Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces the publication of Gazette Notification for 'Gyan Post' to Enable Affordable Delivery of Books and Study Materials through Post Offices
“Gyan Post serves as a vital delivery mechanism for ensuring that education reaches every individual” – Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
28 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Regions, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announced the publication of the gazette notification regarding 'Gyan Post', a new service to make the delivery of educational, social, cultural, and religious books more affordable across India. This service reflects India Post’s continued commitment to supporting education and reaching learners in every part of the country.
Education is the foundation of a stronger future, but access to learning resources should not depend on geography or affordability. 'Gyan Post' has been created with this belief at its heart to ensure that a textbook, a preparation guide, or a cultural book can travel the last mile, reaching even the most remote village or town.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Regions, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “Under the new education policy and syllabus, "Gyan Post" serves as a vital delivery mechanism for ensuring that education reaches every individual.”
Designed to support learning and knowledge-sharing, 'Gyan Post' offers affordable options for sending books and printed educational materials through India’s vast postal network. The service is priced to encourage wider access.
Books and printed educational materials sent under 'Gyan Post' will be trackable and transported through surface mode to ensure cost-effective delivery. The packages can be sent at highly affordable rates, starting from only ₹20 for packets up to 300 grams and maximum of ₹100 for packets up to 5 kilograms (taxes as applicable).
Only non-commercial, educational material will be eligible under 'Gyan Post'. Publications of a business or commercial nature, or containing advertisements (other than incidental announcements or book lists), will not be accepted under this service. Each book must carry the name of the printer or publisher as per prescribed conditions.
Through 'Gyan Post', India Post reaffirms its enduring commitment to public service, helping bridge the education gap, one book at a time. By making learning resources more accessible and affordable, India Post continues its legacy of empowering individuals and communities across the nation.
The 'Gyan Post' service will be operational at all departmental post offices across India from 1st May, 2025. Further details are available at the nearest post office or online at www.indiapost.gov.in.
‘Gyan Post’ Gazette Notification announcement by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the esteemed presence of Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), and Shri Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' साठी राजपत्र अधिसूचनेच्या प्रकाशनाची केली घोषणा - टपाल कार्यालयांद्वारे पुस्तके व अध्ययन साहित्य परवडणाऱ्या दरात पोहोचवण्यासाठी नवी सेवा
“ज्ञान पोस्ट प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत शिक्षण पोहोचवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण वितरण यंत्रणा आहे”: ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
28 APR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2025
दूरसंचार व ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' या नव्या सेवेच्या राजपत्र अधिसूचनेच्या प्रकाशनाची घोषणा केली. या सेवेचा उद्देश संपूर्ण भारतात शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि धार्मिक पुस्तके अधिक परवडणाऱ्या दरात वितरित करणे आहे. ही सेवा शिक्षणाला पाठिंबा देण्याबाबत व भारताच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यातल्या शिकणाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याबाबत भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे.
शिक्षण ही मजबूत भविष्यासाठीची पायाभूत गोष्ट आहे, मात्र शिकण्याच्या साधनांपर्यंत पोहोच भौगोलिक स्थान किंवा आर्थिक परिस्थितीवर अवलंबून असू नये. 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' ही सेवा हाच विश्वास केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून तयार करण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरून कोणतेही पाठ्यपुस्तक, तयारी मार्गदर्शक किंवा सांस्कृतिक पुस्तक शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत म्हणजे अगदी दुर्गम खेड्यांपर्यंतही पोहोचू शकेल.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया म्हणाले, “नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण आणि अभ्यासक्रमानुसार 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' शिक्षण प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण वितरण व्यवस्था म्हणून कार्य करेल.”
अभ्यास आणि ज्ञानवाटपास सहाय्य देण्यासाठी 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' सेवा परवडणाऱ्या दरात पुस्तके आणि मुद्रित शैक्षणिक साहित्य भारतातील विस्तृत टपाल जाळ्यातून पाठविण्याचा पर्याय देते. ही सेवा अधिकाधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून दर आकारण्यात आले आहेत. 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' अंतर्गत पाठवली जाणारी पुस्तके व मुद्रित शैक्षणिक साहित्य पाठपुरावा करण्यायोग्य असेल आणि ते भूमार्गाने पाठवले जाईल, ज्यामुळे खर्च कमी होईल. ही पार्सल सेवा अतिशय परवडणाऱ्या दरात पाठवता येईल.300 ग्रॅम वजनाच्या पॅकेटसाठी फक्त 20 रुपयापासून, आणि 5 किलोग्रॅम पर्यंतच्या पॅकेटसाठी जास्तीत जास्त 100 रुपयांपर्यंत(लागू असलेले कर वगळता) याचा दर असेल.
फक्त व्यावसायिक नसलेले शैक्षणिक साहित्यच 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' अंतर्गत पाठवण्यासाठी पात्र असेल. 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' सेवेच्या माध्यमातून इंडिया पोस्ट आपली लोकसेवेची बांधिलकी पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करत आहे.तसेच शिक्षणातील दरी एक – एक पुस्तकाच्या माध्यमाने भरून काढण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
'ज्ञान पोस्ट' सेवा भारतभरातील सर्व विभागीय टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये 1 मे 2025 पासून कार्यान्वित होईल. अधिक तपशीलासाठी जवळच्या टपाल कार्यालयात संपर्क साधावा किंवा www.indiapost.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी.