AYUSH
National Ayush Mission Conclave 2025: States and UTs Collaborate to Strengthen Traditional Healthcare Delivery Across India
Lonavala to Host the Second Edition of the National Ayush Mission Conclave: A Roadmap to Holistic, Accessible, and Inclusive Healthcare
We aim to take forward the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji of holistic health for all through a robust and integrative Ayush framework: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State for Ayush
29 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is set to organize the National Ayush Mission (NAM) Conclave 2025 on 1-2 May 2025 at Kaivalyadham, Lonavala, Maharashtra. This transformative 2-day event will serve as a national forum for shaping the future of Ayush-based healthcare in India. Bringing together Ayush experts, policymakers, health professionals, researchers, and innovators, the conclave aims to strengthen integration of traditional Indian medicine systems into mainstream healthcare—making wellness more accessible, affordable, and evidence-driven for the common citizen.
The conclave is scheduled to be inaugurated by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush whereas the Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Rajasthan and Health Minister of nine States/UTs of India are also expected to attend the conclave. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and other dignitaries will also be present during the event. Officials from State/UT Ayush departments including Mission Directors, senior government officials, and renowned academicians are also set to participate in the conclave. The event is planned to include plenary sessions, policy roundtables, technical deep-dives, besides showcasing best practices, state success stories, and tech-led innovations in the Ayush sector.
Speaking about the upcoming event, the Ayush Minister mentioned, "The National Ayush Mission Conclave is a significant step towards fostering a collaborative ecosystem to strengthen the wellness and healthcare infrastructure across the country. We aim to take forward the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji of holistic health for all through a robust and integrative Ayush framework."
The National Ayush Mission conclave is set to serve as a vibrant platform to discuss the latest developments, research innovations, and sectoral collaborations across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homeopathy in various states and UTs of India. It will also focus on strengthening the implementation of flagship initiatives, promoting evidence-based practices, and enhancing international outreach. The Conclave aims for Minister level discussions to chalk out future expansion of the NAM Scheme.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The Ministry of Ayush is organising the NAM Conclave-2025 to reflect on the achievements of the National Ayush Mission, address emerging challenges, and chart a path toward a self-reliant and robust Ayush healthcare system.”
While talking about the themes of the Conclave, Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, informed, “the conclave will cover diverse themes, including financial management, monitoring and evaluation, HR strengthening, integration with modern medicine, and quality assurance. It will also showcase the best practices, IT innovations, regulatory mechanisms and investment and export opportunities with rich experience sharing from States and UTs.”
Key Highlights of the Conclave:
Document Release: Launch of Blueprint for Ayush Policy 2025 and Standard Treatment Guidelines (STG) on Metabolic Disorders in Ayush System of Medicines.
Ministerial Round Table: Featuring Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, along with Health and Ayush Ministers from various States/UTs, deliberating on strengthening the National Ayush Mission.
Expert Sessions: Presentations by DGHS, NABH, Invest India, Ayush Export Promotion Council and leading institutions on quality standards, accreditation, and investment facilitation.
Successful Case Studies: Best practices from the majority of States/UTs.
Yoga Session: Guided Yoga and Meditation Session are also planned for delegates participating in the event.
About National Ayush Mission:
The flagship program National Ayush Mission launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme.
In the last edition of NAM Conclave held in 2023, several key resolutions were adopted, including expansion of Ayush Health and Wellness Centres (now AAM-Ayush), integration of Ayush services with National Health Programs, and capacity building of Ayush practitioners. The 2025 edition aims to build upon these achievements, with renewed focus on innovation, standardisation, and international outreach.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन कॉन्क्लेव 2025: राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश देश भर में पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे
लोनावाला राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन कॉन्क्लेव के दूसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगा: समग्र, सुलभ और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक रोडमैप
हमारा लक्ष्य एक मजबूत और एकीकृत आयुष ढांचे के जरिए सभी के लिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन को आगे ले जाना है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री
29 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय, 1-2 मई 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के लोनावाला स्थित कैवल्यधाम में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) कॉन्क्लेव 2025 का आयोजन करेगा। यह परिवर्तनकारी दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम देश में आयुष-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। आयुष विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाते हुए इस कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एकीकृत करना है - जिससे आम नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा अधिक सुलभ, किफायती और साक्ष्य-आधारित हो सके।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव द्वारा किया जाना निर्धारित है, जबकि राजस्थान के उपमुख्यमंत्री और भारत के नौ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के भी इस कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे। मिशन निदेशकों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविदों सहित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आयुष विभागों के अधिकारी भी सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्ण सत्र, नीतिगत गोलमेज सम्मेलन, तकनीकी गहन चर्चा, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन, राज्यों की सफलता की कहानियां और आयुष क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार शामिल करने की योजना है।
आगामी कार्यक्रम के बारे में बोलते हुए आयुष मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया, "राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन कॉन्क्लेव देश भर में कल्याण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हमारा उद्देश्य एक मजबूत और एकीकृत आयुष ढांचे के माध्यम से सभी के लिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन को आगे ले जाना है।"
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन सम्मेलन देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी में नवीनतम विकास, अनुसंधान नवाचारों और क्षेत्रीय सहयोगों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में काम करने के लिए तैयार है। यह प्रमुख पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहुंच बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एनएएम योजना के भविष्य के विस्तार की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए मंत्री स्तर की चर्चाएं करना है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "आयुष मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की उपलब्धियों पर विचार करने, उभरती चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने और एक आत्मनिर्भर और मजबूत आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की ओर मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन कॉन्क्लेव-2025 का आयोजन कर रहा है।"
कॉन्क्लेव के विषयों के बारे में बात करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री कविता गर्ग ने बताया, "कॉन्क्लेव में वित्तीय प्रबंधन, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन, मानव संसाधन सुदृढ़ीकरण, आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकरण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सहित विविध विषय शामिल होंगे। यह राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से समृद्ध अनुभव साझा करने के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, आईटी नवाचारों, नियामक तंत्रों तथा निवेश और निर्यात के अवसरों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा।"
कॉन्क्लेव की मुख्य बातें:
दस्तावेज़ विमोचन: आयुष नीति 2025 के लिए ब्लूप्रिंट और आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में चयापचय विकारों पर मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देश (एसटीजी) का शुभारंभ।
मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठक: केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य और आयुष मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा।
विशेषज्ञ सत्र: डीजीएचएस, एनएबीएच, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और प्रमुख संस्थानों द्वारा गुणवत्ता मानकों, मान्यता और निवेश सुविधा पर प्रस्तुतियां।
सफल केस स्टडीज़: अधिकांश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं।
योग सत्र: कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के लिए निर्देशित योग और ध्यान सत्र भी आयोजित करने की योजना है।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के बारे में:
वर्ष 2014 में शुरू किए गए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन ने भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन तथा उन्हें मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में एकीकृत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसका उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) के जरिए देश भर में आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना है।
एनएएम कॉन्क्लेव के पिछले संस्करण, जो 2023 में आयोजित किया गया था, में आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (अब एएएम-आयुष) के विस्तार, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ आयुष सेवाओं के एकीकरण और आयुष चिकित्सकों की क्षमता निर्माण सहित कई प्रमुख रिजोल्यूशन्स अपनाए गए थे। 2025 संस्करण का उद्देश्य नवाचार, मानकीकरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इन उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाना है।