Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) takes suo moto cognizance against 5 Delhi Restaurants for non-refund of Service Charge
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) receives complaints against the Restaurants regarding mandatory levy of Service Charge and non-refund of Service Charge Amount
29 APR 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has taken suo moto action against five restaurants — Makhna Deli, Xero Courtyard, Castle Barbeque, Chaayos, and Fiesta by Barbeque Nation for failing to refund mandatory service charges despite judgment held by Hon’ble High Court of Delhi. Notices have been issued under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, directing the restaurants to refund the service charge amounts.
This measure is aimed at reducing the undue pressure on Consumers to pay additional amount at the time of availing services at any Restaurant as no Hotel or Restaurant shall force a consumer to pay Service Charge or Service Charge shall not be collected from consumers by any other name.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued guidelines on 04.07.2022 to curb unfair trade practices and protect consumer interests regarding service charges in hotels and restaurants. The guidelines stipulate that:
1. No hotels or restaurant shall add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill.
2. No collection of service charge shall be done by any other name.
3. No hotel or restaurant shall force a consumer to pay service charge and shall clearly inform the consumer that service charge is voluntary, optional and at consumer’s discretion.
4. No restriction on entry or provision of services based on collection of service charge shall be imposed on consumers.
5. Service charge shall not be collected by adding it along with the food bill and levying GST on the total amount.
On 28.03.2025, the Delhi High Court upheld the CCPA guidelines on service charges. Subsequently, it came to the notice of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), through complaints received on the National Consumer Helpline (1915), that grievances had been registered alleging that certain restaurants continued to impose a mandatory service charge without obtaining prior consent from consumers, thereby disregarding consumer rights and indulged in unfair trade practices as per the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) was established under Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Its primary mandate is to regulate matters related to the violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and false or misleading advertisements that are detrimental to the interests of the public and consumers at large.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے سروس چارج کی رقم واپس نہ کرنے پر دہلی کے 5 ریستورانوں کے خلاف از خود نوٹس لیا
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) کو ریستورانوں کے خلاف سروس چارج کی لازمی وصولی اور سروس چارج کی رقم واپس نہ کرنے کی شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں
29 APR 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے پانچ ریستورانوں کے خلاف از خود کارروائی کی ہے جن میں مکھنا ڈیلی، زیرو کورٹیارڈ، کیشل باربیک، چایوس اورفیسٹا باربیک نیشن کے نام شامل ہیں،جن کے خلاف دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کے باوجود لازمی سروس چارجز کی رقم واپس کرنے میں ناکام ہونے پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ ان کے خلاف کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں ریستورانوں کو سروس چارج کی رقم واپس کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد صارفین پر کسی بھی ریسٹورنٹ میں خدمات لینے کے وقت اضافی رقم ادا کرنے کے غیر ضروری دباؤ کو کم کرنا ہے تاکہ کوئی ہوٹل یا ریسٹورنٹ کسی صارف کو سروس چارج ادا کرنے پر مجبورنہ کرے یا کسی دوسرے نام سے صارفین سے سروس چارج وصول نہیں کیا جائے ۔
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے 04.07.2022 کو ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں میں سروس چارجز کے حوالے سے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ہدایات میں یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ:
1. کوئی ہوٹل یا ریستوراں کھانے کے بل میں خود کار طور پریا بطور ڈیفالٹ سروس چارج شامل نہیں کرے گا۔
2. سروس چارج کی وصولی کسی دوسرے نام سے نہیں کی جائے گی۔
3. کوئی ہوٹل یا ریستوراں صارف کو سروس چارج ادا کرنے پر مجبور نہیں کرے گا اور صارف کو واضح طور پر یہ بتلائے گا کہ سروس چارج رضاکارانہ، اختیاری اور صارف کی مرضی پر ہے۔
4. صارفین پر سروس چارج کی وصولی کی بنیاد پران کے داخلے یا خدمات کی فراہمی پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں کی جائے گی۔
5. سروس چارج کو کھانے کے بل کے ساتھ شامل کرکے اور کل رقم پر جی ایس ٹی لگا کر وصول نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے 28.03.2025 کو، سروس چارجزسے متعلق سی سی پی اے کی رہنما ہدایات کو برقرار رکھاتھا۔ اس کے بعد نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (1915) پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کے ذریعے سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کے نوٹس میں یہ بات آئی کہ بعض ایسی شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں کہ کچھ ریستوران صارفین سے ان کی پیشگی رضامندی حاصل کیے بغیر لازمی سروس چارج لگا رہے ہیں، اس طرح صارفین کے حقوق کو نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے اورکنزیومرپروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے مطابق غیر قانونی طور پر تجارتی طریقے اپنائے گئے ہیں ۔
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعہ 10 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کاانسداد کرناہے اور عوام اور صارفین کے مفادات کے لیے نقصان دہ، جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلق معاملات کو کنٹرول کرنا ہے ۔