Ministry of Finance
India and Bhutan hold 6th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting in Thimphu, Bhutan, on 24th-25th April 2025
India and Bhutan reaffirm shared commitment to strengthen Customs cooperation, enhancing trade facilitation, and ensuring secure and efficient border management
28 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting between India and Bhutan was held on 24th-25th April 2025 in Thimphu, Bhutan. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Surjit Bhujabal, Special Secretary and Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India, and Mr. Sonam Jamtsho, Director General, Department of Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Finance, Royal Government of Bhutan.
India is Bhutan’s top trade partner both as an import source and as an export destination accounting for about 80% of Bhutan’s overall trade. Trade with Bhutan through the land Customs Stations is significant as Bhutan is a land-locked country. The India-Bhutan Joint Group of Customs meetings are held annually to discuss issues relating to re-defining and re-engineering of Customs procedures, promote Customs cooperation and Cross-border trade facilitation with alignment to global best practices. There are 10 Land Customs Stations along the India-Bhutan Border in the States of West Bengal (6) and Assam (4).
The 6th JGC meeting discussed a host of bilateral issues for enhancing trade and transit between the two countries. The automation and digitisation of transit processes, Coordinated Border Management (CBM), pre-arrival exchange of Customs data, Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement (CMAA) and movement of transit cargo under Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS) were discussed, among others. The meeting concluded on an optimistic note.
Bhutanese side extended their sincere thanks to CBIC for their continued support, especially recognising the capacity-building workshop titled ‘Advancing India Bhutan Trade and Economic Partnership’, held from 29th July to 1st August, 2024, which played a vital role in easing export processes and addressing trade-related concerns. India proposed extending capacity building programmes in the areas of Risk Management System (RMS), Authorised Economic Operator (AEO), Food Safety Standards besides need-based capacity building for importers and exporters from the Bhutanese side.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening Customs cooperation, enhancing trade facilitation, and ensuring secure and efficient border management.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और भूटान ने 24-25 अप्रैल 2025 को भूटान के थिम्पू में छठी संयुक्त सीमा शुल्क समूह (जेजीसी) बैठक की
भारत और भूटान ने सीमा शुल्क सहयोग को मजबूत करने, व्यापार सुविधा बढ़ाने और सुरक्षित एवं कुशल सीमा प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
28 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और भूटान के बीच छठी संयुक्त सीमा शुल्क समूह (जेजीसी) बैठक 24-25 अप्रैल 2025 को भूटान के थिम्पू में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के विशेष सचिव और सदस्य (सीमा शुल्क) श्री सुरजीत भुजबल और भूटान सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व और सीमा शुल्क विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री सोनम जामत्शो ने की।
भारत आयात और निर्यात में भूटान का शीर्ष व्यापार साझेदार है, जो भूटान के कुल व्यापार का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनों के माध्यम से भूटान के साथ व्यापार महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत और भूटान के बीच संयुक्त सीमा शुल्क समूह की बैठकें सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं की पुनर्परिभाषा और पुनर्रचना से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने, सीमा शुल्क सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक विधियों के साथ संरेखण तथा सीमा पार व्यापार सुविधा के लिए प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित की जाती हैं। भारत और भूटान सीमा पर पश्चिम बंगाल और असम राज्यों में 10 भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशन हैं।
इस छठी जेजीसी बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और पारगमन बढ़ाने के लिए कई द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। पारगमन प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण, समन्वित सीमा प्रबंधन (सीबीएम), सीमा शुल्क डेटा का आदान-प्रदान, सीमा शुल्क पारस्परिक सहायता समझौता (सीएमएए) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्गो ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम (ईसीटीएस) के तहत पारगमन कार्गो की आवाजाही आदि पर सकारात्मक चर्चा की गई।
भूटान ने निरंतर सहयोग के लिए सीबीआईसी का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया और विशेष रूप से 29 जुलाई से 1 अगस्त, 2024 तक आयोजित ‘भारत-भूटान व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाना शीर्षक वाली क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला को मान्यता दी। इस कार्यशाला ने निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और व्यापार संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। भारत ने भूटान के आयातकों और निर्यातकों के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण के अतिरिक्‍त जोखिम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आरएमएस), अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटर (एईओ), खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
दोनों पक्षों ने सीमा शुल्क सहयोग को मजबूत करने, व्यापार सुविधा बढ़ाने तथा सुरक्षित एवं कुशल सीमा प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।