Ministry of Culture
Acquisition of the Private Paper Collection of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
28 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) is the custodian of the non-current records of the Government of India and holds them in trust for the use of administrators and researchers, as per the provisions of the Public Records Act, 1993. As a premier archival institution, the National Archives of India plays a key role in guiding and shaping archival consciousness in the country. Apart from its vast collection of public records, the NAI also houses a rich and ever-growing collection of private papers of eminent Indians from all walks of life, who have made significant contributions to the nation.
Taking the legacy forward, the National Archives of India (NAI) today acquired the private papers of Late Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, comprising original correspondences, Passport, Aadhar card, Pan card, tour reports, and the lecture delivered by Dr. Kalam in various universities as well as organizations. The collection also comprises several original photographs. The collection was donated by Dr. APJM Nazema Maraikayar, niece of Dr. Kalam, Shri APJMJ Sheik Saleem, Grand Nephew of Dr. Kalam to National Archives of India. Shri. Arun Singhal (IAS), Director General, National Archives signed an agreement with Dr. APJM Nazema Maraikayar. The ceremony was also attended by Shri APJM Jainulabudeen, nephew of Dr. Kalam and Shri APJMJ Sheik Dawood, grand nephew of Dr. Kalam.
Dr. Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam(1931–2015), widely known as the "Missile Man of India," was an eminent scientist and the 11th President of India (2002–2007). Born on 15 October 1931 in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, into a humble family, Kalam rose through sheer hard work and determination. After studying physics and aerospace engineering, he contributed significantly to India's missile development programs and played a pivotal role in the Pokhran-II nuclear tests of 1998. Working with organizations like DRDO and ISRO, he helped strengthen India’s defense and space capabilities. His achievements earned him numerous honors, including the Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award.
Beyond his scientific contributions, Dr. Kalam was deeply passionate about inspiring the youth of India. He authored several influential books such as "Wings of Fire," "Ignited Minds," and "India 2020," all centered around dreaming big and building a stronger nation. Known as the "People's President" for his humble and approachable nature, Kalam dedicated his post-presidency years to education and mentoring young minds. His life remains a symbol of simplicity, perseverance, and visionary leadership. Dr. Kalam passed away on 27 July 2015, doing what he loved most — teaching — leaving behind a legacy that continues to inspire generations.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே.அப்துல் கலாமின் தனிப்பட்ட கடிதங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களை சேகரித்து கையகப்படுத்துதல்
28 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் (என்ஏஐ) மத்திய அரசின் நடப்பில் இல்லாத பதிவுகளை பாதுகாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பொது பதிவுகள் சட்டம், 1993-இன் விதிகளின்படி, நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக ஆவணங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஒரு முதன்மையான ஆவணக்காப்பக நிறுவனமாக, இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக்காப்பகம் நாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஆவணங்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை வழிநடத்துவதிலும் வடிவமைப்பதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. பொது ஆவணங்களின் விரிவான சேகரிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கிய அனைத்துத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்களின் முக்கியப் படைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனியார் பத்திரிகைகளின் சேகரிப்பையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மறைந்த டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே.அப்துல் கலாமின் அசலான கடிதங்கள், கடவுச் சீட்டு, ஆதார் அட்டை, நிரந்தர கணக்கு அட்டை, சுற்றுலா அறிக்கைகள், பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், அமைப்புகளில் டாக்டர் கலாம் ஆற்றிய சொற்பொழிவுகள் அடங்கிய தனிப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களை இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் இன்று கையகப்படுத்தியது.. இந்தத் தொகுப்பில் பல அசல் புகைப்படங்களும் உள்ளன. இந்த சேகரிப்பை டாக்டர் கலாமின் மருமகள் டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே.எம் நஜீமா மரைக்காயர், அவரது பேரன் திரு ஏ.பி.ஜே.எம்.ஜே ஷேக் சலீம் ஆகியோர் இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத்திற்கு நன்கொடையாக வழங்கினர். தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அருண் சிங்கால் (இஆப), டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே.எம் நஜீமா மரைக்காயருடன் ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளார். இந்த விழாவில் டாக்டர் கலாமின் மருமகன் திரு ஏ.பி.ஜே.எம் ஜெய்னுலாபுதீன் மற்றும் அவரது பேரன் திரு ஏ.பி.ஜே.எம்.ஜே ஷேக் தாவூத் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2124884