Ministry of Power
Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power held on the subject- “Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation”
Government targets 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047 to strengthen India's long-term energy security
Strategic measures underway to accelerate nuclear power deployment and promote clean energy transition
28 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Power was held today under the Chairmanship of Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. The agenda for discussion was "Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation."
Nuclear Power: A Key Pillar for Achieving Net Zero Goals
During the meeting, Hon’ble Minister highlighted India’s commitment to achieving net zero carbon emissions by 2070 and emphasized that increasing the share of non-fossil fuel-based power generation is central to this vision. As the power sector contributes over 40% of global energy-related emissions, nuclear energy, being a non-fossil and stable power source, will play an increasingly important role in India’s sustainable development journey.
The Hon’ble Minister elaborated that, apart from electricity generation, nuclear energy can also serve non-electric applications such as hydrogen production, desalination, process steam, and space heating, thus supporting India's broader energy transition goals.
Current Status and Future Plans
Members were informed that India currently operates 25 nuclear reactors across seven locations, with a total installed capacity of 8,880 MW, contributing about 3% of the country's electricity generation. Eight reactors with 6,600 MW capacity are under construction, and another ten reactors with 7,000 MW capacity are in pre-project stages.
In line with India's vision of 'Viksit Bharat @2047', the Government has set a target of achieving 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047. This will significantly strengthen India’s long-term energy security and contribute towards achieving clean energy goals.
Strategic Initiatives for Accelerated Deployment
The Hon’ble Minister outlined the key challenges and strategic steps required for scaling up nuclear energy, including:
• Amending the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, 2010 to enable broader participation by private and state sectors.
• Strengthening public perception and enhancing awareness about nuclear energy's safety and benefits.
• Facilitating faster land acquisition through brownfield expansions and repurposing retired thermal sites.
• Streamlining regulatory approval processes to reduce project timelines.
• Introducing tax concessions, green power classification, and long-term financing to ensure competitive nuclear tariffs.
• Diversifying technology choices through competitive bidding and promoting indigenous manufacturing under Make in India.
• Securing diversified uranium fuel sources and expanding the vendor base for specialized nuclear equipment.
• Building skilled manpower capacity by strengthening nuclear education and training infrastructure.
Members' Participation and Way Forward
Members of Parliament actively participated in the discussions and provided valuable suggestions for expediting nuclear power deployment. They stressed the need for faster project execution, creating a favorable public narrative, ensuring technology diversification, and building robust vendor and manpower ecosystems.
In his concluding remarks, the Hon’ble Minister assured the Members that the Ministry of Power would work closely with the Department of Atomic Energy, State Governments, industries, and other stakeholders to accelerate the deployment of nuclear power projects and ensure a clean, secure, and sustainable energy future for India.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
“परमाणु विद्युत उत्पादन के विकास के रोडमैप” पर विद्युत मंत्रालय से सम्बंधित संसद की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक
भारत की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ के लिए सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है
परमाणु ऊर्जा के प्रयोग में तेजी लाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं
28 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन तथा शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में आज विद्युत मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में "परमाणु विद्युत उत्पादन के विकास के लिए रोडमैप" विषय पर चर्चा की गई।
परमाणु ऊर्जा: शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ
बैठक के दौरान विद्युत मंत्री ने 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली उत्पादन की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना इस दृष्टिकोण का केंद्रबिंदु है। बिजली क्षेत्र वैश्विक ऊर्जा-सम्बंधित उत्सर्जन में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है, इसलिए परमाणु ऊर्जा, एक गैर-जीवाश्म और स्थिर ऊर्जा स्रोत होने के नाते, भारत की सतत विकास यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
विद्युत मंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि बिजली उत्पादन के अलावा, परमाणु ऊर्जा गैर-विद्युत अनुप्रयोगों जैसे हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, विलवणीकरण, प्रक्रिया भाप और अंतरिक्ष के गर्म होने के उपायों में भी सहायक हो सकती है, जिससे भारत के व्यापक ऊर्जा बदलाव लक्ष्यों को सहायता मिलेगी।
वर्तमान स्थिति और भविष्य की योजनाएं
बैठक में बताया गया कि भारत वर्तमान में सात स्थानों पर 25 परमाणु संयंत्र संचालित कर रहा है, जिनकी कुल स्थापित क्षमता 8,880 मेगावाट है, जो देश के बिजली उत्पादन में लगभग 3 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। 6,600 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले आठ रिएक्टर निर्माणाधीन हैं, और 7,000 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले अन्य दस रिएक्टर परियोजना-पूर्व चरणों में हैं।
देश के 'विकसित भारत @2047' विजन के अनुरूप, सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इससे भारत की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा काफी मजबूत होगी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में योगदान मिलेगा।
त्वरित तैनाती के लिए रणनीतिक पहल
माननीय मंत्री ने परमाणु ऊर्जा को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख चुनौतियों और रणनीतिक कदमों को रेखांकित किया है:
• निजी और राज्य क्षेत्रों की व्यापक भागीदारी को सक्षम करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम, 1962 और परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व अधिनियम, 2010 में संशोधन करना।
• परमाणु ऊर्जा की सुरक्षा और लाभों के बारे में सार्वजनिक धारणा को मजबूत करना और जागरूकता बढ़ाना।
• ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार और सेवानिवृत्त ताप विद्युत स्थलों के पुनरुद्देश्यीकरण के माध्यम से तेजी से भूमि अधिग्रहण की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
• परियोजना समयसीमा को कम करने के लिए विनियामक अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
• प्रतिस्पर्धी परमाणु टैरिफ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर रियायतें, हरित ऊर्जा वर्गीकरण और दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण लागू करना।
• प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों में विविधता लाना और मेक इन इंडिया के तहत स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना।
• विविध यूरेनियम ईंधन स्रोतों को सुरक्षित करना और विशिष्ट परमाणु उपकरणों के लिए विक्रेता आधार का विस्तार करना।
• परमाणु शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके कुशल जनशक्ति क्षमता का निर्माण करना।
सदस्यों की भागीदारी और आगे की राह
सांसदों ने चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और परमाणु ऊर्जा के प्रयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के तेजी से क्रियान्वयन, अनुकूल सार्वजनिक आख्यान तैयार करने, प्रौद्योगिकी विविधीकरण सुनिश्चित करने और एक मजबूत विक्रेता और जनशक्ति इको-सिस्टम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में विद्युत मंत्री ने सदस्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि विद्युत मंत्रालय परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योगों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा ताकि परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाई जा सके और भारत के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा भविष्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।