these facilities.
Manufactured by France's Dassault Aviation, the Rafale-Marine is a carrier-borne combat-ready aircraft with proven operational capabilities in maritime environment. The delivery of these aircraft would be completed by 2030, with the crew undergoing training in France and India.
Rafale-Marine has commonality with the Rafale being operated by IAF. Its procurement will substantially enhance joint operational capability, besides optimising training and logistics for the aircraft for both Indian Navy and IAF. The induction would lead to the addition of a potent force multiplier to the Indian Navy's aircraft carriers, substantially boosting the nation’s air power at sea.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाकरिता 26 राफेल-सागरी विमानांसाठी फ्रान्ससोबत आंतर-सरकारी करार
28 APR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2025
भारत आणि फ्रान्स सरकारने भारतीय नौदलासाठी 26 राफेल विमाने (22 एक आसनी आणि 4 दोन आसनी) खरेदी करण्यासाठी आंतर-सरकारी करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. यात प्रशिक्षण, सिम्युलेटर, संबंधित उपकरणे, शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि कामगिरी-आधारित लॉजिस्टिक्स समाविष्ट आहेत. तसेच भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विद्यमान राफेल ताफ्यासाठी अतिरिक्त उपकरणेदेखील समाविष्ट आहेत.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि फ्रान्सचे सशस्त्र दल मंत्री सेबेस्टियन लेकॉर्नू यांनी या आंतर-सरकारी करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. नवी दिल्लीतील नौसेना भवन येथे 28 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत आणि फ्रान्सच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी कराराच्या स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या प्रती, विमान पॅकेज पुरवठा प्रोटोकॉल आणि शस्त्रास्त्रे पॅकेज पुरवठा प्रोटोकॉल दस्तऐवजांचे आदानप्रदान केले.
सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत धोरणानुरूप भारतात स्वदेशी शस्त्रांच्या जोडणीसाठीच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण या करारात समाविष्ट आहे. राफेल विमानाच्या मुख्य भागासाठी (फ्यूजलेज) सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासोबतच विमानाचे इंजिन, सेन्सर्स आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या देखरेख, दुरुस्ती आणि अतिरिक्त वहन सुविधा यांचाही समावेश आहे. या सुविधांची उभारणी, उत्पादन आणि संचालन यामध्ये एमएसएमईंसाठी महसूल आणि हजारो नोकऱ्या निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा या करारामुळे निर्माण झाली आहे.
फ्रान्सच्या डसॉल्ट एविएशनद्वारा निर्मित राफेल मरीन (सागरी) एक लढाऊ विमान असून ते सागरी क्षेत्रावर उड्डाणासाठी पूर्णपणे सक्षम आहे. सागरी वातावरणात त्याच्या संचालन क्षमता सिद्ध झाल्या आहेत. या विमानांचे वितरण 2030 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल. विमानाच्या चालकदलाचे प्रशिक्षण भारत आणि फ्रान्स येथे होईल.
भारतीय हवाई दलाकडून चालवले जाणारे राफेल आणि राफेल मरीन यांच्यात साम्य आहे. या खरेदीमुळे भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय हवाई दल दोन्हींच्या विमानांसाठी लॉजिस्टिक आणि प्रशिक्षण अधिक बळकट होऊन संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमतेतही वाढ होईल. राफेल मरीनमुळे भारतीय नौदलाच्या विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांची मारक क्षमता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढेल, देशाची समुद्रातली हवाई ताकद लक्षणीयरित्या वाढेल.