Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Hosts Preparatory Meeting with Stakeholder Companies for 'Niveshak Shivir' Initiative
"Niveshak Shivir" is an Initiative with dedicated Company Kiosks to help Investors Claim Unclaimed Dividends
Pilot Phase of 'Niveshak Shivir' Will be Launched in Mumbai and Ahmedabad in May 2025, with One-Stop Helpdesks for KYC Updates and Claims Assistance
28 APR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a step forward to enhance investor services and streamline the claims process, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, convened a preparatory meeting with Nodal Officers of stakeholder companies through video conference on April 28, 2025 chaired by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, Chief Executive Officer, IEPFA. This meeting was aimed at finalizing operational details for "Niveshak Shivir" - a collaborative initiative of IEPFA and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). It was decided that Niveshak Shivir will be organised in the cities having large number of investors whose dividends are lying unclaimed with Companies for a period of six to seven years. As part of this initiative, selected companies with highest number of investors in unclaimed dividend account will be invited to set up dedicated kiosks at these events to assist investors directly.
"Niveshak Shivir" has been conceived to simplify procedures for claiming unclaimed dividends and shares, improve financial literacy among investors, and ensure direct and transparent access to investor services. By facilitating direct interaction with companies and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs), and by offering immediate grievance redressal support, this initiative is set to significantly reduce investors' dependency on intermediaries and mitigate risks of fraud and misinformation.
The strategic meeting outlined the pilot phase of the initiative, which will be launched in Mumbai and Ahmedabad in May 2025. These camps will serve as one stop comprehensive helpdesks where investors can update their KYC and nomination details, check the status of their unclaimed assets and receive guided assistance for reclaiming their investments - whether assets are still with companies or have been transferred to IEPFA.
Officials from IEPFA, SEBI, companies, and RTAs will be present on ground to assist investors, ensuring a robust and supportive framework. Pre-registration for the camps will be enabled through a QR code-linked Google Form, with additional logistic support extended by regional offices of ICAI and SEBI.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is committed to promoting investor awareness and protection in India through various educational initiatives and strategic collaborations, ensuring an informed and secure investing populace.
Find out more at: https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
'निवेशक शिविर' पहल के लिए आईईपीएफए ने हितधारक कंपनियों के साथ शुरूआती बैठक का आयोजन किया
"निवेशक शिविर" एक पहल है, जिसमें निवेशकों को बगैर दावे वाले लाभांश का दावा करने में मदद करने के लिए समर्पित कंपनी कियोस्क की सुविधाएं दी गई हैं
'निवेशक शिविर' का पायलट चरण मई 2025 में मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में शुरू किया जाएगा, जिसमें केवाईसी अपडेट और दावा सहायता के लिए वन-स्टॉप हेल्पडेस्क होंगे
28 APR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
निवेश से जुड़ी सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और दावा प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मामलों के मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने 28 अप्रैल 2025 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के ज़रिए हितधारक कंपनियों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ एक शुरूआती बैठक बुलाई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता आईईपीएफए ​​की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने की। इस बैठक का मकसद आईईपीएफए ​​और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) की एक सहयोगी पहल, "निवेशक शिविर" के सही प्रबंधन और परिचालन से जुड़ी तैयारियों को अंतिम रूप देना था। बैठक में यह फैसला लिया गया कि निवेशक शिविर उन शहरों में आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जहां बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे निवेशक मौजूद हैं, जिन्होंने छह से सात सालों से कंपनियों में अपने लाभांश के लिए दावा नहीं किया है। इस पहल के तहत इन आयोजनों में उन कंपनियों को समर्पित कियोस्क स्थापित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा, जिनके पास ऐसे निवेशक सबसे ज्यादा हैं, जिन्होंने अपने लाभांश का दावा नहीं किया है।
"निवेशक शिविर" की परिकल्पना, दावा न किए गए लाभांश और शेयरों का दावा करने की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, निवेशकों के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता में सुधार लाने और निवेशक सेवाओं तक सीधी और पारदर्शी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई है। कंपनियों और रजिस्ट्रार और ट्रांसफर एजेंट (आरटीए) के साथ सीधे संपर्क की सुविधा देकर और तत्काल शिकायत निवारण सहायता प्रदान करके, यह पहल बिचौलियों पर निवेशकों की निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम करने और धोखाधड़ी तथा ग़लत सूचनाओं के जोखिमों को कम करने में मददगार साबित होगी।
इस रणनीतिक बैठक में पहल के पायलट चरण की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई, जिसे मई 2025 में मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में लॉन्च किया जाएगा। ये शिविर एक समग्र हेल्पडेस्क के रूप में काम करेंगे, जहां निवेशक अपने केवाईसी और नामांकन से जुड़ी जानकारी को अपडेट कर सकते हैं, अपनी उन संपत्तियों की स्थिति की जांच कर सकते हैं, जिनका उन्होंने दावा नहीं किया है और इसके साथ ही वे अपने निवेश को दोबारा प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्देशित मदद भी ले सकते हैं - चाहे वह संपत्ति अभी भी कंपनियों के पास हो या आईईपीएफए ​​को स्थानांतरित कर दी गई हो।
निवेशकों की सहायता के लिए आईईपीएफए, सेबी, कंपनियों और आरटीए के अधिकारी जमीनी स्तर पर मौजूद रहेंगे, जिससे एक मजबूत और सहायक ढांचा तैयार हो सकेगा। शिविरों के लिए पूर्व-पंजीकरण, एक क्यूआर कोड-लिंक्ड गूगल फ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए किया जा सकेगा। साथ ही आईसीएआई और सेबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों भी द्वारा अतिरिक्त लॉजिस्टिक सहायता दी जाएगी।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए), विभिन्न शैक्षिक पहलों और रणनीतिक सहयोगों के ज़रिए भारत में निवेशक जागरूकता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि एक सूचित और सुरक्षित निवेशक आबादी तैयार हो सके।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां जाएँ: https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html