Ministry of Defence
Inter-Governmental Agreement inked with France for 26 Rafale-Marine aircraft for Indian Navy
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governments of India and France have signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for the procurement of 26 Rafale Aircraft (22 Single-Seater and four Twin-Seater) for the Indian Navy. It includes Training, Simulator, Associated Equipment, Weapons and Performance-Based Logistics. It also includes additional equipment for the existing Rafale fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF).
The IGA has been signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Armed Forces of France Mr Sebastien Lecornu. The signed copies of the agreement, aircraft package supply protocol and weapons package supply protocol were exchanged by Indian and French officials in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi on April 28, 2025.
In line with the Government's thrust on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the agreement includes Transfer of Technology for integration of indigenous weapons in India. It also includes setting up of production facility for Rafale Fuselage as well as Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facilities for aircraft engine, sensors and weapons in India. The deal is expected to generate thousands of jobs and revenue for a large number of MSMEs in setting up, production and running of these facilities.
Manufactured by France's Dassault Aviation, the Rafale-Marine is a carrier-borne combat-ready aircraft with proven operational capabilities in maritime environment. The delivery of these aircraft would be completed by 2030, with the crew undergoing training in France and India.
Rafale-Marine has commonality with the Rafale being operated by IAF. Its procurement will substantially enhance joint operational capability, besides optimising training and logistics for the aircraft for both Indian Navy and IAF. The induction would lead to the addition of a potent force multiplier to the Indian Navy's aircraft carriers, substantially boosting the nation’s air power at sea.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്കായി 26 റഫാൽ -മറൈൻ വിമാനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഫ്രാൻസുമായി, ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു അന്തർ-ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കരാറിൽ (IGA) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
28 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്കായി 26 റഫാൽ വിമാനങ്ങൾ (22 ഏക സീറ്റർ, നാല് ഇരട്ട സീറ്റർ) വാങ്ങുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും ഒരു അന്തർ-ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കരാറിൽ (IGA) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. പരിശീലനം, സിമുലേറ്റർ, അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ആയുധങ്ങൾ, പ്രകടനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ (IAF) നിലവിലുള്ള റഫാൽ വിമാനങ്ങൾക്കു വേണ്ട അധിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗും ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെ സായുധ സേന മന്ത്രി സെബാസ്റ്റ്യൻ ലെകോർണുവും ചേർന്ന് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് കുമാർ സിങ്ങിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ- ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ കരാറിന്റെ ഒപ്പിട്ട പകർപ്പുകൾ, വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ, ആയുധ പാക്കേജ് വിതരണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ എന്നിവ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 28 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ നൗസേന ഭവനിൽ പരസ്പരം കൈമാറി.
സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം എന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നയത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തദ്ദേശീയ ആയുധങ്ങൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറ്റവും കരാറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലും നടത്തിപ്പിലുമായി ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്ക് വരുമാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഈ കരാർ സഹായിക്കും എന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെ ഡസ്സോൾട്ട് ഏവിയേഷൻ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന റഫാൽ -മറൈൻ, സമുദ്ര പരിതസ്ഥിതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തന മികവ് തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഒരു കാരിയർ-ബോൺ യുദ്ധ വിമാനമാണ്. ഈ വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം 2030 ഓടെ പൂർത്തിയാകും. നാവിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പരിശീലനം ഫ്രാൻസിലും ഇന്ത്യയിലും ലഭിക്കും.
Sky