Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces the publication of Gazette Notification for 'Gyan Post' to Enable Affordable Delivery of Books and Study Materials through Post Offices
“Gyan Post serves as a vital delivery mechanism for ensuring that education reaches every individual” – Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
28 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Regions, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announced the publication of the gazette notification regarding 'Gyan Post', a new service to make the delivery of educational, social, cultural, and religious books more affordable across India. This service reflects India Post’s continued commitment to supporting education and reaching learners in every part of the country.
Education is the foundation of a stronger future, but access to learning resources should not depend on geography or affordability. 'Gyan Post' has been created with this belief at its heart to ensure that a textbook, a preparation guide, or a cultural book can travel the last mile, reaching even the most remote village or town.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Regions, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “Under the new education policy and syllabus, "Gyan Post" serves as a vital delivery mechanism for ensuring that education reaches every individual.”
Designed to support learning and knowledge-sharing, 'Gyan Post' offers affordable options for sending books and printed educational materials through India’s vast postal network. The service is priced to encourage wider access.
Books and printed educational materials sent under 'Gyan Post' will be trackable and transported through surface mode to ensure cost-effective delivery. The packages can be sent at highly affordable rates, starting from only ₹20 for packets up to 300 grams and maximum of ₹100 for packets up to 5 kilograms (taxes as applicable).
Only non-commercial, educational material will be eligible under 'Gyan Post'. Publications of a business or commercial nature, or containing advertisements (other than incidental announcements or book lists), will not be accepted under this service. Each book must carry the name of the printer or publisher as per prescribed conditions.
Through 'Gyan Post', India Post reaffirms its enduring commitment to public service, helping bridge the education gap, one book at a time. By making learning resources more accessible and affordable, India Post continues its legacy of empowering individuals and communities across the nation.
The 'Gyan Post' service will be operational at all departmental post offices across India from 1st May, 2025. Further details are available at the nearest post office or online at www.indiapost.gov.in.
‘Gyan Post’ Gazette Notification announcement by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the esteemed presence of Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), and Shri Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services

संचार मंत्रालय
माननीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने डाकघरों के माध्यम से कम लागत में पुस्तकों और अध्ययन सामग्री के वितरण को सरल बनाने के लिए 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' के लिए राजपत्र अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन की घोषणा की
ज्ञान पोस्ट प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक शिक्षा पहुंचाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण वितरण तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है– श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
28 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय संचार एवं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' के विषय में राजपत्र अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन की घोषणा की। यह एक नई सेवा है जो संपूर्ण भारत में कम लागत में शैक्षिक, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक पुस्तकों का वितरण करती है। यह सेवा देश के हर हिस्से में शिक्षा का समर्थन करने और शिक्षार्थियों तक पहुँचने के लिए भारतीय डाक की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।
शिक्षा एक सशक्त भविष्य का आधार है लेकिन सीखने के संसाधनों तक पहुँच भौगोलिक परिस्थिति या सामर्थ्य पर निर्भर नहीं होनी चाहिए। 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' को इस विश्वास के साथ सृजित गया है कि एक पाठ्यपुस्तक, एक मार्गदर्शिका पुस्तिका या एक सांस्कृतिक पुस्तक अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सकती है , यहाँ तक कि सबसे दूरदराज के गाँव या कस्बे तक भी पहुंच सके।
इस अवसर पर माननीय संचार और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति और पाठ्यक्रम के अंतर्गत "ज्ञान पोस्ट" प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक शिक्षा पहुंच सके यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण वितरण तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सीखने और ज्ञान साझा करने में सहायता करने के लिए तैयार किया गया 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' भारत के विशाल डाक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पुस्तकें और मुद्रित शैक्षिक सामग्री भेजने के लिए सस्ता विकल्प प्रदान करता है। अधिक से अधिक व्यक्तियों तक इसकी पहुँच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इसकी कीमत तय की गई है।
'ज्ञान पोस्ट' के अंतर्गत भेजी जाने वाली पुस्तकों और मुद्रित शैक्षिक सामग्रियों को ट्रैक किया जा सकेगा और कम लागत के प्रभावी वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतही माध्यम से परिवहन किया जा सकेगा। पैकेजों को 300 ग्राम तक के पैकेट के लिए केवल 20 रुपए से शुरू होकर और 5 किलोग्राम तक के पैकेट के लिए अधिकतम 100 रुपए (लागू करों के अनुसार) बेहद सस्ती दरों पर भेजा जा सकता है,।
'ज्ञान पोस्ट' के अंतर्गत केवल गैर-वाणिज्यिक, शैक्षणिक सामग्री ही भेजी जा सकेगी। इस सेवा के अंतर्गत व्यावसायिक या वाणिज्यिक प्रकाशन, या विज्ञापन (आकस्मिक घोषणाओं या पुस्तक सूचियों के अलावा) वाले प्रकाशन स्वीकार नहीं किए जाएँगे। प्रत्येक पुस्तक पर निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार मुद्रक या प्रकाशक का नाम होना चाहिए।
'ज्ञान पोस्ट' के माध्यम से भारतीय डाक सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति अपनी स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है, जिससे एक-एक किताब के माध्यम से शिक्षा दूरियां को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। शिक्षण संसाधनों को अधिक सुलभ और आसान बनाकर, भारतीय डाक पूरे देश में व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी विरासत को जारी रखता है।
'ज्ञान पोस्ट' सेवा 1 मई, 2025 से पूरे भारत में सभी विभागीय डाकघरों में शुरू हो जाएगी। अधिक जानकारी निकटतम डाकघर या ऑनलाइन www.indiapost.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है ।
माननीय केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा सचिव (डाक) सुश्री वंदिता कौल और महानिदेशक डाक सेवाएं श्री जितेन्द्र गुप्ता की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में 'ज्ञान पोस्ट' राजपत्र अधिसूचना की घोषणा