Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ms. Kamla Persad-Bissessar on election victory in Trinidad and Tobago
29 APR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his congratulations to Ms. Kamla Persad-Bissessar on her victory in the elections. He emphasized the historically close and familial ties between India and Trinidad and Tobago.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Heartiest congratulations @MPKamla on your victory in the elections. We cherish our historically close and familial ties with Trinidad and Tobago. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our partnership for shared prosperity and well-being of our people."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ کملا پرساد بسیسر کو ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوبیگو میں انتخابی جیت پر مبارکباد دی
29 APR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے محترمہ کملا پرساد بسیسر کو انتخابات میں ان کی جیت پر مبارکباد پیش کی ۔انہوں نے ہندوستان اور ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوبیگو کے درمیان تاریخی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات پر زور دیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا:
’’انتخابات میں جیت پر @MPKamla کو دلی مبارکباد ۔ہم ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوبیگو کے ساتھ اپنے تاریخی قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتے ہیں ۔ دونوں ملکوں کی عوام کی مشترکہ خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں ۔‘‘