Ministry of Power
Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power held on the subject- “Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation”
Shri Manohar Lal visited the Kakrapar Atomic Power Project
Shri Manohar lal, at Pandit Deendayal Energy University visited SOPAL, a 45 MW solar PV assembly line
29 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, was on a two-day visit to Gujarat on 27 and 28 April 2025.
During the visit, he chaired the Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Power on the development of nuclear power generation, held meetings with Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Energy Minister Shri Kanu Desai,
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Kakrapar Atomic Power Project, and paid a visit to solar PV Assembly line facility at Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU).
Consultative committee meeting
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Power was held on 28 April 2025 under the Chairmanship of Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. The agenda for discussion was "Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation."
During the meeting, Hon’ble Minister highlighted India’s commitment to achieving net zero carbon emissions by 2070 and emphasized that increasing the share of non-fossil fuel-based power generation is central to this vision. As the power sector contributes over 40% of global energy-related emissions, nuclear energy, being a non-fossil and stable power source, will play an increasingly important role in India’s sustainable development journey.
Meeting with CM Gujarat
During the two days tour of Gujrat Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, also met Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, at his official residence in Gandhinagar. The two leaders held discussions on key issues concerning the power and urban development sectors in Gujarat.
Meeting with Finance, Energy and Petrochemicals minister, Gujarat
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, held a meeting with Gujarat’s Minister of Energy, Shri Kanu Desai, in Gandhinagar on 28 April 2025 to review the progress of key initiatives in the power sector. Both leaders had detailed discussions on ongoing and upcoming projects in the state, with a special focus on strengthening the transmission infrastructure and accelerating the clean energy transition.
The Government of Gujarat assured to fast-track the resolution of pending land acquisition and Right of Way (RoW) issues concerning critical transmission projects at Vataman and Pirana, which are essential for improving power evacuation from upcoming renewable energy projects. The state government also committed to expediting the implementation of the smart metering program across Gujarat to enhance power sector efficiency, transparency, and consumer services.
During the meeting, the state leadership appreciated the Ministry of Power’s recently introduced guidelines for simplifying RoW processes, which are expected to ease bottlenecks in the execution of transmission projects. Both sides agreed to maintain close coordination to ensure timely implementation of projects and to support Gujarat’s efforts in advancing its renewable energy and infrastructure goals.
Visit to Nuclear Power Plant :
Union Minister for Power and Hosuing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Kakrapar Atomic Power Project in Gujarat on 28 April 2025.
Pandit Deendayal Energy University
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) yesterday. The Minister lauded the university’s strong focus on practical learning and its collaborative industry-driven approach, particularly through its Centres of Excellence in areas such as Battery Energy Storage Systems, Smart Grids, and Advanced Manufacturing. During the visit, he toured SOPAL — a 45 MW solar PV assembly line developed with a ₹32 crore investment — which offers students invaluable hands-on training in solar manufacturing. Shri Manohar Lal also engaged in in-depth discussions with PDEU’s leadership on the university’s achievements, future roadmap, and strategic initiatives.
The Union Minister took a detailed discussion with the Director General of PDEU and other senior officials of PDEU regarding the genesis of PDEU and its key initiatives.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزارت توانائی کا ‘‘جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار کی ترقی کے لئے روڈ میپ’’ کے موضوع پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس
جناب منوہر لال نے کاکراپار اٹامک پاور پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا
پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی میں جناب منوہر لال نے 45 میگاواٹ سولر پی وی اسمبلی لائن ایس او پی اے ایل کا دورہ کیا
29 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال 27 اور 28 اپریل 2025 کو گجرات کے دو روزہ دورے پر تھے۔
دورے کے دوران انہوں نے جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار کی فروغ وترقی سے متعلق بجلی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور وزیر توانائی جناب کانو دیسائی سے بھی ملاقاتیں کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کاکراپار اٹامک پاور پروجیکٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا، اور پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی (پی ڈی ای یو) میں سولر پی وی اسمبلی لائن کی سہولیات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے وہاں کا دورہ کیا۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس
اپنے گجرات کے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سے بھی گاندھی نگر میں ان کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے گجرات میں بجلی اور شہری ترقیات کے شعبوں سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر خزانہ، توانائی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل، گجرات کے ساتھ میٹنگ
پاور اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے 28 اپریل 2025 کو گجرات کے توانائی کے وزیر جناب کانو دیسائی کے ساتھ گاندھی نگر میں ایک میٹنگ کی تاکہ پاور سیکٹر میں اہم اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ریاست میں جاری اور آنے والے پروجیکٹوں پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی، جس میں ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
حکومت گجرات نے وَٹامن اور پیرانہ میں اہم ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق زیر التواء زمین کے حصول اور راستے کے حق (آر او ڈبلیو) کے مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی، جو آئندہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں سے بجلی کے اخراج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے پاور سیکٹر کی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور صارفین کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے پورے گجرات میں اسمارٹ میٹرنگ پروگرام کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کا عہد بھی کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستی قیادت نے بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے رہنما خطوط کی تعریف و توصیف کی تاکہ آر او ڈبلیوکے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، اور جن سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹس کی تکمیل میں حائل رکاوٹیں دور ہو جائیں گی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے پروجیکٹوں کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں گجرات کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے قریبی تال میل برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ کا دورہ:
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے 28 اپریل 2025 کو گجرات کے کاکراپار میں واقع ایٹمی پاور پروجیکٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی
پاور اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کل پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی (پی ڈی ای یو) کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے عملی طور پر سیکھنے اور اس کے تعاون پر مبنی صنعت سے چلنے والے نقطہ نظر پر یونیورسٹی کی مضبوط توجہ کی تعریف و ستائش کی۔ خاص طور پر بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم، اسمارٹ گرڈز، اور ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں اپنے سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ذریعے، دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے ‘ ایس او پی اے ایل’ کا دورہ کیا - ایک 45 میگاواٹ سولر PV اسمبلی لائن جو32 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کی گئی ہے اور جو طلباء کو شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ میں انمول تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جناب منوہر لال نےپی ڈی ای یو کی قیادت کے ساتھ یونیورسٹی کی کامیابیوں، مستقبل کے روڈ میپ، اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر بھی گہرائی سے بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے باوقار پی ڈی ای یو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، پی ڈی ای یو کے دیگر سینئر حکام کے ساتھ پی ڈی ای یو کی ابتدا اور اس کے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔