Ministry of Power
Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power held on the subject- “Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation”
Government targets 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047 to strengthen India's long-term energy security
Strategic measures underway to accelerate nuclear power deployment and promote clean energy transition
28 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Power was held today under the Chairmanship of Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. The agenda for discussion was "Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation."
Nuclear Power: A Key Pillar for Achieving Net Zero Goals
During the meeting, Hon’ble Minister highlighted India’s commitment to achieving net zero carbon emissions by 2070 and emphasized that increasing the share of non-fossil fuel-based power generation is central to this vision. As the power sector contributes over 40% of global energy-related emissions, nuclear energy, being a non-fossil and stable power source, will play an increasingly important role in India’s sustainable development journey.
The Hon’ble Minister elaborated that, apart from electricity generation, nuclear energy can also serve non-electric applications such as hydrogen production, desalination, process steam, and space heating, thus supporting India's broader energy transition goals.
Current Status and Future Plans
Members were informed that India currently operates 25 nuclear reactors across seven locations, with a total installed capacity of 8,880 MW, contributing about 3% of the country's electricity generation. Eight reactors with 6,600 MW capacity are under construction, and another ten reactors with 7,000 MW capacity are in pre-project stages.
In line with India's vision of 'Viksit Bharat @2047', the Government has set a target of achieving 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047. This will significantly strengthen India’s long-term energy security and contribute towards achieving clean energy goals.
Strategic Initiatives for Accelerated Deployment
The Hon’ble Minister outlined the key challenges and strategic steps required for scaling up nuclear energy, including:
• Amending the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, 2010 to enable broader participation by private and state sectors.
• Strengthening public perception and enhancing awareness about nuclear energy's safety and benefits.
• Facilitating faster land acquisition through brownfield expansions and repurposing retired thermal sites.
• Streamlining regulatory approval processes to reduce project timelines.
• Introducing tax concessions, green power classification, and long-term financing to ensure competitive nuclear tariffs.
• Diversifying technology choices through competitive bidding and promoting indigenous manufacturing under Make in India.
• Securing diversified uranium fuel sources and expanding the vendor base for specialized nuclear equipment.
• Building skilled manpower capacity by strengthening nuclear education and training infrastructure.
Members' Participation and Way Forward
Members of Parliament actively participated in the discussions and provided valuable suggestions for expediting nuclear power deployment. They stressed the need for faster project execution, creating a favorable public narrative, ensuring technology diversification, and building robust vendor and manpower ecosystems.
In his concluding remarks, the Hon’ble Minister assured the Members that the Ministry of Power would work closely with the Department of Atomic Energy, State Governments, industries, and other stakeholders to accelerate the deployment of nuclear power projects and ensure a clean, secure, and sustainable energy future for India.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزارتِ توانائی کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس "نیوکلیئر بجلی پیدا کرنے کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ" کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا
حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ نیوکلیئر بجلی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، تاکہ بھارت کی طویل مدتی توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے
نیوکلیئر توانائی کی تنصیب کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی اقدامات جاری ہیں
28 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ توانائی کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج منعقد ہوا، جس کی صدارت معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی و امورِ رہائش و شہری ترقی، جناب منوہر لال نے کی۔ اجلاس کا ایجنڈا "نیوکلیئر توانائی کی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ" پر تبادلہء خیال کرنا تھا۔
نیوکلیئر توانائی: خالص صفر اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک اہم ستون
اجلاس کے دوران، معزز وزیر نے 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن اخراج حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ غیر قدرتی ایندھن پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار کے حصے کو بڑھانا اس وژن کا مرکزی حصہ ہے۔ چونکہ بجلی کا شعبہ عالمی توانائی سے متعلق اخراج میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے، اس لیے ایٹمی توانائی، جو غیر قدرتی اور مستحکم توانائی کا ذریعہ ہے، بھارت کے پائیدار ترقی کے سفر میں تیزی سے اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
معزز وزیر نے وضاحت کی کہ بجلی کی پیداوار کے علاوہ، ایٹمی توانائی غیر برقی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، پانی کی نمک زدائی، پروسیس سٹیم، اور خلائی حرارت کے لیے بھی استعمال ہو سکتی ہے، جو بھارت کے وسیع تر توانائی کی تبدیلی کے اہداف کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے منصوبے
اراکین کو بتایا گیا کہ بھارت فی الحال سات مقامات پر 25 ایٹمی ری ایکٹرز چلا رہا ہے، جن کی کل تنصیبی صلاحیت 8,880 میگاواٹ ہے، جو ملک کی بجلی کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 3 فیصد حصہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آٹھ ری ایکٹرز جن کی صلاحیت 6,600 میگاواٹ ہے، زیر تعمیر ہیں، اور مزید دس ری ایکٹرز جن کی صلاحیت 7,000 میگاواٹ ہے، پری پروجیکٹ مراحل میں ہیں۔
بھارت کے 'وِکست بھارت @2047' کے وژن کے مطابق، حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ ایٹمی بجلی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی سلامتی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوطی ملے گی اور صاف توانائی کے اہداف کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔
تیز رفتار تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات
معزز وزیر نے ایٹمی توانائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم چیلنجز اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ایٹمی توانائی ایکٹ 1962 اور سول ایٹمی نقصانات کے لیے ذمہ داری ایکٹ 2010 میں ترامیم کرکے نجی اور ریاستی شعبوں کی وسیع تر شرکت کو ممکن بنانا۔
• ایٹمی توانائی کی حفاظت اور فوائد کے بارے میں عوامی تاثر کو مضبوط کرنا اور آگاہی بڑھانا۔
• براؤن فیلڈ توسیع اور ریٹائرڈ تھرمل سائٹس کے دوبارہ استعمال کے ذریعے زمین کے حصول کو تیز کرنا۔
• پروجیکٹ کے ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا۔
• ٹیکس چھوٹ، آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کی درجہ بندی، اور طویل مدتی فنانسنگ متعارف کروا کر مسابقتی ایٹمی ٹیرف کو یقینی بنانا۔
• مقابلہ جاتی بولی کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے انتخاب کو متنوع بنانا اور میک ان انڈیا کے تحت مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا۔
• یورینیم ایندھن کے متنوع ذرائع کو محفوظ کرنا اور خصوصی ایٹمی آلات کے لیے وینڈر بیس کو وسعت دینا۔
• ایٹمی تعلیم اور تربیت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرکے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا۔
اراکین کی شرکت اور آگے کا راستہ
پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین نے تبادلہء خیال میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا اور ایٹمی بجلی کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کے تیز تر عمل درآمد، سازگار عوامی بیانیہ بنانے، ٹیکنالوجی کی تنوع کو یقینی بنانے، اور مضبوط وینڈر اور افرادی قوت کے ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، معزز وزیر نے اراکین کو یقین دلایا کہ وزارت بجلی، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتوں، اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ایٹمی بجلی کے منصوبوں کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرے گی اور بھارت کے لیے صاف، محفوظ، اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔